Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers
Thread started 16 Nov 2017 (Thursday) 15:00
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

RAM Question

 
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
Joined Dec 2010
Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
Nov 17, 2017 11:02 |  #16

For Lr it can be a real help if you can have the Catalogue and previews on a fast SSD, especially if you also have a high DPI monitor. Lr now defaults "standard" previews to match the width of the monitor. For me with my 5K display that means my previews are 5120 px wide! that is actually greater than 100% for all my cameras, let alone any of my old 300D images that might have been cropped a bit. This can make for larger images to move about, and also means that you can end up using a lot of space too. Although the new compressed lrcat file is down to 5.8 GB from over 20 GB, but with just over 50,000 images my image previews stand at 69.1GB.

Since it is really not good to be almost filling your system drive too full, I have been forced to move my catalogue to my spinning disk for now. The system disk with a formatted 221 GB was down well under 30GB, and it was affecting overall performance. The worst bit was when the last Lr update, which required a catalogue update crashed during that process, because it tried to duplicate my preview files. At one point I thought I had lost the lot, but fortunately it was only a wayward lock file that was stopping both the old and new versions opening the old catalogue, or even the recovered backup.

An additional M2 SSD, along with a PCIE adapter card is now on my christmas list.

Having the CR2s on an internal spinning disk is not really an issue though.

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
juliusmagno08
Junior Member
juliusmagno08's Avatar
20 posts
Joined Dec 2017
Dec 20, 2017 16:27 |  #17

i have 16gb and i feel like it is not fast enough for editing




LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
Cream of the Crop
digital paradise's Avatar
12,453 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Joined Oct 2009
Dec 23, 2017 16:32 |  #18

There this thread. I just put a list together based on a video and Adobe's recommendations mostly for myself.

First discusses RAM GB. 3 is Drive Space. I know keep my cache folder in the LR folder but still on my HD. All files are on an external drive. There are some things like clearing adjustment history, etc which some questioned but are just suggestions.

http://photography-on-the.net .../showthread.php?t=1​490042


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

LOG IN TO REPLY
Pippan
Senior Member
Pippan's Avatar
Joined Oct 2015
Darwin, Straya
Dec 23, 2017 16:50 |  #19

iAMB wrote in post #18498186 (external link)
Would installing the programs on a SSD also increase their speed, or is that speed only noticeable on startup? I need to give my Mac Pro 5 some new RAM and Harddrives. Essentially start fresh. Sorry to hijack if I did.

I have a 2010 iMac that had a then top of the range spinning hard drive and when the hard drive died I replaced it with an SSD (Crucial M300 I think it was) and upped the RAM from 8 to 20Gb. It runs like lightning now, so much faster than it was even when new. I don't really know though whether the SSD or RAM upgrade made the bulk of the difference but I suspect it's the SSD.




LOG IN TO REPLY
Angmo
looks like I picked a bad week to give up halucinagens
Angmo's Avatar
Joined Dec 2015
AZ-USA
Post has been last edited 24 days ago by Angmo. 3 edits done in total.
Dec 23, 2017 16:54 |  #20

Let this statement settle the question once and for all.

"640K ought to be enough for anybody."
- Bill Gates, 1981


I miss the 8 and 16 bit days where men were men and you wrote you own memory handlers...

——————-cut here————-
Edit - In fairness to uncle Bill, he denies ever saying that.


Nikons, Rolleiflexes, Elinchroms

LOG IN TO REPLY
Littlejon ­ Dsgn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
3,226 posts
Joined Feb 2012
Sandy, Oregon
Dec 23, 2017 17:00 |  #21

Pippan wrote in post #18524924 (external link)
I have a 2010 iMac that had a then top of the range spinning hard drive and when the hard drive died I replaced it with an SSD (Crucial M300 I think it was) and upped the RAM from 8 to 20Gb. It runs like lightning now, so much faster than it was even when new. I don't really know though whether the SSD or RAM upgrade made the bulk of the difference but I suspect it's the SSD.

I am currently running SSD and 16gig of RAM and still see bottle necks, granted I am also running a laptop with external monitor. I have 32gig sitting in my new build pile and am pretty sure I will grab another 32 just for overkill reasons.




LOG IN TO REPLY
Angmo
looks like I picked a bad week to give up halucinagens
Angmo's Avatar
Joined Dec 2015
AZ-USA
Dec 23, 2017 17:06 |  #22

Littlejon Dsgn wrote in post #18524931 (external link)
I am currently running SSD and 16gig of RAM and still see bottle necks, granted I am also running a laptop with external monitor. I have 32gig sitting in my new build pile and am pretty sure I will grab another 32 just for overkill reasons.

Likely the capabilities of the video card on the laptop...?


Nikons, Rolleiflexes, Elinchroms

LOG IN TO REPLY
Littlejon ­ Dsgn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
3,226 posts
Joined Feb 2012
Sandy, Oregon
Dec 23, 2017 17:17 as a reply to Angmo's post |  #23

Thats what I am thinking as well. The new build will have a 1070 in it.




LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
Cream of the Crop
digital paradise's Avatar
12,453 posts
Gallery: 9 photos
Joined Oct 2009
Dec 23, 2017 17:58 |  #24

I went from 8GB to 16 yesterday and things are faster. I opted out of the SSD. 5 years and and it needed a new enclosure and heat sink.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

LOG IN TO REPLY
Littlejon ­ Dsgn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
3,226 posts
Joined Feb 2012
Sandy, Oregon
Dec 23, 2017 18:08 |  #25

Yea the new tower will have M.2 drives for OS/Programs and Working Info with trusted 3.5" drives for storage.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

1,320 views & 2 likes for this thread
RAM Question
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00129 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is Prathamesh
823 guests, 403 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017