Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Sharing Knowhow' section > Talk About Photography
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th of March 2012 (Sun)   #16
stanclark
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Windsor,California
Posts: 1,137
Default Re: What am I doing wrong with remote for 350D?

http://www.jamesvernacotola.com/Reso...2233655_V7cX4D

if all else fails follow the link above
__________________
So if God made Man & Woman....whats his excuse for Nikon...
stanclark is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 13th of March 2012 (Tue)   #17
tonylong
do I really have to respond?
 
tonylong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
Posts: 52,361
Default Re: What am I doing wrong with remote for 350D?

Have you figured it out?

Typically you would set the camera to the desired exposure time or to Bulb and just use the unit in "dumb" mode to trigger the shutter (if shooting in Bulb you lock the switch in place then unlock it to release the trigger).

But if you are trying to use the "LONG" setting, and still haven't figured it out, well, I don't have that model of trigger, so maybe you can post the exact instructions for LONG mode?
__________________
Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase
Wildlife project pics here, Biking Photog shoots here, "Suburbia" project here! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here
tonylong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of March 2012 (Wed)   #18
Gutterscum
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 877
Default Re: What am I doing wrong with remote for 350D?

Will do when I get home, at work for another 6 1/2 hours. Its and ebay remote, supposed to allow a set time exposure.
__________________
Canon 60D gripped,70-200 2.8 IS, Tokina 11-16 f2.8, Tamron 15-55 2.8 non VG
Gutterscum is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 14th of March 2012 (Wed)   #19
tonylong
do I really have to respond?
 
tonylong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
Posts: 52,361
Default Re: What am I doing wrong with remote for 350D?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gutterscum View Post
Will do when I get home, at work for another 6 1/2 hours. Its and ebay remote, supposed to allow a set time exposure.
Heh! That's a looong 6 1/2 hours!

Without knowing the specifics of the remote, I'd start with simple stuff, making sure that the basics work correctly. And then, for the "LONG" function, well, make sure that the AF is functional, as was mentioned previously, or maybe just put the lens in MF and focus that way. Then, the question is would you put the camera in Bulb mode? I'd imagine so, that way the remote has full control. But that's all I've got until you give us more info!
__________________
Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase
Wildlife project pics here, Biking Photog shoots here, "Suburbia" project here! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here
tonylong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th of March 2012 (Thu)   #20
Gutterscum
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 877
Default Re: What am I doing wrong with remote for 350D?

This one here.

Instructions state to put the camera into bulb (not hard even for a noob like me) then set the time. Then push the button. Thing is the shutter stays open till I push again, even though the counter does count down.
__________________
Canon 60D gripped,70-200 2.8 IS, Tokina 11-16 f2.8, Tamron 15-55 2.8 non VG
Gutterscum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help With Shutter Remote... Am I Doing Something Wrong ?? integlspwr Accessories & Storage 13 13th of March 2011 (Sun) 03:31
350D wrong firmware dennij Canon EOS Digital Cameras 20 4th of October 2010 (Mon) 07:27
what's wrong with the 350D and the kit lens? garbidz Nature & Landscapes 5 9th of May 2008 (Fri) 16:52
What's wrong with my remote? Hank E Accessories & Storage 4 18th of June 2007 (Mon) 22:17
Do you know what's wrong with my 350D? WahooWolfe Canon EOS Digital Cameras 17 17th of November 2006 (Fri) 10:37


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.