Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS News & Rumors Photography Industry News
Thread started 01 May 2012 (Tuesday) 10:07
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Canon 7D takes worlds biggest photo!

 
J ­ Michael
Senior Member
Joined Feb 2010
Atlanta
May 08, 2012 19:28 |  #31

It's not really stitched as a single image, rather segments of the image are constructed for use by the viewer and the segments you view depend on the coordinates and magnification chosen. It is possible in the gigapan software to generate a single image file, but at the size this would be, probably difficult to find something to open it with.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
calypsob
Goldmember
calypsob's Avatar
Joined Jan 2012
Roanoke Virginia
May 09, 2012 00:35 |  #32

I spy a gibson les paul logo the size of a building. LOL


Wes
-----------
flickr (external link)
Gear: Many gears Yes.

LOG IN TO REPLY
The ­ Fox
Goldmember
The Fox's Avatar
1,709 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Joined Jul 2007
Huntington Beach, Ca
May 12, 2012 18:37 |  #33

I wonder how my computer with only 256gb ram would take that. I have brought this machine to its knees with much smaller 1400mp images.

Nick


"I work from awkwardness. By that I mean I don't arrange things. If I stand in front of something, instead of arranging it, I arrange myself" -Diane Arbus
7D Gripped x2 | 50D Gripped | 17-50mm F2.8 | 35mm F1.4 | 50mm F1.4 | 85mm F1.8 | 70-200mm F4L IS |

LOG IN TO REPLY
Justaddwata
Goldmember
Justaddwata's Avatar
1,330 posts
Joined Oct 2010
Stralian - In Rhode IsIand
May 12, 2012 21:19 |  #34

The Fox wrote in post #14422191external link
I wonder how my computer with only 256gb ram would take that. I have brought this machine to its knees with much smaller 1400mp images.

Nick

Wouldnt be a big deal. As mentioned - image was taken and processed in May 2010. Dont believe it was at the time a remarkable feat of computing processing.......... Or did you just want us to know your computer has 256G of RAM ?


Proudly Australian Made!!
1D MKIII, 5D MkIII gripped, 7D gripped, 40D gripped, Sigma 10-20mm, Sigma 24-70mm f2.8, Sigma 28mm f1.8, Sigma 50mm f1.4, Sigma 120-300mm f2.8 OS,
"Sigmonster" 300-800mm, Canon 70-200mm Mk II IS L, Canon 24-105mm L, Canon 17-40mm L, Canon 35-350mm L, 580 EXII, 430EX, Canon 2X Extender MkII

LOG IN TO REPLY
DetlevCM
Goldmember
DetlevCM's Avatar
Joined Apr 2010
Europe
May 13, 2012 03:22 |  #35

The Fox wrote in post #14422191external link
I wonder how my computer with only 256gb ram would take that. I have brought this machine to its knees with much smaller 1400mp images.

Nick

RAM for what? If you want to create images this big, RAM becomes irrelevant - effective use of a large and fast swap file is more important. -> That's how anybody can create 100+MP panoramas in Photoshop.

Now if you meant viewing, then indeed you are right: But then who would want to view such an image in one file anyway? Microsoft created something called HD view that works nicely with Microsoft ICE or actually Photoshop.
http://research.micros​oft.com ...edmond/groups/ivm/H​DView/external link


5D MK II AF Satisfaction Poll | Reduced Kit List
A Basic Guide to Photographyexternal link | Websiteexternal link
Flickrexternal link | Artflakesexternal link | Blurbexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
The ­ Fox
Goldmember
The Fox's Avatar
1,709 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Joined Jul 2007
Huntington Beach, Ca
May 16, 2012 23:53 |  #36

I was talking about when I was manually stitching in photoshop, opening 60mp files from my digital back then adding them to one large file I had created. That ate a lot of ram once it had to start to open up the images and working on them.

Nick


"I work from awkwardness. By that I mean I don't arrange things. If I stand in front of something, instead of arranging it, I arrange myself" -Diane Arbus
7D Gripped x2 | 50D Gripped | 17-50mm F2.8 | 35mm F1.4 | 50mm F1.4 | 85mm F1.8 | 70-200mm F4L IS |

LOG IN TO REPLY
DetlevCM
Goldmember
DetlevCM's Avatar
Joined Apr 2010
Europe
May 17, 2012 12:52 |  #37

The Fox wrote in post #14443870external link
I was talking about when I was manually stitching in photoshop, opening 60mp files from my digital back then adding them to one large file I had created. That ate a lot of ram once it had to start to open up the images and working on them.

