Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting
Thread started 23 Feb 2011 (Wednesday) 00:11
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

How do you make strobe trigger using 60D?

 
boerewors
Goldmember
boerewors's Avatar
1,947 posts

Joined Sep 2009

South African living in Indonesia
MORE INFO

So i am a newbie at this and the place i bought my soft box from said that the 60D can trigger it, but i have no idea how?
what mode must the camera be on? And is there any setting i should know about? I understand that i would loose ETTL function but thats about all i know. Would apreciate a little help here thanks.

Feb 23, 2011 00:11

The most important piece of gear you own, resides in your head and its called your brain.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
TopHatMoments
Goldmember
TopHatMoments's Avatar
1,173 posts

Joined Oct 2010
MORE INFO

Do your strobes have optical slaves? If so your 430 will set them off. Study manual flash in the flash manual.

Point you 430 at one of the optical slaves strobes or bounce it. Set the 430 as low as it will go ( power wise ) and give it a try.

Feb 23, 2011 09:53

Canon to PhotoShop, “Beam me up”! LR3 set course for CS5, Warp speed 64!___ ((dpp___/==***^***

LOG IN TO REPLY
boerewors
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
boerewors's Avatar
1,947 posts

Joined Sep 2009

South African living in Indonesia
MORE INFO

Ya i dont know. All i know is that they trigger with any form of a flash. I dont see any form of optical sensor and wouldnt even know where to start looking for it. There is a sync socket on them but i dont use it. the problem i have rite now is that they trigger if the camera decides to use the pop up to assist AF. I can still take a picture if i just wait for the strobes to recharge before pressing the shutter fully down as long as i have the built in flash set to manually fire at each shot. As for the 430EX, i havent started learning how to use it yet. I got all my equipment in one blow and im a newbie so i can only discover one thing at a time. I did test it once and i noticed it uses a red light to assist AF. That could probably solve the unesessary triggering. Sometimes the resulting images i take are dark but the strobes did fire, but thats only around 10% of the time.

Feb 23, 2011 10:36

The most important piece of gear you own, resides in your head and its called your brain.

LOG IN TO REPLY
TopHatMoments
Goldmember
TopHatMoments's Avatar
1,173 posts

Joined Oct 2010
MORE INFO

http://super.nova.org/​DPR/#TOCexternal link

^ something to scroll through.

In time it will all make since.

Feb 23, 2011 10:56

Canon to PhotoShop, “Beam me up”! LR3 set course for CS5, Warp speed 64!___ ((dpp___/==***^***

LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
26,804 posts

Joined Feb 2003

ABE, PA USA
MORE INFO

boerewors wrote in post #11898731external link
Ya i dont know. All i know is that they trigger with any form of a flash. I dont see any form of optical sensor and wouldnt even know where to start looking for it. There is a sync socket on them but i dont use it. the problem i have rite now is that they trigger if the camera decides to use the pop up to assist AF. I can still take a picture if i just wait for the strobes to recharge before pressing the shutter fully down as long as i have the built in flash set to manually fire at each shot. As for the 430EX, i havent started learning how to use it yet. I got all my equipment in one blow and im a newbie so i can only discover one thing at a time. I did test it once and i noticed it uses a red light to assist AF. That could probably solve the unesessary triggering. Sometimes the resulting images i take are dark but the strobes did fire, but thats only around 10% of the time.

OK, then your strobe does have an optical trigger. That's good. Your 60D has a built-in flash that can be set to manual mode. Your manual will tell you how to use the built-in flash in manual mode. Set the flash power level low enough so that it doesn't affect your exposure if you don't want it to, but is still high enough to set off your strobe. And, of course, as was mentioned above, you can also use your 430EX, also in manual mode, mounted in the hotshoe to also trigger your strobe.

Feb 23, 2011 12:18

...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
trevorus
Member
trevorus's Avatar
204 posts

Joined Dec 2009

Illinois
MORE INFO

If you are talking about wireless slave mode, you have to use the built-in flash (as in popped up and ready to go), and then go to flash settings, turn wireless control on, and set the channel to match that of the 430, and you should be good. My Sigma flash does this, and it's quite useful. I just hope if Canon upgrades the firmware, they can allow you to use only the wireless function, and not the the built-in. Set low, it doesn't effect too much, but it can still wash things out a bit. Using FEL can help a lot, though.

