Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 19 Feb 2006 (Sunday) 08:00
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Adobe Bridge not responding.

 
Az2Africa
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,479 posts

Joined Mar 2005

North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
MORE INFO

I am running PS CS2 on a fast processor with 1gig of ram. When in PS and I select file>browse, Adobe Bridge opens and I can select a file and the thumbnails will show up. But, when I click on one of them Bridge says it is (not responding) and locks up. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling just Adobe Bridge and then the complete PSCS2, but the problem is still there. Adobe has been no help and I have searched the web to no avail. Any ideas? Could any firewall or anti-virus software be doing this?

Feb 19, 2006 08:00

"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
drews578
Member
236 posts
Joined Jan 2005
MORE INFO

Are you running mac or pc?
Are you using centralized or decentralized cache?

Feb 19, 2006 08:12

Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,479 posts

Joined Mar 2005

North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
MORE INFO

PC and only mildly computer literate. What is the cache and how do I check? Thanks for replying. This is making me crazy.I alos use dual monitors, but it was working fine for months. One more thing. I am not sure if this showed up when I downloaded the Raw beta for the 5D. But I am almost certain it was happening before.

Feb 19, 2006 08:14

"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
drews578
Member
236 posts
Joined Jan 2005
MORE INFO

Been a while since I have used ps on a pc so I cant help yo much there... I am sure someone else will jump in.

Here is a (mac) screen shot of where you can tell if the cache is distributed.

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.
Feb 19, 2006 09:32

Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
drews578
Member
236 posts
Joined Jan 2005
MORE INFO

This is located in bridge preferences... perhaps your cache is corrupted if it is centralized... if it is distributed hopefully someone else has another idea.

Feb 19, 2006 09:34

Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,479 posts

Joined Mar 2005

North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
MORE INFO

Thanks. But part of the problem is that Bridge locks up (not responding) even if I click on Edit to try to get to preferences.

Feb 19, 2006 10:21

"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
6,341 posts

Joined Feb 2005
MORE INFO

Have you downloaded and installed all the updates from Adobe? There is a patch for Bridge that brings it to version 1.0.3. If that doesn't help, and it's a legal copy, then you can contact Adobe, and they'll know how to fix it.

Feb 19, 2006 11:17


LOG IN TO REPLY
Fredinpa
Member
Fredinpa's Avatar
127 posts

Joined Sep 2004

Northeastern,PA
MORE INFO

I was having this problem all so,I down load windows service pack 2 and the only time I have the problem now is remove the compactflash card from my reader with exiting the bridge.If I exit the bridge pull the card out and jump back in no problems.
Hope this helps

Feb 19, 2006 16:20 as a reply to jfrancho's post 5 hours earlier.

In a constant state of flux.

LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,479 posts

Joined Mar 2005

North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
MORE INFO

It's a legal copy and updated to 1.0.3 and Service pack 2 installed. It worked great until the last couple of weeks. It started to slow down and now locks on the first click after opening. Guess I'll call Abode tomorrow.

Feb 19, 2006 17:58

"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
6,341 posts

Joined Feb 2005
MORE INFO

Let us know how you make out. I wonder if something was corrupted somehow.

Feb 19, 2006 18:06


LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,479 posts

Joined Mar 2005

North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
MORE INFO

All is well now. I did a complete uninstall of CS2.Then a search of all files and folders for anything that had Adobe Bridge in it and deleted them as well. I reinstalled CS2,downloaded the updates from Adobe and it is working fine. I had tried to just use the install disc and do a repair, but that had not worked. Thinking back, this started when I got my 5D and had downloaded the beta raw plugin. I must have messed up on the install or the plugin wasn't ready yet. Anyway thanks to everyone who pitched in ideas.
Oh. I found the cache and changed it to "distributed" thanks again.

Feb 19, 2006 20:37

"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
6,341 posts

Joined Feb 2005
MORE INFO

I'm glad it worked out. A complete reinstall isn't too bad, considering all the problems some pc users run into.

Feb 19, 2006 21:16


LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,479 posts

Joined Mar 2005

North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
MORE INFO

Bad news. Bridge is doing the same thing again. Adobe has been no help. I'm calling an exorsist next.

Mar 09, 2006 14:04

"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
DavidW
Goldmember
3,165 posts
Joined Jul 2005

Bedfordshire, UK
MORE INFO

Maybe a corrupted distributed cache is the problem. Try deleting Adobe Bridge Cache.bc and Adobe Bridge Cache.bct in the problem folder(s) and see where that leaves you.

David

Mar 09, 2006 16:21



LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
3,479 posts

Joined Mar 2005

North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
MORE INFO

I will if I can find it. Thanks

Mar 09, 2006 19:55

"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

2,881 views & 0 likes for this thread
Adobe Bridge not responding.
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing

NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO THE FORUMS
Registered members get all the features: search, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, own reviews...




Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality. We do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browsers' data storage methods.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.33version 1.33
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00373 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is STARS1984
471 guests, 478 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 5175, that happened on Jun 16, 2015