LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


Adobe Bridge not responding.

FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 19 Feb 2006 (Sunday) 08:00   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
Az2Africa
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
Joined Mar 2005
3,478 posts
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

I am running PS CS2 on a fast processor with 1gig of ram. When in PS and I select file>browse, Adobe Bridge opens and I can select a file and the thumbnails will show up. But, when I click on one of them Bridge says it is (not responding) and locks up. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling just Adobe Bridge and then the complete PSCS2, but the problem is still there. Adobe has been no help and I have searched the web to no avail. Any ideas? Could any firewall or anti-virus software be doing this?

Post #1, Feb 19, 2006 08:00:50


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
drews578
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2005
236 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Are you running mac or pc?
Are you using centralized or decentralized cache?

Post #2, Feb 19, 2006 08:12:06


Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
Joined Mar 2005
3,478 posts
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

PC and only mildly computer literate. What is the cache and how do I check? Thanks for replying. This is making me crazy.I alos use dual monitors, but it was working fine for months. One more thing. I am not sure if this showed up when I downloaded the Raw beta for the 5D. But I am almost certain it was happening before.

Post #3, Feb 19, 2006 08:14:50


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
drews578
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2005
236 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Been a while since I have used ps on a pc so I cant help yo much there... I am sure someone else will jump in.

Here is a (mac) screen shot of where you can tell if the cache is distributed.

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos.

Post #4, Feb 19, 2006 09:32:42


Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
drews578
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2005
236 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

This is located in bridge preferences... perhaps your cache is corrupted if it is centralized... if it is distributed hopefully someone else has another idea.

Post #5, Feb 19, 2006 09:34:24


Cool stuff I don't want stolen. OS 10.7.2

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
Joined Mar 2005
3,478 posts
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Thanks. But part of the problem is that Bridge locks up (not responding) even if I click on Edit to try to get to preferences.

Post #6, Feb 19, 2006 10:21:58


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
Joined Feb 2005
6,341 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Have you downloaded and installed all the updates from Adobe? There is a patch for Bridge that brings it to version 1.0.3. If that doesn't help, and it's a legal copy, then you can contact Adobe, and they'll know how to fix it.

Post #7, Feb 19, 2006 11:17:05



LOG IN TO REPLY
Fredinpa
Senior Member
Fredinpa's Avatar
Joined Sep 2004
127 posts
Northeastern,PA
[MORE/SHARE]

I was having this problem all so,I down load windows service pack 2 and the only time I have the problem now is remove the compactflash card from my reader with exiting the bridge.If I exit the bridge pull the card out and jump back in no problems.
Hope this helps

Post #8, Feb 19, 2006 16:20:59 as a reply to jfrancho's post 5 hours earlier.


In a constant state of flux.

LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
Joined Mar 2005
3,478 posts
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

It's a legal copy and updated to 1.0.3 and Service pack 2 installed. It worked great until the last couple of weeks. It started to slow down and now locks on the first click after opening. Guess I'll call Abode tomorrow.

Post #9, Feb 19, 2006 17:58:56


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
Joined Feb 2005
6,341 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Let us know how you make out. I wonder if something was corrupted somehow.

Post #10, Feb 19, 2006 18:06:43



LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
Joined Mar 2005
3,478 posts
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

All is well now. I did a complete uninstall of CS2.Then a search of all files and folders for anything that had Adobe Bridge in it and deleted them as well. I reinstalled CS2,downloaded the updates from Adobe and it is working fine. I had tried to just use the install disc and do a repair, but that had not worked. Thinking back, this started when I got my 5D and had downloaded the beta raw plugin. I must have messed up on the install or the plugin wasn't ready yet. Anyway thanks to everyone who pitched in ideas.
Oh. I found the cache and changed it to "distributed" thanks again.

Post #11, Feb 19, 2006 20:37:20


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
jfrancho
Cream of the Crop
jfrancho's Avatar
Joined Feb 2005
6,341 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

I'm glad it worked out. A complete reinstall isn't too bad, considering all the problems some pc users run into.

Post #12, Feb 19, 2006 21:16:32



LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
Joined Mar 2005
3,478 posts
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Bad news. Bridge is doing the same thing again. Adobe has been no help. I'm calling an exorsist next.

Post #13, Mar 09, 2006 14:04:04


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
DavidW
Goldmember
Joined Jul 2005
3,165 posts
Bedfordshire, UK
[MORE/SHARE]

Maybe a corrupted distributed cache is the problem. Try deleting Adobe Bridge Cache.bc and Adobe Bridge Cache.bct in the problem folder(s) and see where that leaves you.

David

Post #14, Mar 09, 2006 16:21:36




LOG IN TO REPLY
Az2Africa
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Az2Africa's Avatar
Joined Mar 2005
3,478 posts
North Scottsdale, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

I will if I can find it. Thanks

Post #15, Mar 09, 2006 19:55:32


"If you're not living on the edge. You're taking up too much room !"
My Gear Arizona's POTN Flickr Galleryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
2,467 views & 0 likes for this thread
Adobe Bridge not responding.
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00106 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
789 guests, 624 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is Blueme

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.