Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 23 Feb 2011 (Wednesday) 00:11
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

How do you make strobe trigger using 60D?

 
boerewors
Goldmember
Avatar
1,948 posts
Joined Sep 2009
Location: South African living in Indonesia
     
Feb 23, 2011 00:11 |  #1

So i am a newbie at this and the place i bought my soft box from said that the 60D can trigger it, but i have no idea how?
what mode must the camera be on? And is there any setting i should know about? I understand that i would loose ETTL function but thats about all i know. Would apreciate a little help here thanks.


The most important piece of gear you own, resides in your head and its called your brain.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
TopHatMoments
Goldmember
Avatar
1,173 posts
Joined Oct 2010
     
Feb 23, 2011 09:53 |  #2

Do your strobes have optical slaves? If so your 430 will set them off. Study manual flash in the flash manual.

Point you 430 at one of the optical slaves strobes or bounce it. Set the 430 as low as it will go ( power wise ) and give it a try.


Canon to PhotoShop, “Beam me up”! LR3 set course for CS5, Warp speed 64!___ ((dpp___/==***^***

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
boerewors
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,948 posts
Joined Sep 2009
Location: South African living in Indonesia
     
Feb 23, 2011 10:36 |  #3

Ya i dont know. All i know is that they trigger with any form of a flash. I dont see any form of optical sensor and wouldnt even know where to start looking for it. There is a sync socket on them but i dont use it. the problem i have rite now is that they trigger if the camera decides to use the pop up to assist AF. I can still take a picture if i just wait for the strobes to recharge before pressing the shutter fully down as long as i have the built in flash set to manually fire at each shot. As for the 430EX, i havent started learning how to use it yet. I got all my equipment in one blow and im a newbie so i can only discover one thing at a time. I did test it once and i noticed it uses a red light to assist AF. That could probably solve the unesessary triggering. Sometimes the resulting images i take are dark but the strobes did fire, but thats only around 10% of the time.


The most important piece of gear you own, resides in your head and its called your brain.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TopHatMoments
Goldmember
Avatar
1,173 posts
Joined Oct 2010
     
Feb 23, 2011 10:56 |  #4

http://super.nova.org/​DPR/#TOC (external link)

^ something to scroll through.

In time it will all make since.


Canon to PhotoShop, “Beam me up”! LR3 set course for CS5, Warp speed 64!___ ((dpp___/==***^***

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,853 posts
Likes: 20
Joined Feb 2003
Location: ABE, PA USA
     
Feb 23, 2011 12:18 |  #5

boerewors wrote in post #11898731 (external link)
Ya i dont know. All i know is that they trigger with any form of a flash. I dont see any form of optical sensor and wouldnt even know where to start looking for it. There is a sync socket on them but i dont use it. the problem i have rite now is that they trigger if the camera decides to use the pop up to assist AF. I can still take a picture if i just wait for the strobes to recharge before pressing the shutter fully down as long as i have the built in flash set to manually fire at each shot. As for the 430EX, i havent started learning how to use it yet. I got all my equipment in one blow and im a newbie so i can only discover one thing at a time. I did test it once and i noticed it uses a red light to assist AF. That could probably solve the unesessary triggering. Sometimes the resulting images i take are dark but the strobes did fire, but thats only around 10% of the time.

OK, then your strobe does have an optical trigger. That's good. Your 60D has a built-in flash that can be set to manual mode. Your manual will tell you how to use the built-in flash in manual mode. Set the flash power level low enough so that it doesn't affect your exposure if you don't want it to, but is still high enough to set off your strobe. And, of course, as was mentioned above, you can also use your 430EX, also in manual mode, mounted in the hotshoe to also trigger your strobe.


