Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Data Storage, Memory Cards & Backup
Thread started 18 Sep 2017 (Monday) 12:06
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

SSD for editing then move to HDD?

 
benji25
Senior Member
benji25's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
Twin Cities
Sep 18, 2017 12:06 |  #1

Do any of you load your images to an SSD while editing for performance and then once the edit is done move them to a slower storage at lower cost? If so how is that working and what SSD do you use?

I am running in to performance issues and I am guessing it is because my photos are on an external HDD (don't remember the RPM off the top of my head)


Websiteexternal link
flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
mike_d
Goldmember
mike_d's Avatar
4,962 posts
Joined Aug 2009
Sep 18, 2017 12:32 |  #2

benji25 wrote in post #18454954 (external link)
Do any of you load your images to an SSD while editing for performance and then once the edit is done move them to a slower storage at lower cost? If so how is that working and what SSD do you use?

I am running in to performance issues and I am guessing it is because my photos are on an external HDD (don't remember the RPM off the top of my head)

What editing software are you using? I've done what you suggest with Lightroom and it made a little difference, but not too much compared to editing directly off the NAS. Does your computer currently have an SSD for the operating system and applications? If not, that upgrade will make more difference than where the images are. I like Samsung SSDs.




LOG IN TO REPLY
benji25
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
benji25's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
Twin Cities
Sep 18, 2017 12:36 |  #3

mike_d wrote in post #18454977 (external link)
What editing software are you using? I've done what you suggest with Lightroom and it made a little difference, but not too much compared to editing directly off the NAS. Does your computer currently have an SSD for the operating system and applications? If not, that upgrade will make more difference than where the images are. I like Samsung SSDs.

I use a combination of Capture One, LR and Photoshop. Computer does not have an SSD it is a late 2013 iMac with dedicated graphics.

Was thinking about doing a new build since I will be editing 4k footage now so maybe it is just time to upgrade to something new.


Websiteexternal link
flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
Goldmember
mike_d's Avatar
4,962 posts
Joined Aug 2009
Sep 18, 2017 12:39 |  #4

benji25 wrote in post #18454983 (external link)
I use a combination of Capture One, LR and Photoshop. Computer does not have an SSD it is a late 2013 iMac with dedicated graphics.

Was thinking about doing a new build since I will be editing 4k footage now so maybe it is just time to upgrade to something new.

I don't know if that computer can be upgraded (Apple appears to make that proposition as difficult as possible) but replacing hard drives with SSDs is life changing. My PC is an i7-2600 (6 years old?) with 16 GB RAM and all SSD storage. It runs circles around brand new computers with hard drives.




LOG IN TO REPLY
benji25
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
benji25's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
Twin Cities
Sep 18, 2017 12:41 |  #5

mike_d wrote in post #18454989 (external link)
I don't know if that computer can be upgraded (Apple appears to make that proposition as difficult as possible) but replacing hard drives with SSDs is life changing. My PC is an i7-2600 (6 years old?) with 16 GB RAM and all SSD storage. It runs circles around brand new computers with hard drives.

Yeah I would do a new PC build. No way I am upgrading that even if possible.


Websiteexternal link
flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
7,356 posts
Joined May 2003
Southeast Pennsylvania
Sep 18, 2017 12:58 |  #6

benji25 wrote in post #18454954 (external link)
I am running in to performance issues and I am guessing it is because my photos are on an external HDD (don't remember the RPM off the top of my head)

More important than the "RPM" might be the connection method.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

252 views & 0 likes for this thread
SSD for editing then move to HDD?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Data Storage, Memory Cards & Backup


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00091 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
Latest registered member is medividedbyyou
831 guests, 354 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016