LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


Anyone here works on 32bit HDR?

FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos HDR Creation
Thread started 29 Sep 2013 (Sunday) 10:31   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
Hen3Ry
Senior Member
Hen3Ry's Avatar
Joined Nov 2009
962 posts
Aptos, CA, USA
[MORE/SHARE]

rfe777 wrote in post #16365818external link
If I get this correctly then if I use Photoshop CC I don't need to use an HDR program right? everything is done inside Photoshop?

However, I will not hire anything from Adobe, which is essentially what you're doing if you purchase Photoshop CC, so I'm staying with CS6+an HDR program.

Well, if that's your position, that's fine. But you can accomplish the same effect using only PS CS6 and ACR 7 if you take a side trip through 32 bit TIFFLand. It's just more difficult and time consuming. But get used to it...this is the kind of marketing "technical barrier" that Adobe is adept at. No "32-bit-HDR-toning-with-ACR for youu!!!"

Or the next must-have feature that comes along, unless you get the latest version :)

But really - for ten bucks a month (current customers only) you get the whole PS/LR/ACR CC package. That's less than the price of an annual upgrade, if I remember correctly. That's legal customers, and it's a pretty good deal.

Post #16, Oct 12, 2013 23:02:17


***************
Je n'avais pas besoin de cette hypothèse-là.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
GaryS1964
Senior Member
Joined Oct 2010
445 posts
Near Sacramento California
[MORE/SHARE]

rfe777 wrote in post #16365818external link
If I get this correctly then if I use Photoshop CC I don't need to use an HDR program right? everything is done inside Photoshop?

However, I will not hire anything from Adobe, which is essentially what you're doing if you purchase Photoshop CC, so I'm staying with CS6+an HDR program.

CS6 has HDR built in. Under File select Automate. Under Automate select Merge to HDR Pro. Follow instructions.

Post #17, Oct 13, 2013 02:24:15


Canon 5D Mk iii, Canon 7D, Canon T2i, 18-55 & 55-250 Canon kit lenses, Canon 15-85, Tamron 70-300 Di VC, Nifty Fifty, Canon 100mm f/2.8 L Macro IS, Canon 24-105 F/4 L, Canon 18-200, Canon 430EX ii, YONGNUO RF-602 Wireless Remote Control

LOG IN TO REPLY
Hen3Ry
Senior Member
Hen3Ry's Avatar
Joined Nov 2009
962 posts
Aptos, CA, USA
[MORE/SHARE]

GaryS1964 wrote in post #16366955external link
CS6 has HDR built in. Under File select Automate. Under Automate select Merge to HDR Pro. Follow instructions.

As long as you update ACR from 7 to 8, it's very straightforward.

Post #18, Oct 16, 2013 11:05:03


***************
Je n'avais pas besoin de cette hypothèse-là.

LOG IN TO REPLY
kirkt
Goldmember
Joined Feb 2008
4,317 posts
Philadelphia, PA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Hen3Ry wrote in post #16365797external link
No longer any need. in CC, use Bridge to select multiple images and Tools==>Photoshop==>Merge to HDR Pro

In HDR Pro click on Remove Ghosts if necessary, and Click on the "Tone in Camera Raw" button.

In ACR 8, apply toning as a 32 bit object. When done, click on Open Image and you are in PS CC with a 32 bit Smart Object with a Camera Raw Filter applied.

You will need to change Mode to 16 bit before any really useful filters aside from Exposure and Levels are available.

Naturally, you can only do this with ACR 8, and the only way you get that, as far as I know, is if you sign up for CC.

I never used to Sharpen in ACR, but it makes sense to do so now.

... unless you have a bunch of .EXR or .HDR files and you want to use Lightroom to tone them. Then you need a way to convert them to floating point TIFF to do anything in LR. Performing this conversion is pretty straightforward in most any HDR application, but is an extra step. Toning in the currently perpetually-licensed LR is a viable workflow for those not wanting to subscribe to CC; however, to use the whiz-bang 32bit toning in LR, you need a bloated 32bit TIFF.

