LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


5D MIII focusing points problem

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 13 Apr 2012 (Friday) 06:06   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
peta62TM
Hatchling
Joined Apr 2012
2 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Hello,
this may be a stupid question, but I cannot find a way to set 5D Mark III focusing point behaviour to act like the original 5D did, it means to indicate focus of individual focusing point red when it is focused. It just blinks black, but even when I have nine focusing points, three on some edge close to me and six well behind it, so only three get focused, but all behave the same. Does anybody know where to set it up ?
Thank you,
Peter

Post #1, Apr 13, 2012 06:06:58




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
bobbyz
Cream of the Crop
Joined Nov 2007
16,612 posts
Bay Area, CA
[MORE/SHARE]

There is a thread for it already.

Post #2, Apr 13, 2012 08:53:58


5dmk3, Sigma Art 35mm f1.4, 35L, 85L II, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 70-200mm f2.8 IS II
Fuji XT-1, 14mm f2.8, 23mm f1.4, 35mm f1.4, 56mm f1.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
peta62TM
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
Joined Apr 2012
2 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

bobbyz wrote in post #14258745external link
There is a thread for it already.

I am sorry, I tried to find it then and now, no luck, could you, please, give here a link ?
BTW I called Canon support yesterday morning, they took my phone and email but did not come back yet.
Thank you very much,
Peter

Post #3, Apr 14, 2012 04:10:26




LOG IN TO REPLY
G-Tus
Member
G-Tus's Avatar
Joined Jun 2010
36 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Hit Menu -> AF Menu Tab 5 -> VF Display Illumination. You can set it from Auto to Enable or On, then it will always blink red when it has achieved focus.

Remember that, just like all previous EOS models, it will only blink red in One Shot focussing mode, AI Servo will never blink red.

Post #4, Apr 14, 2012 04:34:37




LOG IN TO REPLY
Higgs ­ Boson
Goldmember
Joined Jan 2011
1,902 posts
San Antonio, Texas
[MORE/SHARE]

G-Tus wrote in post #14263597external link
Hit Menu -> AF Menu Tab 5 -> VF Display Illumination. You can set it from Auto to Enable or On, then it will always blink red when it has achieved focus.

Remember that, just like all previous EOS models, it will only blink red in One Shot focussing mode, AI Servo will never blink red.

That doesn't solve the issue at hand. It isn't visible in low light unless you achieve focus so what about when you are composing in low light? Where the heck is the AF point?

Post #5, Apr 14, 2012 05:52:06


A7R | EM-1 | EM-5 | 7.5 | 17 | 21 | 60 | 75 | 12-40 | 70-200G | E640x2 | ABR800 | 580EXII

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
h4y4sh1
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2007
150 posts
Indonesia
[MORE/SHARE]

Here's the link
http://photography-on-the.net .../showthread.php?t=1​167057
Apparently, there's no way to make it behave like the original 5D

Post #6, Apr 14, 2012 06:55:23


5DMKIII, 5Dc, 24 f1.4 L MKII, 35 f1.4 L, 50 f1.2 L, 85 f1.2 L MKII, 135 f2 L, 300 f4 L IS, 16-35 f2.8 L, 24-105 f4 L IS, 70-200 f2.8 L IS
100mm f2.8 macro
Flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
wookiee2cu
Senior Member
Joined Mar 2007
587 posts
Seattle, WA.
[MORE/SHARE]

There was a recent interview with Chuck Westfall and this was brought up. Sounds like there may be a firmware update for this in the future http://www.youtube.com ...er_embedded&v=8EIdV​4mAcpoexternal link! I believe it's around the 8 minute mark

Post #7, May 06, 2012 23:11:27




LOG IN TO REPLY
pwp3
Hatchling
Joined Jun 2009
7 posts
Sydney Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

Here's the really bad news. The 1DX has exactly the same design flaw. Did Canon ask photographers to beta test the 5D3 & 1DX? Whether this was a conscious design decision or a breathtaking oversight I guess we'll never know.

But the firmware fix has to be delivered ASAP.

Post #8, May 06, 2012 23:24:27 as a reply to h4y4sh1's post 22 days earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
rick_reno
Cream of the Crop
Joined Dec 2010
44,443 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

pwp3 wrote in post #14390923external link
Here's the really bad news. The 1DX has exactly the same design flaw. Did Canon ask photographers to beta test the 5D3 & 1DX? Whether this was a conscious design decision or a breathtaking oversight I guess we'll never know.

But the firmware fix has to be delivered ASAP.

you're assuming Canon sees this as a flaw and will do a fix. I'm not sure of that.

Post #9, May 07, 2012 00:31:44




LOG IN TO REPLY
sempaidavid
Senior Member
sempaidavid's Avatar
Joined Nov 2006
890 posts
Fresno CA
[MORE/SHARE]

If they think fixing a light leak issue that only effects pictures shot with a lens cap on is cause for a hardware fix, this better be worth a firmware fix.

Post #10, May 07, 2012 00:37:48


5D mkIII, 1D mkIV, Tokina 16-28 f/2.8, EF 24-70L, EF 70-200 f/2.8L II IS, EF 100-400L, EF 85 f/1.8, Sigma 50 f/1.4, EF 24-105
http://www.davidcostap​hotography.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
apersson850's Avatar
Joined Nov 2007
10,724 posts
Traryd, Sweden
[MORE/SHARE]

The 7D works exactly the same. If you want to, you can configure a button to illuminate the VF info before focusing, so you can see where the points are. I don't know if the same can be done on the 1D X or the 5D Mark III.

Post #11, May 07, 2012 03:21:07 as a reply to sempaidavid's post 2 hours earlier.


Anders

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Maverique
Senior Member
Maverique's Avatar
Joined Jan 2011
842 posts
Portugal
[MORE/SHARE]

You mean you want the focus points to light up when they are focusing, blinking like they do in the 5d2 and I imagine the 5dc, right? Can you imagine how hard it would be to see your subject with a lot of focus points all lit up?

Post #12, May 07, 2012 03:27:17


My websiteexternal link | My facebookexternal link | My flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
elrey2375
Goldmember
elrey2375's Avatar
Joined Nov 2011
4,408 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

I'm on the record as not really seeing what the problem is. You hit the button, lights are up, move them around to wherever you want, boom, you're done.

Post #13, May 07, 2012 04:01:41


http://emjfotografi.co​m/external link
http://500px.com/EMJFo​tografiexternal link
https://www.facebook.c​om ...Fotografi/313443068​750734external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
pwp3
Hatchling
Joined Jun 2009
7 posts
Sydney Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

rick_reno wrote in post #14391161external link
you're assuming Canon sees this as a flaw and will do a fix. I'm not sure of that.

Chuck Westfall from Canon US states in an interview that this is an issue and that they're actively looking at a fix. No timeline on this. Hopefully this is firmware fixable.

Post #14, May 07, 2012 07:35:08




LOG IN TO REPLY
pwp3
Hatchling
Joined Jun 2009
7 posts
Sydney Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

Maverique wrote in post #14391541external link
You mean you want the focus points to light up when they are focusing, blinking like they do in the 5d2 and I imagine the 5dc, right? Can you imagine how hard it would be to see your subject with a lot of focus points all lit up?

The phenomenon happens in AI Servo mode. No, you definitely don't want the whole 61 point array lighting up...you need to see your selected point to keep it on your moving subject. Just like the 1D4.

Post #15, May 07, 2012 07:38:40




LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
5,698 views & 0 likes for this thread
5D MIII focusing points problem
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00095 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
1109 guests, 788 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is Carole Hebden

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.