LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


Help!!! Err 30 code on my new 1100d

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 05 Jul 2012 (Thursday) 04:14   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
Steve ­ GT
Hatchling
Joined Jul 2012
1 post
[MORE/SHARE]

Hi guys in need of a bit of help*

Had my Canon eos 1100d for a week now. It's been working totally fine up until yesterday in which were getting an err 30 message on the screen after we take a picture. If you click the take picture button with this message displayed it dissapeares to let you take another picture but then happens again when another picture is taken. It won't let you take continuous shots just one at a time followed by an err30 message

The whole message says the following
" shooting is not possible due to an error. Turn the camera off an on again or reinstall the battery"

We did what it said and still nothing

If this helps when these problems started we had the lens that came with it which was a canon efs 18-55mm and we put a 18month old 4gb San disk HC SD card in it.*

We've since bought a new Sd card which is a much better San disk extreme 8gb 30mb/s 200x read write hd card but still with this new ad card the err 30 code still appears

Anyone got any ideas please. Thanks a lot

Steve

Post #1, Jul 05, 2012 04:14:58




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Midaso
Member
Midaso's Avatar
Joined Apr 2009
53 posts
Netherlands
[MORE/SHARE]

Error 30 would indicate something's wrong with the shutter.
Did you buy this new? If so, i'd suggest you exchange it.
You could also try to reset it, by taking the battery out, and the small lithium battery, which can also be found inside the battery compartment.
Leave them out for half an hour or so, put both batteries back in, and see if that helps.

Let us know if this helps ok? Good luck!

Post #2, Jul 05, 2012 06:24:53




LOG IN TO REPLY
watt100
Cream of the Crop
Joined Jun 2008
13,790 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Steve GT wrote in post #14672647external link
Hi guys in need of a bit of help*

Had my Canon eos 1100d for a week now. It's been working totally fine up until yesterday in which were getting an err 30 message on the screen after we take a picture. If you click the take picture button with this message displayed it dissapeares to let you take another picture but then happens again when another picture is taken. It won't let you take continuous shots just one at a time followed by an err30 message

The whole message says the following
" shooting is not possible due to an error. Turn the camera off an on again or reinstall the battery"

We did what it said and still nothing

If this helps when these problems started we had the lens that came with it which was a canon efs 18-55mm and we put a 18month old 4gb San disk HC SD card in it.*

We've since bought a new Sd card which is a much better San disk extreme 8gb 30mb/s 200x read write hd card but still with this new ad card the err 30 code still appears

Anyone got any ideas please. Thanks a lot

Steve

if you have tried the battery change, lens contacts, etc. then take it back, a new camera should not have error messages !

Post #3, Jul 05, 2012 11:56:44




LOG IN TO REPLY
yasasMx
Hatchling
Joined Oct 2012
1 post
[MORE/SHARE]

Steve GT wrote in post #14672647external link
Hi guys in need of a bit of help*

Had my Canon eos 1100d for a week now. It's been working totally fine up until yesterday in which were getting an err 30 message on the screen after we take a picture. If you click the take picture button with this message displayed it dissapeares to let you take another picture but then happens again when another picture is taken. It won't let you take continuous shots just one at a time followed by an err30 message

The whole message says the following
" shooting is not possible due to an error. Turn the camera off an on again or reinstall the battery"

We did what it said and still nothing

If this helps when these problems started we had the lens that came with it which was a canon efs 18-55mm and we put a 18month old 4gb San disk HC SD card in it.*

We've since bought a new Sd card which is a much better San disk extreme 8gb 30mb/s 200x read write hd card but still with this new ad card the err 30 code still appears

Anyone got any ideas please. Thanks a lot

Steve

I have this same exact error (err 30) coming up on my 1100D also.
But in my case it's bit different.


1. I get this error in any mode
2. However, Even though the error raised, if i turn off the camera and
turn it on again i can see the captured image is there.
3. Only thing is i cannot review the image as soon as i capture it,
it just show me the error. But the image is actually saved in the SD card.

4. After clicking the photo (get the error),
then i need to press half way down the capture button and
after that if i hit the play button to review the image. it's there.

So my point is can't this be a firmware bug ?? instead of a shutter issue ?
because the image is actually captured :mad::mad:

Please help some one

Post #4, Oct 21, 2012 10:06:02




LOG IN TO REPLY
Yogi ­ Bear
Goldmember
Joined Feb 2009
1,492 posts
League City, TX USA (Houston)
[MORE/SHARE]

From the explanation for Error #30, it appears that there is a shutter malfunction: http://www.learn.usa.c​anon.com ...2012/eos_error_msgs​.shtmlexternal link

"Err 30: Shutter malfunction
Unlike Error 20, this one does point to some sort of problem with the shutter… it could be either a mechanical problem, or some sort of electronic communication error."

I can't think of a DIY solution for this so, it looks like you need to send the camera in to Canon for service.

Is the camera still under warranty? Where do you live?

