Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
Thread started 16 Apr 2012 (Monday) 23:15
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

FCP question

 
Autonomous
Senior Member
Avatar
720 posts
Joined Dec 2008
Location: NYC
     
Apr 16, 2012 23:15 |  #1

hi!
i have a question regarding final cut pro. so i shot a video with my 7d and before putting the video on FCP's timeline i deinterlaced it first hoping that the result end will be much clearer and focused. but even after i deinterlaced my 7d video, the video im seeing on fcp is still not clean and clear but rather boxy. can anyone help me why is this? thanks
below is a picture of what i mean.
[IMG]http://photography-on-the.net …0.tinypic.com/1​zeuv08.jpg
[IMG]http://photography-on-the.net …y%20TinyPic%22%​3E%3C/a%3E



18-55IS, 28-105USM, 50 f/1.8, 60 f/2.8,
finally 70-200L f/4!!:cool:
never thought in a million i'd get me a 7D.bw!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
joeblack2022
Goldmember
3,005 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Sep 2011
Location: The Great White North
     
Apr 16, 2012 23:20 |  #2

Why are you de-interlacing the video? The 7D shoots progressive video so you don't need to.

What are your sequence settings in FCP?


Joel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Autonomous
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
720 posts
Joined Dec 2008
Location: NYC
     
Apr 16, 2012 23:27 as a reply to  @ joeblack2022's post |  #3

if i dont deinterlace it the video will be even more boxier and blurrier on fcp. i don't really know why it's acting this way.

frame size 720x480 aspect ratio NTSC DV3:2
pixel aspect ratio - NTSC CCIR 601/ DV 720x480
field dominance: lower (even)
editing timebase 29.97

quicktime video settings
compressor: animation
quality: 100%

audio settings
rate: 48Khz
depth: 16bit



18-55IS, 28-105USM, 50 f/1.8, 60 f/2.8,
finally 70-200L f/4!!:cool:
never thought in a million i'd get me a 7D.bw!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joeblack2022
Goldmember
3,005 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Sep 2011
Location: The Great White North
     
Apr 16, 2012 23:34 |  #4

Well that's because your sequence settings are completely wrong... those are the default NTSC (SD) settings for resolution. And animation is an entirely wrong codec to be using as well.

I haven't used FCP since version 4 but your sequence settings MUST match your footage or you'll run into all kinds of issues. See if you can look at the footage properties and adjust the sequence settings to match. You'll know it's correct when the coloured bars disappear from above your footage in the timeline. I would think there are also some sequence presets that you can use.


Joel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Autonomous
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
720 posts
Joined Dec 2008
Location: NYC
     
Apr 16, 2012 23:38 as a reply to  @ joeblack2022's post |  #5

oh gosh >_>
i'm completely blinded to film world so any help is sincerely appreciated :oops:

with that being said, what would be the right sequence settings? :eek:



18-55IS, 28-105USM, 50 f/1.8, 60 f/2.8,
finally 70-200L f/4!!:cool:
never thought in a million i'd get me a 7D.bw!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Autonomous
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
720 posts
Joined Dec 2008
Location: NYC
     
Apr 16, 2012 23:42 as a reply to  @ Autonomous's post |  #6

oh, and i wrote some stuff wrong. i meant to say transcoded not deinterlace (that's what MPEG streamclip does, isn't it?) gee. :o:lol:



18-55IS, 28-105USM, 50 f/1.8, 60 f/2.8,
finally 70-200L f/4!!:cool:
never thought in a million i'd get me a 7D.bw!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joeblack2022
Goldmember
3,005 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Sep 2011
Location: The Great White North
     
Apr 17, 2012 09:07 |  #7

What are you transcoding the footage to? Can you post settings?

As mentioned I don't use FCP anymore so I can't open up the software and give you a step-by-step procedure. I would recommend doing some research on Canon 7D to FCP workflow, that should give you more direction.


Joel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Gameface
Senior Member
Avatar
672 posts
Joined Mar 2011
Location: Boston
     
Apr 18, 2012 19:04 |  #8
bannedPermanent ban

If you shot it in 1080p24 It should be transcoded to Apple Pro Res 1080p24. When you bring it into FCP and drop it in an EMPTY timeline it should ask you to conform the sequence to the clip settings which you should say yes to. If it doesn't, you need to turn on that setting in the prefs.

The setting in the prefs is under the editing tab "auto conform sequence" and I always have it set to ask.

Putting anything into a 720x480 DV timeline is going to look like poop.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
weavedesigns
Member
179 posts
Joined Feb 2011
Location: NH
     
Apr 19, 2012 08:27 |  #9

I think you can just drop the raw footage into the timeline and it will ask you to take the settings from the clip? That's what I do (after I convert my T2i footage to apple res LT via mpeg streamclip).


6D - T3i - 18-135 - 17-50 2.8 - 50 1.8 - 24-105L
Vimeo (external link)
Youtube (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joeblack2022
Goldmember
3,005 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Sep 2011
Location: The Great White North
     
Apr 19, 2012 09:16 |  #10

Gameface wrote in post #14289149 (external link)
When you bring it into FCP and drop it in an EMPTY timeline it should ask you to conform the sequence to the clip settings which you should say yes to. If it doesn't, you need to turn on that setting in the prefs.

weavedesigns wrote in post #14291836 (external link)
I think you can just drop the raw footage into the timeline and it will ask you to take the settings from the clip? That's what I do (after I convert my T2i footage to apple res LT via mpeg streamclip).

Yep that sounds right to me, don't recall if FCP did this back in version 4 or not but I have heard of this feature.


Joel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

976 views & 0 likes for this thread
FCP question
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.0forum software
version 2.0 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is mason.snipes
337 guests, 292 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.