LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


HELP! EOS Capture not responding w/ REBEL XT

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 23 Jan 2008 (Wednesday) 08:48   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
Mayer
Hatchling
Joined Jan 2008
1 post
[MORE/SHARE]

I have recently installed the latest EOS software to my powerbook g4. I want to capture pictures directly from my laptop , so EOS Capture seemed like the right program. after opening DPP first, then connecting my camera, then selecting EOS Utility in the tools menu of DPP, EOS Capture does launch, but all of the menus are grey ( no functions work) In fact, even the quit EOS Capture doesn't respond. DPP doesn't want to recognize my REBEL, although, other programs like Image browser do. What can I do???


My camera is set to PTP in the communication menu, and I tried switching the order of when I connect my camera.

I am trying to do some stop-motion, so I really need to figure out how to have tethered control.

PLease help!!!

Post #1, Jan 23, 2008 08:48:25




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
elwood58
Senior Member
elwood58's Avatar
Joined Dec 2004
319 posts
RSM California
[MORE/SHARE]

I would uninstall and reinstall the software. It is important that the software be installed without the camera plugged into the USB cable. After install is complete, the camera can be plugged in.

What version of EOS Capture?

Post #2, Jan 23, 2008 11:05:38


50D and a bunch of lensesexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Dermit
Goldmember
Joined Nov 2005
1,732 posts
Chandler, Arizona
[MORE/SHARE]

It also will not come up until after you fire off a shot after you have plugged in. Once you fire a shot it should come up automatically.

Post #3, Jan 23, 2008 11:23:02


5D, 5DmkII, 15mm, 16-35 f/2.8 II L, 70-200 f/2.8 L IS, 85 f/1.8, 580EX II, 580EX, 550EX, PW X 5, WL X1600 x 3
http://www.pixelcraftp​hoto.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
andylepki
Member
Joined Apr 2003
46 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Hi, I'm having a similar issue with my Rebel XT.
EOS capture still works for me using my old XP laptop, but on my Vista, when I go to Remote Shooting, it says 'Failed to Initialize application'.

I can't seem to find any Firmware patch for any Vista issues with this device, and I've tried setting Camera Window preferences to 'Run as administrator' as I've seen that work on some of my other applications.

Any ideas anybody?

Thanks,
Andy

Post #4, Feb 20, 2008 19:26:28




LOG IN TO REPLY
mysticalcracker
Member
mysticalcracker's Avatar
Joined Sep 2007
64 posts
Charleston, SC
[MORE/SHARE]

I am having the exact same problem.

Post #5, Aug 19, 2009 11:49:09


20D Gripped, XT, Canon 17-40 f4 L, Canon 70-200mm f4 L, Canon 50mm 1.4, Canon 50mm 1.8 II, Sigma 50-500mm EX, Sigma 1.4x APO, Sigma 24-70mm 2.8 EX, Canon 580 EX II, Sigma 500 DG-ST.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)


LIST NEARBY THREADS
2,007 views & 0 likes for this thread
HELP! EOS Capture not responding w/ REBEL XT
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00066 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
852 guests, 723 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is Alex3uerfuer

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.