Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff Forum Talk
Thread started 02 Sep 2017 (Saturday) 03:38
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

why cant I upload images to forum ?

 
Davenn
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Post has been last edited 2 months ago by Davenn. 3 edits done in total.
Sep 02, 2017 03:38 |  #1

it's never been a problem up until a couple of days ago when I tried to upload an image in a recent thread of mine and couldnt

Have I been blocked from posting images ?
I cant even upload a screendump of the thread page showing the problem into this thread

try this, a link to my personal www site for the screendump image

www.sydneystormcity.co​m/POTNscreendump.jpg (external link)

it just sits there with that " converting, please hold on" in the box
20 mins later it's still like that and I just give up

the files are ~ 100kb +- 50 or so kb
and generally ~ 1024 x 768 as a max


cheers
Dave


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
scriveyn
Goldmember
scriveyn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
SW Germany
Sep 02, 2017 04:02 |  #2

You might try a different browser, if you didn't think of that already.


Frank, also known as jazzman
C&C welcome
Image Editing OK (for reposting in the same thread)

I Jazz

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Post has been edited 2 months ago by Davenn.
Sep 02, 2017 04:51 |  #3

scriveyn wrote in post #18442656 (external link)
You might try a different browser, if you didn't think of that already.

thanks for your response

no that doesnt work either :-(


Dave

PS .... am not having any problem uploading to any other forums I belong to
so seems to maybe be a permissions thing here on POTN  ???


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
rpolitsr
Moderator
rpolitsr's Avatar
Joined Jun 2005
Quito - Ecuador
Sep 02, 2017 11:54 |  #4

Davenn wrote in post #18442663 (external link)
... so seems to maybe be a permissions thing here on POTN  ???

Davenn profile shows you do not have blocking statements of any kind. Normally you are notified if that happens.


rafael
Canon powershot Pro1, EOS Rebel XT, EF-S 18-55mm f3.5-5.6 II, EF 50mm f1.8 II, speedlite 430EX, basic filters set.
My photo galleriesexternal link
"Personal messaging regarding selling or buying items with members who have no posts in forums and/or who you do not know from forums is hereby declared strictly stupid and you will get burned."
Marketplace: PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED IN POTN

LOG IN TO REPLY
OhLook
Spiderwoman
OhLook's Avatar
15,193 posts
Gallery: 64 photos
Joined Dec 2012
California: SF Bay Area
Sep 02, 2017 13:17 |  #5

Are you trying to upload jpgs, tiffs, or what?


PRONOUN ADVISORY: OhLook is a she. | A FEW CORRECT SPELLINGS FOR YOU: lens, aperture, amateur, hobbyist, per se, raccoon, whoa, more so (2 wds.) | IMAGE EDITING OK

LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
rrblint's Avatar
19,316 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Joined May 2012
U.S.A.
Sep 02, 2017 19:52 |  #6

Have you tried restarting your computer? Cures many pesky ills.


Mark

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 02, 2017 22:50 |  #7

rpolitsr wrote in post #18442886 (external link)
Davenn profile shows you do not have blocking statements of any kind. Normally you are notified if that happens.


OK thanks .... wonder what is occurring then ?? :-(


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Post has been edited 2 months ago by Davenn.
Sep 02, 2017 22:51 |  #8

OhLook wrote in post #18442941 (external link)
Are you trying to upload jpgs, tiffs, or what?



as per my first post, jpg's as has always been the norm and I also commented on size :-)

I couldn't even upload the screendump of the upload screen


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 02, 2017 22:55 |  #9

rrblint wrote in post #18443189 (external link)
Have you tried restarting your computer? Cures many pesky ills.


Hi Mark.
yes it often can do so

yup, the PC gets switched off daily, so that didn't solve the issue either :-(

very frustrating


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
rrblint's Avatar
19,316 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Joined May 2012
U.S.A.
Sep 02, 2017 22:58 |  #10

Yeah I figured that you had already tried that, but thought it was worth a shot. Hope you get it sorted soon.


Mark

LOG IN TO REPLY
PhotosGuy
Moderator
PhotosGuy's Avatar
74,830 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Joined Feb 2004
Middle of Michigan
Sep 02, 2017 23:07 |  #11

FWIW, I just attached two sRGB images with FFox without problems.
That "converting, please hold on" thing bothers me. I don't think I've ever seen that before. Are you sure that your images are sRGB?


FrankC - 20D, RAW, Manual everything...
Classic Carz, Racing, Air Show, Flowers.
Find the light... A few Car Lighting Tips, and MOVE YOUR FEET!
Have you thought about making your own book? // Need an exposure crutch?
New Image Size Limits: Image must not exceed 1280 pixels on any side.

LOG IN TO REPLY
OhLook
Spiderwoman
OhLook's Avatar
15,193 posts
Gallery: 64 photos
Joined Dec 2012
California: SF Bay Area
Sep 02, 2017 23:09 |  #12

Next idea: Are you trying to post an image without having anything else in your post? Images won't appear unless the post has at least three characters OR you place the cursor in the typing window, click or tap, and then click or tap the thumbnail in the "Upload images" area.

If you never get a thumbnail to click on, the problem is something else.


PRONOUN ADVISORY: OhLook is a she. | A FEW CORRECT SPELLINGS FOR YOU: lens, aperture, amateur, hobbyist, per se, raccoon, whoa, more so (2 wds.) | IMAGE EDITING OK

LOG IN TO REPLY
OhLook
Spiderwoman
OhLook's Avatar
15,193 posts
Gallery: 64 photos
Joined Dec 2012
California: SF Bay Area
Sep 02, 2017 23:10 as a reply to PhotosGuy's post |  #13

Frank, I always get "converting, please hold on." It doesn't last long.


PRONOUN ADVISORY: OhLook is a she. | A FEW CORRECT SPELLINGS FOR YOU: lens, aperture, amateur, hobbyist, per se, raccoon, whoa, more so (2 wds.) | IMAGE EDITING OK

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 00:32 |  #14

PhotosGuy wrote in post #18443268 (external link)
FWIW, I just attached two sRGB images with FFox without problems.
That "converting, please hold on" thing bothers me. I don't think I've ever seen that before. Are you sure that your images are sRGB?

they are just standard, every day, run of the mill jpgs .... have had no hassles posting images up till ~ 4-5 days ago


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 00:38 |  #15

OhLook wrote in post #18443270 (external link)
Next idea: Are you trying to post an image without having anything else in your post?

nope, as in the first post in this thread

Images won't appear unless the post has at least three characters OR you place the cursor in the typing window, click or tap, and then click or tap the thumbnail in the "Upload images" area.

If you never get a thumbnail to click on, the problem is something else.

that is the problem

I just get that "converting, please hold on" in the image upload box ... it never goes away and the thumbnail never appears


Dave


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

1,035 views & 12 likes for this thread
why cant I upload images to forum ?
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff Forum Talk


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00195 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is arsurendran
776 guests, 318 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016