Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories
Thread started 25 Mar 2012 (Sunday) 12:01
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

5D Mark II 16GB Card formats to 8GB-HELP

 
MichaelAnthonyPhotography
Senior Member
MichaelAnthonyPhotography's Avatar
477 posts
Joined Sep 2011
Mar 25, 2012 12:01 |  #1

Just got a new transcend 133x 16gb card for my 5D Mark II, as soon as the card is formatted in-camera, it becomes an 8gb card. I updated to the latest firmware, as I heard that can be part of the problem, and still no luck. Anyone had this problem?


Santa Clarita Wedding Photographers - Michael Anthony Photography (external link)
Los Angeles Photography Blog (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
daveyboi
Senior Member
daveyboi's Avatar
652 posts
Joined Aug 2009
Stockton, CA
Mar 25, 2012 12:27 |  #2

did you try formatting it with your computer or check via card reader to see if it is an actual 16gb.


5D Mark II // 17-40L SOLD:cry: // 24-70L // 70-200 F/2.8 IS II L SOLD:cry: // 50 f/1.8
Instagram: the_davebot
Welcoming myself back to photography

LOG IN TO REPLY
MichaelAnthonyPhotography
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
MichaelAnthonyPhotography's Avatar
477 posts
Joined Sep 2011
Mar 25, 2012 12:31 |  #3

I did, when I format in computer, it becomes 16gb. Card was purchased from Amazon in retail packaging


Santa Clarita Wedding Photographers - Michael Anthony Photography (external link)
Los Angeles Photography Blog (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
Cream of the Crop
mike_d's Avatar
5,047 posts
Joined Aug 2009
Mar 25, 2012 12:38 |  #4

MichaelAnthonyPhotogra​phy wrote in post #14150297external link
I did, when I format in computer, it becomes 16gb. Card was purchased from Amazon in retail packaging

Try filling the card up with some large files in the computer. The card might be bad and that should cause it to fail outright. I had a flash drive do something similar once.




LOG IN TO REPLY
MichaelAnthonyPhotography
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
MichaelAnthonyPhotography's Avatar
477 posts
Joined Sep 2011
Mar 25, 2012 12:42 |  #5

I have read stories of the MK II having this problem in the early days, and it was fixed with a firmware update, anyone else have these issues?

When I put the card back into the camera after formatting in the computer, it reads as a 16gb, as soon as I format it, and it created the 5d100 file, it turns into an 8gb


Santa Clarita Wedding Photographers - Michael Anthony Photography (external link)
Los Angeles Photography Blog (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
ben_r_
-POTN's Three legged Support-
ben_r_'s Avatar
15,884 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Sacramento, CA
Mar 25, 2012 12:43 |  #6

Have you upgraded to the latest firmware version?


[Gear List | Flickrexternal link | My Reviews] /|\ Tripod Leg Protectionexternal link /|\
GIVE a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. TEACH a man to fish and he'll eat for a lifetime.

LOG IN TO REPLY
RDKirk
Adorama says I'm "packed."
RDKirk's Avatar
12,621 posts
Joined May 2004
USA
Mar 25, 2012 12:49 |  #7

MichaelAnthonyPhotogra​phy wrote in post #14150297external link
I did, when I format in computer, it becomes 16gb. Card was purchased from Amazon in retail packaging

Was that a "full" format in the computer, not a "quick" format?




LOG IN TO REPLY
MichaelAnthonyPhotography
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
MichaelAnthonyPhotography's Avatar
477 posts
Joined Sep 2011
Mar 25, 2012 12:51 |  #8

ben_r_ wrote in post #14150358external link
Have you upgraded to the latest firmware version?

Yes, just did it again

RDKirk wrote in post #14150380external link
Was that a "full" format in the computer, not a "quick" format?

I used OSX Disk Utility, and clicked on the transcend 16gb memory card and hit the erase button.


