LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


How to resize dpi in photoshop???

FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 14 Jan 2007 (Sunday) 00:04   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
AliciaDawn
Senior Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
Joined Nov 2006
214 posts
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
[MORE/SHARE]

Today I purchased some sloppy borders and the instructions said to resize image to 300dpi before dropping and dragging the border. I know what dpi is (dots per inch)--- but how do I resize them with my photoshop CS2?

Thanks so much for your help!!! :)

Post #1, Jan 14, 2007 00:04:27


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
Joined Jan 2006
5,732 posts
Melbourne, VIC Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

Open the image in photoshop then go to Image Size under the Image menu (Alt + Ctrl + I) and change the resolution - pixels/inch is the same as dots per inch.

Post #2, Jan 14, 2007 00:11:49


Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
Joined Nov 2006
214 posts
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
[MORE/SHARE]

Okay, so I need to resize my image to 300dpi is what the instructions are telling me- and this screen shot is telling me what the info is. What do I need to change to make it 300dpi? I am so confused! Sorry for being so dense!

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos.

Post #3, Jan 14, 2007 00:18:30


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
BradT0517
I almost caught fire
BradT0517's Avatar
Joined Aug 2006
3,010 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

click in the box that says resolution = 72 and type 300 then click ok

Post #4, Jan 14, 2007 00:21:26


My Websiteexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
Joined Nov 2006
214 posts
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
[MORE/SHARE]

BradT0517 wrote in post #2537507external link
click in the box that says resolution = 72 and type 300 then click ok

Will this make the image larger or smaller by choosing this? How does this affect an image?

Post #5, Jan 14, 2007 00:28:24


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
Joined Jan 2006
5,732 posts
Melbourne, VIC Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

If you don't change the size the image will remain the same size dimensionally but have a whole lot more pixels.

Post #6, Jan 14, 2007 00:32:38


Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
Joined Nov 2006
214 posts
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
[MORE/SHARE]

So, exactly what is the benefit to doing this? I hate doing something I don't know WHY I am doing it! I am trying to figure this all out, but I do some much with Photoshop that I know how to do but not quite sure why I do it! lol

Post #7, Jan 14, 2007 00:35:11


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
Joined Jan 2006
5,732 posts
Melbourne, VIC Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

I'd imagine the suggested change to 300dpi is for when you are wanting to use the border on prints - 300dpi is a fairly standard resolution for printing photos.

Post #8, Jan 14, 2007 00:40:22


Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
Joined Nov 2006
214 posts
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
[MORE/SHARE]

blackshadow wrote in post #2537618external link
I'd imagine the suggested change to 300dpi is for when you are wanting to use the border on prints - 300dpi is a fairly standard resolution for printing photos.

Cool- thanks so much for all of your help! Much appreciated! :)

Post #9, Jan 14, 2007 00:41:37


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
tzalman's Avatar
Joined Apr 2005
12,597 posts
Gesher Haziv, Israel
[MORE/SHARE]

If you unclick the Resample Image box, the pixel dimensions of your print will remain unchanged and only the dpi tag will change.
OTOH, leaving the box selected and leaving the print dimensions at 32x48 inches will add so many new pixels that image quality will be seriously degraded (and file size will be huge).

Post #10, Jan 14, 2007 01:42:48


Elie / אלי
I look at the world and I notice it's turning, while my guitar gently weeps.
With every mistake we must surely be learning, still my guitar gently weeps.
Paul Harrison
Siteexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
Joined Nov 2006
214 posts
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
[MORE/SHARE]

tzalman wrote in post #2537823external link
If you unclick the Resample Image box, the pixel dimensions of your print will remain unchanged and only the dpi tag will change.
OTOH, leaving the box selected and leaving the print dimensions at 32x48 inches will add so many new pixels that image quality will be seriously degraded (and file size will be huge).

Oh! Okay, thanks so much for letting me know that! :)

Post #11, Jan 14, 2007 09:19:18


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
EOS_JD
Goldmember
Joined Dec 2005
2,925 posts
Lanarkshire, Scotland
[MORE/SHARE]

By the way it's not dpi (dots are what printers produce). It's pixels per inch because your images are made up of pixels (not dots).

Post #12, Jan 14, 2007 16:42:29


All My Gear
5D MkIII & 5D MKII + Grips | 24-70 f2.8L IS | 24-105 f4L IS | 70-200 f2.8L IS MkII | 50 f/1.4 | 85 f1.8 | 100 f2.8 | 1.4x MkII | Tamron 17-35 f2.8-4

LOG IN TO REPLY
EOS_JD
Goldmember
Joined Dec 2005
2,925 posts
Lanarkshire, Scotland
[MORE/SHARE]

There's an equation I use to work out the unknown variable.

P=Number of Pixels (along axis)
PS = Print size
R=Resolution (ppi)

P = PS x R

or

PS = P / R

or

R = P / PS

From this you can work out the number of pixels you need for any given print size and resolution.

If you don't change the number of pixels in your image (resample box unchecked) you will not change your actual image pixels in any way. If you increase the resolution you just cram the pixels into a smaller space so the print size falls as the resolution increases.

If however you resample you are either adding or deleting pixels from your image and the computer decides which pixels to add/subtract.

I try not to upsample too much.

Post #13, Jan 15, 2007 16:31:32


All My Gear
5D MkIII & 5D MKII + Grips | 24-70 f2.8L IS | 24-105 f4L IS | 70-200 f2.8L IS MkII | 50 f/1.4 | 85 f1.8 | 100 f2.8 | 1.4x MkII | Tamron 17-35 f2.8-4

LOG IN TO REPLY
Tomi ­ Hawk
Goldmember
Tomi Hawk's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
1,515 posts
Sin City, Vegas
[MORE/SHARE]

Ok .. I don't wanna high-jack this thread, however, why start another on the same subject?
With the risk of sounding totally dumb .. here goes ..

I have an image that I switched to 300dpi in PS .. (I use PS 6)
In the *Image Size* box, this is what shows ..
Width: 600 pixels
Height: : 761 pixels

Document Size:
Width: 2 inches
Height: 2.537 inches

Resolution: 300 pixels/inch

My question ..
If the document size states 2x2.537 inches .. why oh why does the image print out at
nearly 6 1/4 x 8 inches?

I'm kina puzzled .. :oops:

Post #14, Nov 17, 2007 18:35:38 as a reply to EOS_JD's post 10 months earlier.


LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
do I really have to respond?
tonylong's Avatar
Joined Sep 2007
53,001 posts
Vancouver, WA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

I imagine you have a setting in your printer driver that is making an "automatic" adjustment to a resolution that corresponds to something lower than 600 ppi. Try stepping through all of your settings in the various Print options, including the preferences for your specific printer. Double check references to size and resolution. If you see something that might affect the outcome, try changing it and testing. . That, for now, is about all I can suggest.

If you've done all these things already, sorry, just trying to be helpful!

Post #15, Nov 18, 2007 00:32:43


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBaseexternal link
Wildlife project pics hereexternal link, Biking Photog shoots hereexternal link, "Suburbia" project hereexternal link! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics hereexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
111,043 views & 0 likes for this thread
How to resize dpi in photoshop???
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.0008 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
743 guests, 538 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is LudeMurph

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.