Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Sharing Knowhow' section > RAW, Post Processing and Printing > HDR
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th of May 2012 (Thu)   #1
lensfreak
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 484
Default Where to expose

Hi,

Being new to HDR, I have a question.

If I am looking at a landscape style HDR, where should I get my first baseline exposure?

I use -2 0 +2 brackets but should I be getting the 0 exposure on the clouds or the land?


Den
lensfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 24th of May 2012 (Thu)   #2
sas8888
Member
 
sas8888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Porto de Galinhas, Brazil
Posts: 816
Default Re: Where to expose

The 0 exposure will be the middle of the light the -2 will be the lightest part of the photo or usually in your landscape would be the clouds the +2 would be some part of the landscape that is dark. Remember that HDR has to do with High Dynamic Range so your base line 0 is going to be the middle of the exposure range of the situation. If you are using -2 0 +2 sometimes you might want to do a 5 exposure in 1 stop so you get -2 -1 0 +1 +2 it all depends on the situation.
__________________
Scott
gripped 5D MkII

16-35L 50 1.4 85L 135L
70-200 IS Mk2 17mm TS-e
sas8888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of May 2012 (Thu)   #3
lensfreak
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 484
Default Re: Where to expose

i understand where 0 comes into play, but if you expose for sky as opposed to land the resulting settings will differ which in turn will cause the brackets to expose at different levels
For a landscape, where should I start to intial exposure, on the sky or land?
lensfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 24th of May 2012 (Thu)   #4
kirkt
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 3,837
Default Re: Where to expose

You should use spot metering on your camera and meter a few parts of your scene, the ones that represent the extremes (highlight, shadow) that you are aiming to capture with detail. This metering process will establish the exposure "bookends" for the range you need to capture. This is more informative and accurate than assuming some average, overall brightness (i.e., average, evaluative metering) and assuming that +/-2 will get you the exposures you need.

That being said, most landscape images do not require HDR, or, at most only require one overall exposure and one more for highlights. But, metering the lights and darks with the spot meter will inform your exposure choice more accurately than assuming "average" +/- 2EV.

kirk
__________________
Kirk
---
images: http://kirkt.smugmug.com
kirkt is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDR Expose bunyarra HDR 7 14th of December 2011 (Wed) 09:22
how to expose and PP? garbidz People 4 28th of September 2008 (Sun) 16:46
RAW vs JPg, Adobe vs Rgb, expose to the right, expose to the left..... AginKajun General Photography Talk 21 19th of April 2007 (Thu) 11:20
I just can't expose!!!! xmacvicar General Photography Talk 11 9th of March 2007 (Fri) 00:37
When to Over and Under Expose? mycelestialdream Weddings and Other Family Events 12 27th of May 2006 (Sat) 02:13


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.