LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


How to crop pictures with correct print aspect e.g. 4x6..

FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 23 Jan 2005 (Sunday) 15:51   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
Tdragone
Goldmember
Tdragone's Avatar
Joined Sep 2004
2,188 posts
San Diego, California
[MORE/SHARE]

Hi All;

I have a Canon printer which I loved; but used knockoff ink cartridges and one leaked; took printer in for service; canon paid an auth repair shop to clean the printer (yay)

While in the shop; my folks heard 'printer is not working' and bought me an HP printer...

I LOVE the quality of the HP unit; BUT...

With the canon; there was an app called Easy Photo Print that would allow you to put the 'crop' rectangle on the picture to show what area of the full size picture you wanted to print. If you enlarged it vertically; the horizontal would also grow-thus retaining the L by W ratio.

Problem is; it only works when printing to the Canon printer.

Is there a free or cheap (< $20) application for windows that will let me do the same thing?

As seen here:

Thanks in advance..

-ToM D.

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos.

Post #1, Jan 23, 2005 15:51:47


-Tom Dragonetti
Spyder Holster + 1Dmk IV, 50D, G11
10-22, 16-35 2.8Lii, , 24-70 2.8Lii, 50mm 1.4,
70-200 2.8Lii IS, 100-400L IS
1.4x TC, 580EX ii, ST-E2

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
tim
Light Bringer
tim's Avatar
Joined Nov 2004
49,505 posts
Wellington, New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

In Photoshop CS use the select tool, and in the options bar choose 'fixed aspect ratio'. Enter 6 wide and 4 high, and the correct ration will always be selected. Choose Image | Crop to crop it.

I don't know if PS elements does it or not., but it's worth a go. Photoshop's invaluable to me, well worth it's price, especially if you can get an upgrade price.

Post #2, Jan 23, 2005 17:43:55


NZIPP Qualified Professional wedding photographer.
Wellington Wedding Photographerexternal link ~ Camera and Lens Reviewsexternal link ~ Photographers Tech Supportexternal link
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Tdragone
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Tdragone's Avatar
Joined Sep 2004
2,188 posts
San Diego, California
[MORE/SHARE]

Will this let me 'drag' or re-size the cropped selection until I get what I like?


The outer frame in the pic shown above can be resized until I find a framing I like + I can slide it around until I get it exactly how I want it.

Sorry If I'm not explaining this better..

-Tom D.

Post #3, Jan 23, 2005 22:41:31 as a reply to tim's post 4 hours earlier.


-Tom Dragonetti
Spyder Holster + 1Dmk IV, 50D, G11
10-22, 16-35 2.8Lii, , 24-70 2.8Lii, 50mm 1.4,
70-200 2.8Lii IS, 100-400L IS
1.4x TC, 580EX ii, ST-E2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Dante ­ King
"Cream of Corn" BurgerMeister
Dante King's Avatar
Joined Jan 2005
9,134 posts
San Anselmo, California
[MORE/SHARE]

yes it will. quite nicly too.

Post #4, Jan 23, 2005 22:57:43


Dante
I am not an Lcoholic. Lcoholics go to meetings!
Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
mrsmac
Junior Member
mrsmac's Avatar
Joined Oct 2003
24 posts
New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

tim wrote:
In Photoshop CS use the select tool, and in the options bar choose 'fixed aspect ratio'. Enter 6 wide and 4 high, and the correct ration will always be selected. Choose Image | Crop to crop it.

I don't know if PS elements does it or not., but it's worth a go. Photoshop's invaluable to me, well worth it's price, especially if you can get an upgrade price.

PS Elements does it!

Post #5, Jan 23, 2005 23:01:37 as a reply to tim's post 5 hours earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
FlashGordon
Mostly Lurking
Joined Jan 2005
15 posts
London, UK where the sun is an occasional event
[MORE/SHARE]

As mrsmac says PSE will do this too. After selecting the crop tool, type in the width and height dimensions you want and the aspect ratio will be maintained when you click and drag. Once you let go of the mouse you can subsequently click on the cropped area and move the selection while keeping the left click of the mouse depressed.....very easy and I use it a lot.

Just a note, however, PSE will 'remember' your selection for the next time you use the crop tool so you will either need to reset it for more random dimensions or re-type your new crop width and height dimensions for an alternative print size.

Gordon

Post #6, Jan 24, 2005 05:04:55 as a reply to mrsmac's post 6 hours earlier.


LOG IN TO REPLY
Tdragone
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Tdragone's Avatar
Joined Sep 2004
2,188 posts
San Diego, California
[MORE/SHARE]

Thanks all!

I can't believe I didn't notice the size bar on the top of the screen (The default in my PS 7.0 was pixels; when I changed measurements to inches it became too obvious). :rolleyes:

Again; thanks

-Tom D

Post #7, Jan 24, 2005 21:54:44 as a reply to FlashGordon's post 16 hours earlier.


-Tom Dragonetti
Spyder Holster + 1Dmk IV, 50D, G11
10-22, 16-35 2.8Lii, , 24-70 2.8Lii, 50mm 1.4,
70-200 2.8Lii IS, 100-400L IS
1.4x TC, 580EX ii, ST-E2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Kostyanych
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2005
449 posts
Sydney, Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

Dante King wrote:
yes it will. quite nicly too.