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
trevorus
Member
Avatar
204 posts
Joined Dec 2009
Location: Illinois
     
Feb 23, 2011 12:27 |  #6

If you are talking about wireless slave mode, you have to use the built-in flash (as in popped up and ready to go), and then go to flash settings, turn wireless control on, and set the channel to match that of the 430, and you should be good. My Sigma flash does this, and it's quite useful. I just hope if Canon upgrades the firmware, they can allow you to use only the wireless function, and not the the built-in. Set low, it doesn't effect too much, but it can still wash things out a bit. Using FEL can help a lot, though.


Eager idiot photographer extraordinaire.

Canon 60D, Canon 7D, EFS IS 18-55mm 3.5-5.6, EF 50mm 1.4, EFS 18-135 f/3.5-5.6, Sigma EF530 DG Super, Manfrotto 479 monopod, 498RC2 ball head, 055Pro tripod

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dedsen
Goldmember
Avatar
2,580 posts
Likes: 11
Joined Aug 2006
     
Feb 23, 2011 14:36 |  #7

trevorus, the popup is the wireless transmitter on the 60d. No amount of software work is ever going to change that. It uses light not radio frequency.
The OP has 2x500w strobes so I doubt he is asking about the Canon Master/Slave settings anyway.



  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
trevorus
Member
Avatar
204 posts
Joined Dec 2009
Location: Illinois
     
Feb 23, 2011 15:14 |  #8

dedsen wrote in post #11900171 (external link)
trevorus, the popup is the wireless transmitter on the 60d. No amount of software work is ever going to change that. It uses light not radio frequency.
The OP has 2x500w strobes so I doubt he is asking about the Canon Master/Slave settings anyway.

Well, dang, I thought they had advanced to the point of actual radio poppers. Silly me. Thanks for the clarification!


Eager idiot photographer extraordinaire.

Canon 60D, Canon 7D, EFS IS 18-55mm 3.5-5.6, EF 50mm 1.4, EFS 18-135 f/3.5-5.6, Sigma EF530 DG Super, Manfrotto 479 monopod, 498RC2 ball head, 055Pro tripod

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yogestee
"my posts can be a little colourful"
Avatar
13,845 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 35
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Australia
     
Feb 23, 2011 20:45 as a reply to  @ trevorus's post |  #9

Does the 60D have a flash sync port?


Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~G11~S95~GoPro Hero4 Silver
http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
26,853 posts
Likes: 20
Joined Feb 2003
Location: ABE, PA USA
     
Feb 23, 2011 21:09 |  #10

yogestee wrote in post #11902380 (external link)
Does the 60D have a flash sync port?

No, it doesn't. :|


...Leo

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yogestee
"my posts can be a little colourful"
Avatar
13,845 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 35
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Australia
     
Feb 23, 2011 23:34 |  #11

PacAce wrote in post #11902519 (external link)
No, it doesn't. :|

Another useful feature omitted from the 60D.


Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~G11~S95~GoPro Hero4 Silver
http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
boerewors
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,948 posts
Joined Sep 2009
Location: South African living in Indonesia
     
Feb 23, 2011 23:35 |  #12

So what are the sync sockets on the strobes for? I guess pocket wizards? Thats going a bit advanced for me and my pocket (pun not intended).


The most important piece of gear you own, resides in your head and its called your brain.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yogestee
"my posts can be a little colourful"
Avatar
13,845 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 35
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Australia
     
Feb 23, 2011 23:43 |  #13

boerewors wrote in post #11903298 (external link)
So what are the sync sockets on the strobes for? I guess pocket wizards? Thats going a bit advanced for me and my pocket (pun not intended).

Originally to connect the camera via a cable to fire studio flashes and hammerhead flashes..


Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~G11~S95~GoPro Hero4 Silver
http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
chrizramiscal
Member
195 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Jersey ****ty, New Joizy
     
Feb 24, 2011 00:16 |  #14

those sync ports can also connect to inexpensive triggering systems such as cactus v5 and and rf-603 etc. as long as you have the proper sync cables with them.


My Gear and Feedback 

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

7,798 views & 0 likes for this thread
How do you make strobe trigger using 60D?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.0forum software
version 2.0 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is nick66
726 guests, 387 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.