Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting
Thread started 06 Dec 2015 (Sunday) 09:51
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

GODOX AD600 Wistro

 
HelenOster
That's me!
HelenOster's Avatar
4,289 posts
Joined Jul 2008
New York
May 03, 2017 11:03 |  #1756

deejjjaaaa wrote in post #18335117 (external link)
so ~4+ month gone since issue reported - do we have a firmware fix in sight ?

We have just received notice that the engineers will have completed the work on the software in 3 weeks.


Adorama Camera Customer Service Ambassador
Helen@adorama.com
http://twitter.com/Hel​enOsterexternal link
http://www.flickr.com/​people/22264746@N07/external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Two ­ Hot ­ Shoes
Goldmember
Two Hot Shoes's Avatar
Joined Apr 2014
Ireland
May 03, 2017 11:06 |  #1757

Hi Helen, any word when there will be support for Fuji cameras?


Fuji: X-PRO2, X-T1, X-E2 | 16/1.4, 18/2, 23/1.4, 35/1.4, 56/1.2, 90/2, 16-55/2.8, 10-24/4. AD600BM, TT865F, AL-H198, ThinkTank AS2, Peli1514, Ona Bowery, Matthews Grip
flickr (external link)Instagram (external link)Blog (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
18,305 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Bay Area, CA
May 03, 2017 12:12 |  #1758

Two Hot Shoes wrote in post #18345296 (external link)
Hi Helen, any word when there will be support for Fuji cameras?

Same question here also.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

LOG IN TO REPLY
HelenOster
That's me!
HelenOster's Avatar
4,289 posts
Joined Jul 2008
New York
May 03, 2017 15:16 |  #1759

bobbyz wrote in post #18345346 (external link)
Same question here also.

Have asked the question - will get back to you when I have any info to report


Adorama Camera Customer Service Ambassador
Helen@adorama.com
http://twitter.com/Hel​enOsterexternal link
http://www.flickr.com/​people/22264746@N07/external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
18,305 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Bay Area, CA
May 03, 2017 16:34 |  #1760

HelenOster wrote in post #18345462 (external link)
Have asked the question - will get back to you when I have any info to report

Thanks Helen. Much appreciated.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

LOG IN TO REPLY
rebelsimon
Goldmember
rebelsimon's Avatar
1,136 posts
Joined Nov 2013
Whitby, ON
May 09, 2017 08:51 |  #1761

I started shooting real estate this spring, AD600's been awesome. Battery on it and my V860's get me through a full day (4+ houses). Excited to add a couple AD200's.

IMAGE: https://c1.staticflickr.com/3/2872/33553496513_01fb0994b1_b.jpg

IMAGE: https://c1.staticflickr.com/5/4191/34553669495_a34a5513ac_b.jpg

Toronto area photographer http://www.SimonMellic​kPhotography.com (external link)
Cameras:5Diii (x2), 70D
Lenses:Rokinon 14mm f2.8, Voightlander 20mm f3.5, Canon 24-70 f2.8ii, Tamron 35mm f1.8 VC, Canon 50mm STM, Tamron 90mm 2.8 VC, Canon 135mm f2
Lights: AD600, AD200 (x2), V850 (x4)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Echo63
Goldmember
Echo63's Avatar
2,852 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Perth - Western Australia - Earth
May 11, 2017 00:33 |  #1762

That is a genius mounting solutions Bryan.

I need some flashes first, but will be getting some of those shortly after


My Best Imageswww.echo63.deviantart.​comexternal link
Gear listhttp://photography-on-the.net ...p?p=2463426&postcou​nt=385

LOG IN TO REPLY
71sbeetle
Goldmember
71sbeetle's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
Las Vegas, NV
May 12, 2017 19:35 |  #1763

I wonder if it would be possible (via a firmware update) to make the strobe display show the FEC when the FEC is changed on the trigger in TTL mode.

If I am in TTL and for example go to +1 on the remote, the strobe still shows 0 but the power does go up by 1 stop. It's a little confusing as it seems the strobe didn't change to +1 when it did.

