Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 24 Nov 2007 (Saturday) 15:10
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

camera keeps saying BUSY

 
polkadot87
Mostly Lurking
polkadot87's Avatar
11 posts
Joined Nov 2007
south florida
Nov 24, 2007 15:10 |  #1

I'm not sure which category this problem falls under so I'll just explain it here.
I use the Canon xti 400D with a Tamron 17-50 lens and whenever I use it indoors, which I usually do, I always have the problem of it not taking pictures continuously. I take one picture with it, using the flash, and then once I press the shutter button again, it won't take the picture and will say BUSY on the screen. After about 10 seconds it will take another one. This is extremely annoying and happens each time. What is wrong?

I was thinking maybe its loading the flash and that's why it takes so long to take another picture? Does this mean I should get an external flash? Also I should note that if I take one picture then change the settings right after that, I can take another picture right away.

Any help or suggestions would be really appreciated thank you so much! If I didn't explain something clear enough or if you need more info please let me know.


my general photography...
www.violettte.devianta​rt.comexternal link
my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.liv​ejournal.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
S.Horton
I'm having size issues, does this get worse with age?
S.Horton's Avatar
17,981 posts
Joined Dec 2006
Royersford, PA
Nov 24, 2007 15:12 |  #2

Is your CF card slow (old), damaged or very nearly full?


Sam - TF Says Ishmael
http://midnightblue.sm​ugmug.comexternal link 
Want your title changed?Dream On!external link

:cool:

LOG IN TO REPLY
gofer
Goldmember
1,548 posts
Joined Oct 2007
UK
Nov 24, 2007 15:14 as a reply to S.Horton's post |  #3

Yup, it's the flash re-charging


Steve.

Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
number ­ six
"After 40 years still not housebroken, I still piddle on the carpet"
number six's Avatar
8,881 posts
Joined May 2007
SF Bay Area
Nov 24, 2007 15:19 |  #4

An external flash will recharge faster, but unless you get one with an external battery pack there will still be a delay required between repeat shots.

-js


"Be seeing you."
50D - 17-55 f/2.8 IS - 18-55 IS - 28-105 II USM - 60 f/2.8 macro - 70-200 f/4 L - Sigma flash
I do not piddle on the carpet!

LOG IN TO REPLY
gasrocks
Cream of the Crop
gasrocks's Avatar
13,431 posts
Joined Mar 2005
Portage, Wisconsin USA
Nov 24, 2007 15:44 |  #5

Try it w/o the flash and see how fast it goes.


GEAR LIST
_______________

LOG IN TO REPLY
dave ­ kadolph
"Fix the cigarette lighter"
dave kadolph's Avatar
6,137 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Joined Mar 2007
West Michigan--166.33 miles to the Cook County courthouse
Nov 24, 2007 16:00 as a reply to gasrocks's post |  #6

Just took some famly photos at Thanksgiving with a 430 EX and that drops recycle time on an XTI to around 1/2 to 1 second with fully charged batteries.

Hope this helps


Middle age is when you can finally afford the things that a young man could truly enjoy.
Tools of the trade

LOG IN TO REPLY
polkadot87
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
polkadot87's Avatar
11 posts
Joined Nov 2007
south florida
Nov 24, 2007 16:27 as a reply to dave kadolph's post |  #7

Thank you for the responses!
First of all, my card isn't near full when this happens and I thought I got a pretty good card so it can't be that. I tried taking pics without the flash and it works continuously. When I turn the flash on, it does let me take a bunch of shots in a row at first but after a while it slows down and always says Busy. So now that I know its the flash, there's really no way around it is there as I see getting an external just doesn't help much. oh well =(


my general photography...
www.violettte.devianta​rt.comexternal link
my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.liv​ejournal.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
gjl711
I have been itching the new mellow Chet
gjl711's Avatar
50,090 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Deep in the heart of Texas
Nov 24, 2007 16:53 |  #8

polkadot87 wrote in post #4377234external link
Thank you for the responses!
First of all, my card isn't near full when this happens and I thought I got a pretty good card so it can't be that. I tried taking pics without the flash and it works continuously. When I turn the flash on, it does let me take a bunch of shots in a row at first but after a while it slows down and always says Busy. So now that I know its the flash, there's really no way around it is there as I see getting an external just doesn't help much. oh well =(

Check out page 54 of the manual. Both the "busy" and the flash stopping after several shots in a row behavior are described. Simply, it takes time to recharge and busy is displayed, and if many pics are taken in a row the flash stops to keep it from overheating.


Not sure why, but call me JJ.
I used to hate math but then I realised decimals have a point.
.
::Flickr:: (external link)
::Gear::

LOG IN TO REPLY
polkadot87
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
polkadot87's Avatar
11 posts
Joined Nov 2007
south florida
Nov 24, 2007 16:59 as a reply to gjl711's post |  #9

That really sucks.. I wonder if its the same with all cameras like Nikons and all?


my general photography...
www.violettte.devianta​rt.comexternal link
my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.liv​ejournal.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Jon's Avatar
69,628 posts
Joined Jun 2004
Bethesda, MD USA
Nov 24, 2007 17:02 |  #10

If it isn't it should be. As described, the flash needs to recharge; if a built-in flash firing at full power recharges quickly, the camera's devoting too much of its battery and internals to the flash; plus you run increased risk of overheating the flash from repeated rapid-fire shots.


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

LOG IN TO REPLY
polkadot87
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
polkadot87's Avatar
11 posts
Joined Nov 2007
south florida
Nov 24, 2007 17:11 as a reply to Jon's post |  #11

hmm... I'll start experimenting more without the flash. See what I can do with just using the artificial lights in my room... the more watts the better!


my general photography...
www.violettte.devianta​rt.comexternal link
my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.liv​ejournal.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
10,435 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Aotearoa/New Zealand
Nov 24, 2007 17:51 |  #12

Hmmmmm.

Using Av mode? Getting fuzzy backgrounds in your pictures? The delay could be the time it is taking the camera to expose the background in the dim available light - it works this way with flash in Av mode unless you override it (using some nasty, awkward, counterintuitive custom function buried in a menu somewhere).

Maybe not, but worth mentioning, I thought.




LOG IN TO REPLY
polkadot87
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
polkadot87's Avatar
11 posts
Joined Nov 2007
south florida
Nov 24, 2007 17:58 as a reply to xarqi's post |  #13

I wasn't in Av mode but I do get fuzzy backgrounds and thats actually something I want since I'm doing portraits. I have 6 light bulbs in my room going, it almost looks like the sun in there!


my general photography...
www.violettte.devianta​rt.comexternal link
my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.liv​ejournal.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Hermeto
Cream of the Crop
Hermeto's Avatar
6,674 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Toronto, Canada
Nov 24, 2007 18:10 |  #14
banned

How about the Drive mode?
Make sure that you didn’t accidentally put it to Self-timer..


What we see depends mainly on what we look for.

LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
10,435 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Aotearoa/New Zealand
Nov 24, 2007 18:12 |  #15

polkadot87 wrote in post #4377608external link
I wasn't in Av mode but I do get fuzzy backgrounds and thats actually something I want since I'm doing portraits. I have 6 light bulbs in my room going, it almost looks like the sun in there!

Cool. Scratch one shaky theory then. Flash recharge time and cool off look to be the cause then, and an external flash the solution, at least partly.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

19,585 views & 0 likes for this thread
camera keeps saying BUSY
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00206 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.03s
Latest registered member is TeleCloggy
710 guests, 594 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 5577, that happened on Mar 02, 2016