If you have PS CC, then the self-contained workflow does not require a 32bit TIFF, as you have described.

kirk

Post #19, Oct 16, 2013 11:49:58


Kirk
---
images: http://kirkt.smugmug.c​omexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
monty87
Senior Member
monty87's Avatar
Joined Feb 2008
180 posts
So Cal High Desert
[MORE/SHARE]

kirkt wrote in post #16375732external link
... unless you have a bunch of .EXR or .HDR files and you want to use Lightroom to tone them. Then you need a way to convert them to floating point TIFF to do anything in LR. Performing this conversion is pretty straightforward in most any HDR application, but is an extra step. Toning in the currently perpetually-licensed LR is a viable workflow for those not wanting to subscribe to CC; however, to use the whiz-bang 32bit toning in LR, you need a bloated 32bit TIFF.

If you have PS CC, then the self-contained workflow does not require a 32bit TIFF, as you have described.

kirk

I have moved to using Lightroom for majority of my image editing. For HDR I select my image set in lightroom -> Merge to HDR Pro (create 32bit image) and then it returns the 32bit image back to lightroom, where I do my tone mapping. I am assuming the image that is returned back to lighroom is in Tiff format. Is there a disadvantage to using the "Bloaded" 32bit TIFF. I need to wrap my head around the different 32bit image formats

Post #20, Oct 16, 2013 12:16:49


Monty - http://umang.photograp​hy/external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
kirkt
Goldmember
Joined Feb 2008
4,317 posts
Philadelphia, PA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Just file size. I assume you are not going to be storing alpha channels, etc., in your 32bit files.

kirk

Post #21, Oct 16, 2013 13:16:38


Kirk
---
images: http://kirkt.smugmug.c​omexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Hen3Ry
Senior Member
Hen3Ry's Avatar
Joined Nov 2009
962 posts
Aptos, CA, USA
[MORE/SHARE]

kirkt wrote in post #16375923external link
Just file size. I assume you are not going to be storing alpha channels, etc., in your 32bit files.

kirk

Yes, actually. But bear in mind that there are only so many layer types you can add in 32 bit mode. Exposure, Levels, and a couple of more, though of course, you can add multiples of these for local work by making selections and using layers to apply the affect. And in CC and CS6 the base layer is a Smart Object.

Once you get done doing some toning work, you can merge visible, and the object doesn't wind up getting too large. I have a 32 bit multiple layer (about five layers, I think) image I'm playing with now that's around 180MB...not really that big.

Post #22, Oct 17, 2013 00:00:05


***************
Je n'avais pas besoin de cette hypothèse-là.

LOG IN TO REPLY
Celtboy
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2013
207 posts
The land of spuds and whiskey
[MORE/SHARE]

How do you get 32bit from camera raw?

Post #23, Oct 17, 2013 00:33:09


Canon 60D Gripped,Canon 18-135mm,Tamron 70-300mm,90mm Macro,Tamron 10-24mm Wide and speedlite 430 II.
Celtboy on flikcr. http://m.flickr.com/#/​photos/celtboy1888/external link
Celtboy on Instagram http://followgram.me/c​eltboyexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
kirkt
Goldmember
Joined Feb 2008
4,317 posts
Philadelphia, PA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Celtboy wrote in post #16377203external link
How do you get 32bit from camera raw?

You cannot generate a 32bit file straight from ACR for a single raw - you can use ACR or LR to invoke Photoshop's Merge to HDR Pro to merge multiple raw files into a single, 32bit file.

You can use ACR/LR to convert a single raw file to a 16bit file and then open that file in PS and change the mode to 32bit, if you want. If you try to use Merge To HDR Pro and specify only one raw file,the "OK" button will be grayed out - that is, you cannot merge only one file.

kirk

Post #24, Oct 17, 2013 08:59:46


Kirk
---
images: http://kirkt.smugmug.c​omexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
1,344 views & 0 likes for this thread
Anyone here works on 32bit HDR?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos HDR Creation



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00106 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
786 guests, 618 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is Blueme

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.