Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Sharing Knowhow' section > Talk About Photography > General Photography Talk
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th of June 2008 (Mon)   #1
thaking
Senior Member
 
thaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lex-vegas
Posts: 1,356
Default Help with exposing

Long time reader, first time poster...

I have read about using multiple images so that you can combine them into one image, like hdr...in many of these discussions they talk about exposing the sky properly in one image and exposing for the rest in another...I had borrowed a friends 16-35L and went to a going away party that was outside, under a shelter...of course there were shadows all over their faces...I could not figure out how to expose for the shadows...all the images seem to be exposed for the sunlight...

How would I properly expose for the shadowed areas?

Any tips would be greatly appreciated...
thaking is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 16th of June 2008 (Mon)   #2
kniteshade
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: Help with exposing

If the rest of the image looked correct (exposure-wise), but you just had shadows on the faces, then what you probably want is fill-flash.

If the entire image was too-dark, then try the different metering modes. Spot meter on a face if the camera supports it, or try partial metering. The * button on the camera (by default) is the AE-Lock button, so you point the camera at what you want exposed correctly then lock the exposure, recompose, then take the photo.

Another solution is to use exposure-bracketing to take 3 shots, and hope one of them is correct.
kniteshade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th of June 2008 (Mon)   #3
Souwalker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Help with exposing

Quote:
Originally Posted by kniteshade View Post
The * button on the camera (by default) is the AE-Lock button, so you point the camera at what you want exposed correctly then lock the exposure, recompose, then take the photo.

.
Even the 40D?
Pat
Souwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 17th of June 2008 (Tue)   #4
kniteshade
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: Help with exposing

Im pretty sure that what the * icon represents on the canons (AE lock)

From the 40D review on dpreview:

Quote:
* AE / FE Lock
Press to trigger automatic exposure and lock the exposure for the next shot. Hold the button to lock the exposure for more than one shot.
kniteshade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of June 2008 (Tue)   #5
PhotosGuy
Moderator
 
PhotosGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: S. E. Michigan
Posts: 68,971
Default Re: Help with exposing

Posting an image for us to see would help a lot. It's also hard to give an answer as I don't know how much you're willing to learn.
Quote:
..all the images seem to be exposed for the sunlight...
Here's why: Post #47

My solution: Try manual in those tough conditions. First set the f-stop & shutter speed you need. Then adjust the ISO. Need an exposure crutch?

Other results: Angeline outdoors
__________________
FrankC - 20D, RAW, Manual everything...
Classic Carz, Racing, Air Show, Flowers.
www.FrankCizek.com

Find the light... A few Car Lighting Tips, and MOVE YOUR FEET!
Have you thought about making your own book? // Need an exposure crutch?

New Image Size Limits: Image must not exceed 1280 pixels on any side.
PhotosGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of June 2008 (Tue)   #6
thaking
Senior Member
 
thaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lex-vegas
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: Help with exposing

I knew I should've posted a sample

I took the photos off the card last night and only got a glance at them, posted my question and went to bed. I'll definitely post a sample later as this is something I've struggled with for a while...thanks for the assistance...
thaking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of June 2008 (Tue)   #7
lilpacheco
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 66
Default Re: Help with exposing

Are you working in the auto mode? That might explain it because you don't have much control with that. I suggest shooting in AV or manual (if don't know how to use these I suggest buying a book or research on the internet) and turning on your flash for fill flash. If you are still getting shadows on faces, pump up the flash for more light to fill in the shadows. Also shoot in RAW and that can add some light to faces after the fact as well (in PP).
__________________
Robyn
Canon 5D, 70-200 mm f/2.8L, 24-105 mm f/4L, 580EXII
www.robynpacheco.blogspot.com

lilpacheco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of June 2008 (Tue)   #8
OdiN1701
User is banned from forums
 
OdiN1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: Help with exposing

Heh....just imagine reading the thread title on any forum other than a photography forum :P
OdiN1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of June 2008 (Tue)   #9
chauncey
Cream of the Crop
 
chauncey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI/CO
Posts: 8,443
Default Re: Help with exposing

Andrew is a very bad boy.
chauncey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th of June 2008 (Tue)   #10
thaking
Senior Member
 
thaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lex-vegas
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: Help with exposing

ok, here is a quick photo sample...no PP, just resized....shot RAW Av, used center AF, AWB, ISO 100....i focused the subject and i assumed that since i was focusing on a subject in the shaded area, the WB would be adjusted as so, but maybe i'm not correct....i know i need a flash, planning on getting one but don't have one at the moment...

