Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Small Flash and Studio Lighting
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th of September 2006 (Thu)   #1
savone
Senior Member
 
savone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,040
Default high speed sync via pc?

I am in need of some light for an on location shoot. I can not afford to pick up battery packs for my strobes so my second idea is to use my 550ex. I want to know does high speed sync work if I connect the 550 via pc cord?

Also, is there any wireless remote system that will fire my 550 with having another ex flash?
savone is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 14th of September 2006 (Thu)   #2
PacAce
Moderator
 
PacAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ABE, PA USA
Posts: 26,805
Default Re: high speed sync via pc?

High speed sync will only work when the flash is mounted on the hot shoe or attached to the hot shoe via the off-shoe cord 2 cable.

If you are asking if there's a way to fire the 550EX wirelessly without using another flash as a master, the answer is yes, with a Pocket Wizard or similar systems.
__________________
...Leo

Last edited by PacAce : 14th of September 2006 (Thu) at 22:07.
PacAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of September 2006 (Thu)   #3
savone
Senior Member
 
savone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: high speed sync via pc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PacAce
High speed sync will only work in ETTL mode so that means the flash has to mounted on the hot shoe or attached to the hot shoe via the off-shoe cord 2 cable.

If you are asking if there's a way to fire the 550EX wirelessly without using another flash as a master, the answer is yes, with a Pocket Wizard or similar systems.

If I bought a single pocket wizard, how would it know it was triggering a flash? I am sorry if this is a stupid question, this is all new to me.

If I setup my 550ex on a lightstand I can trigger it with the pocket wizard without any other equipment?

Thanks
savone is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 14th of September 2006 (Thu)   #4
PacAce
Moderator
 
PacAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ABE, PA USA
Posts: 26,805
Default Re: high speed sync via pc?

You will actually need two PWs, one on the camera serving as the transmitter and the other attached to the flash serving as a receiver.

Also, please note the correction on my previous post regarding the "work in ETTL mode" part. That's not what I really wanted to say.
__________________
...Leo
PacAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of September 2006 (Thu)   #5
savone
Senior Member
 
savone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: high speed sync via pc?

Can you point me to something similar to the pocket wizard but more affordable? If I am going to pay that much for the pocket wizard I can buy another flash.
savone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of September 2006 (Thu)   #6
PacAce
Moderator
 
PacAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ABE, PA USA
Posts: 26,805
Default Re: high speed sync via pc?

I personally have no experience with anything other than the PW so I really can't point you to anything else. However, there are a couple of threads in this forum where wireless remotes available on eBay have been discussed. Maybe one of those threads can help you find what you're looking for.

Or, better yet, maybe someone who does have such a unit can chime in here.
__________________
...Leo
PacAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of September 2006 (Thu)   #7
savone
Senior Member
 
savone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: high speed sync via pc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PacAce
I personally have no experience with anything other than the PW so I really can't point you to anything else. However, there are a couple of threads in this forum where wireless remotes available on eBay have been discussed. Maybe one of those threads can help you find what you're looking for.

Or, better yet, maybe someone who does have such a unit can chime in here.
Thanks for your help, its appreciated.
savone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of September 2006 (Thu)   #8
SkipD
Cream of the Crop
 
SkipD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southeastern WI, USA
Posts: 19,677
Default Re: high speed sync via pc?

If you use a non-communicating method of firing your 550EX, you will need fully manual exposure settings and you will not be able to use "high speed sync".

By "non-communicating method", I mean any connection other than a master-slave connection (another Canon flash unit or a Speedlite Transmitter ST-E2 as a master) between the camera and the flash or a Canon Off-Camera Shoe Cord 2 to connect between the camera's hot shoe and the flash. Any PC-cord or radio connection will not enable the Speedlite to work with automatic exposure control.
__________________
Skip Douglas
A few cameras and almost 50 years behind them .....
..... but still learning all the time.
SkipD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When and where would I use High speed Sync Kai Small Flash and Studio Lighting 1 12th of April 2007 (Thu) 12:47
High speed sync mknabster Small Flash and Studio Lighting 3 10th of April 2006 (Mon) 08:50
High Speed Sync guitarman Small Flash and Studio Lighting 17 4th of January 2006 (Wed) 03:30
20D high speed sync shortie Small Flash and Studio Lighting 6 26th of October 2005 (Wed) 03:43
High-Speed Sync How?? steven Canon EOS Digital Cameras 6 9th of July 2004 (Fri) 20:42


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.