Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff AMASS Forum Software Talk
Thread started 02 Dec 2014 (Tuesday) 23:34
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Need help from Pbase users

 
jabtas
Goldmember
jabtas's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
Teesside UK
Post has been last edited over 3 years ago by jabtas. 2 edits done in total.
Dec 02, 2014 23:34 |  #1

Anyone who has a gallery on Pbase?

Could you please try to upload an image from a phone, tablet etc, using the new 'embed image' feature

I can get it to work from a laptop, but not from an Android phone

Keeps coming back with the response
URL DOES NOT CONTAIN AN IMAGE


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtasexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Mark ­ Vuleta
Goldmember
Mark Vuleta's Avatar
Joined Aug 2006
Auckland NZ
Post has been edited over 3 years ago by Mark Vuleta.
Dec 03, 2014 01:03 |  #2

I'll try

IMAGE: http://www.pbase.com/mark_vuleta/image/153062265.jpg
I had to insert the .jpg extention to get it to work . This was sent from Samsung S3.



LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
jabtas's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
Teesside UK
Dec 03, 2014 01:24 |  #3

Won't work for me, either with it without the jpg extention
I'm not doing anything different than I always have either


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtasexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Mark ­ Vuleta
Goldmember
Mark Vuleta's Avatar
Joined Aug 2006
Auckland NZ
Dec 03, 2014 01:35 |  #4

Sorry. Can't help otherwise. My image was already sized to comply with old POTN requirements (1000 pixels and less than 150kb). Perhaps your image was too large.




LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
jabtas's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
Teesside UK
Dec 03, 2014 01:38 |  #5

No, all off my images on Pbase comply size wise

I can happily post any of them from the laptop, and could also from my phone until the new forum launched

Just laptop now for some very bizzare reason


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtasexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Bill Boehme's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
DFW Metro-mess, Texas
Post has been edited over 3 years ago by Bill Boehme.
Dec 03, 2014 02:08 |  #6

jabtas wrote in post #17307228 (external link)
Anyone who has a gallery on Pbase?

Could you please try to upload an image from a phone, tablet etc, using the new 'embed image' feature

I can get it to work from a laptop, but not from an Android phone

Keeps coming back with the response
URL DOES NOT CONTAIN AN IMAGE

During the beta test, I evaluated uploading images from PBase using several mobile devices including iPhone, iPad, and even an old NOOK Color which is an Android device. I did not have an Android phone to test, but some of the other beta testers did. Based on your error message, I would guess that you forgot to add ".jpg" to the end of the URL. Here is an image from my PBase gallery uploaded from this iPad. I assume that you are pasting the URL in the space that says, "EMBED IMAGE FROM THE WEB [?]". After pasting, add ".jpg" (without the quotes).

IMAGE: http://www.pbase.com/bill_boehme/image/121966200/original.jpg

Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
jabtas's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
Teesside UK
Dec 03, 2014 02:19 |  #7

Yes to all of the above, including adding .jpg at the end

Same way I have for the last almost 10 years on here
Im not doing anything different from phone to laptop either and it works from laptop

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.

Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtasexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Bill Boehme's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
DFW Metro-mess, Texas
Dec 03, 2014 02:28 |  #8

One other thought is that when PBase resizes images, they screw up some of the metadata, especially if you allow them to compress the images. Try an original size image if you are using a resized by PBase image. I don't know if your browser could be doing something to the images. Is your phone browser different than what the other devices use?


Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Bill Boehme's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
DFW Metro-mess, Texas
Dec 03, 2014 02:33 |  #9

BTW, the current size limit is 1280 X 1280, IIRC.


Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
jabtas's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
Teesside UK
Dec 03, 2014 02:41 |  #10

My images are resized to 1000px long side before upload to Pbase, and Im attempting to embed the original

Phone is using Opera as its browser, which I have used for years and had no issues before new forum software


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtasexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
jabtas's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
Teesside UK
Dec 03, 2014 04:05 |  #11

Right, this is totally doing my head in !!!

Can somebody look and confirm I'm not missing out something stupid here, and yes the 'g' is on the end, just the box was too small

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.

Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtasexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Bill Boehme's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
DFW Metro-mess, Texas
Dec 03, 2014 11:25 |  #12

I typed in the URL and saw the image (B/W of man sitting on steps). I didn't see any obvious problem. I'll see if any of the other beta testers can help.


Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
jabtas's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
Teesside UK
Post has been edited over 3 years ago by jabtas.
Dec 03, 2014 11:34 |  #13

Right I seem to have figured out whats happening, but not why !!

When I cut & paste the URL from Chrome on the laptop, the forum automatically adds http:// to the front, but it does not when I cut & paste the same URL from my phone
Both with the mobile versions of Chrome and Opera


Anyone got any ideas as to why ??
-?


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtasexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
TeamSpeed's Avatar
32,226 posts
Gallery: 63 photos
Joined May 2002
Northern Indiana
Post has been last edited over 3 years ago by TeamSpeed. 3 edits done in total.
Dec 03, 2014 11:38 |  #14

This is some person's image on pbase, I right clicked on the image, copied the image link url, and pasted it in the embed field. This is from a Samsung tab s tablet. As I don't have a pbase account, I think I am breaking some rules doing this though. :(

taken from Bill's page...


IMAGE: http://www.pbase.com/bill_boehme/image/120192643/original.jpg

Past Equipment | My Gallery (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
TeamSpeed's Avatar
32,226 posts
Gallery: 63 photos
Joined May 2002
Northern Indiana
Post has been edited over 3 years ago by TeamSpeed.
Dec 03, 2014 11:41 |  #15

Not sure why your phone's version of browsers is doing that, but it would have to be the browsers that are doing that? Versions of browsers, and different browsers cause web developers many a headache. :(


Past Equipment | My Gallery (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

7,274 views & 0 likes for this thread
Need help from Pbase users
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff AMASS Forum Software Talk


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00203 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.06s
Latest registered member was a spammer, and banned as such!
811 guests, 333 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016