LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


Flash slow synchro

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 16 Jan 2005 (Sunday) 04:07   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
pehabe
Senior Member
pehabe's Avatar
Joined Jul 2003
396 posts
BW - Germany
[MORE/SHARE]

With my G3 I could use the flash (internal or external - 420EX) as a slow synchro mode, that is the camera will take the surrounding light and fill it a bit with flash.

How could I do it with 20D and 420EX?

Sorry I do search the forum for this topic but no luck. Maybe my search string didnt hit the right one.

Could someone help me?
Thanks

Post #1, Jan 16, 2005 04:07:51


Peterexternal link
Galleryexternal link Shopexternal link
Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
robertwgross
Cream of the Crop
robertwgross's Avatar
Joined Nov 2002
9,462 posts
California
[MORE/SHARE]

You might want to read the EOS Flash Sticky at the top of this forum, and then re-phrase your question.

---Bob Gross---

Post #2, Jan 16, 2005 08:44:17




LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
Joined Feb 2003
26,804 posts
ABE, PA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

pehabe wrote:
With my G3 I could use the flash (internal or external - 420EX) as a slow synchro mode, that is the camera will take the surrounding light and fill it a bit with flash.

How could I do it with 20D and 420EX?

Sorry I do search the forum for this topic but no luck. Maybe my search string didnt hit the right one.

Could someone help me?
Thanks

Have you tried setting the 20D the same way as you would set the G3?

Post #3, Jan 16, 2005 09:24:59


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
pehabe
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
pehabe's Avatar
Joined Jul 2003
396 posts
BW - Germany
[MORE/SHARE]

yeah... sticky. thanks for the help.

In G3 there is a menu Slow Sync and the camera will set the speed and opening itself.
Reading from the sticky (very helpful) it seems there in no automatic or easy way to do it, am I wrong?

I thought I could some special features in 20D for this.

Post #4, Jan 16, 2005 10:08:08 as a reply to PacAce's post 43 minutes earlier.


Peterexternal link
Galleryexternal link Shopexternal link
Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
Andy_T
Compensating for his small ... sensor
Joined Jan 2003
9,860 posts
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[MORE/SHARE]

If I read that you have a 20D and would like to have slow sync with flash photos (which you don't have at the moment) ... maybe you've set custom function #3 to '1' ... then every flash photo in AV mode is set to 1/250.

I had the reverse problem, my 20D with Tamron 28-75/2.8 would always suggest ridiculously long shutter speeds (1/15 ... 1/50 at full zoom, even at 2.8 and using ISO 400-800) even with the built-in flash activated if I did not set this custom function ...
Obviously my 20D never heard about the 1/focal length rule of thumb ... or it just decided not to apply it, as it clearly does not have a thumb of its own :lol:

Best regards,
Andy

Post #5, Jan 16, 2005 10:24:58 as a reply to pehabe's post 16 minutes earlier.


some cameras, some lenses,
and still a lot of things to learn...
(so post processing examples on my images are welcome :D)
If you like the forum, vote for it where it really counts!
CLICK here for the EOS FAQ
CLICK here for the Post Processing FAQ
CLICK here to understand a bit more about BOKEH

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
pehabe
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
pehabe's Avatar
Joined Jul 2003
396 posts
BW - Germany
[MORE/SHARE]

last night i made some experiment with my 20D and 420X. The result confirms the sticky way (thanks bob ;))

In Tv no matter you set the speed, 20D sent command to 420EX to emit enough light to achieve good result. I noticed it from the power 420EX needed to flash. To my amaze when I compare the histogram they were almost identical (almost...). Then to achieve the same effect like my G3, I learned to use the FEC.

In Av it depends the CFn#3 though... I set it 1/60.

Or in full manual. sigh... Never stop learning.

Andy:
with G3 in slow sync, the camera usualy goes to slow speed to catch the ambient light and send small amount of light from the flash... I think this is the situation you have with your Tamron ;)

Post #6, Jan 17, 2005 14:04:55 as a reply to Andy_T's post 1 day earlier.


Peterexternal link
Galleryexternal link Shopexternal link
Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
2,695 views & 0 likes for this thread
Flash slow synchro
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.0009 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
945 guests, 881 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is alexgr

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.