Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 19 Feb 2006 (Sunday) 08:00
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Adobe Bridge not responding.

 
Az2Africa
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,480 posts
Joined Mar 2005
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
Feb 19, 2006 08:00 |  #1

I am running PS CS2 on a fast processor with 1gig of ram. When in PS and I select file>browse, Adobe Bridge opens and I can select a file and the thumbnails will show up. But, when I click on one of them Bridge says it is (not responding) and locks up. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling just Adobe Bridge and then the complete PSCS2, but the problem is still there. Adobe has been no help and I have searched the web to no avail. Any ideas? Could any firewall or anti-virus software be doing this?


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
drews578
Member
236 posts
Joined Jan 2005
Feb 19, 2006 08:12 |  #2

Are you running mac or pc?
Are you using centralized or decentralized cache?


Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,480 posts
Joined Mar 2005
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
Feb 19, 2006 08:14 |  #3

PC and only mildly computer literate. What is the cache and how do I check? Thanks for replying. This is making me crazy.I alos use dual monitors, but it was working fine for months. One more thing. I am not sure if this showed up when I downloaded the Raw beta for the 5D. But I am almost certain it was happening before.


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
drews578
Member
236 posts
Joined Jan 2005
Feb 19, 2006 09:32 |  #4

Been a while since I have used ps on a pc so I cant help yo much there... I am sure someone else will jump in.

Here is a (mac) screen shot of where you can tell if the cache is distributed.

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.

Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
drews578
Member
236 posts
Joined Jan 2005
Feb 19, 2006 09:34 |  #5

This is located in bridge preferences... perhaps your cache is corrupted if it is centralized... if it is distributed hopefully someone else has another idea.


Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,480 posts
Joined Mar 2005
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
Feb 19, 2006 10:21 |  #6

Thanks. But part of the problem is that Bridge locks up (not responding) even if I click on Edit to try to get to preferences.


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
6,341 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 19, 2006 11:17 |  #7

Have you downloaded and installed all the updates from Adobe? There is a patch for Bridge that brings it to version 1.0.3. If that doesn't help, and it's a legal copy, then you can contact Adobe, and they'll know how to fix it.



LOG IN TO REPLY
Fredinpa
Member
Fredinpa's Avatar
127 posts
Joined Sep 2004
Northeastern,PA
Feb 19, 2006 16:20 as a reply to jfrancho's post |  #8

I was having this problem all so,I down load windows service pack 2 and the only time I have the problem now is remove the compactflash card from my reader with exiting the bridge.If I exit the bridge pull the card out and jump back in no problems.
Hope this helps


In a constant state of flux.

LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,480 posts
Joined Mar 2005
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
Feb 19, 2006 17:58 |  #9

It's a legal copy and updated to 1.0.3 and Service pack 2 installed. It worked great until the last couple of weeks. It started to slow down and now locks on the first click after opening. Guess I'll call Abode tomorrow.


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
6,341 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 19, 2006 18:06 |  #10

Let us know how you make out. I wonder if something was corrupted somehow.



LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,480 posts
Joined Mar 2005
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
Feb 19, 2006 20:37 |  #11

All is well now. I did a complete uninstall of CS2.Then a search of all files and folders for anything that had Adobe Bridge in it and deleted them as well. I reinstalled CS2,downloaded the updates from Adobe and it is working fine. I had tried to just use the install disc and do a repair, but that had not worked. Thinking back, this started when I got my 5D and had downloaded the beta raw plugin. I must have messed up on the install or the plugin wasn't ready yet. Anyway thanks to everyone who pitched in ideas.
Oh. I found the cache and changed it to "distributed" thanks again.


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
6,341 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 19, 2006 21:16 |  #12

I'm glad it worked out. A complete reinstall isn't too bad, considering all the problems some pc users run into.



LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,480 posts
Joined Mar 2005
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
Mar 09, 2006 14:04 |  #13

Bad news. Bridge is doing the same thing again. Adobe has been no help. I'm calling an exorsist next.


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
DavidW
Goldmember
3,165 posts
Joined Jul 2005
Bedfordshire, UK
Mar 09, 2006 16:21 |  #14

Maybe a corrupted distributed cache is the problem. Try deleting Adobe Bridge Cache.bc and Adobe Bridge Cache.bct in the problem folder(s) and see where that leaves you.

David




LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,480 posts
Joined Mar 2005
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
Mar 09, 2006 19:55 |  #15

I will if I can find it. Thanks


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

3,540 views & 0 likes for this thread
Adobe Bridge not responding.
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.0014 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is tomarse
914 guests, 662 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 5577, that happened on Mar 02, 2016