LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


Help with exposing

FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre General Photography Talk
Thread started 16 Jun 2008 (Monday) 21:21   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
thaking
Goldmember
thaking's Avatar
Joined Jun 2008
1,356 posts
Lex-vegas
[MORE/SHARE]

Long time reader, first time poster...

I have read about using multiple images so that you can combine them into one image, like hdr...in many of these discussions they talk about exposing the sky properly in one image and exposing for the rest in another...I had borrowed a friends 16-35L and went to a going away party that was outside, under a shelter...of course there were shadows all over their faces...I could not figure out how to expose for the shadows...all the images seem to be exposed for the sunlight...

How would I properly expose for the shadowed areas?

Any tips would be greatly appreciated...

Post #1, Jun 16, 2008 21:21:59




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
kniteshade
Member
Joined Oct 2007
45 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

If the rest of the image looked correct (exposure-wise), but you just had shadows on the faces, then what you probably want is fill-flash.

If the entire image was too-dark, then try the different metering modes. Spot meter on a face if the camera supports it, or try partial metering. The * button on the camera (by default) is the AE-Lock button, so you point the camera at what you want exposed correctly then lock the exposure, recompose, then take the photo.

Another solution is to use exposure-bracketing to take 3 shots, and hope one of them is correct.

Post #2, Jun 16, 2008 22:02:21


400D+grip / Tamron 17-50 f2.8 / 50 f1.4 / 18-55 Kit / 75-300 Kit

LOG IN TO REPLY
Souwalker
Goldmember
Joined Dec 2005
1,128 posts
Sydney, Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

kniteshade wrote in post #5734751external link
The * button on the camera (by default) is the AE-Lock button, so you point the camera at what you want exposed correctly then lock the exposure, recompose, then take the photo.

.

Even the 40D?
Pat

Post #3, Jun 16, 2008 22:08:45




LOG IN TO REPLY
kniteshade
Member
Joined Oct 2007
45 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Im pretty sure that what the * icon represents on the canons (AE lock)

From the 40D review on dpreview:

* AE / FE Lock
Press to trigger automatic exposure and lock the exposure for the next shot. Hold the button to lock the exposure for more than one shot.

Post #4, Jun 17, 2008 03:10:04 as a reply to Souwalker's post 5 hours earlier.


400D+grip / Tamron 17-50 f2.8 / 50 f1.4 / 18-55 Kit / 75-300 Kit

LOG IN TO REPLY
PhotosGuy
Moderator
PhotosGuy's Avatar
Joined Feb 2004
69,105 posts
S. E. Michigan
[MORE/SHARE]

Posting an image for us to see would help a lot. It's also hard to give an answer as I don't know how much you're willing to learn.

..all the images seem to be exposed for the sunlight...

Here's why: Post #47

My solution: Try manual in those tough conditions. First set the f-stop & shutter speed you need. Then adjust the ISO. Need an exposure crutch?

Other results: Angeline outdoors

Post #5, Jun 17, 2008 08:28:44


FrankC - 20D, RAW, Manual everything...
Classic Carz, Racing, Air Show, Flowers.
Find the light... A few Car Lighting Tips, and MOVE YOUR FEET!
Have you thought about making your own book? // Need an exposure crutch?
New Image Size Limits: Image must not exceed 1280 pixels on any side.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
thaking
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
thaking's Avatar
Joined Jun 2008
1,356 posts
Lex-vegas
[MORE/SHARE]

I knew I should've posted a sample :-)

I took the photos off the card last night and only got a glance at them, posted my question and went to bed. I'll definitely post a sample later as this is something I've struggled with for a while...thanks for the assistance...

Post #6, Jun 17, 2008 14:05:54 as a reply to PhotosGuy's post 5 hours earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
lilpacheco
Member
Joined Aug 2007
66 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Are you working in the auto mode? That might explain it because you don't have much control with that. I suggest shooting in AV or manual (if don't know how to use these I suggest buying a book or research on the internet) and turning on your flash for fill flash. If you are still getting shadows on faces, pump up the flash for more light to fill in the shadows. Also shoot in RAW and that can add some light to faces after the fact as well (in PP).

Post #7, Jun 17, 2008 14:40:34


Robyn :)
Canon 5D, 70-200 mm f/2.8L, 24-105 mm f/4L, 580EXII
www.robynpacheco.blogs​pot.comexternal link
http://img.photobucket​.com ...o/yogurthead2_reduc​ed.jpgexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
OdiN1701
Goldmember
OdiN1701's Avatar
Joined Jul 2005
2,523 posts
[MORE/SHARE]
banned

Heh....just imagine reading the thread title on any forum other than a photography forum :P

Post #8, Jun 17, 2008 15:34:30


SAY NO TO SPEC WORK!external link
_______________
40D w/ Grip |
20D w/ Grip | 10D
10-22mm|17-40f/4L|24-105f/4LIS|70-200f/2.8LIS|50f/1.4|100f/2.8Macro

LOG IN TO REPLY
chauncey
Cream of the Crop
chauncey's Avatar
Joined Jun 2007
8,467 posts
MI/CO
[MORE/SHARE]

Andrew is a very bad boy. :lol:

Post #9, Jun 17, 2008 17:09:26 as a reply to OdiN1701's post 1 hour earlier.


The things you do for yourself die with you, the things you do for others live forever.
A man's worth should be judged, not when he basks in the sun, but how he faces the storm.

