Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon G-series Digital Cameras
Thread started 04 Jun 2008 (Wednesday) 16:59
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Specifying the file numbering start point?

 
Junior's ­ G7
Member
Junior's G7's Avatar
164 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Peoria, AZ
Jun 04, 2008 16:59 |  #1

Hey gang, I just got my G7 back from the Factory Service Center, and it's all back to normal - but I'd like to set the file numbers to pick up where I left off.

When my G7 was broken, I had a loaner G9. The file numbers continued sequentially when I started using the G9. I may have used a memory card with existing photos on it when I switched cameras, I don't recall.

At any rate, I remembered that the numbers had continued sequentially, so I didn't plan ahead for when I got the G7 back. Now that it is, however, the file numbers are off by 3000 or so (it's shooting 1473, and my previous shots were up to 4596). The memory card was formatted blank when I switched back, and I suspect that may be why. The 1473 doesn't correspond to the time the G7 went bad, that was up around 2300.

Is there a way to specify what number is the new "current" number for file numbering?

Thanks!




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
spg
Hatchling
7 posts
Joined Jan 2008
London, UK
Jun 04, 2008 17:22 |  #2

I think if you load a photo back onto the card the camera will start again from that number (so put 4596 on the card, ensure sequential is turned on, and take a photo).




LOG IN TO REPLY
Junior's ­ G7
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Junior's G7's Avatar
164 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Peoria, AZ
Jun 04, 2008 18:40 |  #3

^^^ Thanks.

I did try that, thinking the same as you. I loaded 10 or so pictures onto the camera from my hard drive (using Camera Window), and then shot two new ones. When I then used Camera Window to retrieve them from the camera, it still used the lower numbering sequence. Apparently it renamed the ones I uploaded to follow the new sequence it's on...




LOG IN TO REPLY
rpolitsr
Moderator
rpolitsr's Avatar
Joined Jun 2005
Quito - Ecuador
Jun 04, 2008 23:00 |  #4

Check my post about Memory Card Folder Structure as a reference.

Follow the steps below:

  • On Shooting Mode go to (Set up) Menu>[File Numbering] and set it to [Auto Reset]
  • Format the card, shot an image (it will be IMG_0001.jpg on folder 100CANON)
  • On a card reader re-name the folder 100CANON to 145CANON
  • Re-name the image IMG_0001.jpg to IMG_4596.jpg
  • Turn on the camera without the card
  • Go to (Set up) Menu>[File Numbering] and set it to [Continuous], turn the camera off
  • Load the card, Turn the camera ON and shot a picture. It will be IMG_4597 on folder 145CANON


I followed a similar procedure for my Pro1 and it worked fine.

rafael
Canon powershot Pro1, EOS Rebel XT, EF-S 18-55mm f3.5-5.6 II, EF 50mm f1.8 II, speedlite 430EX, basic filters set.
My photo galleriesexternal link
"Personal messaging regarding selling or buying items with members who have no posts in forums and/or who you do not know from forums is hereby declared strictly stupid and you will get burned."
Marketplace: PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED IN POTN

LOG IN TO REPLY
Junior's ­ G7
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Junior's G7's Avatar
164 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Peoria, AZ
Jun 05, 2008 01:12 |  #5

HA! Cool, I'll give it a whirl.

Except I don't have an SD card reader :(
I'll go borrow or buy one. I reckon I oughta have one.




LOG IN TO REPLY
Junior's ­ G7
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Junior's G7's Avatar
164 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Peoria, AZ
Jun 05, 2008 12:46 |  #6

rpolitsr wrote in post #5662697external link
Follow the steps below:

I followed a similar procedure for my Pro1 and it worked fine.

Worked like a charm! Thank you so much.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

828 views & 0 likes for this thread
Specifying the file numbering start point?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon G-series Digital Cameras


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00154 for 6 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
Latest registered member is Racerbob66
854 guests, 613 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 5577, that happened on Mar 02, 2016