Santa Clarita Wedding Photographers - Michael Anthony Photography (external link)
Los Angeles Photography Blog (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
RDKirk
Adorama says I'm "packed."
RDKirk's Avatar
12,621 posts
Joined May 2004
USA
Mar 25, 2012 14:01 |  #9

I used OSX Disk Utility, and clicked on the transcend 16gb memory card and hit the erase button.

You need something that will actually write to all the sectors in the card to see if it can write to the entire 16 gigs. A data-destroyer utility would also do that.




LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Jon's Avatar
69,628 posts
Joined Jun 2004
Bethesda, MD USA
Mar 25, 2012 20:12 as a reply to RDKirk's post |  #10

MichaelAnthonyPhotogra​phy wrote in post #14150128external link
Just got a new transcend 133x 16gb card for my 5D Mark II, as soon as the card is formatted in-camera, it becomes an 8gb card. I updated to the latest firmware, as I heard that can be part of the problem, and still no luck. Anyone had this problem?

Well . . .

ben_r_ wrote in post #14150358external link
Have you upgraded to the latest firmware version?

This. I've used up to 32 GB in my 5D2, with firmwares dating back to 2010. Can't tell you which versions I've used the big cards with, since I try to stay current, though. The first firmware update they offered was 1.0.7, I believe; current one is 2.1.2. I don't see any mention of a formatting issue in any of them though. I do know this was a problem with earlier firmwares for the 5D Classic, and other models from then and earlier.


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

LOG IN TO REPLY
jrscls
Goldmember
Joined Mar 2008
Pittsburgh, PA
Mar 25, 2012 21:37 |  #11

I would return it and get a Sandisk Extreme card instead. I use 32GB ones in my 5D II without any issues. A 16GB card shouldn't be any problem.


Fujifilm X-T2, Power Vertical Grip, X-E3, XF 16mm f/1.4 R WR, XF 23mm f/1.4 R, XF 35mm f/2 R WR, XF 56mm f/1.2 R, XF 90mm f/2 R LM WR, Flashpoint R2 Strobes/Flashes

LOG IN TO REPLY
MichaelAnthonyPhotography
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
MichaelAnthonyPhotography's Avatar
477 posts
Joined Sep 2011
Mar 25, 2012 23:02 |  #12

Would it help to install older firmware updates sequentially? I have a feeling it is the camera, because it is the formatting in camera that causes the problem.


Santa Clarita Wedding Photographers - Michael Anthony Photography (external link)
Los Angeles Photography Blog (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
jrscls
Goldmember
Joined Mar 2008
Pittsburgh, PA
Mar 26, 2012 05:58 |  #13

I would try another card, and not a Transcend one.


Fujifilm X-T2, Power Vertical Grip, X-E3, XF 16mm f/1.4 R WR, XF 23mm f/1.4 R, XF 35mm f/2 R WR, XF 56mm f/1.2 R, XF 90mm f/2 R LM WR, Flashpoint R2 Strobes/Flashes

LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Jon's Avatar
69,628 posts
Joined Jun 2004
Bethesda, MD USA
Mar 26, 2012 08:44 |  #14

MichaelAnthonyPhotogra​phy wrote in post #14153531external link
Would it help to install older firmware updates sequentially? I have a feeling it is the camera, because it is the formatting in camera that causes the problem.

Nope. The latest firmware is cumulative, and includes all the earlier patches and additions.


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

LOG IN TO REPLY
ben_r_
-POTN's Three legged Support-
ben_r_'s Avatar
15,884 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Sacramento, CA
Mar 26, 2012 11:43 |  #15

Yea I can vouch for what Jon said too, Ive been using 16GB Sandisk Extreme cards since I got my 5D2 end of 2010 I believe, and now Im using 32GB Sandisk Extreme UDMA cards without a problem.


[Gear List | Flickrexternal link | My Reviews] /|\ Tripod Leg Protectionexternal link /|\
GIVE a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. TEACH a man to fish and he'll eat for a lifetime.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

8,745 views & 0 likes for this thread
5D Mark II 16GB Card formats to 8GB-HELP
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00211 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.03s
Latest registered member is Valokuva
1020 guests, 484 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017