Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #1
polkadot87
Junior Member
 
polkadot87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: south florida
Posts: 11
Default camera keeps saying BUSY

I'm not sure which category this problem falls under so I'll just explain it here.
I use the Canon xti 400D with a Tamron 17-50 lens and whenever I use it indoors, which I usually do, I always have the problem of it not taking pictures continuously. I take one picture with it, using the flash, and then once I press the shutter button again, it won't take the picture and will say BUSY on the screen. After about 10 seconds it will take another one. This is extremely annoying and happens each time. What is wrong?

I was thinking maybe its loading the flash and that's why it takes so long to take another picture? Does this mean I should get an external flash? Also I should note that if I take one picture then change the settings right after that, I can take another picture right away.

Any help or suggestions would be really appreciated thank you so much! If I didn't explain something clear enough or if you need more info please let me know.
__________________
my general photography...
www.violettte.deviantart.com

my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.livejournal.com
polkadot87 is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #2
S.Horton
dǝǝɥs ɐ ʎq pǝʞuɐds
 
S.Horton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Posts: 17,784
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

Is your CF card slow (old), damaged or very nearly full?
__________________
Sam - TF Says Ishmael
http://midnightblue.smugmug.com
Want your title changed? Dream On!

S.Horton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #3
gofer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,548
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

Yup, it's the flash re-charging
__________________
Steve.

Gear List
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #4
number six
"After 40 years still not housebroken, I still piddle on the carpet"
 
number six's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,771
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

An external flash will recharge faster, but unless you get one with an external battery pack there will still be a delay required between repeat shots.

-js
__________________
"Be seeing you."
50D - 17-55 f/2.8 IS - 18-55 IS - 28-105 II USM - 60 f/2.8 macro - 70-200 f/4 L - Sigma flash
I do not piddle on the carpet!
number six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #5
gasrocks
Cream of the Crop
 
gasrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portage, Wisconsin USA
Posts: 13,431
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

Try it w/o the flash and see how fast it goes.
__________________
GEAR LIST
__________________
gasrocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #6
dave kadolph
"Fix the cigarette lighter"
 
dave kadolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Michigan--166.33 miles to the Cook County courthouse
Posts: 6,137
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

Just took some famly photos at Thanksgiving with a 430 EX and that drops recycle time on an XTI to around 1/2 to 1 second with fully charged batteries.

Hope this helps
__________________
Middle age is when you can finally afford the things that a young man could truly enjoy.
Tools of the trade
dave kadolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #7
polkadot87
Junior Member
 
polkadot87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: south florida
Posts: 11
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

Thank you for the responses!
First of all, my card isn't near full when this happens and I thought I got a pretty good card so it can't be that. I tried taking pics without the flash and it works continuously. When I turn the flash on, it does let me take a bunch of shots in a row at first but after a while it slows down and always says Busy. So now that I know its the flash, there's really no way around it is there as I see getting an external just doesn't help much. oh well =(
__________________
my general photography...
www.violettte.deviantart.com

my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.livejournal.com
polkadot87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #8
gjl711
human (barely) and bribable
 
gjl711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 48,105
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

Quote:
Originally Posted by polkadot87 View Post
Thank you for the responses!
First of all, my card isn't near full when this happens and I thought I got a pretty good card so it can't be that. I tried taking pics without the flash and it works continuously. When I turn the flash on, it does let me take a bunch of shots in a row at first but after a while it slows down and always says Busy. So now that I know its the flash, there's really no way around it is there as I see getting an external just doesn't help much. oh well =(
Check out page 54 of the manual. Both the "busy" and the flash stopping after several shots in a row behavior are described. Simply, it takes time to recharge and busy is displayed, and if many pics are taken in a row the flash stops to keep it from overheating.
__________________
Not sure why, but call me JJ.

I wondered why the baseball was getting bigger, then it hit me
.
::Flickr::
::Gear::
gjl711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #9
polkadot87
Junior Member
 
polkadot87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: south florida
Posts: 11
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

That really sucks.. I wonder if its the same with all cameras like Nikons and all?
__________________
my general photography...
www.violettte.deviantart.com

my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.livejournal.com
polkadot87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #10
Jon
Moderator

Cocker Spaniel Mod

 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 67,962
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

If it isn't it should be. As described, the flash needs to recharge; if a built-in flash firing at full power recharges quickly, the camera's devoting too much of its battery and internals to the flash; plus you run increased risk of overheating the flash from repeated rapid-fire shots.
__________________
Jon
----------

Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities

Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #11
polkadot87
Junior Member
 
polkadot87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: south florida
Posts: 11
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

hmm... I'll start experimenting more without the flash. See what I can do with just using the artificial lights in my room... the more watts the better!
__________________
my general photography...
www.violettte.deviantart.com

my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.livejournal.com
polkadot87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #12
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
 
xarqi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
Posts: 10,435
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

Hmmmmm.

Using Av mode? Getting fuzzy backgrounds in your pictures? The delay could be the time it is taking the camera to expose the background in the dim available light - it works this way with flash in Av mode unless you override it (using some nasty, awkward, counterintuitive custom function buried in a menu somewhere).

Maybe not, but worth mentioning, I thought.
xarqi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #13
polkadot87
Junior Member
 
polkadot87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: south florida
Posts: 11
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

I wasn't in Av mode but I do get fuzzy backgrounds and thats actually something I want since I'm doing portraits. I have 6 light bulbs in my room going, it almost looks like the sun in there!
__________________
my general photography...
www.violettte.deviantart.com

my hamster photography...
http://polkadots87.livejournal.com
polkadot87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #14
Hermeto
Cream of the Crop
 
Hermeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,674
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

How about the Drive mode?
Make sure that you didn’t accidentally put it to Self-timer..
__________________
What we see depends mainly on what we look for.
Hermeto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th of November 2007 (Sat)   #15
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
 
xarqi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
Posts: 10,435
Default Re: camera keeps saying BUSY

Quote:
Originally Posted by polkadot87 View Post
I wasn't in Av mode but I do get fuzzy backgrounds and thats actually something I want since I'm doing portraits. I have 6 light bulbs in my room going, it almost looks like the sun in there!
Cool. Scratch one shaky theory then. Flash recharge time and cool off look to be the cause then, and an external flash the solution, at least partly.
xarqi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Camera saying "busy"---XTI users dianas Canon EOS Digital Cameras 18 14th of July 2007 (Sat) 17:14
Camera is Busy when trying to download Pics??? vettebrett Canon EOS Digital Cameras 7 1st of April 2007 (Sun) 10:50
busy mom busy colors ! PEACHMAN People 14 23rd of September 2006 (Sat) 23:06
5D Error Camera is busy cannot connect??????? trippin Canon EOS Digital Cameras 2 27th of May 2006 (Sat) 07:47
Camera Busy Black Ricco RAW, Post Processing and Printing 3 7th of July 2005 (Thu) 15:54


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.