Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Sharing Knowhow' section > RAW, Post Processing and Printing
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #1
tvphotog
Cream of the Crop
 
tvphotog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 5,578
Default Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

I got a trial disc of Lightroom with the CS6 package. Is there any reason to have both.

I have a method of storing and saving photos already, and I'm not sure if I need Lightroom and if there are any advantages to it.
__________________
Jay
"Ireland in Word and Image" Jay Ben Images 5D III | 5D II | 7D | Powershot S100 | 24-105L | 100-400L | 16-35 f/2.8L II | 24 T/S f /3.5L II | 17 T/S f/4L | 50mm f/1.2L| 35mm f/1.4L | 580 EX II | 600 EX-RT | Feisol 3441T/Markins lever QR | Gitzo 3542L | Gitzo 5561T
tvphotog is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #2
PerfectTan
Member
 
PerfectTan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 438
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

I usually start with LR, and the polish the photo with CS.
__________________
My Gear: Do you really want to know?
PerfectTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #3
Ratjack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfectTan View Post
I usually start with LR, and the polish the photo with CS.
This
__________________
5D Mark III / 60D / 70-200 2.8L IS II / 24-105L / 18-200 / 50 1.8 / Tamron 70-300 VC
Ratjack is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #4
bdpaco
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 696
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

Only if you shoot RAW (IMO of course).
bdpaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #5
tvphotog
Cream of the Crop
 
tvphotog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 5,578
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdpaco View Post
Only if you shoot RAW (IMO of course).
Yes, I shoot only RAW. How do you work the shots?
__________________
Jay
"Ireland in Word and Image" Jay Ben Images 5D III | 5D II | 7D | Powershot S100 | 24-105L | 100-400L | 16-35 f/2.8L II | 24 T/S f /3.5L II | 17 T/S f/4L | 50mm f/1.2L| 35mm f/1.4L | 580 EX II | 600 EX-RT | Feisol 3441T/Markins lever QR | Gitzo 3542L | Gitzo 5561T
tvphotog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #6
RichSoansPhotos
Cream of the Crop
 
RichSoansPhotos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,485
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdpaco View Post
Only if you shoot RAW (IMO of course).

Not really, you only need it if you have a load of photos to edit in a rush
__________________
Bodies: Canon 50D, Canon 5DMKII
Lenses: Canon 50mm 1.8, Canon 85mm 1.8 USM,
Canon 16-35mm 2.8L USM II Canon 24-70mm 2.8L USM, Canon 70-200mm 2.8L IS USM II
Compact: Canon G12 (Website just around the corner)
RichSoansPhotos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #7
Wilt
Cream of the Crop
 
Wilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: California
Posts: 32,776
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

One MUST fundamentally first understand that what LR does is NOT the same as what Adobe Creative Suite does. Consider that the range of functions to be found in various software consists of the following
1.RAW conversion (takes .CR2 files to JPG or TIFF)
2.Management of the digital photo database (a.k.a Digital Asset Management)
3.Manipulation of photo zones (areas)
4.Pixel-level photo and graphics manipulation

Now let us look at what each program does...
•Photoshop started as #4 aimed strongly at graphic artists; LR started as a #1 RAW convertor + #3 Digital Asset Management
•In creating Creative Suite (CS), Adobe started with Photoshop module as Super #4, and added Adobe Camera (ACR) RAW module for #1, and CS Bridge module for a bit of #2, and also beefed up the photo manipulation with #3. CS Bridge has less robust features for #2, compared to what LR can do.
•Adobe bought rights to RAW Shooter as #1, and fleshed it out with #2, to create and launch Lightroom 1. It later added #3 capabilities (Brush) in LR3. Note that LR lacks #4, and most folks use simpler programs like Elements or Paint Shop Pro for pixel-level editing needs, to supplement what LR can do.


So when you consider 'LR or CS?', one needs to carefully consider the breadth of software capabilities that will be needed.

The most commonly used RAW convertor on POTN is Lightroom; the RAW conversion within CS is #2. http://photography-on-the.net/forum/...6#post13665896

CS is more expensive than LR, especially later in update costs. In Nov 2011, Lightroom ($196 Amazon) was a small fraction of the cost of Photoshop CS5 ($650 Amazon), and cost less for software updates, too ($99) vs ($140). Then Adobe announced a new policy on pricing of CS, hitting hard those who skipped versions in the upgrade pathway; a severe reaction among users caused them to backpedal a bit, but the handwriting was clearly shown about their intentions for CS licensing.