@OdiN1701: i thought the same thing about my title after i searched for it today to see what responses i've received...couldn't i come up with a better title?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg doc_walker1.jpg (61.2 KB, 175 views)
thaking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th of June 2008 (Wed)   #11
PhotosGuy
Moderator
 
PhotosGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: S. E. Michigan
Posts: 68,971
Default Re: Help with exposing

Quote:
but maybe i'm not correct...
The WB looks OK. It's the metering that did you in & the links I gave you should help.
Quote:
just resized....shot RAW
You should be able to pull better detail out of a RAW file.
__________________
FrankC - 20D, RAW, Manual everything...
Classic Carz, Racing, Air Show, Flowers.
www.FrankCizek.com

Find the light... A few Car Lighting Tips, and MOVE YOUR FEET!
Have you thought about making your own book? // Need an exposure crutch?

New Image Size Limits: Image must not exceed 1280 pixels on any side.
PhotosGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th of June 2008 (Wed)   #12
thaking
Senior Member
 
thaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lex-vegas
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: Help with exposing

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhotosGuy View Post
The WB looks OK. It's the metering that did you in & the links I gave you should help. You should be able to pull better detail out of a RAW file.
that's why i shoot raw, but i was hoping to do take better shots, thus reducing PP...after reading post #47 (linked above) let me see if i understand this correctly...it says "where you point the camera influences the meter reading"...when i focused the shot i focused on the female looking towards the camera laughing...then i repositioned the camera (raised it higher, thus bringing in more light)...do you think this is what caused my issue? meaning, even though i initially took my reading on her, because i recentered the camera allowing more light, the camera adjusted and thus they are darker...

if that is true, then i will go back to my original question - if i want to combine 2 images where one is exposed for the sky and one for the foreground, then what is the correct way to do this? take my sample image for example...if i could do it over (2 shots, 1 for the sky and 1 for their faces) how should i do it?
thaking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th of June 2008 (Wed)   #13
SkipD
Cream of the Crop
 
SkipD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southeastern WI, USA
Posts: 19,818
Default Re: Help with exposing

Quote:
Originally Posted by thaking View Post
ok, here is a quick photo sample...no PP, just resized....shot RAW Av, used center AF, AWB, ISO 100....i focused the subject and i assumed that since i was focusing on a subject in the shaded area, the WB would be adjusted as so, but maybe i'm not correct....i know i need a flash, planning on getting one but don't have one at the moment...

@OdiN1701: i thought the same thing about my title after i searched for it today to see what responses i've received...couldn't i come up with a better title?
You could probably not use HDR in a situation like the shot you posted. It's quite likely that there would be too much subject motion between shots to be able to properly overlay the images.

A good flash unit (NOT a flash built into a camera) would go a long way toward making that sort of shot much better.
__________________
Skip Douglas
A few cameras and almost 50 years behind them .....
..... but still learning all the time.
SkipD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th of June 2008 (Wed)   #14
thaking
Senior Member
 
thaking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lex-vegas
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: Help with exposing

thanks SkipD...yeah i am planning on buying a 430 ex soon, just don't have one yet...also, i was not wanting to use the posted pic as an HDR, all i was saying was to use this as an example - top portion (sky) is bright, bottom portion (foreground) is darker...how to properly expose for both...some have suggested taking 2 shots and combining them...to do that, i would need to properly expose for the sky and properly expose for the foreground...if i understood how to do that, then i would understand how to retake the photo above and expose it properly...

hopefully that makes sense....
thaking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th of June 2008 (Thu)   #15
PhotosGuy
Moderator
 
PhotosGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: S. E. Michigan
Posts: 68,971
Default Re: Help with exposing

Quote:
then i repositioned the camera (raised it higher, thus bringing in more light)...do you think this is what caused my issue?
Yes.
Quote:
if i want to combine 2 images where one is exposed for the sky and one for the foreground, then what is the correct way to do this?
Tripod, BUT you can't expect that she won't move, so I'd make two different conversions in RAW & blend them.
Easier for you would be to use the mask in an Adjustment Layer if you have PS.

Post #9:
Airport runway shoot

Simplest, would be to expose for her & let the sky blow out, or find an angle where you don't see the sky at all.
__________________
FrankC - 20D, RAW, Manual everything...
Classic Carz, Racing, Air Show, Flowers.
www.FrankCizek.com

Find the light... A few Car Lighting Tips, and MOVE YOUR FEET!
Have you thought about making your own book? // Need an exposure crutch?

New Image Size Limits: Image must not exceed 1280 pixels on any side.

Last edited by PhotosGuy : 19th of June 2008 (Thu) at 10:47.
PhotosGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exposing to the right! An example billhercus General Photography Talk 158 29th of June 2013 (Sat) 11:01
exposing to the right dabler General Photography Talk 56 4th of May 2008 (Sun) 20:41
under exposing? tjmaroney Canon EOS Digital Cameras 15 13th of July 2007 (Fri) 18:42
Exposing to the right....... hvman RAW, Post Processing and Printing 7 10th of December 2006 (Sun) 16:24
exposing to the right reemas Canon EOS Digital Cameras 4 8th of July 2005 (Fri) 21:25


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.