Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories
Thread started 06 Aug 2017 (Sunday) 17:31
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

My remote switch Canon RS-80N3 acting weird

 
f8andBeThere
Member
f8andBeThere's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
Memphis
Aug 06, 2017 17:31 |  #1

I've had this RS-80N3 for a couple of years and have used it many times without problem. Last night while making some long exposures on my 5D mkIII it would focus fine using the remote, but the remote would not trip the shutter. It was achieving focus fine using autofocus, but just would not trip the shutter. Tried manual focus and same deal, it would not fire the shutter. The shutter button would operate fine when used without the remote.

I've tested it today in the bright light of daytime and the same thing happens. I've tried the camera with another remote I have, a generic brand intervalometer, and everything works fine -- the camera will focus and the shutter will fire using the intervalometer.

Could the RS-80N3 suddenly have developed a broken wire, or am I overlooking something obvious?


5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Naturalist
Adrift on a lonely vast sea
Naturalist's Avatar
Joined May 2007
Tallgrass prairies of northwest Minnesota
Aug 06, 2017 18:40 |  #2

Replace battery?


Doug
My Gear List
http://www.douglasbrow​nsr.com (external link)
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/128037573@N07/ (external link)
Entered: 2-16-84 Passed: 5-22-84 Raised: 6-19-84

LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
f8andBeThere's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
Memphis
Aug 06, 2017 19:02 |  #3

Naturalist wrote in post #18420799 (external link)
Replace battery?

The remote switch doesn't have one. Inside the case, it's just a switch and some wires. Or do you mean the camera's date/time battery? Had not considered that, figured the shutter mechanism was powered by the camera's LP-E6 battery.


5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
7,375 posts
Joined May 2003
Southeast Pennsylvania
Post has been last edited 2 months ago by John from PA. 3 edits done in total.
Aug 07, 2017 06:06 |  #4

You might check http://photography-on-the.net ...thread.php?t=57790&​page=1, especially reply 23 on how to disassemble. But before doing that I'd check cleanliness of the connectors. Maybe a can of the compresser air used to clean lenses, keyboards, etc.

FYI, many people feel the $5 clones are just as good as the $50 Canon RS. Also numerous Canon RS on eBay, one new at $22. See http://www.ebay.com ...d3057b:g:B-AAAOSw3yVZgLui (external link)




LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
f8andBeThere's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
Memphis
Aug 07, 2017 10:46 |  #5

John from PA wrote in post #18421055 (external link)
You might check http://photography-on-the.net ...thread.php?t=57790&​page=1, especially reply 23 on how to disassemble. But before doing that I'd check cleanliness of the connectors. Maybe a can of the compresser air used to clean lenses, keyboards, etc.

FYI, many people feel the $5 clones are just as good as the $50 Canon RS. Also numerous Canon RS on eBay, one new at $22. See http://www.ebay.com ...d3057b:g:B-AAAOSw3yVZgLui (external link)

Thanks for that link, I had tried to search before posting this but missed that one. I'll have another look inside the remote case and see if I see something broken or otherwise amiss, and I'll also try some contact cleaner. The three-pin connector Canon uses for the remote switch is pretty strange and I'm aware that some folks have had trouble getting the connection fully seated, it does take a good push.

I did test it with a second camera, my 6D, and saw the same results; the RS-80N3 will focus but not fire shutter, the intervalometer (Neewer branded) works fine. So meanwhile I'll just use the intervalometer. If I replace the RS-80N3, I'll go the generic route, also. I'm sure they are not built any more poorly than the Canon-branded switch, and probablly made by the same sweatshop.


5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
f8andBeThere's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
Memphis
Aug 07, 2017 20:46 as a reply to f8andBeThere's post |  #6

I looked again inside the case of the Canon remote and found no broken screw mounts and the three-contact switch seems to be working properly. After applying some contact cleaner to the remote's connector and some fiddling, I've determined that the only way to get the shutter to fire with this remote is to press in hard on the remote's connector on the camera, and holding it. Half-press for autofocus works fine without touching it. That ain't gonna work, of course. I don't understand what changed but I'm going to quit beating my head against the wall and just junk the remote.


5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
Naturalist
Adrift on a lonely vast sea
Naturalist's Avatar
Joined May 2007
Tallgrass prairies of northwest Minnesota
Aug 07, 2017 21:13 |  #7

Probably best.


