Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff Forum Talk
Thread started 02 Sep 2017 (Saturday) 03:38
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

why cant I upload images to forum ?

 
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 00:43 |  #16

OhLook wrote in post #18443271 (external link)
Frank, I always get "converting, please hold on." It doesn't last long.

yup, that has been the norm. for as long as I remember :-)


OK lets try again .... been 24 hrs since I last tried


nope still no-go just the converting msg that never goes away and no thumb appears

well, hell !! :-( .... not much fun not being able to post my pix

Dave


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Archibald
You must be quackers!
Archibald's Avatar
Joined May 2008
Calgary
Sep 03, 2017 00:46 |  #17

I have no idea.

Maybe try a different computer in your current location.

Try the same computer (if it is a laptop) at a different location.

Go to the local library or work and try on one of theirs.

Ask the mods if you could create a second POTN ID and see if it is different with it.


Pentax Spotmatic F with 28/3.5, 50/1.4, 50/1.8, 135/3.5; Canon digital gear
C&C always welcome.
Picture editing OK

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 00:50 |  #18

Archibald wrote in post #18443294 (external link)
I have no idea.

Maybe try a different computer in your current location.


Try the same computer (if it is a laptop) at a different location.

Go to the local library or work and try on one of theirs.

Ask the mods if you could create a second POTN ID and see if it is different with it.


that's a good thought .... that one hadn't occurred to me .... will try now :-)


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Post has been edited 2 months ago by Davenn.
Sep 03, 2017 01:10 |  #19

OK .... now on my laptop.....


well that took quite some time for the thumb to appear in the upload box
but it did finally appear

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.

A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 01:42 |  #20

OK ... this time try an upload of an image that wouldn't upload from the main PC


OK, that didn't work ......


something about the forum that doesn't like my recently resized images
time to ponder ...... thanks everyone for your input

OK this has always been the work flow for that small number of images I want to upload to Facebook, here or other forums .....

Edit the RAW image in Lightroom ----> save to desktop as the full sized jpg ---> resize and compress image in IrfanView --> upload to WWW

IrfanView is a basic editor I have used for many years. 99.9% of its use is for resizing and compressing
load in a full sized image > resize to 1000 x 665 ( or there abouts) save with a compression of around 85%

maybe something has ( or I have accidentally) changed in that editor ??


Dave


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
john ­ crossley
Goldmember
john crossley's Avatar
2,027 posts
Joined Nov 2009
The Rhubarb Triangle
Sep 03, 2017 01:59 |  #21

Davenn wrote in post #18443315 (external link)
OK ... this time try an upload of an image that wouldn't upload from the main PC


OK, that didn't work ......


something about the forum that doesn't like my recently resized images
time to ponder ...... thanks everyone for your input

OK this has always been the work flow for that small number of images I want to upload to Facebook, here or other forums .....

Edit the RAW image in Lightroom ----> save to desktop as the full sized jpg ---> resize and compress image in IrfanView --> upload to WWW

IrfanView is a basic editor I have used for many years. 99.9% of its use is for resizing and compressing
load in a full sized image > resize to 1000 x 665 ( or there abouts) save with a compression of around 85%

maybe something has ( or I have accidentally) changed in that editor ??


Dave

I don't understand why you would want to do that. Surely it is easier just to export a resized jpeg straight from Lightroom.


Those that can, do. Those that can't whinge.

LOG IN TO REPLY
scriveyn
Goldmember
scriveyn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
SW Germany
Sep 03, 2017 02:58 |  #22

All my uploaded images have been edited + resized with IrfanView; I don't have that problem.

Are you using the 'Save for web' or the standard save/save as dialog?

Any colour profiles involved?


Frank, also known as jazzman
C&C welcome
Image Editing OK (for reposting in the same thread)

I Jazz

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 03:26 |  #23

john crossley wrote in post #18443317 (external link)
I don't understand why you would want to do that. Surely it is easier just to export a resized jpeg straight from Lightroom.


because I don't want to be constantly changing the setting in LR for image size and compression factor
so I leave it set for a full sized and no compression

It's then just a quick edit in IrfanView to resize, it works well for me :-)


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 03:30 |  #24

scriveyn wrote in post #18443324 (external link)
All my uploaded images have been edited + resized with IrfanView; I don't have that problem.

Are you using the 'Save for web' or the standard save/save as dialog?

Any colour profiles involved?


well nor did I till a few days ago and it was only with this forum

just the standard save/save as mode

OK I went through IrfanView preferences over the last hr or so, couldn't see anything obviously out of place

lets try again .... nope still no go


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
rrblint's Avatar
19,266 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Joined May 2012
U.S.A.
Sep 03, 2017 03:39 |  #25

One more long-shot Dave that you've probably already checked, but have you tested your upload speed?


Mark

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 03:45 |  #26

rrblint wrote in post #18443332 (external link)
One more long-shot Dave that you've probably already checked, but have you tested your upload speed?


yup, no probs there .... all OK

lets try this..... I logged out of forum and logged back in, just in case it was that cookie setting

nope ... not that either

OK, I will clear cache and cookies and see what happens
technically this shouldn't matter as I have tried another browser with same result
but I'm getting desperate


D


A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Davenn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Davenn's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
Sydney, Australia
Sep 03, 2017 04:23 |  #27

OK one more try after browser history, cookies and cache have been cleared


WOW ... it worked.... this time the converting comment lasted maybe 5-10 sec
then it was replaced with abort upload and it sat there for some 5 minutes before the thumbnail appeared

BUT IT WORKED haha

ill see how it goes over the next few days or so

thanks again to everyone :-)


Dave

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.

A picture is worth 1000 words ;)
Canon 5D3, 6D, 700D, a bunch of lenses and other bits, ohhh and some Pentax stuff ;)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

1,018 views & 12 likes for this thread
why cant I upload images to forum ?
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff Forum Talk


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00096 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is Redski
901 guests, 410 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016