Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Accessories & Storage
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #1
reefvilla
Member
 
reefvilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Missouri
Posts: 645
Default Bulb mode on the 60D?

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...e_Control.html

Thinking about buying the remote in the link. If you have it, does it feel like junk or is it a decent remote?
I guess you can't hold the shutter open with this?

I want to play around with the bulb mode on my camera but also thought this would be good for self portraits when we do family pics or even vacation. I will Finally be in the pictures!!!


.
__________________
Canon 6D : Canon 17-40mm L : Canon 24-105mm L : Canon 70-200mm f/2.8 IS ii L : Rokinon 14mm f2.8

Last edited by reefvilla : 12th of August 2013 (Mon) at 12:45.
reefvilla is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #2
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 24,489
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

for $20 I'd get one of the no-name RF triggers. IR is line of sight only, so it can be a PITA to have to point it directly at the IR receiver on the front of the camera, depending on the shot.
__________________
Taylor
Galleries: Flickr
60D | ELPH 330 | iPhone 5s
tkbslc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #3
Ratjack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,548
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

I have this remote... I don't like it. You cannot hold the shutter open with it. It is really a PITA to use. I finally gave up and just started using the 10 second timer.
__________________
5D Mark III / 60D / 70-200 2.8L IS II / 24-105L / 18-200 / 50 1.8 / Tamron 70-300 VC
Ratjack is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #4
blair1955
Member
 
blair1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: SE USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratjack View Post
I have this remote... I don't like it. You cannot hold the shutter open with it. It is really a PITA to use. I finally gave up and just started using the 10 second timer.
I've had good luck using this remote in bulb, I press the button once and the shutter stays open till I press it again.
blair1955 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #5
reefvilla
Member
 
reefvilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Missouri
Posts: 645
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkbslc View Post
for $20 I'd get one of the no-name RF triggers. IR is line of sight only, so it can be a PITA to have to point it directly at the IR receiver on the front of the camera, depending on the shot.

So would an RF-603 work for a shutter release?

This looked like it might be a good deal??
http://www.amazon.com/Aputure-Trigma...5624504&sr=1-1
__________________
Canon 6D : Canon 17-40mm L : Canon 24-105mm L : Canon 70-200mm f/2.8 IS ii L : Rokinon 14mm f2.8
reefvilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #6
watt100
Cream of the Crop
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13,706
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reefvilla View Post
So would an RF-603 work for a shutter release?
should work, the RF-602 works fine with bulb mode on the 60D - be sure to get the correct plug
watt100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #7
Maverique
Member
 
Maverique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 833
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

Hahnel Giga T-Pro II. Works like a charm.
__________________
My website | My flickr
Maverique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #8
reefvilla
Member
 
reefvilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Missouri
Posts: 645
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverique View Post
Hahnel Giga T-Pro II. Works like a charm.
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...G&A=details&Q=

Man, that things sounds awesome!
__________________
Canon 6D : Canon 17-40mm L : Canon 24-105mm L : Canon 70-200mm f/2.8 IS ii L : Rokinon 14mm f2.8
reefvilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #9
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 24,489
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reefvilla View Post
So would an RF-603 work for a shutter release?
Yes, if you had a set.

If you don't need wireless flash triggering, too, there are cheaper solutions.

http://www.amazon.com/Pixel-Digital-...pr_product_top
__________________
Taylor
Galleries: Flickr
60D | ELPH 330 | iPhone 5s
tkbslc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #10
reefvilla
Member
 
reefvilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Missouri
Posts: 645
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkbslc View Post
Yes, if you had a set.

If you don't need wireless flash triggering, too, there are cheaper solutions.

http://www.amazon.com/Pixel-Digital-...pr_product_top
I actually DO want flash trigger as well...after looking at all this cool stuff!!
__________________
Canon 6D : Canon 17-40mm L : Canon 24-105mm L : Canon 70-200mm f/2.8 IS ii L : Rokinon 14mm f2.8
reefvilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #11
KirkS518
Goldmember
 
KirkS518's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Central Gulf Coast, Flori-duh
Posts: 3,891
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

ShutterBoss
__________________
If steroids are illegal for athletes, should PS be illegal for models?

50D, 20D IR Conv, Rebel XT, Rokinon 8mm FE, Canon 10-22mm, Tamron 17-50mm nonVC, Canon 24-105L, 50mm Mark I, 40mm 2.8 STM, Canon 85mm Canon 1.8, Canon 100mm Macro, Tamron 70-300mm VC, Super-Takumar 50mm 1.4, CZ Biotar 58/2, and a bunch of other stuff
KirkS518 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th of August 2013 (Mon)   #12
reefvilla
Member
 
reefvilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Farmington Missouri
Posts: 645
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

How do you know what to get when you don't know what to get?!?

I've searched and read then searched a little more but I have no clue what I want/need.
I do know after searching and watching videos that I DO want to be able to trigger one or two remote flashes. But I still want to control the shutter as well.
__________________
Canon 6D : Canon 17-40mm L : Canon 24-105mm L : Canon 70-200mm f/2.8 IS ii L : Rokinon 14mm f2.8
reefvilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th of August 2013 (Tue)   #13
danster
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 219
Default Re: Bulb mode on the 60D?

The Hahnel Combi TF is probably the way to go for you. It is able to trigger remote flashes and also works as a remote release. The nice thing is that you can buy separate receivers for additional flashes as required. Just be aware that you will have to set the flash output on manual power as it is not TTL.

I also use the Canon RC6 remote and highly recommend it as it can be used to record videos for recent EOS cameras with Digic 5 and later chips.
danster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bulb mode brantfordbandit Canon EOS Digital Cameras 3 21st of December 2008 (Sun) 14:14
50d and bulb mode brantfordbandit Canon EOS Digital Cameras 1 6th of December 2008 (Sat) 21:19
40D and Bulb Mode josh237 Canon EOS Digital Cameras 3 7th of November 2008 (Fri) 10:49
how do you use bulb mode on mk II? thrash_273 Canon EOS Digital Cameras 5 30th of January 2008 (Wed) 09:27
Bulb mode in XT and RC1 reemas Canon EOS Digital Cameras 2 21st of March 2005 (Mon) 22:31


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.