Doug
My Gear List
http://www.douglasbrow​nsr.com (external link)
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/128037573@N07/ (external link)
Entered: 2-16-84 Passed: 5-22-84 Raised: 6-19-84

LOG IN TO REPLY
SkipD
Cream of the Crop
SkipD's Avatar
20,450 posts
Joined Dec 2002
Southeastern WI, USA
Post has been last edited 2 months ago by SkipD. 2 edits done in total.
Aug 07, 2017 21:58 |  #8

f8andBeThere wrote in post #18421885 (external link)
I looked again inside the case of the Canon remote and found no broken screw mounts and the three-contact switch seems to be working properly. After applying some contact cleaner to the remote's connector and some fiddling, I've determined that the only way to get the shutter to fire with this remote is to press in hard on the remote's connector on the camera, and holding it. Half-press for autofocus works fine without touching it. That ain't gonna work, of course. I don't understand what changed but I'm going to quit beating my head against the wall and just junk the remote.

You should examine the contact pins in the camera to make sure that all three pins are there, are all the same length, are clean, and are not bent. If all three pins are there, clean, and not visibly damaged (same length and no bends), then you should replace your whole switch assembly or (assuming Canon sells the plug) the plug assembly. Of course, replacing the plug assembly on your switch's cable would require someone with appropriate tools and experience to do a proper job.

If the pins in the camera are not OK, then the camera may have to go to a Canon repair shop.


Skip Douglas
A few cameras and over 50 years behind them .....
..... but still learning all the time.

LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
f8andBeThere's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
Memphis
Post has been edited 2 months ago by f8andBeThere.
Aug 07, 2017 22:05 as a reply to SkipD's post |  #9

Thanks, all three pins in the camera are straight and good. It works with another remote, my generic intervalometer. The Canon remote does the same thing with two other cameras I've tried it on now. It will focus the camera but not trip the shutter -- unless I press in hard on the connector while firing it. This Canon remote has worked flawlessly for a couple of years so it must be some sort of wire or connector failure. It always clicked in to the connection just fine, just seems to have decided to quit working on the most important half of its function, tripping the shutter.


5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
SkipD
Cream of the Crop
SkipD's Avatar
20,450 posts
Joined Dec 2002
Southeastern WI, USA
Aug 07, 2017 22:08 |  #10

f8andBeThere wrote in post #18421934 (external link)
Thanks, all three pins in the camera are straight and good. It works with another remote, my generic intervalometer. The Canon remote does the same thing with two other cameras I've tried it on now. It will focus the camera but not trip the shutter -- unless I press in hard on the connector while firing it. This Canon remote has worked flawlessly for a couple of years so it must be some sort of wire or connector failure. It always clicked in to the connection just fine, just seems to have decided to quit working.

From what you say, you have two choices.

1. Repair the wiring for your remote switch and/or replace the plug assembly on it.
or
2. Scrap the remote switch and buy a replacement or two.


Skip Douglas
A few cameras and over 50 years behind them .....
..... but still learning all the time.

LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
f8andBeThere's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
Memphis
Aug 08, 2017 12:09 |  #11

SkipD wrote in post #18421936 (external link)
From what you say, you have two choices.

1. Repair the wiring for your remote switch and/or replace the plug assembly on it.
or
2. Scrap the remote switch and buy a replacement or two.

Thanks, I think I'll go with route 2, even though I'm the sort that hates to throw something out without being able to fix it. But the molded plastic plug means I'd pretty much have to find and buy a replacement wiring harness and resolder the connections. The generic releases are cheaper, I'm sure, and less hassle.


5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
gossamer88
"something else"
gossamer88's Avatar
Joined Aug 2014
NYC
Aug 08, 2017 12:12 |  #12

B&H has the Vello for &7.95.

https://www.bhphotovid​eo.com ..._Wired_Remote_Switc​h.html (external link)


Canon 5D Mark IV | Tamron 70-200mm G2 | Tamron 24-70mm G2 | 50mm STM | 35mm f/2 IS | Powershot G9 X | iPhone 6s
flickr (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
f8andBeThere
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
f8andBeThere's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
Memphis
Aug 08, 2017 16:34 |  #13

Hey thanks! That's a great price and should do the job. Appreciate the link.


5D Mark III, 6D, 7D, 40D, 16-35mm f2.8 II, 24-70mm f2.8 II, 24-105mm f4 IS, 50mm f1.4, 85mm f1.8, 70-200mm f2.8 IS, Sigma 15mm f2.8, Sigma 35mm f1.4A, 430 EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
apersson850's Avatar
11,610 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Traryd, Sweden
Sep 18, 2017 03:31 |  #14

Just be aware that all switches I've seen, that aren't Canon's own, don't have the locking feature on the N3 connector. Thus it falls out easier than the genuine one.

My TC-80N3 remote developed a cable issue just where the cable exist the remote. After some plastic surgery and soldering, the cable was four centimeters shorter but worked again.


Anders

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

3,307 views & 0 likes for this thread
My remote switch Canon RS-80N3 acting weird
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00091 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is alessandro
890 guests, 456 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016