Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 10 Jun 2015 (Wednesday) 04:50
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Banding stripes/bars or whatever on 5D3

 
Neilyb
Cream of the Crop
Neilyb's Avatar
Joined Sep 2005
Munich
Jun 12, 2015 02:36 |  #31

Have you tried the Tamron lens with and without VC? Could be the VC is causing some kind of interference?


http://natureimmortal.​blogspot.comexternal link

http://www.natureimmor​tal.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
stripi
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
72 posts
Joined Oct 2010
Post has been last edited over 2 years ago by stripi. 3 edits done in total.
Jun 12, 2015 15:05 |  #32

just tried, vc has no influence, problem is occuring independt from VC....




LOG IN TO REPLY
LincsRP
Senior Member
Joined Mar 2007
Lincolnshire,UK
Jun 12, 2015 16:05 |  #33

stripi wrote in post #17593287external link
so...i let the camera to be checked in authorised service...they think there is no failure/mistake...i made small test with 3 different cards (1x CF Lexar and 2X SD Lexar and Fuji) and the problems occured with all of them...I also checked old photos...the problems occured only in combination 5d3+tamron 70-200 VC+AF Servo....with other lenses there is no this banding...

https://drive.google.c​om ...ZKd0RkeWp0RFk&usp=s​haringexternal link

2 raw files are saved on the link above....push up shadows to se the stripes better (bottom of the landscape oriented photo and riht end on portait)

no idea what to do :)

I loaded the above files into Canon DPP and cannot see any banding at '0' exp comp, +1 or +2 comp. I enlarged them to 200% and still couldn't see any banding. As I mentioned before, try shooting some jpegs and see if the banding is there then. If it isn't then it's in your raw conversion somehow.


Steve
www.lincsracephotos.co​.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
ThreeHounds
Senior Member
ThreeHounds's Avatar
Joined Mar 2014
Delray Beach, Fl USA
Post has been edited over 2 years ago by ThreeHounds.
Jun 12, 2015 16:22 |  #34

I just processed in PS CC2014. Pushed the shadows and exposure a little and definitely see banding that stats about halfway down the frame in the horizontal. Didn't look at the portrait shot. Click on the link to see the larger version.
Definitely something funny happening there. Interesting to see what the shop says.


IMAGE: https://c1.staticflickr.com/1/433/18127950383_4282486088_b.jpg
[IMAGE'S LINK: https://flic.kr/p/tBUu​5F] (external link)screenshot_80 (external link) by 3.hounds, on Flickr"] (external link)

Edit: Correction, not halfway, the bottom 1/8 of frame.

5D MkIII | 7D | Bronica ETRS
24-105 f/4 L | 17-40 f/4 L | 70-300 f/4 L | 105 f/3.5 Zenzanon | Tamron SP90 f/2.8 Di Macro VC USM
flickr (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
LincsRP
Senior Member
Joined Mar 2007
Lincolnshire,UK
Jun 12, 2015 16:40 |  #35

Threehounds, I loaded the shot doing the volleyball action and got no banding. Then went back and processed the one you highlight and did get banding.

So, that's natural light vs. artificial light.

Does the 5D3 shutter work horizontal or vertical?


Steve
www.lincsracephotos.co​.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
ThreeHounds
Senior Member
ThreeHounds's Avatar
Joined Mar 2014
Delray Beach, Fl USA
Jun 12, 2015 16:50 as a reply to LincsRP's post |  #36

Vertically


5D MkIII | 7D | Bronica ETRS
24-105 f/4 L | 17-40 f/4 L | 70-300 f/4 L | 105 f/3.5 Zenzanon | Tamron SP90 f/2.8 Di Macro VC USM
flickr (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
ThreeHounds
Senior Member
ThreeHounds's Avatar
Joined Mar 2014
Delray Beach, Fl USA
Post has been edited over 2 years ago by ThreeHounds.
Jun 12, 2015 16:57 as a reply to LincsRP's post |  #37

It's there too, on the right side. I had to push it a little further than the indoor shot, but it's there.

IMAGE: https://c1.staticflickr.com/9/8833/18561385588_fd4f20ec96_b.jpg
[IMAGE'S LINK: https://flic.kr/p/uhcX​gs] (external link)screenshot_81 (external link) by 3.hounds (external link), on Flickr

5D MkIII | 7D | Bronica ETRS
24-105 f/4 L | 17-40 f/4 L | 70-300 f/4 L | 105 f/3.5 Zenzanon | Tamron SP90 f/2.8 Di Macro VC USM
flickr (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
LincsRP
Senior Member
Joined Mar 2007
Lincolnshire,UK
Jun 13, 2015 12:49 as a reply to ThreeHounds's post |  #38

Ok, I see it now. I was looking in the darkest areas - either that or I was half asleep ...


