Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Sharing Knowhow' section > RAW, Post Processing and Printing
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #1
AliciaDawn
Member
 
AliciaDawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Posts: 214
Default How to resize dpi in photoshop???

Today I purchased some sloppy borders and the instructions said to resize image to 300dpi before dropping and dragging the border. I know what dpi is (dots per inch)--- but how do I resize them with my photoshop CS2?

Thanks so much for your help!!!
__________________
CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.
AliciaDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #2
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
 
blackshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, VIC Australia
Posts: 5,732
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

Open the image in photoshop then go to Image Size under the Image menu (Alt + Ctrl + I) and change the resolution - pixels/inch is the same as dots per inch.
blackshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #3
AliciaDawn
Member
 
AliciaDawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Posts: 214
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

Okay, so I need to resize my image to 300dpi is what the instructions are telling me- and this screen shot is telling me what the info is. What do I need to change to make it 300dpi? I am so confused! Sorry for being so dense!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (61.6 KB, 468 views)
__________________
CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.
AliciaDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #4
BradT0517
I almost caught fire
 
BradT0517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,010
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

click in the box that says resolution = 72 and type 300 then click ok
__________________
My Website
BradT0517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #5
AliciaDawn
Member
 
AliciaDawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Posts: 214
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

Quote:
Originally Posted by BradT0517 View Post
click in the box that says resolution = 72 and type 300 then click ok
Will this make the image larger or smaller by choosing this? How does this affect an image?
__________________
CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.
AliciaDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #6
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
 
blackshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, VIC Australia
Posts: 5,732
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

If you don't change the size the image will remain the same size dimensionally but have a whole lot more pixels.
blackshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #7
AliciaDawn
Member
 
AliciaDawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Posts: 214
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

So, exactly what is the benefit to doing this? I hate doing something I don't know WHY I am doing it! I am trying to figure this all out, but I do some much with Photoshop that I know how to do but not quite sure why I do it! lol
__________________
CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.
AliciaDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #8
blackshadow
Mr T. from the A team
 
blackshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, VIC Australia
Posts: 5,732
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

I'd imagine the suggested change to 300dpi is for when you are wanting to use the border on prints - 300dpi is a fairly standard resolution for printing photos.
blackshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #9
AliciaDawn
Member
 
AliciaDawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Posts: 214
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackshadow View Post
I'd imagine the suggested change to 300dpi is for when you are wanting to use the border on prints - 300dpi is a fairly standard resolution for printing photos.

Cool- thanks so much for all of your help! Much appreciated!
__________________
CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.
AliciaDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #10
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
 
tzalman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gesher Haziv, Israel
Posts: 12,443
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

If you unclick the Resample Image box, the pixel dimensions of your print will remain unchanged and only the dpi tag will change.
OTOH, leaving the box selected and leaving the print dimensions at 32x48 inches will add so many new pixels that image quality will be seriously degraded (and file size will be huge).
__________________
Elie / אלי
"If you presume to love something, you must love the process of it much more than you love the finished product." John Irving, 5/2012. "In theory there is no difference between practice and theory, but in practice there is." Yogi Berra
Site
tzalman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #11
AliciaDawn
Member
 
AliciaDawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Malmstrom AirForce Base, Montana
Posts: 214
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzalman View Post
If you unclick the Resample Image box, the pixel dimensions of your print will remain unchanged and only the dpi tag will change.
OTOH, leaving the box selected and leaving the print dimensions at 32x48 inches will add so many new pixels that image quality will be seriously degraded (and file size will be huge).
Oh! Okay, thanks so much for letting me know that!
__________________
CANON 20D
Canon 18-55mm
Canon 28-80mm
Canon 80-200mm
Tamron 70-300mm 4-5.6LD.
AliciaDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th of January 2007 (Sun)   #12
EOS_JD
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland
Posts: 2,910
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

By the way it's not dpi (dots are what printers produce). It's pixels per inch because your images are made up of pixels (not dots).
__________________
All My Gear
5D MkIII & 5D MKII + Grips | 24-70 f2.8L IS | 24-105 f4L IS | 70-200 f2.8L IS MkII | 50 f/1.4 | 85 f1.8 | 100 f2.8 | 1.4x MkII | Tamron 17-35 f2.8-4
EOS_JD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th of January 2007 (Mon)   #13
EOS_JD
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland
Posts: 2,910
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

There's an equation I use to work out the unknown variable.

P=Number of Pixels (along axis)
PS = Print size
R=Resolution (ppi)

P = PS x R

or

PS = P / R

or

R = P / PS

From this you can work out the number of pixels you need for any given print size and resolution.

If you don't change the number of pixels in your image (resample box unchecked) you will not change your actual image pixels in any way. If you increase the resolution you just cram the pixels into a smaller space so the print size falls as the resolution increases.

If however you resample you are either adding or deleting pixels from your image and the computer decides which pixels to add/subtract.

I try not to upsample too much.
__________________
All My Gear
5D MkIII & 5D MKII + Grips | 24-70 f2.8L IS | 24-105 f4L IS | 70-200 f2.8L IS MkII | 50 f/1.4 | 85 f1.8 | 100 f2.8 | 1.4x MkII | Tamron 17-35 f2.8-4
EOS_JD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of November 2007 (Sat)   #14
Tomi Hawk
Senior Member
 
Tomi Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sin City, Vegas
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

Ok .. I don't wanna high-jack this thread, however, why start another on the same subject?
With the risk of sounding totally dumb .. here goes ..

I have an image that I switched to 300dpi in PS .. (I use PS 6)
In the *Image Size* box, this is what shows ..
Width: 600 pixels
Height: : 761 pixels

Document Size:
Width: 2 inches
Height: 2.537 inches

Resolution: 300 pixels/inch

My question ..
If the document size states 2x2.537 inches .. why oh why does the image print out at
nearly 6 1/4 x 8 inches?

I'm kina puzzled ..

Last edited by Tomi Hawk : 17th of November 2007 (Sat) at 18:53.
Tomi Hawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th of November 2007 (Sun)   #15
tonylong
do I really have to respond?
 
tonylong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
Posts: 52,438
Default Re: How to resize dpi in photoshop???

I imagine you have a setting in your printer driver that is making an "automatic" adjustment to a resolution that corresponds to something lower than 600 ppi. Try stepping through all of your settings in the various Print options, including the preferences for your specific printer. Double check references to size and resolution. If you see something that might affect the outcome, try changing it and testing. . That, for now, is about all I can suggest.

If you've done all these things already, sorry, just trying to be helpful!
__________________
Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase
Wildlife project pics here, Biking Photog shoots here, "Suburbia" project here! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here
tonylong is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resize with photoshop? Thanks! CrvtWanabe RAW, Post Processing and Printing 4 10th of August 2006 (Thu) 20:52
how do i resize both image and dpi on a full batch of photos in cs2? deedspender RAW, Post Processing and Printing 7 9th of August 2006 (Wed) 08:38
Possible to do a batch DPI resize? 35mm RAW, Post Processing and Printing 25 4th of August 2006 (Fri) 03:37
Why 72 dpi in Photoshop scubi Canon EOS Digital Cameras 6 31st of October 2003 (Fri) 16:17
Photoshop 5.0 dpi bpm382 Canon G-series Digital Cameras 1 26th of November 2001 (Mon) 20:06


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.