Also, if they could make TTL show what power level was used it would be super awesome :p


gareymartin.comexternal link
flickrexternal link
gear list | CPS.
Feedback:
eBayexternal link | POTN
VWVortexexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
agv8or
Goldmember
agv8or's Avatar
Joined Oct 2006
Midwest
May 12, 2017 22:30 |  #1764

71sbeetle wrote in post #18353249 (external link)
I wonder if it would be possible (via a firmware update) to make the strobe display show the FEC when the FEC is changed on the trigger in TTL mode.

If I am in TTL and for example go to +1 on the remote, the strobe still shows 0 but the power does go up by 1 stop. It's a little confusing as it seems the strobe didn't change to +1 when it did.

Also, if they could make TTL show what power level was used it would be super awesome :p

I am a bit perplexed why only recently people have started to notice that Slave flash units, such as the AD200 and the AD600, do not display Group FEC's on the Slave when no Slave flash in a TTL system, that I know of anyway, has ever displayed this Group FEC. No Canon Slave has ever displayed any FEC set in the Master and until the Canon 600EX-RT came along, no Canon EX Slave flash displayed 1/3 stop Manual flash power settings, set in the Master flash either. The EX Slave flash units only display full stop Manual flash power settings even though a Master flash may have fired at a +1/3 or +2/3 stop flash power settings.

Not sure why, other than for possible peace of mind, that you would want the FEC, set in the Master, to show up on the display of the Slave flash since you already have one point of reference for this FEC adjustment in the transmitter. The Slave flash already has an individual Slave FEC that is displayed so, it seems to me that if you had two FEC's, showing up on the Slave flash display, that it would just lead to confusion.

Now it would be handy to see the "equivalent Manual flash power" displayed on the Slave when in Wireless ETTL mode. It would also be nice to have the ability to lock in the last ETTL flash exposure for a particular Group and continue to shoot in Manual mode at that flash power. I believe the Profoto TTL Wireless system has this feature and it displays the Manual flash power for each Slave when in ETTL but, for the price and the lack of a Group FEC adjustment (system is ratio based with only a Global FEC adjustment in the camera and not in the transmitter) I'll stick with the fully, individually adjustable from the transmitter, cheaper Godox AD600B's.


Rand

Gear

LOG IN TO REPLY
71sbeetle
Goldmember
71sbeetle's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
Las Vegas, NV
May 13, 2017 02:10 |  #1765

agv8or wrote in post #18353372 (external link)
I am a bit perplexed why only recently people have started to notice that Slave flash units, such as the AD200 and the AD600, do not display Group FEC's on the Slave when no Slave flash in a TTL system, that I know of anyway, has ever displayed this Group FEC. No Canon Slave has ever displayed any FEC set in the Master and until the Canon 600EX-RT came along, no Canon EX Slave flash displayed 1/3 stop Manual flash power settings, set in the Master flash either. The EX Slave flash units only display full stop Manual flash power settings even though a Master flash may have fired at a +1/3 or +2/3 stop flash power settings.

Not sure why, other than for possible peace of mind, that you would want the FEC, set in the Master, to show up on the display of the Slave flash since you already have one point of reference for this FEC adjustment in the transmitter. The Slave flash already has an individual Slave FEC that is displayed so, it seems to me that if you had two FEC's, showing up on the Slave flash display, that it would just lead to confusion.

Now it would be handy to see the "equivalent Manual flash power" displayed on the Slave when in Wireless ETTL mode. It would also be nice to have the ability to lock in the last ETTL flash exposure for a particular Group and continue to shoot in Manual mode at that flash power. I believe the Profoto TTL Wireless system has this feature and it displays the Manual flash power for each Slave when in ETTL but, for the price and the lack of a Group FEC adjustment (system is ratio based with only a Global FEC adjustment in the camera and not in the transmitter) I'll stick with the fully, individually adjustable from the transmitter, cheaper Godox AD600B's.

Personally I never noticed but I did bring a pair of XPLOR 600 and an Evolv 200 to a friend back home in Tahiti (he dumped his Elinchrom setup for a Broncolor Siros 800 setup but ended up getting the Flashpoints after my recommendations) and although he did a few test shoots with it, today was his first time using it on a paid gig and it took him by surprise that the flash and remote didn't show the same number, he did a quick test and confirmed it did change but not display and went on with the shoot. It was enough of a worry for him to warrant him calling me to ask if he was doing something wrong lol. The TTL to manual exposure thing though was from me, I wouldn't use it a lot but it would be a nice feature to have!


