Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 14 Jan 2007 (Sunday) 00:04
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

How to resize dpi in photoshop???

 
AliciaDawn
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts

Joined Nov 2006

Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
MORE INFO

Today I purchased some sloppy borders and the instructions said to resize image to 300dpi before dropping and dragging the border. I know what dpi is (dots per inch)--- but how do I resize them with my photoshop CS2?

Thanks so much for your help!!! :)

Jan 14, 2007 00:04

CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
5,732 posts

Joined Jan 2006

Melbourne, VIC Australia
MORE INFO

Open the image in photoshop then go to Image Size under the Image menu (Alt + Ctrl + I) and change the resolution - pixels/inch is the same as dots per inch.

Jan 14, 2007 00:11

Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts

Joined Nov 2006

Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
MORE INFO

Okay, so I need to resize my image to 300dpi is what the instructions are telling me- and this screen shot is telling me what the info is. What do I need to change to make it 300dpi? I am so confused! Sorry for being so dense!

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.
Jan 14, 2007 00:18

CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
BradT0517
I almost caught fire
BradT0517's Avatar
3,010 posts

Joined Aug 2006
MORE INFO

click in the box that says resolution = 72 and type 300 then click ok

Jan 14, 2007 00:21

My Websiteexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts

Joined Nov 2006

Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
MORE INFO

BradT0517 wrote in post #2537507external link
click in the box that says resolution = 72 and type 300 then click ok

Will this make the image larger or smaller by choosing this? How does this affect an image?

Jan 14, 2007 00:28

CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
5,732 posts

Joined Jan 2006

Melbourne, VIC Australia
MORE INFO

If you don't change the size the image will remain the same size dimensionally but have a whole lot more pixels.

Jan 14, 2007 00:32

Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts

Joined Nov 2006

Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
MORE INFO

So, exactly what is the benefit to doing this? I hate doing something I don't know WHY I am doing it! I am trying to figure this all out, but I do some much with Photoshop that I know how to do but not quite sure why I do it! lol

Jan 14, 2007 00:35

CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
blackshadow's Avatar
5,732 posts

Joined Jan 2006

Melbourne, VIC Australia
MORE INFO

I'd imagine the suggested change to 300dpi is for when you are wanting to use the border on prints - 300dpi is a fairly standard resolution for printing photos.

Jan 14, 2007 00:40

Black Shadow Photographyexternal link
Facebookexternal link Flickrexternal link Twitterexternal link
Gear List Myspaceexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts

Joined Nov 2006

Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
MORE INFO

blackshadow wrote in post #2537618external link
I'd imagine the suggested change to 300dpi is for when you are wanting to use the border on prints - 300dpi is a fairly standard resolution for printing photos.

Cool- thanks so much for all of your help! Much appreciated! :)

Jan 14, 2007 00:41

CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
tzalman's Avatar
12,927 posts

Joined Apr 2005

Gesher Haziv, Israel
MORE INFO

If you unclick the Resample Image box, the pixel dimensions of your print will remain unchanged and only the dpi tag will change.
OTOH, leaving the box selected and leaving the print dimensions at 32x48 inches will add so many new pixels that image quality will be seriously degraded (and file size will be huge).

Jan 14, 2007 01:42

Elie / אלי

LOG IN TO REPLY
AliciaDawn
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
AliciaDawn's Avatar
214 posts

Joined Nov 2006

Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
MORE INFO

tzalman wrote in post #2537823external link
If you unclick the Resample Image box, the pixel dimensions of your print will remain unchanged and only the dpi tag will change.
OTOH, leaving the box selected and leaving the print dimensions at 32x48 inches will add so many new pixels that image quality will be seriously degraded (and file size will be huge).

Oh! Okay, thanks so much for letting me know that! :)

Jan 14, 2007 09:19

CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.

LOG IN TO REPLY
EOS_JD
Goldmember
2,925 posts
Joined Dec 2005

Lanarkshire, Scotland
MORE INFO

By the way it's not dpi (dots are what printers produce). It's pixels per inch because your images are made up of pixels (not dots).

Jan 14, 2007 16:42

All My Gear
5D MkIII & 5D MKII + Grips | 24-70 f2.8L IS | 24-105 f4L IS | 70-200 f2.8L IS MkII | 50 f/1.4 | 85 f1.8 | 100 f2.8 | 1.4x MkII | Tamron 17-35 f2.8-4

LOG IN TO REPLY
EOS_JD
Goldmember
2,925 posts
Joined Dec 2005

Lanarkshire, Scotland
MORE INFO

There's an equation I use to work out the unknown variable.

P=Number of Pixels (along axis)
PS = Print size
R=Resolution (ppi)

P = PS x R

or

PS = P / R

or

R = P / PS

From this you can work out the number of pixels you need for any given print size and resolution.

If you don't change the number of pixels in your image (resample box unchecked) you will not change your actual image pixels in any way. If you increase the resolution you just cram the pixels into a smaller space so the print size falls as the resolution increases.

If however you resample you are either adding or deleting pixels from your image and the computer decides which pixels to add/subtract.

I try not to upsample too much.

Jan 15, 2007 16:31

All My Gear
5D MkIII & 5D MKII + Grips | 24-70 f2.8L IS | 24-105 f4L IS | 70-200 f2.8L IS MkII | 50 f/1.4 | 85 f1.8 | 100 f2.8 | 1.4x MkII | Tamron 17-35 f2.8-4

LOG IN TO REPLY
Tomi ­ Hawk
Goldmember
Tomi Hawk's Avatar
1,530 posts

Joined Dec 2006

Sin City, Vegas
MORE INFO

Ok .. I don't wanna high-jack this thread, however, why start another on the same subject?
With the risk of sounding totally dumb .. here goes ..

I have an image that I switched to 300dpi in PS .. (I use PS 6)
In the *Image Size* box, this is what shows ..
Width: 600 pixels
Height: : 761 pixels

Document Size:
Width: 2 inches
Height: 2.537 inches

Resolution: 300 pixels/inch

My question ..
If the document size states 2x2.537 inches .. why oh why does the image print out at
nearly 6 1/4 x 8 inches?

I'm kina puzzled .. :oops:

Nov 17, 2007 18:35 as a reply to EOS_JD's post 10 months earlier.

LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
"Amazingly attractive"
tonylong's Avatar
53,497 posts
GALLERY: 20 photos

Joined Sep 2007

Vancouver, WA USA
MORE INFO

I imagine you have a setting in your printer driver that is making an "automatic" adjustment to a resolution that corresponds to something lower than 600 ppi. Try stepping through all of your settings in the various Print options, including the preferences for your specific printer. Double check references to size and resolution. If you see something that might affect the outcome, try changing it and testing. . That, for now, is about all I can suggest.

If you've done all these things already, sorry, just trying to be helpful!

Nov 18, 2007 00:32

Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBaseexternal link
Wildlife project pics hereexternal link, Biking Photog shoots hereexternal link, "Suburbia" project hereexternal link! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics hereexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

117,521 views & 0 likes for this thread
How to resize dpi in photoshop???
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing

NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO THE FORUMS
Registered members get all the features: search, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, own reviews...




Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality. We do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browsers' data storage methods.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.33version 1.33
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00088 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is robpopper
607 guests, 565 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 5175, that happened on Jun 16, 2015