Yogi

Post #5, Oct 21, 2012 16:08:16 as a reply to yasasMx's post 6 hours earlier.


Canon EOS 7D | EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS USM | EF-S 55-250mm f/4.0-5.6 IS |
EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM | 250D | EF-S 10-22 mm f/3.5-4.5 USM | 580 EX II |

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Billy_Hollywood
Hatchling
Joined Oct 2012
1 post
[MORE/SHARE]

Hello all,

I just purchased a new T3 and it has that problem with "Err 30". The guy I purchased it from got it to work for a little while so I bought it. Then it would not work anymore after a few days. So I did much research and came across this sight. I found a repair shop in Glendale California that will fix this problem with a new shutter. They charge 168.00 dollars which is better than the 300.00 dollars that Canon charges. If you want the information on this repair, send me an e-mail. Thanks. I now think that this is a recall item for Canon. Canon should fix it for free on new cameras. I have XTi's that I have roller bladed hundreds of miles across Los Angeles with. Dropped them repeatedly and they still keep on working. I cannot afford to buy the professional models.

Post #6, Oct 22, 2012 13:08:05 as a reply to Yogi Bear's post 20 hours earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
rrblint's Avatar
Joined May 2012
8,532 posts
U.S.A.
[MORE/SHARE]

Sounds like an epidemic of ERR 30 here...I wonder what's up?

Post #7, Oct 22, 2012 14:04:49 as a reply to Billy_Hollywood's post 56 minutes earlier.


Mark-BAT

LOG IN TO REPLY
nuni82
Hatchling
Joined Feb 2013
1 post
[MORE/SHARE]

I have this error too. I bought my camera in September 2012 and my camera started showing this code on late October. I was on vacation in early November and the camera started working normally again (must've been the magic of being in Disney World...) but then went back to this error again.
I called Canon and they said I have to send my camera in to get repaired. I wonder if it's really a recall. I'd love to get the t3i or even T4i! :cool: Hopefully I can have my camera back soon.

Post #8, Feb 04, 2013 11:20:25 as a reply to rrblint's post 3 months earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
mwsilver
Goldmember
Joined Oct 2011
2,550 posts
Central New Jersey
[MORE/SHARE]

Billy_Hollywood wrote in post #15154683external link
Hello all,

I just purchased a new T3 and it has that problem with "Err 30". The guy I purchased it from got it to work for a little while so I bought it. Then it would not work anymore after a few days. So I did much research and came across this sight. I found a repair shop in Glendale California that will fix this problem with a new shutter. They charge 168.00 dollars which is better than the 300.00 dollars that Canon charges. If you want the information on this repair, send me an e-mail. Thanks. I now think that this is a recall item for Canon. Canon should fix it for free on new cameras. I have XTi's that I have roller bladed hundreds of miles across Los Angeles with. Dropped them repeatedly and they still keep on working. I cannot afford to buy the professional models.

You indicate it new, but i suspect you mean new for you. If you bought it privately and have no warranty I would go back to the seller and ask for a refund. Not exactly sure what "The guy I purchased it from got it to work for a little while so I bought it." means. If there was a problem but he was able to work around it, you probably never should have bought the camera in the first place, but in any case if you've only owned it for a few days you should demand a refund and not spend a dime on repairs.

Post #9, Feb 04, 2013 12:50:34


Mark
Canon 60D, T3i, T2i, Sigma18-35 f/1.8, Sigma 30mm f/1.4, Canon EFs 15-85, EFs 18-200, EF 50mm f/1.8, Tamron 18-270 PZD, B+W MRC CPL, Canon 320EX, Vanguard Alta Pro 254CT & SBH 250 head. RODE Stereo Videomic Pro, Lightroom 5, Elements 13

LOG IN TO REPLY
mwsilver
Goldmember
Joined Oct 2011
2,550 posts
Central New Jersey
[MORE/SHARE]

nuni82 wrote in post #15570935external link
I have this error too. I bought my camera in September 2012 and my camera started showing this code on late October. I was on vacation in early November and the camera started working normally again (must've been the magic of being in Disney World...) but then went back to this error again.
I called Canon and they said I have to send my camera in to get repaired. I wonder if it's really a recall. I'd love to get the t3i or even T4i! :cool: Hopefully I can have my camera back soon.

Luckily for those that purchased it from an authorized dealer the cost for repair will be covered except perhaps for the shipping.

Post #10, Feb 04, 2013 12:53:55


Mark
Canon 60D, T3i, T2i, Sigma18-35 f/1.8, Sigma 30mm f/1.4, Canon EFs 15-85, EFs 18-200, EF 50mm f/1.8, Tamron 18-270 PZD, B+W MRC CPL, Canon 320EX, Vanguard Alta Pro 254CT & SBH 250 head. RODE Stereo Videomic Pro, Lightroom 5, Elements 13

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
19,609 views & 0 likes for this thread
Help!!! Err 30 code on my new 1100d
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00081 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
960 guests, 751 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is aaazzz0514

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.