Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 14 Jan 2007 (Sunday) 00:04
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

How to resize dpi in photoshop???

 
AliciaDawn
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Jan 14, 2007 00:04 |  #1

Today I purchased some sloppy borders and the instructions said to resize image to 300dpi before dropping and dragging the border. I know what dpi is (dots per inch)--- but how do I resize them with my photoshop CS2?

Thanks so much for your help!!! :)


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
5,732 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Melbourne, VIC Australia
Jan 14, 2007 00:11 |  #2

Open the image in photoshop then go to Image Size under the Image menu (Alt + Ctrl + I) and change the resolution - pixels/inch is the same as dots per inch.


Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Jan 14, 2007 00:18 |  #3

Okay, so I need to resize my image to 300dpi is what the instructions are telling me- and this screen shot is telling me what the info is. What do I need to change to make it 300dpi? I am so confused! Sorry for being so dense!

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.

CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
BradT0517
I almost caught fire
BradT0517's Avatar
3,010 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Jan 14, 2007 00:21 |  #4

click in the box that says resolution = 72 and type 300 then click ok


My Websiteexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Jan 14, 2007 00:28 |  #5

BradT0517 wrote in post #2537507external link
click in the box that says resolution = 72 and type 300 then click ok

Will this make the image larger or smaller by choosing this? How does this affect an image?


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
5,732 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Melbourne, VIC Australia
Jan 14, 2007 00:32 |  #6

If you don't change the size the image will remain the same size dimensionally but have a whole lot more pixels.


Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Jan 14, 2007 00:35 |  #7

So, exactly what is the benefit to doing this? I hate doing something I don't know WHY I am doing it! I am trying to figure this all out, but I do some much with Photoshop that I know how to do but not quite sure why I do it! lol


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
5,732 posts
Joined Jan 2006
Melbourne, VIC Australia
Jan 14, 2007 00:40 |  #8

I'd imagine the suggested change to 300dpi is for when you are wanting to use the border on prints - 300dpi is a fairly standard resolution for printing photos.


Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Jan 14, 2007 00:41 |  #9

blackshadow wrote in post #2537618external link
I'd imagine the suggested change to 300dpi is for when you are wanting to use the border on prints - 300dpi is a fairly standard resolution for printing photos.

Cool- thanks so much for all of your help! Much appreciated! :)


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
tzalman's Avatar
13,260 posts
Joined Apr 2005
Gesher Haziv, Israel
Jan 14, 2007 01:42 |  #10

If you unclick the Resample Image box, the pixel dimensions of your print will remain unchanged and only the dpi tag will change.
OTOH, leaving the box selected and leaving the print dimensions at 32x48 inches will add so many new pixels that image quality will be seriously degraded (and file size will be huge).


Elie / אלי

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Jan 14, 2007 09:19 |  #11

tzalman wrote in post #2537823external link
If you unclick the Resample Image box, the pixel dimensions of your print will remain unchanged and only the dpi tag will change.
OTOH, leaving the box selected and leaving the print dimensions at 32x48 inches will add so many new pixels that image quality will be seriously degraded (and file size will be huge).

Oh! Okay, thanks so much for letting me know that! :)


CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
EOS_JD
Goldmember
2,925 posts
Joined Dec 2005
Lanarkshire, Scotland
Jan 14, 2007 16:42 |  #12

By the way it's not dpi (dots are what printers produce). It's pixels per inch because your images are made up of pixels (not dots).


All My Gear
5D MkIII & 5D MKII + Grips | 24-70 f2.8L IS | 24-105 f4L IS | 70-200 f2.8L IS MkII | 50 f/1.4 | 85 f1.8 | 100 f2.8 | 1.4x MkII | Tamron 17-35 f2.8-4

LOG IN TO REPLY
EOS_JD
Goldmember
2,925 posts
Joined Dec 2005
Lanarkshire, Scotland
Jan 15, 2007 16:31 |  #13

There's an equation I use to work out the unknown variable.

P=Number of Pixels (along axis)
PS = Print size
R=Resolution (ppi)

P = PS x R

or

PS = P / R

or

R = P / PS

From this you can work out the number of pixels you need for any given print size and resolution.

If you don't change the number of pixels in your image (resample box unchecked) you will not change your actual image pixels in any way. If you increase the resolution you just cram the pixels into a smaller space so the print size falls as the resolution increases.

If however you resample you are either adding or deleting pixels from your image and the computer decides which pixels to add/subtract.

I try not to upsample too much.


All My Gear
5D MkIII & 5D MKII + Grips | 24-70 f2.8L IS | 24-105 f4L IS | 70-200 f2.8L IS MkII | 50 f/1.4 | 85 f1.8 | 100 f2.8 | 1.4x MkII | Tamron 17-35 f2.8-4

LOG IN TO REPLY
Tomi ­ Hawk
Goldmember
Tomi Hawk's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
Sin City, Vegas
Nov 17, 2007 18:35 as a reply to EOS_JD's post |  #14

Ok .. I don't wanna high-jack this thread, however, why start another on the same subject?
With the risk of sounding totally dumb .. here goes ..

I have an image that I switched to 300dpi in PS .. (I use PS 6)
In the *Image Size* box, this is what shows ..
Width: 600 pixels
Height: : 761 pixels

Document Size:
Width: 2 inches
Height: 2.537 inches

Resolution: 300 pixels/inch

My question ..
If the document size states 2x2.537 inches .. why oh why does the image print out at
nearly 6 1/4 x 8 inches?

I'm kina puzzled .. :oops:


LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
"Amazingly attractive"
tonylong's Avatar
53,944 posts
Gallery: 29 photos
Joined Sep 2007
Vancouver, WA USA
Nov 18, 2007 00:32 |  #15

I imagine you have a setting in your printer driver that is making an "automatic" adjustment to a resolution that corresponds to something lower than 600 ppi. Try stepping through all of your settings in the various Print options, including the preferences for your specific printer. Double check references to size and resolution. If you see something that might affect the outcome, try changing it and testing. . That, for now, is about all I can suggest.

If you've done all these things already, sorry, just trying to be helpful!


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBaseexternal link
Wildlife project pics hereexternal link, Biking Photog shoots hereexternal link, "Suburbia" project hereexternal link! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics hereexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

123,249 views & 0 likes for this thread
How to resize dpi in photoshop???
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.002 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.03s
Latest registered member is sammieburx
951 guests, 395 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016