Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting
Thread started 14 Sep 2006 (Thursday) 20:45
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

high speed sync via pc?

 
savone
Goldmember
savone's Avatar
1,047 posts
Joined Dec 2005
New Jersey
Sep 14, 2006 20:45 |  #1

I am in need of some light for an on location shoot. I can not afford to pick up battery packs for my strobes so my second idea is to use my 550ex. I want to know does high speed sync work if I connect the 550 via pc cord?

Also, is there any wireless remote system that will fire my 550 with having another ex flash?




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
26,853 posts
Joined Feb 2003
ABE, PA USA
Sep 14, 2006 21:58 |  #2

High speed sync will only work when the flash is mounted on the hot shoe or attached to the hot shoe via the off-shoe cord 2 cable.

If you are asking if there's a way to fire the 550EX wirelessly without using another flash as a master, the answer is yes, with a Pocket Wizard or similar systems.


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
savone
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
savone's Avatar
1,047 posts
Joined Dec 2005
New Jersey
Sep 14, 2006 22:06 as a reply to PacAce's post |  #3

PacAce wrote:
High speed sync will only work in ETTL mode so that means the flash has to mounted on the hot shoe or attached to the hot shoe via the off-shoe cord 2 cable.

If you are asking if there's a way to fire the 550EX wirelessly without using another flash as a master, the answer is yes, with a Pocket Wizard or similar systems.


If I bought a single pocket wizard, how would it know it was triggering a flash? I am sorry if this is a stupid question, this is all new to me.

If I setup my 550ex on a lightstand I can trigger it with the pocket wizard without any other equipment?

Thanks




LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
26,853 posts
Joined Feb 2003
ABE, PA USA
Sep 14, 2006 22:10 |  #4

You will actually need two PWs, one on the camera serving as the transmitter and the other attached to the flash serving as a receiver.

Also, please note the correction on my previous post regarding the "work in ETTL mode" part. That's not what I really wanted to say.


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
savone
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
savone's Avatar
1,047 posts
Joined Dec 2005
New Jersey
Sep 14, 2006 22:12 |  #5

Can you point me to something similar to the pocket wizard but more affordable? If I am going to pay that much for the pocket wizard I can buy another flash. :)




LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
26,853 posts
Joined Feb 2003
ABE, PA USA
Sep 14, 2006 22:17 |  #6

I personally have no experience with anything other than the PW so I really can't point you to anything else. However, there are a couple of threads in this forum where wireless remotes available on eBay have been discussed. Maybe one of those threads can help you find what you're looking for.

Or, better yet, maybe someone who does have such a unit can chime in here. :)


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
savone
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
savone's Avatar
1,047 posts
Joined Dec 2005
New Jersey
Sep 14, 2006 22:39 as a reply to PacAce's post |  #7

PacAce wrote:
I personally have no experience with anything other than the PW so I really can't point you to anything else. However, there are a couple of threads in this forum where wireless remotes available on eBay have been discussed. Maybe one of those threads can help you find what you're looking for.

Or, better yet, maybe someone who does have such a unit can chime in here. :)

Thanks for your help, its appreciated.




LOG IN TO REPLY
SkipD
Cream of the Crop
SkipD's Avatar
20,352 posts
Joined Dec 2002
Southeastern WI, USA
Sep 14, 2006 23:37 |  #8

If you use a non-communicating method of firing your 550EX, you will need fully manual exposure settings and you will not be able to use "high speed sync".

By "non-communicating method", I mean any connection other than a master-slave connection (another Canon flash unit or a Speedlite Transmitter ST-E2 as a master) between the camera and the flash or a Canon Off-Camera Shoe Cord 2 to connect between the camera's hot shoe and the flash. Any PC-cord or radio connection will not enable the Speedlite to work with automatic exposure control.


Skip Douglas
A few cameras and over 50 years behind them .....
..... but still learning all the time.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

1,803 views & 0 likes for this thread
high speed sync via pc?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00107 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
Latest registered member is nicolasfoto
538 guests, 362 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016