Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos HDR Creation 
Thread started 29 Sep 2013 (Sunday) 10:31
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Anyone here works on 32bit HDR?

 
Hen3Ry
Goldmember
Avatar
1,048 posts
Likes: 26
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Aptos, CA, USA
     
Oct 12, 2013 23:02 |  #16

rfe777 wrote in post #16365818 (external link)
If I get this correctly then if I use Photoshop CC I don't need to use an HDR program right? everything is done inside Photoshop?

However, I will not hire anything from Adobe, which is essentially what you're doing if you purchase Photoshop CC, so I'm staying with CS6+an HDR program.

Well, if that's your position, that's fine. But you can accomplish the same effect using only PS CS6 and ACR 7 if you take a side trip through 32 bit TIFFLand. It's just more difficult and time consuming. But get used to it...this is the kind of marketing "technical barrier" that Adobe is adept at. No "32-bit-HDR-toning-with-ACR for youu!!!"

Or the next must-have feature that comes along, unless you get the latest version :)

But really - for ten bucks a month (current customers only) you get the whole PS/LR/ACR CC package. That's less than the price of an annual upgrade, if I remember correctly. That's legal customers, and it's a pretty good deal.


***************
Je n'avais pas besoin de cette hypothèse-là.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
GaryS1964
Senior Member
455 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Oct 2010
Location: Near Sacramento California
     
Oct 13, 2013 02:24 |  #17

rfe777 wrote in post #16365818 (external link)
If I get this correctly then if I use Photoshop CC I don't need to use an HDR program right? everything is done inside Photoshop?

However, I will not hire anything from Adobe, which is essentially what you're doing if you purchase Photoshop CC, so I'm staying with CS6+an HDR program.

CS6 has HDR built in. Under File select Automate. Under Automate select Merge to HDR Pro. Follow instructions.


Canon 5D Mk iii, Canon 7D, Tamron 70-300 Di VC, Tamron 150-600, Canon Nifty Fifty, Canon 100mm f/2.8 L Macro IS, Canon 24-105 F/4 L, Canon 18-200, Canon 430EX ii, YONGNUO RF-602 Wireless Remote Control

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Hen3Ry
Goldmember
Avatar
1,048 posts
Likes: 26
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Aptos, CA, USA
     
Oct 16, 2013 11:05 |  #18

GaryS1964 wrote in post #16366955 (external link)
CS6 has HDR built in. Under File select Automate. Under Automate select Merge to HDR Pro. Follow instructions.

As long as you update ACR from 7 to 8, it's very straightforward.


***************
Je n'avais pas besoin de cette hypothèse-là.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kirkt
Cream of the Crop
5,505 posts
Likes: 461
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
     
Oct 16, 2013 11:49 |  #19

Hen3Ry wrote in post #16365797 (external link)
No longer any need. in CC, use Bridge to select multiple images and Tools==>Photoshop==>Merge to HDR Pro

In HDR Pro click on Remove Ghosts if necessary, and Click on the "Tone in Camera Raw" button.

In ACR 8, apply toning as a 32 bit object. When done, click on Open Image and you are in PS CC with a 32 bit Smart Object with a Camera Raw Filter applied.

You will need to change Mode to 16 bit before any really useful filters aside from Exposure and Levels are available.

Naturally, you can only do this with ACR 8, and the only way you get that, as far as I know, is if you sign up for CC.

I never used to Sharpen in ACR, but it makes sense to do so now.

... unless you have a bunch of .EXR or .HDR files and you want to use Lightroom to tone them. Then you need a way to convert them to floating point TIFF to do anything in LR. Performing this conversion is pretty straightforward in most any HDR application, but is an extra step. Toning in the currently perpetually-licensed LR is a viable workflow for those not wanting to subscribe to CC; however, to use the whiz-bang 32bit toning in LR, you need a bloated 32bit TIFF.

If you have PS CC, then the self-contained workflow does not require a 32bit TIFF, as you have described.

kirk


Kirk
---
images: http://kirkt.smugmug.c​om (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
monty87
Senior Member
Avatar
285 posts
Likes: 27
Joined Feb 2008
Location: So Cal High Desert
     
Oct 16, 2013 12:16 |  #20

kirkt wrote in post #16375732 (external link)
... unless you have a bunch of .EXR or .HDR files and you want to use Lightroom to tone them. Then you need a way to convert them to floating point TIFF to do anything in LR. Performing this conversion is pretty straightforward in most any HDR application, but is an extra step. Toning in the currently perpetually-licensed LR is a viable workflow for those not wanting to subscribe to CC; however, to use the whiz-bang 32bit toning in LR, you need a bloated 32bit TIFF.

If you have PS CC, then the self-contained workflow does not require a 32bit TIFF, as you have described.

kirk

I have moved to using Lightroom for majority of my image editing. For HDR I select my image set in lightroom -> Merge to HDR Pro (create 32bit image) and then it returns the 32bit image back to lightroom, where I do my tone mapping. I am assuming the image that is returned back to lighroom is in Tiff format. Is there a disadvantage to using the "Bloaded" 32bit TIFF. I need to wrap my head around the different 32bit image formats


Monty - http://umang.photograp​hy/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kirkt
Cream of the Crop
5,505 posts
Likes: 461
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
     
Oct 16, 2013 13:16 |  #21

Just file size. I assume you are not going to be storing alpha channels, etc., in your 32bit files.

kirk


Kirk
---
images: http://kirkt.smugmug.c​om (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Hen3Ry
Goldmember
Avatar
1,048 posts
Likes: 26
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Aptos, CA, USA
     
Oct 17, 2013 00:00 |  #22

kirkt wrote in post #16375923 (external link)
Just file size. I assume you are not going to be storing alpha channels, etc., in your 32bit files.

kirk

Yes, actually. But bear in mind that there are only so many layer types you can add in 32 bit mode. Exposure, Levels, and a couple of more, though of course, you can add multiples of these for local work by making selections and using layers to apply the affect. And in CC and CS6 the base layer is a Smart Object.

Once you get done doing some toning work, you can merge visible, and the object doesn't wind up getting too large. I have a 32 bit multiple layer (about five layers, I think) image I'm playing with now that's around 180MB...not really that big.


***************
Je n'avais pas besoin de cette hypothèse-là.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Celtboy
Member
207 posts
Joined Jan 2013
Location: The land of spuds and whiskey
     
Oct 17, 2013 00:33 |  #23

How do you get 32bit from camera raw?


Canon 60D Gripped,Canon 18-135mm,Tamron 70-300mm,90mm Macro,Tamron 10-24mm Wide and speedlite 430 II.
Celtboy on flikcr. http://m.flickr.com/#/​photos/celtboy1888/ (external link)
Celtboy on Instagram http://followgram.me/c​eltboy (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kirkt
Cream of the Crop
5,505 posts
Likes: 461
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
     
Oct 17, 2013 08:59 |  #24

Celtboy wrote in post #16377203 (external link)
How do you get 32bit from camera raw?

You cannot generate a 32bit file straight from ACR for a single raw - you can use ACR or LR to invoke Photoshop's Merge to HDR Pro to merge multiple raw files into a single, 32bit file.

You can use ACR/LR to convert a single raw file to a 16bit file and then open that file in PS and change the mode to 32bit, if you want. If you try to use Merge To HDR Pro and specify only one raw file,the "OK" button will be grayed out - that is, you cannot merge only one file.

kirk


Kirk
---
images: http://kirkt.smugmug.c​om (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,132 views & 0 likes for this thread
Anyone here works on 32bit HDR?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos HDR Creation 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is alspry
888 guests, 416 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.