Feb 23, 2011 12:27

Eager idiot photographer extraordinaire.

Canon 60D, Canon 7D, EFS IS 18-55mm 3.5-5.6, EF 50mm 1.4, EFS 18-135 f/3.5-5.6, Sigma EF530 DG Super, Manfrotto 479 monopod, 498RC2 ball head, 055Pro tripod

LOG IN TO REPLY
dedsen
Goldmember
dedsen's Avatar
2,581 posts

Joined Aug 2006
MORE INFO

trevorus, the popup is the wireless transmitter on the 60d. No amount of software work is ever going to change that. It uses light not radio frequency.
The OP has 2x500w strobes so I doubt he is asking about the Canon Master/Slave settings anyway.

Feb 23, 2011 14:36


LOG IN TO REPLY
trevorus
Member
trevorus's Avatar
204 posts

Joined Dec 2009

Illinois
MORE INFO

dedsen wrote in post #11900171external link
trevorus, the popup is the wireless transmitter on the 60d. No amount of software work is ever going to change that. It uses light not radio frequency.
The OP has 2x500w strobes so I doubt he is asking about the Canon Master/Slave settings anyway.

Well, dang, I thought they had advanced to the point of actual radio poppers. Silly me. Thanks for the clarification!

Feb 23, 2011 15:14

Eager idiot photographer extraordinaire.

Canon 60D, Canon 7D, EFS IS 18-55mm 3.5-5.6, EF 50mm 1.4, EFS 18-135 f/3.5-5.6, Sigma EF530 DG Super, Manfrotto 479 monopod, 498RC2 ball head, 055Pro tripod

LOG IN TO REPLY
yogestee
"my posts can be a little colourful"
yogestee's Avatar
13,782 posts
GALLERY: 3 photos

Joined Dec 2007

Aussie living in Laos
MORE INFO

Does the 60D have a flash sync port?

Feb 23, 2011 20:45 as a reply to trevorus's post 5 hours earlier.

Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~S95

http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
26,804 posts

Joined Feb 2003

ABE, PA USA
MORE INFO

yogestee wrote in post #11902380external link
Does the 60D have a flash sync port?

No, it doesn't. :|

Feb 23, 2011 21:09

...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
yogestee
"my posts can be a little colourful"
yogestee's Avatar
13,782 posts
GALLERY: 3 photos

Joined Dec 2007

Aussie living in Laos
MORE INFO

PacAce wrote in post #11902519external link
No, it doesn't. :|

Another useful feature omitted from the 60D.

Feb 23, 2011 23:34

Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~S95

http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

LOG IN TO REPLY
boerewors
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
boerewors's Avatar
1,947 posts

Joined Sep 2009

South African living in Indonesia
MORE INFO

So what are the sync sockets on the strobes for? I guess pocket wizards? Thats going a bit advanced for me and my pocket (pun not intended).

Feb 23, 2011 23:35

The most important piece of gear you own, resides in your head and its called your brain.

LOG IN TO REPLY
yogestee
"my posts can be a little colourful"
yogestee's Avatar
13,782 posts
GALLERY: 3 photos

Joined Dec 2007

Aussie living in Laos
MORE INFO

boerewors wrote in post #11903298external link
So what are the sync sockets on the strobes for? I guess pocket wizards? Thats going a bit advanced for me and my pocket (pun not intended).

Originally to connect the camera via a cable to fire studio flashes and hammerhead flashes..

Feb 23, 2011 23:43

Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~S95

http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

LOG IN TO REPLY
chrizramiscal
Member
195 posts
Joined Dec 2010

Jersey ****ty, New Joizy
MORE INFO

those sync ports can also connect to inexpensive triggering systems such as cactus v5 and and rf-603 etc. as long as you have the proper sync cables with them.

Feb 24, 2011 00:16

My Gear and Feedback 

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

6,248 views & 0 likes for this thread
How do you make strobe trigger using 60D?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting

NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO THE FORUMS
Registered members get all the features: search, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, own reviews...




Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality. We do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browsers' data storage methods.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.33version 1.33
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00169 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is Lou223
711 guests, 586 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 5175, that happened on Jun 16, 2015