Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Sharing Knowhow' section > Talk About Photography > Nature & Landscapes Talk
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 7th of July 2012 (Sat)   #1
bakedcookies
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
Default RRS Tripod with panoramic head

I will be receiving my RRS Carbon tripod and Panoramic head next week!!! EXCITED! ... My question is...Would it be okay to use a CPL and or GND's since I will not be rotating my camera but sliding it side to side for panoramas? I am assuming the type of lens and light difference will effect this as well, but probably not as bad. I will however be using a Zeiss 21mm Distagon, canon 100-400L, canon 17-40. Should I be overly concerned about uneven colors using these filters? I will not be using AWB either which should help a bit. Manual mode and AE Lock as well. Any thoughts?
bakedcookies is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 8th of July 2012 (Sun)   #2
jannefoo
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: .fi
Posts: 61
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Quote:
but sliding it side to side for panoramas
Why? You'll just get parallax errors.
jannefoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th of July 2012 (Mon)   #3
bakedcookies
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Not following you here. I got the nodal slide option. This eliminates the parallax errors. Correct me if I am wrong.
bakedcookies is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 10th of July 2012 (Tue)   #4
bakedcookies
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Can anybody else chime in on this?
bakedcookies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of July 2012 (Tue)   #5
Hikin Mike
Walkin' Like a Penguin Now!
 
Hikin Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atwater, CA
Posts: 6,131
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Quote:
Originally Posted by bakedcookies View Post
Not following you here. I got the nodal slide option. This eliminates the parallax errors. Correct me if I am wrong.
That's what I thought too.
__________________
Images in the Backcountry | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter
SEO for the Photographer | Creating HDRs Using Layer Masks
Canon 5D 17-40 /4L 300 /4L IS 70-200 /4L 50 /1.8 1.4x TC Kenko Ext. Tubes
Hikin Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th of July 2012 (Wed)   #6
bakedcookies
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

I think they were commenting on my "sliding side to side". I see the nodal slide is to slide the camera back and fourth to reduce or even eliminate parallax. Then you pan the camera.

I watched a video that explained parallax by the way. They said to put your finger in front of you and shake your head slowly. Your finger appears to move, even though it is not. Very interesting. This is the same movement as panning the camera. I find this stuff incredibly interesting!
bakedcookies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th of July 2012 (Wed)   #7
Numenorean
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,837
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Quote:
Originally Posted by bakedcookies View Post
Not following you here. I got the nodal slide option. This eliminates the parallax errors. Correct me if I am wrong.
You're wrong.

The nodal slide allows you to position the camera over the correct axis of rotation by moving it forward/backward. Then you can rotate the camera on this axis to take your photos, which will eliminate parallax errors. You should not be moving it side to side.

So to answer your CPL question, it depends. Since you will be rotating your camera, it can change - depending on time of day, direction you are shooting, etc.
__________________
Gear List
Numenorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th of July 2012 (Wed)   #8
bakedcookies
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Numenorean: Thank you, but if you read through the posts I figured this out. : / It is actually right above your post. But, thanks for playing.
bakedcookies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th of July 2012 (Wed)   #9
Numenorean
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,837
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Quote:
Originally Posted by bakedcookies View Post
Numenorean: Thank you, but if you read through the posts I figured this out. : / It is actually right above your post. But, thanks for playing.
You asked, I answered. Both questions.

Not my fault if your post was not there when I read your thread and my mind reading must be off today since I wasn't aware you figured out all the answers yourself prior to you posting about them.
__________________
Gear List
Numenorean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of July 2012 (Thu)   #10
bakedcookies
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Hmm I see. Didn't mean to come off like an ass. Problems are solved. Now I just have to make note of my lenses so they are on point to start using this bad boy!
bakedcookies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of July 2012 (Thu)   #11
jasonleehl
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 518
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Quote:
Originally Posted by bakedcookies View Post
My question is...Would it be okay to use a CPL and or GND's
Coming from a similar setup except that I use a Gitzo Tripod instead.
Generally CPL is a bit tricky for pano because ideally exposure should be about the same for post-processing correction later on. GND is fine for most applications.
__________________
Gear: 1D4, 5D3, 15FE, TSE-17, 17-40, 24L, 50L, 85 1.8, 100L Marco, 400 5.6L
Website: Personal Landscape Gallery
jasonleehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of July 2012 (Fri)   #12
bakedcookies
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

Makes sense as long as you have AE Lock on I am assuming, right?
bakedcookies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of July 2012 (Sat)   #13
goldboughtrue
User is banned from forums
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,857
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

I just got the same RRS panoramic head, but haven't tried it with a polarizer. I'm thinking if you use a wide angle lens with a polarizer you're more likely to get problems with the sky in the various photos. But if you used a telephoto, say 100mm, with a polarizer, it should be ok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bakedcookies View Post
Makes sense as long as you have AE Lock on I am assuming, right?
If you're using manual mode then AE lock has no effect because you're the one changing both aperture and shutter speed.
goldboughtrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th of July 2012 (Sun)   #14
bakedcookies
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 860
Default Re: RRS Tripod with panoramic head

I never thought of that using M with AE lock but was always confused with AE lock on why the meter would change. -_-
bakedcookies is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tripod/head for panoramic use ($150-200max)? kunid Accessories & Storage 1 10th of December 2008 (Wed) 10:08
360 and panoramic tripod head barrettbonden Accessories & Storage 8 19th of October 2006 (Thu) 20:16
Panoramic Tripod Head Steel Cowboy Accessories & Storage 12 25th of August 2005 (Thu) 10:18


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.