My stuff...http://1x.com/member/c​hauncey43external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
thaking
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
thaking's Avatar
Joined Jun 2008
1,356 posts
Lex-vegas
[MORE/SHARE]

ok, here is a quick photo sample...no PP, just resized....shot RAW Av, used center AF, AWB, ISO 100....i focused the subject and i assumed that since i was focusing on a subject in the shaded area, the WB would be adjusted as so, but maybe i'm not correct....i know i need a flash, planning on getting one but don't have one at the moment...

@OdiN1701: i thought the same thing about my title after i searched for it today to see what responses i've received...couldn't i come up with a better title? :oops:

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos.

Post #10, Jun 17, 2008 20:55:20




LOG IN TO REPLY
PhotosGuy
Moderator
PhotosGuy's Avatar
Joined Feb 2004
69,105 posts
S. E. Michigan
[MORE/SHARE]

but maybe i'm not correct...

The WB looks OK. It's the metering that did you in & the links I gave you should help.

just resized....shot RAW

You should be able to pull better detail out of a RAW file.

Post #11, Jun 18, 2008 09:06:55


FrankC - 20D, RAW, Manual everything...
Classic Carz, Racing, Air Show, Flowers.
Find the light... A few Car Lighting Tips, and MOVE YOUR FEET!
Have you thought about making your own book? // Need an exposure crutch?
New Image Size Limits: Image must not exceed 1280 pixels on any side.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
thaking
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
thaking's Avatar
Joined Jun 2008
1,356 posts
Lex-vegas
[MORE/SHARE]

PhotosGuy wrote in post #5744761external link
The WB looks OK. It's the metering that did you in & the links I gave you should help. You should be able to pull better detail out of a RAW file.

that's why i shoot raw, but i was hoping to do take better shots, thus reducing PP...after reading post #47 (linked above) let me see if i understand this correctly...it says "where you point the camera influences the meter reading"...when i focused the shot i focused on the female looking towards the camera laughing...then i repositioned the camera (raised it higher, thus bringing in more light)...do you think this is what caused my issue? meaning, even though i initially took my reading on her, because i recentered the camera allowing more light, the camera adjusted and thus they are darker...

if that is true, then i will go back to my original question - if i want to combine 2 images where one is exposed for the sky and one for the foreground, then what is the correct way to do this? take my sample image for example...if i could do it over (2 shots, 1 for the sky and 1 for their faces) how should i do it?

Post #12, Jun 18, 2008 20:12:21




LOG IN TO REPLY
SkipD
Cream of the Crop
SkipD's Avatar
Joined Dec 2002
19,852 posts
Southeastern WI, USA
[MORE/SHARE]

thaking wrote in post #5741646external link
ok, here is a quick photo sample...no PP, just resized....shot RAW Av, used center AF, AWB, ISO 100....i focused the subject and i assumed that since i was focusing on a subject in the shaded area, the WB would be adjusted as so, but maybe i'm not correct....i know i need a flash, planning on getting one but don't have one at the moment...

@OdiN1701: i thought the same thing about my title after i searched for it today to see what responses i've received...couldn't i come up with a better title? :oops:

You could probably not use HDR in a situation like the shot you posted. It's quite likely that there would be too much subject motion between shots to be able to properly overlay the images.

A good flash unit (NOT a flash built into a camera) would go a long way toward making that sort of shot much better.

Post #13, Jun 18, 2008 20:17:37


Skip Douglas
A few cameras and almost 50 years behind them .....
..... but still learning all the time.

LOG IN TO REPLY
thaking
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
thaking's Avatar
Joined Jun 2008
1,356 posts
Lex-vegas
[MORE/SHARE]

thanks SkipD...yeah i am planning on buying a 430 ex soon, just don't have one yet...also, i was not wanting to use the posted pic as an HDR, all i was saying was to use this as an example - top portion (sky) is bright, bottom portion (foreground) is darker...how to properly expose for both...some have suggested taking 2 shots and combining them...to do that, i would need to properly expose for the sky and properly expose for the foreground...if i understood how to do that, then i would understand how to retake the photo above and expose it properly...

hopefully that makes sense....

Post #14, Jun 18, 2008 21:19:27




LOG IN TO REPLY
PhotosGuy
Moderator
PhotosGuy's Avatar
Joined Feb 2004
69,105 posts
S. E. Michigan
[MORE/SHARE]

then i repositioned the camera (raised it higher, thus bringing in more light)...do you think this is what caused my issue?

Yes.

if i want to combine 2 images where one is exposed for the sky and one for the foreground, then what is the correct way to do this?

Tripod, BUT you can't expect that she won't move, so I'd make two different conversions in RAW & blend them.
Easier for you would be to use the mask in an Adjustment Layer if you have PS.

Post #9:
Airport runway shoot

Simplest, would be to expose for her & let the sky blow out, or find an angle where you don't see the sky at all.

Post #15, Jun 19, 2008 09:45:09


FrankC - 20D, RAW, Manual everything...
Classic Carz, Racing, Air Show, Flowers.
Find the light... A few Car Lighting Tips, and MOVE YOUR FEET!
Have you thought about making your own book? // Need an exposure crutch?
New Image Size Limits: Image must not exceed 1280 pixels on any side.

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
1,102 views & 0 likes for this thread
Help with exposing
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre General Photography Talk



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00102 for 5 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
1066 guests, 840 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is surfsidetim

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.