I am not sure. :)

I founded that I can use Select tool to select (and then Crop) the picture just with requred aspect ration.

But I can't use Crop tool to crop the picture with preselected aspect ratio without resampling.

You can easy move and resize "crop tool selection".
But I can just move (no resize) my "select tool selection".

Or may be I am just missing something....

Post #8, Mar 09, 2005 06:30:16 as a reply to Dante King's post 1 month earlier.


Canon 7D | EF-S 10-22 F/3.5-4.5 | EF 24-105 mm F/4L IS USM | EF 70-200 F/2.8L IS USM | EF 50 mm F/1.4 USM | EF 85 mm F/1.8 USM | 580EX II| TC-80N3 | Gitzo G2220 tripod | Manfrotto 329RC4 head | Dynatran AT-CF992 tripod | Newton Bracket Di100FR2 | 2 x POTN Op-Tech Strap | 4 x Hensel Integra 500 Pro | 2 x PW Plus II | Sekonic L-758D | Dynatran AS-014-2

LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
Joined Feb 2003
26,804 posts
ABE, PA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Kostyanych wrote:
I am not sure. :)

I founded that I can use Select tool to select (and then Crop) the picture just with requred aspect ration.

But I can't use Crop tool to crop the picture with preselected aspect ratio without resampling.

You can easy move and resize "crop tool selection".
But I can just move (no resize) my "select tool selection".

Or may be I am just missing something....

If you don't want to resample when cropping, make sure that the "resolution" field is blank. If it's not, the cropping tool will resample the image to comply with the resolution specified.

Post #9, Mar 09, 2005 06:52:51 as a reply to Kostyanych's post 22 minutes earlier.


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
mdmedicgod
Senior Member
Joined Sep 2004
498 posts
Salisbury, MD
[MORE/SHARE]

If you wanted the whole image. Not just a cropped section. Couldn't u just change the image size to desired print size?

Post #10, Mar 09, 2005 07:03:37 as a reply to PacAce's post 10 minutes earlier.


Canon 1D Mark II
Canon 20D
Canon 300D
Canon 70-200 F2.8L IS
Canon 24-70 F2.8 L
Canon 50mm F 1.8
Sigma 70-200mm F2.8 EX DG
2 kit lenses MKI and MKII
http://www.fithp.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
Joined Feb 2003
26,804 posts
ABE, PA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

mdmedicgod wrote:
If you wanted the whole image. Not just a cropped section. Couldn't u just change the image size to desired print size?

Yes you can but that's not what was asked.

Post #11, Mar 09, 2005 07:09:24 as a reply to mdmedicgod's post 5 minutes earlier.


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Kostyanych
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2005
449 posts
Sydney, Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

Or, I have just founded the solution. :)

I have tried to clean resolution box before. But!!!

If you put just number into width and height for the crop tool (in the toolbar on the top) PS will put px in these windows.
And in this case you will get resample anyway.

But if you put 8 in into the width and 10 in into the height, and clear resolution window you will get the crop wihtout resampling. Also you will get funny resolution (like 5.6 px/inch) :)
But it is very easy to fix.

Before I have tried just first way. :) And I was getting resample every time.

Well, now everything is clear for me. :)

Post #12, Mar 09, 2005 07:47:05 as a reply to PacAce's post 37 minutes earlier.


Canon 7D | EF-S 10-22 F/3.5-4.5 | EF 24-105 mm F/4L IS USM | EF 70-200 F/2.8L IS USM | EF 50 mm F/1.4 USM | EF 85 mm F/1.8 USM | 580EX II| TC-80N3 | Gitzo G2220 tripod | Manfrotto 329RC4 head | Dynatran AT-CF992 tripod | Newton Bracket Di100FR2 | 2 x POTN Op-Tech Strap | 4 x Hensel Integra 500 Pro | 2 x PW Plus II | Sekonic L-758D | Dynatran AS-014-2

LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
Joined Feb 2003
26,804 posts
ABE, PA USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Kostyanych wrote:
Or, I have just founded the solution. :)

I have tried to clean resolution box before. But!!!

If you put just number into width and height for the crop tool (in the toolbar on the top) PS will put px in these windows.
And in this case you will get resample anyway.

But if you put 8 in into the width and 10 in into the height, and clear resolution window you will get the crop wihtout resampling. Also you will get funny resolution (like 5.6 px/inch) :)
But it is very easy to fix.

Before I have tried just first way. :) And I was getting resample every time.

Well, now everything is clear for me. :)

Yes, you're right about the Pixels unit. I always use the Inches unit so it never occurred to me that your resampling problem may have been related to the unit (Pixels in your case) you were using. :)

Post #13, Mar 09, 2005 09:41:18 as a reply to Kostyanych's post 1 hour earlier.


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
2,010 views & 0 likes for this thread
How to crop pictures with correct print aspect e.g. 4x6..
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.0008 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
739 guests, 517 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is janmr

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.