Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th of July 2012 (Wed)   #16
Lenty007
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 145
Wink Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

I go with David Arbogast about using the function.
Personaly I only use the C1-setting to be studio-prepared.
For pictur style I leave it on portrait since I mostly do that.
Once I experimented with boosting up the sharpness from 3 to 7 and it was horrible, really terrible result.
Even the proposed setting 3 is just slightly too much. The best result, IMHO is to leave it on 1 and post-sharpen with PS (when required).
Good luck.
Greetings from Ghent,
Alain,
Lenty007 is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 11th of July 2012 (Wed)   #17
nicksan
Man I Like to Fart
 
nicksan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 24,441
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

I'm not a heavy user of these settings. I have C1 set up for movies. Basically the shutter speed is set at 1/50, that's about it.
nicksan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th of July 2012 (Wed)   #18
benttop
Member
 
benttop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Renton WA
Posts: 692
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

I have C1 set up for five-shot HDR series. C2 is Aperture priority, ISO 100 EV of -1/3. C3 is TV set to 1/2000, ISO 800 +1.0 EV for birds in flight.
__________________
Steve Cavanaugh
EOS 5D MK III, EF 50 f1.2L, EF 85 f1.2L, EF 24 f1.4L, EF 400 f5.6L, EF 24-70, EF 70-200, EF 100-400, EF 100 Macro, G12, EOS 7D, Fujifilm X100S
benttop is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 13th of July 2012 (Fri)   #19
KarlGB77
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Delaware
Posts: 556
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

I like this thread.
It's very helpful to hear what many of you folks set the custom functions on.
I don't have mine set on any yet but would really like to hear some more setups and the reasoning for it.

Thanks.

Karl
__________________
Canon 5D Mark III, 5D Mark II, T2i (2), 24-105 f4LIS, 17-40 f4L, 70-200f4L IS, 70-200 2.8L IS II, 100 2.8, 85 1.8, 50 1.4, 50 1.8, 15-85 f4-5.6 IS, 60 2.8, 18-55 IS, 55-250 IS, 430 EX II, 580 EX II, Manfrotto 055XPROB Tripod w/ 498RC2, Calumet 8121 Tripod, Manfrotto 679B Monopod w/ 234 RC2 head
KarlGB77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of July 2012 (Fri)   #20
D K
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: On a boat somewhere
Posts: 55
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

In fact, it is.
Almost good enough to be a sticky....

This is how Ken Rockwell set up his, although I don't know how to post the 'table'.
Here is the link: http://kenrockwell.com/canon/5d-mk-i...uide/index.htm

Everybody has a different idea, but they all work! I keep getting more and more amazed by this camera and how intuitive the UI is. It's almost like Mac vs. PC.



Good stuff!
__________________
5D3 | 16-35 L II | 24-105L | 40 pancake | Xpro 1 | X100
D K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of July 2012 (Fri)   #21
AJCanon
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 62
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

Most of you are using 5D's but here's what I use for my 7D

C1- birding, Tv 1/1600th and 640ISO. Center focusing group.
C2- macro, M 1/400th and a start off with 2.8 although I change it as needed. ISO400 single point focus.
C3- HDR, M and I constantly change the settings.
__________________
Canon 7D, XS, 18-55mm, 70-300 USM, 60mm macro, speedlite 230exII

Flickr
AJCanon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of July 2012 (Fri)   #22
David Arbogast
Goldmember
 
David Arbogast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lee's Summit, Missouri
Posts: 4,811
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJCanon View Post
Most of you are using 5D's but here's what I use for my 7D

C1- birding, Tv 1/1600th and 640ISO. Center focusing group.
C2- macro, M 1/400th and a start off with 2.8 although I change it as needed. ISO400 single point focus.
C3- HDR, M and I constantly change the settings.
That's great! The C1,2,3 really work best if you have specific shooting scenarios that have specific unique needs. There is a pretty big difference in settings for birds vs hdr isn't there?!

There is an even better solution, though: Different camera bodies for different jobs. I say that partly in jest and partly in seriousness. I may eventually add a 7D (a 7D mk 2 I hope), to be a dedicated wildlife body, which would have the 100-400mm attached at all times. If I'm all set up taking landscapes and Sasquatch shows up, by the time I've swapped out the TS-E 24mm for the 100-400mm, Sasquatch will be long gone. Having a 7D 2 with a 100-400mm nearby would get me the shot. But, in the meantime I'll make do with C3 as my wildlife default.
__________________
David | Flickr
Camera: [ Canon 5D III ] [ Sony a7R ]
Lens: [ Canon TS-E 17mm, TS-E 24mm II, 70-200mm II ] [ Zeiss (ZE): Otus 55mm, Apo Sonnar 2/135]

Last edited by David Arbogast : 13th of July 2012 (Fri) at 22:19.
David Arbogast is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of July 2012 (Sat)   #23
AJCanon
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 62
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Arbogast View Post
That's great! The C1,2,3 really work best if you have specific shooting scenarios that have specific unique needs. There is a pretty big difference in settings for birds vs hdr isn't there?!

