Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers
Thread started 25 Sep 2017 (Monday) 10:05
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Can I keep my monitor connected to 2 computers?

 
ncjohn
Senior Member
680 posts
Joined Apr 2010
Asheville NC
Sep 25, 2017 10:05 |  #1

My Asus monitor has VGA, DVI, and Displayport inputs. I was thinking of having it connected to 2 PCs at the same time, one PC with Displayport and the other PC with DVI, and using the monitor's input selection button for switching between computers. Will this cause a problem for the monitor? Seems like it should be okay but I don't want to screw anything up.
Thanks




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
filmuser
Member
Joined Jul 2016
Sep 25, 2017 10:11 |  #2

No problem. Just keep unused computer off.




LOG IN TO REPLY
Colorblinded
Goldmember
Colorblinded's Avatar
Joined Jul 2007
Sep 25, 2017 10:15 |  #3

filmuser wrote in post #18460023 (external link)
No problem. Just keep unused computer off.

Shouldn't be a requirement, but if they're both on you'll have to manually select inputs most likely. Auto input selection will probably get a bit confused.


http://www.colorblinde​dphoto.comexternal link
http://www.thecolorbli​ndphotographer.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
ncjohn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
680 posts
Joined Apr 2010
Asheville NC
Sep 25, 2017 10:21 |  #4

filmuser wrote in post #18460023 (external link)
No problem. Just keep unused computer off.

This is actually what the question is about: I want to keep them both on and manually select the one I want to view.




LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
7,505 posts
Joined May 2003
Southeast Pennsylvania
Sep 25, 2017 10:24 |  #5

What you need can come from Staples. See https://www.staples.co​m ...puters+one+monitor+​switch (external link). It's a KVM switch and actually allows you to use one keyboard, one monitor and one mouse between two PC's. I use the iOGear switch which is $28.




LOG IN TO REPLY
SSNTUFF
Member
SSNTUFF's Avatar
Joined Jun 2017
Colorado Springs, Co. USA
Sep 25, 2017 10:44 |  #6

John from PA wrote in post #18460033 (external link)
What you need can come from Staples. See https://www.staples.co​m ...puters+one+monitor+​switch (external link). It's a KVM switch and actually allows you to use one keyboard, one monitor and one mouse between two PC's. I use the iOGear switch which is $28.

I have used KVM switches to work with up to 7 different computers. It allowed me to manage all the systems with one keyboard, mouse and monitor. Very efficient way to keep everything organized too since you can label the KVM switches to ensure you know what system you are working on.


Land locked submariner, making do with what I have.

LOG IN TO REPLY
gjl711
They have pills for that now you know.
gjl711's Avatar
53,352 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Deep in the heart of Texas
Sep 25, 2017 10:49 |  #7

Another vote for the KVM switch. I have one set up between three PCs. It's very convenient to be able to switch with a simple key combo. Also, you do not have to have a second keyboard and mouse cluttering things up.


Not sure why, but call me JJ.
I used to hate math but then I realised decimals have a point.
.
::Flickr:: (external link)
::Gear::

LOG IN TO REPLY
Charlie
Guess What! I'm Pregnant!
13,825 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Joined Sep 2007
Sep 25, 2017 10:49 |  #8

use a KVM, but even better is to use multiple monitors and have the mouse and keyboard work with both systems! I have a laptop and a PC working side by side, it's like double the power, and I use a single keyboard and mouse.

There's software by Synergy that allows for this.


Sony A7rii/A7riii - FE 12-24/4 - FE 24-240 - FE 28/2 - FE 35/2.8 - CV 35/1.7 - FE 50/1.8 - FE 85/1.8 - EF 135/1.8 Art - F 600/5.6 - CZ 35-70, 100-300 - Astro Rok 14/2.8, 24/1.4 - Tamron 28-75 f2.8, 70-200 f2.8 VC

LOG IN TO REPLY
ncjohn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
680 posts
Joined Apr 2010
Asheville NC
Sep 25, 2017 11:10 |  #9

Okay, well, I was trying to keep the question simple: "Can I do this without causing problems?" :)
But since you insist: I have a Trendnet that lets me use both computers with one monitor, mouse, and keyboard. But it's VGA only and I'd rather have digital. If I can have both computers connected to the monitor at the same time, I can use digital inputs and just let the Trendnet handle the keyboard and mouse.
A KVM might let me use digital inputs (I don't know) but if I can do it the way I'd like to, there's no need to buy more gear.
So the question remains: Can I connect both PCs to the monitor, and leave them running, without causing problems for the monitor?




