LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


5D II Focus lock

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 17 May 2012 (Thursday) 20:08   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
Photofanatic
Hatchling
Joined Sep 2008
7 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Can anyone please explain where I am going wrong with my new 5D MkII - I tried to lock the focus (half pressure on Sh rel) on a subject in the foreground but when I recompose the result shows the red focus square on the centre of the new composition - it doesn't stay where I locked it!! - I havent got it on servo or AI Servo. I am shooting in aperture priority and holding the * button for exposure lock.

Thanks -

Photofanatic

Post #1, May 17, 2012 20:08:42




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Numenorean
Goldmember
Joined Feb 2011
4,954 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Uhm...your focus points don't move. If you recomposed, the points go with you. It should still not change focus in one-shot mode from where it originally locked unless you release and then half-press again.

Post #2, May 17, 2012 20:10:29


Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
sandpiper
Cream of the Crop
sandpiper's Avatar
Joined Aug 2006
7,000 posts
Merseyside, England
[MORE/SHARE]

Yeah, the red square just shows which focus point you had selected, it can't move it to where you actually focused. If you use centre point and lock focus on a point at the top left of the final image, after recomposing, then when you view the image and show focus points, it will show the centre point - in the middle of the image.

Post #3, May 17, 2012 20:20:56 as a reply to Numenorean's post 10 minutes earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
noisejammer
Goldmember
noisejammer's Avatar
Joined May 2010
1,053 posts
Toronto ON
[MORE/SHARE]

You might have more success if you activate back button focusing. It doesn't suit all things so it may be possible to dial it in as one of the custom modes.

Post #4, May 17, 2012 22:33:42


Several cameras and more glass than I will admit to.
Flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Gregg.Siam
Goldmember
Gregg.Siam's Avatar
Joined Jun 2010
2,381 posts
Bangkok
[MORE/SHARE]

The red square AF points are a fixed position on the screen and never move.

When you focus and recompose, you are still on the same focal plane (distance from camera) so it should be in focus.

Post #5, May 17, 2012 22:39:55 as a reply to noisejammer's post 6 minutes earlier.


5D MKIII | 24-105mm f/4 L| 50mm f/1.8 | 600EX-RT [FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=bl​ue][FONT="]|
∞ 500pxexternal link
flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Photofanatic
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
Joined Sep 2008
7 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Thanks everyone - it was me being dumb - I understand now!

Post #6, May 18, 2012 04:29:46 as a reply to sandpiper's post 8 hours earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
730 views & 0 likes for this thread
5D II Focus lock
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00091 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
767 guests, 515 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is besomuk

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.