There is an even better solution, though: Different camera bodies for different jobs. I say that partly in jest and partly in seriousness. I may eventually add a 7D (a 7D mk 2 I hope), to be a dedicated wildlife body, which would have the 100-400mm attached at all times. If I'm all set up taking landscapes and Sasquatch shows up, by the time I've swapped out the TS-E 24mm for the 100-400mm, Sasquatch will be long gone. Having a 7D 2 with a 100-400mm nearby would get me the shot. But, in the meantime I'll make do with C3 as my wildlife default.
A giant difference!!

It's a good idea but I won't be adding another body any time soon... Don't really need to carry my XS every where I go with my 7D. Hoping my next body will be a 1D something so my 7 can be a backup
__________________
Canon 7D, XS, 18-55mm, 70-300 USM, 60mm macro, speedlite 230exII

Flickr
AJCanon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of July 2012 (Sat)   #24
D K
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: On a boat somewhere
Posts: 55
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Arbogast View Post
and Sasquatch shows up,


You got much bigger fish to fry at that point, mate
__________________
5D3 | 16-35 L II | 24-105L | 40 pancake | Xpro 1 | X100
D K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of July 2012 (Sat)   #25
Eight_Blade
User is banned from forums
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: GOP
Posts: 524
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

They change all the time.
Eight_Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of July 2012 (Sat)   #26
MCAsan
Goldmember
 
MCAsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,527
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

C1 for landscapes: Av, single shot, mirror lockup, 2 second timer, ISO 100....etc.
C2 for wildlife: Av, high speed, AI Servo, ISO 800
C3 for birds in flight: Av, high speed, AI Servo, ISO 1600
__________________
Canon EOS 5DIII | 24-105f4L | 17-40f4L | 100-400 f/4.5-5.6L | 100 f2.8L Macro | Canon EOS 7D | Tamron AF 18-270 f/3.5-6.3 Di II VC PZD| Canon Speedlite 580EXII | Gitzo GT-3531S | RRS BH-55 | Lexar 32GB 600x & 1000x CF cards | Lexar USB 3 reader

www.ourimages.net
MCAsan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th of September 2012 (Tue)   #27
jmark252
Member
 
jmark252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 120
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

Subscibed.
jmark252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th of September 2012 (Tue)   #28
Bonbridge
Senior Member
 
Bonbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,039
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

C1: HDR; [AV-mode] [F/11] [ISO 100] [AEB -1 2/3...0...+1 2/3] [2 sec timer]
C2: Brenizer; [M-mode] [SRAW2 format] [Lowest aperture] [ISO L (50)] [1/5000 shutter] [continuous shooting]
C3: Film/panning; [Tv-mode] [ISO 160] [1/50 shutter] [continuous shooting]


Love them all! I wish there where more C buttons.

I always use AI SERVO with backbutton focussing and Av mode with the normal RAW size. AWB, Evaluative metering and single shooting.
__________________
5DII + 6D | 8Σ |17-40L | 35Σ | 85LII | 70-200LII
flickr
| 5PX |Facebook

Photo's of China
Bonbridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th of September 2012 (Tue)   #29
LowriderS10
Cream of the Crop
 
LowriderS10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Korea / Canada
Posts: 10,168
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

Since I do mostly travel/landscape/etc stuff...C1/C2 are set up for night shooting.

C1 is for MLU/Long exposure/Low ISO/timer release

C2 is for High ISO/short SS/aperture reasonably open

Of course M was setup for general daytime shooting...I loved this M/C1/C2 setup in my month-long Euro trip.

C3...I'm not sure what I'm gonna do with C3 yet
LowriderS10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th of September 2012 (Tue)   #30
David Arbogast
Goldmember
 
David Arbogast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lee's Summit, Missouri
Posts: 4,811
Default Re: How do you have your C1, C2, C3 set up?

The only problem I consistently have with my custom settings is the fact that it always reverts the aperture and shutter speed back to what was set when the custom setting was registered. So, if your custom setting was registered with an aperture value of f/1.4, but you happen to be shooting mostly at f/8, then you can run into screw-ups if you switch off your camera for a few moments. You can turn your camera back on thinking you're still set on f/8, but the camera has reverted back to f/1.4. Same applies with ISO settings. So, if I'm on a photowalk, it's often more convenient for me to just use full manual mode "M", since the other modes remember the previously used settings rather than reverting back to a registered custom setting.

That said, I still use C1-3 most of the time in my shooting and my biggest complaint about the custom modes is that there's only three of them...I could use a couple more.
__________________
David | Flickr
Camera: [ Canon 5D III ] [ Sony a7R ]
Lens: [ Canon TS-E 17mm, TS-E 24mm II, 70-200mm II ] [ Zeiss (ZE): Otus 55mm, Apo Sonnar 2/135]
David Arbogast is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.