Steve
www.lincsracephotos.co​.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
stripi
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
72 posts
Joined Oct 2010
Jun 15, 2015 02:22 |  #39

after some research, I found out that it shall be AI Servo interference banding:

http://www.dpreview.co​m/reviews/CANONEOS5d/2​5external link

But I did not get if this is camera failure, or lens failure or just the fact that those 2 doesn´t work when paired?

Dous anyone has experience with this issue?




LOG IN TO REPLY
ThreeHounds
Senior Member
ThreeHounds's Avatar
Joined Mar 2014
Delray Beach, Fl USA
Jun 15, 2015 07:35 as a reply to stripi's post |  #40

They're saying its RFI or some other interference occurring in AI Servo. More with some lenses than others and only at higher ISOs. Doesn't sound like camera failure, although I haven't seen any reports of this in the Mk lll, just the 5d C.
Interested in seeing what your shop says...


5D MkIII | 7D | Bronica ETRS
24-105 f/4 L | 17-40 f/4 L | 70-300 f/4 L | 105 f/3.5 Zenzanon | Tamron SP90 f/2.8 Di Macro VC USM
flickr (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
stripi
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
72 posts
Joined Oct 2010
Jun 15, 2015 07:40 |  #41

they have said nothing...first time that they saw such issue...they are trying to clarify it sith canon directly...i can only wait to see what will be result...




LOG IN TO REPLY
LincsRP
Senior Member
Joined Mar 2007
Lincolnshire,UK
Post has been edited over 2 years ago by LincsRP.
Jun 15, 2015 09:59 as a reply to stripi's post |  #42

Did you update to 1.3.3 firmware? This sometimes fixes bugs.


Steve
www.lincsracephotos.co​.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Submariner
Goldmember
Submariner's Avatar
3,028 posts
Joined May 2012
London
Post has been edited over 2 years ago by Submariner.
Jun 15, 2015 12:25 |  #43

stripi wrote in post #17597410external link
after some research, I found out that it shall be AI Servo interference banding:

http://www.dpreview.co​m/reviews/CANONEOS5d/2​5external link

But I did not get if this is camera failure, or lens failure or just the fact that those 2 doesn´t work when paired?

Dous anyone has experience with this issue?

Not seen banding on my 5D3.
Only ever issue was a band when using studio flash at 1/200. They had a duration of 1/1100 sec But was OK with Speeedlights at 1/200 or above in HSS mode ( but that is very different ).

My issue is known and documented, that studio lights need to be less than the sync shutter speed or you can see the shutter! But its In the manual and dropping to 1/160 cured it totally.
NB I swapped the camera as initially I and the retailer thought it was a faulty camera.
Same thing on the replacement with a radically later serial number.

Interestingly upgrading the studio lights to the best/latest Bowens that have a shutter duration of 1/3,000 sec also cured it.
But my issue is different to this one.

I think yours may be a sensor - camera fault


Canon EOS 5DS R, Canon EF 70-200 F2.8 L Mk II IS USM, Canon EF 70-300 F4-5.6 L IS USM, EF 40mm F2.8 STM , RC6 Remote. Canon STE-3 Radio Flash Controller, Canon 600 EX RT x4 , YN 560 MkII x2 ; Bowens GM500PRO x4 , Bowens Remote Control. Bowens Pulsar TX, RX Radio Transmitter and Reciever Cards. Bowens Constant 530 Streamlights 600w x 4 Sold EOS 5D Mk III, 7D, EF 50mm F1.8, 430 EX Mk II, Bowens GM500Rs x4

LOG IN TO REPLY
stripi
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
72 posts
Joined Oct 2010
Jun 15, 2015 13:04 as a reply to LincsRP's post |  #44

FW is updated to 133 few days ago...




LOG IN TO REPLY
stripi
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
72 posts
Joined Oct 2010
Post has been edited over 2 years ago by stripi.
Jun 16, 2015 13:38 |  #45

so, short update if somebody is interested...I tried today my lens with 3 different 5d3s and I tried my 5d3 with another lens...in all cases i got the same problem and always in the aproximately the same position of the sensor as on my examples....no idea what to do :grin::-x:!:?




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

11,802 views & 3 likes for this thread
Banding stripes/bars or whatever on 5D3
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00129 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.07s
Latest registered member is 512shooter
1057 guests, 476 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016