Nick

It really should still make efficient use of a temp file, though I can see why RAM is more desirable when stitching manually - quicker.
Though SSDs solve that problem, e.g. the PCI ones.


5D MK II AF Satisfaction Poll | Reduced Kit List
A Basic Guide to Photographyexternal link | Websiteexternal link
Flickrexternal link | Artflakesexternal link | Blurbexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
yaser1984
Hatchling
1 post
Joined May 2012
May 17, 2012 20:24 |  #38

Wow, take 12.000 pics in two hours is very amazing


Electricistas Madridexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
ScubaDude
Goldmember
ScubaDude's Avatar
1,104 posts
Joined Sep 2011
Waveland, MS
May 17, 2012 21:20 |  #39
banned

Nathan wrote in post #14360864external link
Any source on what program he accomplished this with? PTGui, Hugin or something more powerful?

Since he used a GigaPan EPIC Pro, he probably used their softwareexternal link, too.


Canon [7D & BG-E7 grip] [T1i & BG-E5 grip] [400mm f/5.6L] [50mm f/1.8 II] [18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS]
Induro [AT313 tripod] [AM25 monopod] [GHB2 gimbal head]
My Flickr pageexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
triton3k
Goldmember
triton3k's Avatar
3,358 posts
Joined Aug 2011
The Bronx, NYC
May 28, 2012 02:04 |  #40

truly amazing.


Denn_Ice
Yashica Mat 124G, Canon A1, Sony A7RII, Sony Fe 16-35 F/4, Sony Fe 28 F/2, Sony Fe 55 F/1.8 Canon FD 24 F/2.8, FD 50 F/1.8, FD 135 F/2.5, Canon FL 50 F/1.4
Check me out on flickr (external link) Tumblr (external link) Instagram (external link) 500PX (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
elogical
Goldmember
elogical's Avatar
1,217 posts
Joined Aug 2010
St Paul, Minnesota
Jun 03, 2012 14:11 |  #41

ScubaDude wrote in post #14448364external link
Since he used a GigaPan EPIC Pro, he probably used their softwareexternal link, too.

Yeah, their software is apparently quite different from some other stitching apps (although I haven't personally used it). It's designed with this kind of stuff in mind. It's not going to work some processing miracle with your pc, this will still take a long time to process on any machine obviously. The difference is that instead of the program freaking out and freezing halfway through, (like what happens when I process large panos on an old pc using photoshop or some other programs) it will keep processing and it's just a matter of waiting.


Gear

LOG IN TO REPLY
SMP_Homer
Cream of the Crop
SMP_Homer's Avatar
5,413 posts
Joined Mar 2008
London, Ontario
Jun 03, 2012 15:06 |  #42

Justaddwata wrote in post #14422719external link
Or did you just want us to know your computer has 256G of RAM ?

Doesn't everyone have this much?


:eek:


5D3 x2 / 5D2 / 1D IV / 6D
Sig85 /35L/100L/135L/16-35L II/70-200L II/100-400L
B400 x2 / B800 x2 / ABR800 / VML x2
600EX x5
TT5 x8 /
PW TT1 / AC3 x3 / AC9 x4

LOG IN TO REPLY
DetlevCM
Goldmember
DetlevCM's Avatar
Joined Apr 2010
Europe
Jun 04, 2012 05:19 |  #43

elogical wrote in post #14525137external link
Yeah, their software is apparently quite different from some other stitching apps (although I haven't personally used it). It's designed with this kind of stuff in mind. It's not going to work some processing miracle with your pc, this will still take a long time to process on any machine obviously. The difference is that instead of the program freaking out and freezing halfway through, (like what happens when I process large panos on an old pc using photoshop or some other programs) it will keep processing and it's just a matter of waiting.

You know, I think Photoshop also keeps on working ;) - it just looks frozen. This generally occurs when Photoshop has to make use of the temp file on your harddrive as that is slow.
Bear in mind though, I have no idea what happens when you run out of tempfile space...
(Temp files can grow to tens of GB quickly)


5D MK II AF Satisfaction Poll | Reduced Kit List
A Basic Guide to Photographyexternal link | Websiteexternal link
Flickrexternal link | Artflakesexternal link | Blurbexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

9,570 views & 0 likes for this thread
Canon 7D takes worlds biggest photo!
FORUMS News & Rumors Photography Industry News


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00532 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.03s
Latest registered member is surf75
858 guests, 341 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016