Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17th of May 2012 (Thu)   #1
Photofanatic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default 5D II Focus lock

Can anyone please explain where I am going wrong with my new 5D MkII - I tried to lock the focus (half pressure on Sh rel) on a subject in the foreground but when I recompose the result shows the red focus square on the centre of the new composition - it doesn't stay where I locked it!! - I havent got it on servo or AI Servo. I am shooting in aperture priority and holding the * button for exposure lock.

Thanks -

Photofanatic
Photofanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 17th of May 2012 (Thu)   #2
Numenorean
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,600
Default Re: 5D II Focus lock

Uhm...your focus points don't move. If you recomposed, the points go with you. It should still not change focus in one-shot mode from where it originally locked unless you release and then half-press again.
__________________
Gear List
Numenorean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of May 2012 (Thu)   #3
sandpiper
Cream of the Crop
 
sandpiper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Merseyside, England
Posts: 6,750
Default Re: 5D II Focus lock

Yeah, the red square just shows which focus point you had selected, it can't move it to where you actually focused. If you use centre point and lock focus on a point at the top left of the final image, after recomposing, then when you view the image and show focus points, it will show the centre point - in the middle of the image.
sandpiper is online now   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 17th of May 2012 (Thu)   #4
noisejammer
Senior Member
 
noisejammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: 5D II Focus lock

You might have more success if you activate back button focusing. It doesn't suit all things so it may be possible to dial it in as one of the custom modes.
__________________
Several cameras and more glass than I will admit to.
Flickr
noisejammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of May 2012 (Thu)   #5
Gregg.Siam
Goldmember
 
Gregg.Siam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 2,253
Default Re: 5D II Focus lock

The red square AF points are a fixed position on the screen and never move.

When you focus and recompose, you are still on the same focal plane (distance from camera) so it should be in focus.
__________________
5D MKIII | 24-105mm f/4 L| 50mm f/1.8 | 600EX-RT |
∞ 500px
flickr
Gregg.Siam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th of May 2012 (Fri)   #6
Photofanatic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: 5D II Focus lock

Thanks everyone - it was me being dumb - I understand now!
Photofanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
40d AE Lock/Focus Lock coleygm Canon EOS Digital Cameras 13 18th of May 2009 (Mon) 14:35
Is there a way to lock focus w/ the 5D Mk1? NeinLives Canon EOS Digital Cameras 6 22nd of December 2008 (Mon) 19:21
any way to lock auto focus on center focus point? mpdej8 Canon EOS Digital Cameras 19 23rd of October 2008 (Thu) 08:43
100-400 focus lock caljimw Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 10 7th of February 2008 (Thu) 16:08
focus lock, flash exposure lock bluesmap General Photography Talk 4 4th of December 2007 (Tue) 21:10


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.