LOG IN TO REPLY
Colorblinded
Goldmember
Colorblinded's Avatar
Joined Jul 2007
Post has been edited 2 months ago by Colorblinded.
Sep 25, 2017 11:15 |  #10

ncjohn wrote in post #18460028 (external link)
This is actually what the question is about: I want to keep them both on and manually select the one I want to view.

Assuming the monitor allows manual switching between inputs, this should work. It won't break anything to try, but it may be clunky.

A KVM definitely might be a better solution depending on how it winds up working.


http://www.colorblinde​dphoto.comexternal link
http://www.thecolorbli​ndphotographer.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
davesrose
Title Fairy still hasn't visited me!
2,922 posts
Joined Apr 2007
Atlanta, GA
Sep 25, 2017 12:19 as a reply to ncjohn's post |  #11

For your answer, no it doesn't hurt anything to switch inputs through the computer monitor itself. I create 3D animations, and have workstations which I'll keep running with renders and are still connected to displays that can be turned off for quite some time. Have never damaged a video card from it.


Canon 5D mk III , 7D mk II
EF 135mm 2.0L, EF 70-200mm 2.8L IS II, EF 24-70 2.8L II, EF 50mm 1.4, EF 100mm 2.8L Macro, EF 16-35mm 4L IS, Sigma 150-600mm C, 580EX, 600EX-RT, MeFoto Globetrotter tripod, grips, Black Rapid RS-7, CAMS plate and strap system, Lowepro Flipside 500 AW, and a few other things...
smugmug (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
ncjohn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
680 posts
Joined Apr 2010
Asheville NC
Sep 25, 2017 12:27 |  #12

The monitor does allow manual switching; don't know yet how smoothly it works.
My concern wasn't about damaging the video card, it was about whether the monitor would tolerate two "competing" signals at once. It really seems like that would be fine but I don't want to kill a new monitor just because I don't know how things work. (I had a high-end stereo once that I totally killed by disconnecting one speaker while it was playing! Who'd have guessed?)

Thanks for all the feedback, folks.




LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
7,505 posts
Joined May 2003
Southeast Pennsylvania
Sep 25, 2017 12:32 |  #13

KVM "switches" are actually quite complex so that they provide the switching action with minimal problems to the connected components. The picture below shows the internals of a 2-port switch.

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.



LOG IN TO REPLY
Charlie
Guess What! I'm Pregnant!
13,825 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Joined Sep 2007
Sep 25, 2017 12:45 |  #14

I imagine it would work like a TV, should be able to accept multiple input streams.

that said, I'm all about making life easier..... I think my previous KVM, I would be able double tap an F key to swap me around. With synergy, I simply run both computers and monitors at the same time, and single keyboard and mouse.


Sony A7rii/A7riii - FE 12-24/4 - FE 24-240 - FE 28/2 - FE 35/2.8 - CV 35/1.7 - FE 50/1.8 - FE 85/1.8 - EF 135/1.8 Art - F 600/5.6 - CZ 35-70, 100-300 - Astro Rok 14/2.8, 24/1.4 - Tamron 28-75 f2.8, 70-200 f2.8 VC

LOG IN TO REPLY
davesrose
Title Fairy still hasn't visited me!
2,922 posts
Joined Apr 2007
Atlanta, GA
Post has been edited 2 months ago by davesrose.
Sep 25, 2017 12:51 as a reply to ncjohn's post |  #15

Well disconnecting a speaker while the amp is still on is a different situation!! There isn't an issue with manually switching inputs on a monitor or TV. I can see why you'd want to have digital inputs since you can have higher resolutions then what VGA is capable of.


Canon 5D mk III , 7D mk II
EF 135mm 2.0L, EF 70-200mm 2.8L IS II, EF 24-70 2.8L II, EF 50mm 1.4, EF 100mm 2.8L Macro, EF 16-35mm 4L IS, Sigma 150-600mm C, 580EX, 600EX-RT, MeFoto Globetrotter tripod, grips, Black Rapid RS-7, CAMS plate and strap system, Lowepro Flipside 500 AW, and a few other things...
smugmug (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

1,085 views & 0 likes for this thread
Can I keep my monitor connected to 2 computers?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00093 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.04s
Latest registered member is digi5studios
782 guests, 345 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017