Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers
Thread started 12 Jan 2018 (Friday) 06:22
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Adobe - error processing a page

 
kripakrip
Hatchling
kripakrip's Avatar
2 posts
Joined Jan 2018
Jan 12, 2018 06:22 |  #1

While working with the completed form pdf the following message appears - "There was an error processing a page. Invalid Function resource."
Now when I open the form the program does not respond, How to be in this case ?!?




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Jethr0
Senior Member
Jethr0's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
ON, Canada
Jan 12, 2018 06:55 |  #2

That could be a corrupt PDF file.


www.jefflowe.ca (external link)
Instagram: https://www.instagram.​com/jefflowe.ca (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
Joined Dec 2010
Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
Jan 12, 2018 07:58 |  #3

What program are you using?

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
kripakrip
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
kripakrip's Avatar
2 posts
Joined Jan 2018
Jan 18, 2018 13:25 as a reply to BigAl007's post |  #4

I use Photoshop CS3
tried to restore various free utilities from the network, until the results are not pleased (




LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
7,570 posts
Joined May 2003
Southeast Pennsylvania
Post has been edited 2 days ago by John from PA.
Jan 18, 2018 14:32 |  #5

kripakrip wrote in post #18543841 (external link)
I use Photoshop CS3
tried to restore various free utilities from the network, until the results are not pleased (

Are you sure CS3 has the ability to open a PDF?




LOG IN TO REPLY
joeseph
"smells like turd"
joeseph's Avatar
Joined Jan 2004
Auckland, New Zealand
Post has been edited 2 days ago by joeseph.
Jan 18, 2018 21:18 |  #6

John from PA wrote in post #18543888 (external link)
Are you sure CS3 has the ability to open a PDF?

It does - I use it quite often to convert & edit building site plans from pdf to jpg

Kripakrip - you might want to try installing CS3 to another machine if you have access to any, to work out if it's the application or the file that has the issue. Does CS3 open other types of file without error? (i.e. jpg etc?)


some fairly old canon camera stuff, canon lenses, Manfrotto "thingy", 1D MK II converted for IR, and now an M5
TF posting: here :-)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

183 views & 0 likes for this thread
Adobe - error processing a page
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00077 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is Pbarrow
806 guests, 390 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017