gareymartin.comexternal link
flickrexternal link
gear list | CPS.
Feedback:
eBayexternal link | POTN
VWVortexexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
agv8or
Goldmember
agv8or's Avatar
Joined Oct 2006
Midwest
May 13, 2017 04:23 |  #1766

71sbeetle wrote in post #18353444 (external link)
Personally I never noticed but I did bring a pair of XPLOR 600 and an Evolv 200 to a friend back home in Tahiti (he dumped his Elinchrom setup for a Broncolor Siros 800 setup but ended up getting the Flashpoints after my recommendations) and although he did a few test shoots with it, today was his first time using it on a paid gig and it took him by surprise that the flash and remote didn't show the same number, he did a quick test and confirmed it did change but not display and went on with the shoot. It was enough of a worry for him to warrant him calling me to ask if he was doing something wrong lol. The TTL to manual exposure thing though was from me, I wouldn't use it a lot but it would be a nice feature to have!

The FEC your friend is seeing displayed on the AD600 is the Individual Slave FEC which is set in and effects only that single Slave flash. The Group FEC, set in the transmitter for each Individual Group, will effect all Slave flash units in that Group but this FEC is not displayed on the Slave flash. So you could have two AD600B's, both set to Group A, with one of the AD600B's Individual Slave FEC set to +1. Now no matter what FEC is set in the transmitter for Group A, the one flash will always fire at +1 stop more than the other flash until the max flash power is reached.

The X1 Global FEC effects all Groups together and equally. Global FEC in the X1 Wireless Groups mode will either effect all Manual and TTL groups together and equally (firmware v12 and later) or, it will effect only the Manual Groups or only the TTL Groups, which ever is selected (firmware v11 or lower).


Rand

Gear

LOG IN TO REPLY
deejjjaaaa
Member
deejjjaaaa's Avatar
122 posts
Joined Jul 2016
Steel City, Rust Belt
Post has been last edited 5 months ago by deejjjaaaa. 3 edits done in total.
May 20, 2017 11:19 |  #1767

bobbyz wrote in post #18345521 (external link)
Thanks Helen. Much appreciated.

meanwhile you can try = http://flashhavoc.com ...uji-ttl-for-godox-system/ (external link)


http://www.sereneautom​ation.com/#xl_xr_page_​compatibility (external link)


IMAGE: http://www.sereneautomation.com/index_html_files/16361.jpg



LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
18,305 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Bay Area, CA
May 20, 2017 13:14 |  #1768

$350 for a set is expensive and all I would need is the Tx. Better to go Cactus V6II route instead for $100.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

LOG IN TO REPLY
dmward
Cream of the Crop
Joined Jun 2009
Metro Chicago
May 20, 2017 18:50 |  #1769

bobbyz wrote in post #18359154 (external link)
$350 for a set is expensive and all I would need is the Tx. Better to go Cactus V6II route instead for $100.

Bobby,
Not sure how the Cactus V6II works.
I decided to invest in the RoboSHOOT. Tested the beta firmware and it worked as expected. The production firmware is out now and working as expected. It requires a Nikon version XT1, which I happen to have. Kind of big on top of an XT2. Not so bad on GFX. I've used it with both. Did a model workshop with the GFX and it worked great. I also found that the XT1n will work on the GFX in single pin mode just fine to fire the lights in manual and do remote power control.


David | Sharing my Insights, Knowledge & Experience (external link) | dmwfotos website (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
18,305 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Bay Area, CA
May 20, 2017 22:31 |  #1770

dmward wrote in post #18359305 (external link)
Bobby,
Not sure how the Cactus V6II works.
I decided to invest in the RoboSHOOT. Tested the beta firmware and it worked as expected. The production firmware is out now and working as expected. It requires a Nikon version XT1, which I happen to have. Kind of big on top of an XT2. Not so bad on GFX. I've used it with both. Did a model workshop with the GFX and it worked great. I also found that the XT1n will work on the GFX in single pin mode just fine to fire the lights in manual and do remote power control.

Good to know this.


5dmk3, 35L, 85L II, 300mm f2.8 IS I, 400mm f5.6
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2, 90mm f2, 50-140mm f2.8

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

306,406 views & 680 likes for this thread
GODOX AD600 Wistro
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.0032 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.09s
Latest registered member is Senile&LovingIT!
949 guests, 421 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016