Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 06 May 2007 (Sunday) 19:51
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

STICKY: Lightroom Threads

 
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
tzalman's Avatar
13,194 posts
Joined Apr 2005
Gesher Haziv, Israel
Apr 17, 2012 11:42 |  #406

The output sharpening also increases noise. Noise and sharpness are two sides of the coin; sharpening is contrast, increase it and the noise becomes more visible and anti-noise reduces contrast and therefore sharpness.

The 50D is not markedly worse than the 40D from which I have loads of very good ISO 3200 shots.


Elie / אלי

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
tdodd
Goldmember
tdodd's Avatar
3,731 posts
Joined Jun 2006
Essex, UK
Apr 17, 2012 11:44 |  #407

400dabuser wrote in post #14281105 (external link)
Apparently it is my stupid 50D having too much noise at iso3200

Yours sounds as bad as mine. I'm glad I got rid of it. Just look at this mess at 3200 ISO....

IMAGE NOT FOUND IMAGE IS A REDIRECT OR MISSING!
https://lh3.googleuser​content.com ...081130_153329_2813_​LR.jpg (external link)
HTTP response: 404 | MIME changed to 'image/png' | Byte size: ZERO


No way you could get a usable print from that file.

/jk



LOG IN TO REPLY
RichSoansPhotos
Cream of the Crop
5,981 posts
Joined Aug 2007
London, UK
Apr 17, 2012 11:55 |  #408
banned

tdodd wrote in post #14281157 (external link)
Yours sounds as bad as mine. I'm glad I got rid of it. Just look at this mess at 3200 ISO....

NOT FOUND IMAGE IS A REDIRECT OR MISSING!
https://lh3.googleuser​content.com ...081130_153329_2813_​LR.jpg (external link)
HTTP response: 404 | MIME changed to 'image/png' | Byte size: ZERO


No way you could get a usable print from that file.

/jk

Then there is something wrong with my 50D if it is producing too much noise :/ Plus, since mine was in a darker environment than yours, its no surprise mine has a lot more noise




LOG IN TO REPLY
tdodd
Goldmember
tdodd's Avatar
3,731 posts
Joined Jun 2006
Essex, UK
Apr 17, 2012 12:05 |  #409

400dabuser wrote in post #14281213external link
Then there is something wrong with my 50D if it is producing too much noise :/ Plus, since mine was in a darker environment than yours, its no surprise mine has a lot more noise

There are lots of potential contributors to noise. Off the top of my head...

The camera itself;
Long exposures;
High ambient temperatures;
Fast glass used wide open;
Strong temperature bias to the light;
Exposure deficiency;
Soft image needing a heavy dose of sharpening;
Heavy cropping;
Unsympathetic processing.

Maybe you could post up a raw file you're unhappy with so that people can have a look and offer an opinion. Failing that, a screen print from Lightroom showing the adjustment history and a crop into the file at 50% or 100%.




LOG IN TO REPLY
RichSoansPhotos
Cream of the Crop
5,981 posts
Joined Aug 2007
London, UK
Apr 17, 2012 12:10 |  #410
banned

tdodd wrote in post #14281258external link
There are lots of potential contributors to noise. Off the top of my head...

The camera itself;
Long exposures;
High ambient temperatures;
Fast glass used wide open;
Strong temperature bias to the light;
Exposure deficiency;
Soft image needing a heavy dose of sharpening;
Heavy cropping;
Unsympathetic processing.

Maybe you could post up a raw file you're unhappy with so that people can have a look and offer an opinion. Failing that, a screen print from Lightroom showing the adjustment history and a crop into the file at 50% or 100%.


Ouch, post up a raw file? No way




LOG IN TO REPLY
tdodd
Goldmember
tdodd's Avatar
3,731 posts
Joined Jun 2006
Essex, UK
Apr 17, 2012 12:23 |  #411

400dabuser wrote in post #14281282external link
Ouch, post up a raw file? No way

Are you on dialup?

Just stick one in Dropboxexternal link or similar and post a link.




LOG IN TO REPLY
RichSoansPhotos
Cream of the Crop
5,981 posts
Joined Aug 2007
London, UK
Apr 17, 2012 12:33 |  #412
banned

tdodd wrote in post #14281333external link
Are you on dialup?

Just stick one in Dropboxexternal link or similar and post a link.


What makes you think I'm stupid?




LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
"Amazingly attractive"
tonylong's Avatar
53,855 posts
Gallery: 22 photos
Joined Sep 2007
Vancouver, WA USA
Apr 17, 2012 15:17 |  #413

400dabuser wrote in post #14281282external link
Ouch, post up a raw file? No way

tdodd wrote in post #14281333external link
Are you on dialup?

Just stick one in Dropboxexternal link or similar and post a link.

400dabuser wrote in post #14281379external link
What makes you think I'm stupid?

???

What's the problem? Why not post a Raw file? It's the best way for us to really look at what you are calling a noisy pic...?


