Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre Nature & Landscapes Talk
Thread started 07 Jul 2012 (Saturday) 08:55
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

RRS Tripod with panoramic head

 
bakedcookies
Senior Member
860 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Jul 07, 2012 08:55 |  #1

I will be receiving my RRS Carbon tripod and Panoramic head next week!!! EXCITED! ... My question is...Would it be okay to use a CPL and or GND's since I will not be rotating my camera but sliding it side to side for panoramas? I am assuming the type of lens and light difference will effect this as well, but probably not as bad. I will however be using a Zeiss 21mm Distagon, canon 100-400L, canon 17-40. Should I be overly concerned about uneven colors using these filters? I will not be using AWB either which should help a bit. Manual mode and AE Lock as well. Any thoughts?




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
jannefoo
Member
68 posts
Joined Jun 2012
.fi
Jul 08, 2012 07:52 |  #2

but sliding it side to side for panoramas

Why? You'll just get parallax errors.


my flickrexternal link | blog about panoramic photographyexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
bakedcookies
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
860 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Jul 09, 2012 08:28 |  #3

Not following you here. I got the nodal slide option. This eliminates the parallax errors. Correct me if I am wrong.




LOG IN TO REPLY
bakedcookies
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
860 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Jul 10, 2012 11:20 |  #4

Can anybody else chime in on this?




LOG IN TO REPLY
Hikin ­ Mike
Walkin' Like a Penguin Now!
Hikin Mike's Avatar
Joined Aug 2005
Atwater, CA
Jul 10, 2012 14:56 |  #5

bakedcookies wrote in post #14691164external link
Not following you here. I got the nodal slide option. This eliminates the parallax errors. Correct me if I am wrong.

That's what I thought too. :confused:


Images in the Backcountry (external link) | Facebook (external link) | Google+ (external link) | Twitter (external link)
SEO for the Photographer (external link) | Creating HDRs Using Layer Masks (external link)
Canon 5D 17-40 Ճ/4L 300 Ճ/4L IS 70-200 Ճ/4L 50 Ճ/1.8 1.4x TC Օ Kenko Ext. Tubes

LOG IN TO REPLY
bakedcookies
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
860 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Jul 11, 2012 10:09 |  #6

I think they were commenting on my "sliding side to side". I see the nodal slide is to slide the camera back and fourth to reduce or even eliminate parallax. Then you pan the camera.

I watched a video that explained parallax by the way. They said to put your finger in front of you and shake your head slowly. Your finger appears to move, even though it is not. Very interesting. This is the same movement as panning the camera. I find this stuff incredibly interesting!




LOG IN TO REPLY
Numenorean
Goldmember
4,975 posts
Joined Feb 2011
Jul 11, 2012 10:16 |  #7

bakedcookies wrote in post #14691164external link
Not following you here. I got the nodal slide option. This eliminates the parallax errors. Correct me if I am wrong.

You're wrong.

The nodal slide allows you to position the camera over the correct axis of rotation by moving it forward/backward. Then you can rotate the camera on this axis to take your photos, which will eliminate parallax errors. You should not be moving it side to side.

So to answer your CPL question, it depends. Since you will be rotating your camera, it can change - depending on time of day, direction you are shooting, etc.


Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
bakedcookies
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
860 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Jul 11, 2012 12:55 |  #8

Numenorean: Thank you, but if you read through the posts I figured this out. : / It is actually right above your post. But, thanks for playing.




LOG IN TO REPLY
Numenorean
Goldmember
4,975 posts
Joined Feb 2011
Jul 11, 2012 13:00 |  #9

bakedcookies wrote in post #14702448external link
Numenorean: Thank you, but if you read through the posts I figured this out. : / It is actually right above your post. But, thanks for playing.

You asked, I answered. Both questions.

Not my fault if your post was not there when I read your thread and my mind reading must be off today since I wasn't aware you figured out all the answers yourself prior to you posting about them.


Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
bakedcookies
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
860 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Jul 12, 2012 22:00 |  #10

Hmm I see. Didn't mean to come off like an ass. Problems are solved. Now I just have to make note of my lenses so they are on point to start using this bad boy!




LOG IN TO REPLY
jasonleehl
Senior Member
521 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Jul 12, 2012 22:22 |  #11

bakedcookies wrote in post #14683053external link
My question is...Would it be okay to use a CPL and or GND's

Coming from a similar setup except that I use a Gitzo Tripod instead.
Generally CPL is a bit tricky for pano because ideally exposure should be about the same for post-processing correction later on. GND is fine for most applications.


You're welcome to follow me at Instagramexternal link or visit my gallery at http://www.timestoodst​ill.sgexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
bakedcookies
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
860 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Jul 13, 2012 07:38 as a reply to jasonleehl's post |  #12

Makes sense as long as you have AE Lock on I am assuming, right?




LOG IN TO REPLY
goldboughtrue
Goldmember
1,857 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Colorado
Jul 14, 2012 22:02 |  #13
banned

I just got the same RRS panoramic head, but haven't tried it with a polarizer. I'm thinking if you use a wide angle lens with a polarizer you're more likely to get problems with the sky in the various photos. But if you used a telephoto, say 100mm, with a polarizer, it should be ok.

bakedcookies wrote in post #14710628external link
Makes sense as long as you have AE Lock on I am assuming, right?

If you're using manual mode then AE lock has no effect because you're the one changing both aperture and shutter speed.


http://www.pbase.com/g​oldboughexternal link

5D II, Canon 100 macro, Canon 70-200 f/4L, Canon 24-105 L, Canon TS-E 45, Sigma Art 35mm f/1.4

LOG IN TO REPLY
bakedcookies
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
860 posts
Joined Jul 2008
Jul 15, 2012 12:08 |  #14

I never thought of that using M with AE lock but was always confused with AE lock on why the meter would change. -_-




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

2,482 views & 0 likes for this thread
RRS Tripod with panoramic head
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre Nature & Landscapes Talk


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00166 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is Piczition
758 guests, 500 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016