LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


EOS Utility not working through a Generic USB Hub

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 06 Aug 2011 (Saturday) 16:06   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
globethrottle
Member
globethrottle's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
53 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Just cant get my new usb extension working. All I get is an MTP device not installing correctly. Without this USB-hub everything works perfectly, same for my XP partition running on WMWare player. Im on windows 7 64.

Anyone had similar problems?

Post #1, Aug 06, 2011 16:06:53


Gripped Canon 400D | Pentax Me Super | 1Ds Mk II
Canon EF-S 18-55 | Canon EF 50mm f1.8 II | Tamron AF 18-270 f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC | Vivitar (Kiron) 100mm 2.8 Macro | Canon EF 24-105 f4 L IS USM

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
stsva
Cream of the Crop
stsva's Avatar
Joined Mar 2009
5,942 posts
Northern Virginia
[MORE/SHARE]

I think it's very common to have errors associated with USB connections, especially when using a hub and not the plugs that are connected directly into the computer. That obviously doesn't help your issue, but points to the probable reason its happening.

Post #2, Aug 06, 2011 16:29:08


Some Canon stuff and a little bit of Yongnuo.
http://www.pbase.com/s​tsva/profileexternal link
Member of the GIYF
Club and
HAMSTTR
٩ Breeders Club http://photography-on-the.net ...=744235&highlight=h​amsttr Join today!
Image Editing OK

LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
do I really have to respond?
tonylong's Avatar
Joined Sep 2007
53,001 posts
Vancouver, WA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Have you tried using the hub with something else, and if so does it work properly? I assume you are trying to use it with your camera plugged in?

And, when you say "generic" is it an older USB 1 hub or a USB 2.0 hub? I don't know if that would have anything to do with your problem, but it sure would affect the speed/performance!

Post #3, Aug 06, 2011 16:35:09


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBaseexternal link
Wildlife project pics hereexternal link, Biking Photog shoots hereexternal link, "Suburbia" project hereexternal link! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics hereexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
globethrottle
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
globethrottle's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
53 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

It turns up as an Generic USB-device in system properties, and I guess its an normal 2.0 usb, and it works fine under XP with the same camera attached.

Post #4, Aug 06, 2011 16:47:07


Gripped Canon 400D | Pentax Me Super | 1Ds Mk II
Canon EF-S 18-55 | Canon EF 50mm f1.8 II | Tamron AF 18-270 f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC | Vivitar (Kiron) 100mm 2.8 Macro | Canon EF 24-105 f4 L IS USM

LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
do I really have to respond?
tonylong's Avatar
Joined Sep 2007
53,001 posts
Vancouver, WA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

OK, it sounds like you are using a Mac? I don't have one, so I can't help much with that. If you are using Win7, well, I've seen different behaviors between Win7 and XP. I have an old USB thumbnail drive that comes up fine with XP but not with Win7. All the other stuff that I've used on my Win7 laptop work, just not this one device.

So, you may want to try out a newer hub. All my hubs are powered full USB 2.0 as well (the power prevents them from getting "dragged" down from USB 1 devices).

Post #5, Aug 06, 2011 18:44:36


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBaseexternal link
Wildlife project pics hereexternal link, Biking Photog shoots hereexternal link, "Suburbia" project hereexternal link! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics hereexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
greenjeans
Senior Member
Joined Aug 2010
828 posts
Greenville, SC
[MORE/SHARE]

I'm running Win 7 64 with an old 4 port USB hub that I've had for years with no problem. My camera connection is through one of those ports. Doesn't help your problem, but they will work.

Post #6, Aug 06, 2011 19:19:56


Gripped 6D, gripped 70D, gripped T3i, 24-105 F4L, 50mm 1.8, 55-250mm, 18-135mm, 60mm EF-S macro, 70-200 F4L IS, 400mm F5.6L, 18-55mm IS STM.

LOG IN TO REPLY
RDKirk
Cream of the Crop
RDKirk's Avatar
Joined May 2004
11,579 posts
USA
[MORE/SHARE]

It may not be the hub, it might be the particular USB port the hub is plugged into on the computer and whether it's the proper port. I'm not fully versed with USB, but I seem to recall reading that some motherboards have shared USB ports and some have solitary USB ports, or a mix, and some software and devices won't operate on a shared port. I know that my Spyder colorimeter is touchy in that regard.

Post #7, Aug 06, 2011 19:32:03




LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
do I really have to respond?
tonylong's Avatar
Joined Sep 2007
53,001 posts
Vancouver, WA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

greenjeans wrote in post #12889193external link
I'm running Win 7 64 with an old 4 port USB hub that I've had for years with no problem. My camera connection is through one of those ports. Doesn't help your problem, but they will work.

I agree that hubs (or whatever) should work -- the question I would have about my little thumbnail drive is why it doesn't work, and whether this in some ways ties in to the problem the OP is having!

Post #8, Aug 06, 2011 19:58:08


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBaseexternal link
Wildlife project pics hereexternal link, Biking Photog shoots hereexternal link, "Suburbia" project hereexternal link! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics hereexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
Joined Oct 2005
10,435 posts
Aotearoa/New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

It's not impossible. I have a 7-port powered USB-2 hub attached to my iMac with 4 disc drives, a printer, and a cable for uploads from my 30D. I use the 7th from time to time for a USB memory stick. I just hooked everything up and it worked. Disc-to-disc transfers are really slow, as you might expect, but that's not a frequent activity.

Post #9, Aug 06, 2011 20:37:07




LOG IN TO REPLY
globethrottle
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
globethrottle's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
53 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Ok, the problem with my USB hub is that it works with anything else than the EOS utility, it even work with the EOS utility as long as Im not on my win 7 partition, so Im guessing it is some faulty drivers or something like that on this partition. Have not given up quite yet.

Post #10, Aug 07, 2011 02:15:55


Gripped Canon 400D | Pentax Me Super | 1Ds Mk II
Canon EF-S 18-55 | Canon EF 50mm f1.8 II | Tamron AF 18-270 f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC | Vivitar (Kiron) 100mm 2.8 Macro | Canon EF 24-105 f4 L IS USM

LOG IN TO REPLY
globethrottle
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
globethrottle's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
53 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Solved with alittle bit of cable-cutting, rewiring and tape. :-D Basically I just dropped the "hub" at the end of the cable.

Post #11, Aug 07, 2011 09:02:53


Gripped Canon 400D | Pentax Me Super | 1Ds Mk II
Canon EF-S 18-55 | Canon EF 50mm f1.8 II | Tamron AF 18-270 f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC | Vivitar (Kiron) 100mm 2.8 Macro | Canon EF 24-105 f4 L IS USM

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)


LIST NEARBY THREADS
1,179 views & 0 likes for this thread
EOS Utility not working through a Generic USB Hub
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00072 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
927 guests, 848 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is Lrf9201

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.