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBaseexternal link
Wildlife project pics hereexternal link, Biking Photog shoots hereexternal link, "Suburbia" project hereexternal link! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics hereexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
tzalman's Avatar
13,194 posts
Joined Apr 2005
Gesher Haziv, Israel
Apr 17, 2012 17:48 |  #414

Plus, since mine was in a darker environment than yours, its no surprise mine has a lot more noise

Every light level has its proper exposure and if you did expose properly the noise will be the same. You can use ISO 3200 in bright light and expose f/16 and 1/8000 or in dim light expose f/1.4 and 1/10, if both exposures are the right ones for the ambient the same amount of light will reach the sensor, thus the noise will be the same. [Leaving aside the factors of long, more than a second, shutter speed or the effect of light temperature on noise.] OTOH, if you set ISO 3200 and underexposed and then pushed it in LR, that is no longer ISO 3200 and blaming the camera is inappropriate.


Elie / אלי

LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
"Amazingly attractive"
tonylong's Avatar
53,855 posts
Gallery: 22 photos
Joined Sep 2007
Vancouver, WA USA
Apr 18, 2012 23:40 |  #415

You have the proper settings with images at the max POTN size. There's no reason to change things for the 5D3. That's assuming, though, that you are using a Web image hosting service. If you want to upload from your computer you need a max file size of 150KB, which can easily be done by setting it in the File Settings panel.


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBaseexternal link
Wildlife project pics hereexternal link, Biking Photog shoots hereexternal link, "Suburbia" project hereexternal link! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics hereexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
tzalman's Avatar
13,194 posts
Joined Apr 2005
Gesher Haziv, Israel
Apr 19, 2012 17:09 |  #416

Mine is ImageEvent
http://imageevent.com/external link


Elie / אלי

LOG IN TO REPLY
Preeb
Goldmember
Preeb's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
Logan County, CO
Apr 19, 2012 17:32 |  #417

kcrossley wrote in post #14278260external link
How much memory should I have on my Mac Pro to run LR4 effectively? I'm currently at 6GBs, but I'm considering upgrading to 16GBs.

6gb should be plenty. I have 6gb on this Sony Vaio i7 Quad Core laptop and it handles LR4 with no trouble.


Rick
60D - EF-S 10-22 f3.5-f4.5 -- EF-S 17-55 f2.8 IS -- EF-S 60mm f2.8 Macro -- EF 100mm f2.8 L IS Macro -- EF 70-200 f4 L IS w/1.4 II TC

LOG IN TO REPLY
Canajun
Goldmember
Canajun's Avatar
2,881 posts
Joined Dec 2008
Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
Apr 19, 2012 18:37 as a reply to Preeb's post |  #418

Hello all, I've been lurking on this thread for a few pages now. From what I gather so far. There are lots of discussion on how to improve the image quality.

If I may be allowed to change the subject. I would like to ask some of the seasoned LR users about the web module.

I've been using the canned HTML template and have been very happy with it. My question is relating to whether I can modify some of the codes.

For example (this is just an example. I don't have photos of all provinces):
If I built 10 galleries of the Canadian provinces. Each provinces are created individualy. Another gallery (root) with only 10 photos.

What I am having a problem is, how do I create the root gallery then redirect it to the URL of the individual provinces. At the moment, all it would do is redirect the thumbnail to the larger image.

I tried modifying the code to the new destination URL. But so far unsuccesfull in getting them to look the same as the original format.

I have no experience in CSS and I only know elementary HTML. And that's really the big problem.

So does anyone has any suggestion or recommendation how I can accomplish this using LR3?

Cheers!


Jun.Roberto.Dizon.Greg​orio
My Photographic Gears.

I Like Shooting Animals Than People.

LOG IN TO REPLY
RichSoansPhotos
Cream of the Crop
5,981 posts
Joined Aug 2007
London, UK
Apr 21, 2012 18:04 |  #419
banned

René Damkot wrote in post #14279994external link
Well, that would explain why the rendered image is sharper then the raw in LR…

In ACR you can also apply output sharpening if you want to by the way…

If this doesn't answer the question, explain a bit better what you are asking, and maybe post a screenshot?

I tried to put the sharpness down, but its still noisy as far as I can see, and I don't have that brilliant of an eyesight.




LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
Cream of the Crop
digital paradise's Avatar
10,115 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Joined Oct 2009
Apr 23, 2012 08:48 |  #420

Well there is one lesson many of us probably learned the hard way is moving files around. I just used Finder (MAC) for many years and sometimes old habits are hard to break. I always liked working off my desktop and then storing the files after. I know you need to drag the files from the desktop to the external storage via LR. After a tiring edit I forgot and did it with Finder. Gonna have to change that part of the workflow. Once I have culled and selected what I'm keeping I will import and drag them into the external drive before I start editing. Outside of that I'm really enjoying using it.


Image Editing OK

Websiteexternal link ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

257,533 views & 10 likes for this thread
Lightroom Threads
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00295 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.03s
Latest registered member is Panelvan
771 guests, 596 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016