Using LR + Elements/Paint Shop Pro is an alternative to the all-in-one and more costly Creative Suite.
__________________
Canon dSLR system, Olympus OM 35mm system, Bronica ETRSi 645 system, Horseman LS 4x5 system, Metz flashes, Dynalite studio lighting, and too many accessories to mention
Keep POTN alive and well with member support http://photography-on-the.net/forum/donate.php

Last edited by Wilt : 26th of August 2012 (Sun) at 15:37.
Wilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #8
D Thompson
Goldmember
 
D Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Georgetown, Ky
Posts: 3,314
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvphotog View Post
I got a trial disc of Lightroom with the CS6 package. Is there any reason to have both.

I have a method of storing and saving photos already, and I'm not sure if I need Lightroom and if there are any advantages to it.
No, but I'll be out numbered in my opinion. Since you have CS6 and a method of storing/saving photos then IMO LR would offer no advantage over using Bridge and ACR.
__________________
Dennis
Canon 5D 20D l Georgetown KY Photographer
I have not yet begun to procrastinate!
We'll be friends until we are old and senile. Then, we'll be new friends every day thereafter.

D Thompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #9
imjason
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

only one way to find out if you want/need to use it. download the trial version on adobe's website.
__________________
Canon gear: EOS M, Canonet QL17, SX230HS, S95, SD1200IS
Non-Canon gear: D600, D5000, D70, XG-2, U20
Flickr
imjason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #10
You-by-Lou
Senior Member
 
You-by-Lou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

Thanks wilt for some gret info
__________________
You may say I'm a Zoomer, But I'm not the only one


Canon 5D mkIII
135L my new favorite
You-by-Lou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of August 2012 (Sun)   #11
tvphotog
Cream of the Crop
 
tvphotog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 5,578
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

Interesting discussion.
__________________
Jay
"Ireland in Word and Image" Jay Ben Images 5D III | 5D II | 7D | Powershot S100 | 24-105L | 100-400L | 16-35 f/2.8L II | 24 T/S f /3.5L II | 17 T/S f/4L | 50mm f/1.2L| 35mm f/1.4L | 580 EX II | 600 EX-RT | Feisol 3441T/Markins lever QR | Gitzo 3542L | Gitzo 5561T
tvphotog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th of August 2012 (Mon)   #12
torkk
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 335
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

So, Elements is pretty good? I never used it before. I liked cs but I dont I really ever used most of what it offers. For me, I need to adjust exp and the like which I do in LR4. I have HDR software, but I have photos that could use maybe sky changes, total background swaps and stuff like that.

Would Elements 10 be good for that?

I should add, that most if not all if do is from my website where I sell prints.
__________________
http://www.bluebeardimagery.com/
http://blue-beard-imagery.artistwebsites.com/
60D .... Canon 70/200 f4...Rebel XT Canon kit 18/55.....Canon 55-250 IS...... Tamron 10-24....throw in some old M42s

Last edited by torkk : 27th of August 2012 (Mon) at 18:56.
torkk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of August 2012 (Tue)   #13
tonylong
....winded
 
tonylong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
Posts: 50,099
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by torkk View Post
So, Elements is pretty good? I never used it before. I liked cs but I dont I really ever used most of what it offers. For me, I need to adjust exp and the like which I do in LR4. I have HDR software, but I have photos that could use maybe sky changes, total background swaps and stuff like that.

Would Elements 10 be good for that?

I should add, that most if not all if do is from my website where I sell prints.
You can do what you are describing with Elements. If you have Lightroom then you have a superior Raw processor (and organizer) and with Elements you can do things like swapping backgrounds and removing stuff and such.
__________________
Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase
Wildlife project pics here, Biking Photog shoots here, "Suburbia" project here! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here
tonylong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of August 2012 (Tue)   #14
You-by-Lou
Senior Member
 
You-by-Lou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Do I need Lightroom if I already have PS CS6?

249 today only at B&H student/teacher
__________________
You may say I'm a Zoomer, But I'm not the only one


Canon 5D mkIII
135L my new favorite
You-by-Lou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lightroom question: moving folders on HD through Lightroom? Els RAW, Post Processing and Printing 4 10th of November 2011 (Thu) 08:34
Podcast: Adobe Photoshop Lightroom offers glimpse at Lightroom version 1.1 Packhorse-4 RAW, Post Processing and Printing 2 17th of June 2007 (Sun) 20:30


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.