Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 09 Aug 2008 (Saturday) 09:25
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Graphics card problem?

 
Poaceae
Member
Avatar
214 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Jensen Beach, Florida
     
Aug 09, 2008 09:25 |  #1

Does anyone know if a graphics card can go bad an send an intermittant signal? I upgraded my monitor this week and everything was fine for a couple of days. Then, as I was working, the monitor lost signal. This occurred, on an irregular basis, 2 or 3 times that day. Put that monitor on another system and reconnected by old monitor - no signal loss on either setup for over 24 hours. My graphics card is NVIDA GeForce 6150 LE. I have also changed the cable. I hate to send the monitor back if it's a bad graphics card but I also don't want to spend the money to replace the card if the problem is in the monitor. Any suggestions would be appreciated.


John B

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
bohdank
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
14,060 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
     
Aug 09, 2008 10:02 |  #2

Well the only thing that has changed is the new monitor. Since it works fine on the other system, I would tend to think it is the card. Any way to swap cards between the 2 systems and see if the problem follows the card ?


Bohdan - I may be, and probably am, completely wrong.
Gear List

Montreal Concert, Event and Portrait Photographer (external link)
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mson
Senior Member
Avatar
693 posts
Joined Mar 2004
Location: Colorado
     
Aug 09, 2008 10:10 |  #3

Some things to look at... Are all your drivers up to date? Does the system you are having problems with have enough horse power to drive the monitor? Is the card seated properly?

If you can, I second bohdank's suggestion. Swap out the video cards and see if the issue follows the video card. A bad power supply can give you some strange intermittent issues as well.


--Mike--
Critique with ruthless compassion
Canon 20D | 24-70 f/2.8L | 70-200 f/2.8L IS | Canon 50mm f/1.8 | 430EX | 055XPROB/488RC2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Poaceae
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
214 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Jensen Beach, Florida
     
Aug 09, 2008 10:32 as a reply to  @ mson's post |  #4

The monitor is back on the 1st system and so far has no problems. I did one other thing that the NEC tech support people suggested - reset the OSM control settings. They didn't put much hope that this would fix the problem but I tried it anyway. As I've never been inside a computer before, I'm a little afraid to go switching parts. Computer is Gateway w/ AMD 64X2 processor 250GB hard drive. How do I see if drivers are up to date?


John B

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mson
Senior Member
Avatar
693 posts
Joined Mar 2004
Location: Colorado
     
Aug 09, 2008 10:48 |  #5

Looks like the NVIDIA 6150 LE is a integrated video. This means the video card is integrated into your mother board, so you wouldn't be able to swap out the video card anyway. :P How big is the monitor? Integrated video is not very powerful, that might be your problem...

You can go to Nvidia's web site and download drivers for your specific card:
http://www.nvidia.com …oad/index.aspx?​lang=en-us (external link)


--Mike--
Critique with ruthless compassion
Canon 20D | 24-70 f/2.8L | 70-200 f/2.8L IS | Canon 50mm f/1.8 | 430EX | 055XPROB/488RC2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
poloman
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,442 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Southern Illinois
     
Aug 09, 2008 11:03 |  #6

The symptoms suggest to me that the monitor may have come slightly unplugged from the AC power supply. Make sure the plug is tight. I bet you won't have any more trouble.


"All those who believe in psychokinesis, raise my right hand!" Steven Wright

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gcogger
Goldmember
2,554 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Mar 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
     
Aug 09, 2008 11:38 |  #7

Unless I've misunderstood, it sounds like the problem has gone away after you disconnected and reconnected the monitor. As poloman said, it was probably a dodgy connection (either the mains supply or the monitor cable) - maybe it just wasn't connected probably, or some dirt got into one of the connections.


Graeme
My galleries (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Poaceae
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
214 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Jensen Beach, Florida
     
Aug 09, 2008 11:40 |  #8

mson wrote in post #6076261 (external link)
Looks like the NVIDIA 6150 LE is a integrated video. This means the video card is integrated into your mother board, so you wouldn't be able to swap out the video card anyway. :P How big is the monitor? Integrated video is not very powerful, that might be your problem...

You can go to Nvidia's web site and download drivers for your specific card:
http://www.nvidia.com …oad/index.aspx?​lang=en-us (external link)

Monitor is 24" a replacement of motherboard sounds expensive. NEC is willing to replace this unit - I may try that first.

Connections were/are tight. I did have a case where the screen suddenly took on a bluish tint. The second time it did that I went from the VGA-VGA cable to the VGA-DVIA cable that also came with the monitor. Haven't had that problem since.

Thanks to all for suggestions. I'm afraid that I'm not computer hardware literate enough to try some of the ideas. If I exchange the monitor and problems still continue I guess I'll have to put it in shop.

Still operating ok since latest hook up - time will tell.


John B

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
number ­ six
"After 40 years still not housebroken, I still piddle on the carpet"
Avatar
8,906 posts
Likes: 36
Joined May 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
     
Aug 09, 2008 13:35 |  #9

FWIW, if you decide to change video cards you can probably just plug another into an empty slot and choose between it and the motherboard-integrated video circuit. Works that way on my computer.

-js


"Be seeing you."
50D - 17-55 f/2.8 IS - 18-55 IS - 28-105 II USM - 60 f/2.8 macro - 70-200 f/4 L - Sigma flash
I do not piddle on the carpet!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John_T
Goldmember
Avatar
3,090 posts
Gallery: 127 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 432
Joined Jun 2003
Location: Switzerland
     
Aug 09, 2008 14:01 |  #10

You are probably running at a higher resolution/color depth(?) with the new monitor than the old one. It may be that the new monitor is overstretching the capabilities of the onboard video chip and it is overheating and conking out after a while.


Canon : 5DIV : 5DS R : 5DIII : 7DII : 40 2.8 : 50 1.4 : 35L : 85L : 100L IS Macro : 135L : 16-35L II : 24-105L IS II : 70-200L II : 100-400L IS II : 1.4x & 2x TC III : 600EX-RT : 580EX : 430EX : G1XII : Markins Q10 & Q3T : Jobu Gimbal : Manfrotto Underware : etc...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Poaceae
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
214 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Jensen Beach, Florida
     
Aug 09, 2008 14:17 |  #11

I may have found my problem - a conflict with the eye1 display 2. After changing back to the new unit all was fine till I ran the calibration. Within 5 minutes, the screen converted to a bluish tint. Hooked the old monitor up & everything looked good. Ran the calibration and screen went bluish. It will flip back for a brief period but then reverts to blue. I think I have some sort of conflict which is creating my problems. I'm beginning to believe that monitor calibration is highly overrated. I may have an eye 1 display 2 for sale soon.


John B

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
poloman
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,442 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Southern Illinois
     
Aug 09, 2008 14:17 |  #12

number six wrote in post #6076875 (external link)
FWIW, if you decide to change video cards you can probably just plug another into an empty slot and choose between it and the motherboard-integrated video circuit. Works that way on my computer.

-js

Sometimes you need to disable the on board video card by changing a jumper when you do this.


"All those who believe in psychokinesis, raise my right hand!" Steven Wright

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

786 views & 0 likes for this thread
Graphics card problem?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.0forum software
version 2.0 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is nick66
740 guests, 389 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.