Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 09 Aug 2008 (Saturday) 09:25
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Graphics card problem?

 
Poaceae
Member
Poaceae's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Jensen Beach, Florida
Aug 09, 2008 09:25 |  #1

Does anyone know if a graphics card can go bad an send an intermittant signal? I upgraded my monitor this week and everything was fine for a couple of days. Then, as I was working, the monitor lost signal. This occurred, on an irregular basis, 2 or 3 times that day. Put that monitor on another system and reconnected by old monitor - no signal loss on either setup for over 24 hours. My graphics card is NVIDA GeForce 6150 LE. I have also changed the cable. I hate to send the monitor back if it's a bad graphics card but I also don't want to spend the money to replace the card if the problem is in the monitor. Any suggestions would be appreciated.


John B

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
bohdank
Cream of the Crop
bohdank's Avatar
14,060 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Montreal, Canada
Aug 09, 2008 10:02 |  #2

Well the only thing that has changed is the new monitor. Since it works fine on the other system, I would tend to think it is the card. Any way to swap cards between the 2 systems and see if the problem follows the card ?


Bohdan - I may be, and probably am, completely wrong.
Gear List

Montreal Concert, Event and Portrait Photographerexternal link
Flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
mson
Senior Member
mson's Avatar
693 posts
Joined Mar 2004
Colorado
Aug 09, 2008 10:10 |  #3

Some things to look at... Are all your drivers up to date? Does the system you are having problems with have enough horse power to drive the monitor? Is the card seated properly?

If you can, I second bohdank's suggestion. Swap out the video cards and see if the issue follows the video card. A bad power supply can give you some strange intermittent issues as well.


--Mike--
Critique with ruthless compassion
Canon 20D | 24-70 f/2.8L | 70-200 f/2.8L IS | Canon 50mm f/1.8 | 430EX | 055XPROB/488RC2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Poaceae
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Poaceae's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Jensen Beach, Florida
Aug 09, 2008 10:32 as a reply to mson's post |  #4

The monitor is back on the 1st system and so far has no problems. I did one other thing that the NEC tech support people suggested - reset the OSM control settings. They didn't put much hope that this would fix the problem but I tried it anyway. As I've never been inside a computer before, I'm a little afraid to go switching parts. Computer is Gateway w/ AMD 64X2 processor 250GB hard drive. How do I see if drivers are up to date?


John B

LOG IN TO REPLY
mson
Senior Member
mson's Avatar
693 posts
Joined Mar 2004
Colorado
Aug 09, 2008 10:48 |  #5

Looks like the NVIDIA 6150 LE is a integrated video. This means the video card is integrated into your mother board, so you wouldn't be able to swap out the video card anyway. :P How big is the monitor? Integrated video is not very powerful, that might be your problem...

You can go to Nvidia's web site and download drivers for your specific card:
http://www.nvidia.com ...oad/index.aspx?lang​=en-usexternal link


--Mike--
Critique with ruthless compassion
Canon 20D | 24-70 f/2.8L | 70-200 f/2.8L IS | Canon 50mm f/1.8 | 430EX | 055XPROB/488RC2

LOG IN TO REPLY
poloman
Cream of the Crop
poloman's Avatar
5,442 posts
Joined Dec 2006
Southern Illinois
Aug 09, 2008 11:03 |  #6

The symptoms suggest to me that the monitor may have come slightly unplugged from the AC power supply. Make sure the plug is tight. I bet you won't have any more trouble.


"All those who believe in psychokinesis, raise my right hand!" Steven Wright

LOG IN TO REPLY
gcogger
Goldmember
2,554 posts
Joined Mar 2003
Southampton, UK
Aug 09, 2008 11:38 |  #7

Unless I've misunderstood, it sounds like the problem has gone away after you disconnected and reconnected the monitor. As poloman said, it was probably a dodgy connection (either the mains supply or the monitor cable) - maybe it just wasn't connected probably, or some dirt got into one of the connections.


Graeme
My galleriesexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Poaceae
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Poaceae's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Jensen Beach, Florida
Aug 09, 2008 11:40 |  #8

mson wrote in post #6076261external link
Looks like the NVIDIA 6150 LE is a integrated video. This means the video card is integrated into your mother board, so you wouldn't be able to swap out the video card anyway. :P How big is the monitor? Integrated video is not very powerful, that might be your problem...

You can go to Nvidia's web site and download drivers for your specific card:
http://www.nvidia.com ...oad/index.aspx?lang​=en-usexternal link

Monitor is 24" a replacement of motherboard sounds expensive. NEC is willing to replace this unit - I may try that first.

Connections were/are tight. I did have a case where the screen suddenly took on a bluish tint. The second time it did that I went from the VGA-VGA cable to the VGA-DVIA cable that also came with the monitor. Haven't had that problem since.

Thanks to all for suggestions. I'm afraid that I'm not computer hardware literate enough to try some of the ideas. If I exchange the monitor and problems still continue I guess I'll have to put it in shop.

Still operating ok since latest hook up - time will tell.


John B

LOG IN TO REPLY
number ­ six
"After 40 years still not housebroken, I still piddle on the carpet"
number six's Avatar
8,881 posts
Joined May 2007
SF Bay Area
Aug 09, 2008 13:35 |  #9

FWIW, if you decide to change video cards you can probably just plug another into an empty slot and choose between it and the motherboard-integrated video circuit. Works that way on my computer.

-js


"Be seeing you."
50D - 17-55 f/2.8 IS - 18-55 IS - 28-105 II USM - 60 f/2.8 macro - 70-200 f/4 L - Sigma flash
I do not piddle on the carpet!

LOG IN TO REPLY
John_T
Goldmember
John_T's Avatar
Joined Jun 2003
Switzerland
Aug 09, 2008 14:01 |  #10

You are probably running at a higher resolution/color depth(?) with the new monitor than the old one. It may be that the new monitor is overstretching the capabilities of the onboard video chip and it is overheating and conking out after a while.


Canon : 5DS R : 5DIII : 7DII : 40 2.8 : 50 1.4 : 35L : 85L : 100L IS Macro : 135L : 16-35L II : 24-105L IS : 70-200L II : 100-400L IS II : 1.4x & 2x TC III : 580EX : 430EX : G1XII : Markins Q10 & Q3T : Jobu Gimbal : Manfrotto Underware : etc...

LOG IN TO REPLY
Poaceae
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Poaceae's Avatar
214 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Jensen Beach, Florida
Aug 09, 2008 14:17 |  #11

I may have found my problem - a conflict with the eye1 display 2. After changing back to the new unit all was fine till I ran the calibration. Within 5 minutes, the screen converted to a bluish tint. Hooked the old monitor up & everything looked good. Ran the calibration and screen went bluish. It will flip back for a brief period but then reverts to blue. I think I have some sort of conflict which is creating my problems. I'm beginning to believe that monitor calibration is highly overrated. I may have an eye 1 display 2 for sale soon.


John B

LOG IN TO REPLY
poloman
Cream of the Crop
poloman's Avatar
5,442 posts
Joined Dec 2006
Southern Illinois
Aug 09, 2008 14:17 |  #12

number six wrote in post #6076875external link
FWIW, if you decide to change video cards you can probably just plug another into an empty slot and choose between it and the motherboard-integrated video circuit. Works that way on my computer.

-js

Sometimes you need to disable the on board video card by changing a jumper when you do this.


"All those who believe in psychokinesis, raise my right hand!" Steven Wright

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

571 views & 0 likes for this thread
Graphics card problem?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00169 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is rubensmarco
769 guests, 504 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016