Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers
Thread started 27 Oct 2017 (Friday) 01:15
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Stuffed my imac

 
fordmondeo
Senior Member
Joined Sep 2007
Portsmouth England
Oct 27, 2017 01:15 |  #1

Hello:

OS High Sierra.

I was formatting my mac hard drive via command R at start up and the mac utilities that show up post boot.
It was on it's second erase pass of 3 when I inadvertently interrupted the power supply.
Now the stupid computer won't reinstall the os.

Any suggestions for a home fix?


Vaginator9000

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
nqjudo
Goldmember
nqjudo's Avatar
2,689 posts
Joined Apr 2007
Canada
Oct 27, 2017 05:04 |  #2

If you have access to another Mac you can create a bootable installer on a flash drive. You can Google for instructions. It's pretty straightforward.


No photographer is as good as the simplest camera. - Edward Steichen.

LOG IN TO REPLY
Left ­ Handed ­ Brisket
That's my line!
Left Handed Brisket's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
The Uwharrie Mts, NC
Oct 27, 2017 06:22 |  #3

Yup, you are probably going to need an external bootable drive. Can be flash or regular HD. Seems like Drive Genius includes a bootable CD, but I'm not sure about that.

Obviously too late for this now, but always create a bootable drive before messing with low level formatting.

What was the reason for formatting?

It might need a new internal HD now, sometimes that kind of failure is fatal.


PSA: The above post may contain sarcasm, reply at your own risk | Formerly he's gone before apostrophe-gate | Not in gear database: Canon 70-210 3.5-4.5, Auto Sears 50mm 2.0 / 2x CL-360, Nikon SB-28, SunPak auto 322 D, Minolta 20

LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Joined Sep 2007
Portsmouth England
Oct 27, 2017 06:30 |  #4

Thanks guys.

I was cleaning up the system as it was running really slow.
I have a dual back up system so I did not lose any data.

The internal HDD is visible and still has the original partition but it just won't re-install high sierra (or anything)


Vaginator9000

LOG IN TO REPLY
Left ­ Handed ­ Brisket
That's my line!
Left Handed Brisket's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
The Uwharrie Mts, NC
Oct 27, 2017 06:46 |  #5

fordmondeo wrote in post #18482123 (external link)
Thanks guys.

I was cleaning up the system as it was running really slow.
I have a dual back up system so I did not lose any data.

The internal HDD is visible and still has the original partition but it just won't re-install high sierra (or anything)

So you are booted from an external drive?

Have you launched/run the included Mac Drive Utilities?


PSA: The above post may contain sarcasm, reply at your own risk | Formerly he's gone before apostrophe-gate | Not in gear database: Canon 70-210 3.5-4.5, Auto Sears 50mm 2.0 / 2x CL-360, Nikon SB-28, SunPak auto 322 D, Minolta 20

LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Joined Sep 2007
Portsmouth England
Oct 27, 2017 06:47 |  #6

Left Handed Brisket wrote in post #18482128 (external link)
So you are booted from an external drive?

Have you launched/run the included Mac Drive Utilities?

Next thing on my list.
It only finished installing on the external drive 5 minutes before I left for work.


Vaginator9000

LOG IN TO REPLY
Tony-S
Cream of the Crop
Tony-S's Avatar
9,881 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Oct 27, 2017 07:42 |  #7

fordmondeo wrote in post #18482123 (external link)
Thanks guys.

I was cleaning up the system as it was running really slow.
I have a dual back up system so I did not lose any data.

The internal HDD is visible and still has the original partition but it just won't re-install high sierra (or anything)

If you've booted from one of your backups, I'd reinitialize the internal drive with Disk Utility, then use Carbon Copy Cloner to clone the backup to the internal drive.


"Raw" is not an acronym, abbreviation, nor a proper noun; thus, it should not be in capital letters.

LOG IN TO REPLY
fordmondeo
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Joined Sep 2007
Portsmouth England
Oct 28, 2017 10:01 |  #8

YAY! Sorted. Thanks all.


Vaginator9000

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

505 views & 0 likes for this thread
Stuffed my imac
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.0009 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is smurkej
895 guests, 441 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016