Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Sharing Knowhow' section > RAW, Post Processing and Printing
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st of July 2007 (Sun)   #1
lakesidechadwick
Member
 
lakesidechadwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 115
Default CS2 to CS3

This is probably a stupid question, but I just installed the new update on my Mac, and my old CS2 will still run. My question is am I supposed to uninstall CS2 now? If so, are there any other Mac users that could possibly instruct me how to do so. I am new to Mac, and new to Photoshop, so if somebody could lend me some sound advice I would be much obliged. Thank you.
__________________
Rebel XTi/40D
EF 24-105L
EF 70-300mm IS / 50mm 1.4
EF 17-40mm f/4L
lakesidechadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 1st of July 2007 (Sun)   #2
Stavhp
Goldmember
 
Stavhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: CS2 to CS3

nope, you can have both on your macheine at once
just cant have them running at the same time
__________________
Canon 7D, sigma 17-70, Canon 50mm F1.8, Canon 70-300mm IS
http://www.flickr.com/photos/stav-p/
Stavhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st of July 2007 (Sun)   #3
lakesidechadwick
Member
 
lakesidechadwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 115
Default Re: CS2 to CS3

Why would I want both of them on my computer? Why wouldn't I want to remove CS2 for the extra space? Also being new to Mac, do you just a folder to the garbage to uninstall?
__________________
Rebel XTi/40D
EF 24-105L
EF 70-300mm IS / 50mm 1.4
EF 17-40mm f/4L
lakesidechadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 1st of July 2007 (Sun)   #4
Duncaji
Member
 
Duncaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Nr Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 357
Default Re: CS2 to CS3

Just open finder, applications and delete the CS2 folder. CS3 on an intel mac runs much much faster....I love it !
__________________
....."the photographer must have, and keep in him, some of the receptiveness of the child who looks at the world for the first time, or the traveller who enters a strange country"....Bill Brandt
Duncaji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd of July 2007 (Mon)   #5
lakesidechadwick
Member
 
lakesidechadwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 115
Default Re: CS2 to CS3

Thank you very much for the answer. I am used to Windows, where there needs to be an uninstaller run. I am new to Mac, and actually CS2 is the first program I have had to remove! Thanks again, and the simplicity of the anwer is one of the reasons I bought a Mac.
__________________
Rebel XTi/40D
EF 24-105L
EF 70-300mm IS / 50mm 1.4
EF 17-40mm f/4L
lakesidechadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who has cs3? Is it better than cs2? themtkid RAW, Post Processing and Printing 13 13th of July 2007 (Fri) 15:35
CS3 vs CS2 shane_c RAW, Post Processing and Printing 2 29th of May 2007 (Tue) 15:17
CS2 VS CS3 mantra RAW, Post Processing and Printing 18 22nd of May 2007 (Tue) 08:13
CS3 vs CS2 tomoisyourgod RAW, Post Processing and Printing 9 15th of May 2007 (Tue) 16:18
CS3 able to use CS2 Plug-in? Graphyfotoz RAW, Post Processing and Printing 4 20th of April 2007 (Fri) 10:33


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.