Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 23 Jan 2005 (Sunday) 15:51
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

How to crop pictures with correct print aspect e.g. 4x6..

 
Tdragone
Goldmember
Tdragone's Avatar
2,188 posts
Joined Sep 2004
San Diego, California
Jan 23, 2005 15:51 |  #1

Hi All;

I have a Canon printer which I loved; but used knockoff ink cartridges and one leaked; took printer in for service; canon paid an auth repair shop to clean the printer (yay)

While in the shop; my folks heard 'printer is not working' and bought me an HP printer...

I LOVE the quality of the HP unit; BUT...

With the canon; there was an app called Easy Photo Print that would allow you to put the 'crop' rectangle on the picture to show what area of the full size picture you wanted to print. If you enlarged it vertically; the horizontal would also grow-thus retaining the L by W ratio.

Problem is; it only works when printing to the Canon printer.

Is there a free or cheap (< $20) application for windows that will let me do the same thing?

As seen here:

Thanks in advance..

-ToM D.

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.

-Tom Dragonetti
Spyder Holster + 1Dmk IV, 50D, G11
10-22, 16-35 2.8Lii, , 24-70 2.8Lii, 50mm 1.4,
70-200 2.8Lii IS, 100-400L IS
1.4x TC, 580EX ii, ST-E2

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
tim
Light Bringer
tim's Avatar
50,363 posts
Joined Nov 2004
Wellington, New Zealand
Jan 23, 2005 17:43 |  #2

In Photoshop CS use the select tool, and in the options bar choose 'fixed aspect ratio'. Enter 6 wide and 4 high, and the correct ration will always be selected. Choose Image | Crop to crop it.

I don't know if PS elements does it or not., but it's worth a go. Photoshop's invaluable to me, well worth it's price, especially if you can get an upgrade price.


Professional wedding photographer, engineer.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Tdragone
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Tdragone's Avatar
2,188 posts
Joined Sep 2004
San Diego, California
Jan 23, 2005 22:41 as a reply to tim's post |  #3

Will this let me 'drag' or re-size the cropped selection until I get what I like?


The outer frame in the pic shown above can be resized until I find a framing I like + I can slide it around until I get it exactly how I want it.

Sorry If I'm not explaining this better..

-Tom D.


-Tom Dragonetti
Spyder Holster + 1Dmk IV, 50D, G11
10-22, 16-35 2.8Lii, , 24-70 2.8Lii, 50mm 1.4,
70-200 2.8Lii IS, 100-400L IS
1.4x TC, 580EX ii, ST-E2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Dante ­ King
"Cream of Corn" BurgerMeister
Dante King's Avatar
9,134 posts
Joined Jan 2005
San Anselmo, California
Jan 23, 2005 22:57 |  #4

yes it will. quite nicly too.


Dante
I am not an Lcoholic. Lcoholics go to meetings!
Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
mrsmac
Junior Member
mrsmac's Avatar
24 posts
Joined Oct 2003
New Zealand
Jan 23, 2005 23:01 as a reply to tim's post |  #5

tim wrote:
In Photoshop CS use the select tool, and in the options bar choose 'fixed aspect ratio'. Enter 6 wide and 4 high, and the correct ration will always be selected. Choose Image | Crop to crop it.

I don't know if PS elements does it or not., but it's worth a go. Photoshop's invaluable to me, well worth it's price, especially if you can get an upgrade price.

PS Elements does it!




LOG IN TO REPLY
FlashGordon
Mostly Lurking
15 posts
Joined Jan 2005
London, UK where the sun is an occasional event
Jan 24, 2005 05:04 as a reply to mrsmac's post |  #6

As mrsmac says PSE will do this too. After selecting the crop tool, type in the width and height dimensions you want and the aspect ratio will be maintained when you click and drag. Once you let go of the mouse you can subsequently click on the cropped area and move the selection while keeping the left click of the mouse depressed.....very easy and I use it a lot.

Just a note, however, PSE will 'remember' your selection for the next time you use the crop tool so you will either need to reset it for more random dimensions or re-type your new crop width and height dimensions for an alternative print size.

Gordon


LOG IN TO REPLY
Tdragone
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Tdragone's Avatar
2,188 posts
Joined Sep 2004
San Diego, California
Jan 24, 2005 21:54 as a reply to FlashGordon's post |  #7

Thanks all!

I can't believe I didn't notice the size bar on the top of the screen (The default in my PS 7.0 was pixels; when I changed measurements to inches it became too obvious). :rolleyes:

Again; thanks

-Tom D


-Tom Dragonetti
Spyder Holster + 1Dmk IV, 50D, G11
10-22, 16-35 2.8Lii, , 24-70 2.8Lii, 50mm 1.4,
70-200 2.8Lii IS, 100-400L IS
1.4x TC, 580EX ii, ST-E2

LOG IN TO REPLY
Kostyanych
Senior Member
449 posts
Joined Jan 2005
Sydney, Australia
Mar 09, 2005 06:30 as a reply to Dante King's post |  #8

Dante King wrote:
yes it will. quite nicly too.

I am not sure. :)

I founded that I can use Select tool to select (and then Crop) the picture just with requred aspect ration.

But I can't use Crop tool to crop the picture with preselected aspect ratio without resampling.

You can easy move and resize "crop tool selection".
But I can just move (no resize) my "select tool selection".

Or may be I am just missing something....


Canon 7D | EF-S 10-22 F/3.5-4.5 | EF 24-105 mm F/4L IS USM | EF 70-200 F/2.8L IS USM | EF 50 mm F/1.4 USM | EF 85 mm F/1.8 USM | 580EX II| TC-80N3 | Gitzo G2220 tripod | Manfrotto 329RC4 head | Dynatran AT-CF992 tripod | Newton Bracket Di100FR2 | 2 x POTN Op-Tech Strap | 4 x Hensel Integra 500 Pro | 2 x PW Plus II | Sekonic L-758D | Dynatran AS-014-2

LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
26,806 posts
Joined Feb 2003
ABE, PA USA
Mar 09, 2005 06:52 as a reply to Kostyanych's post |  #9

Kostyanych wrote:
I am not sure. :)

I founded that I can use Select tool to select (and then Crop) the picture just with requred aspect ration.

But I can't use Crop tool to crop the picture with preselected aspect ratio without resampling.

You can easy move and resize "crop tool selection".
But I can just move (no resize) my "select tool selection".

Or may be I am just missing something....

If you don't want to resample when cropping, make sure that the "resolution" field is blank. If it's not, the cropping tool will resample the image to comply with the resolution specified.


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
mdmedicgod
Senior Member
498 posts
Joined Sep 2004
Salisbury, MD
Mar 09, 2005 07:03 as a reply to PacAce's post |  #10

If you wanted the whole image. Not just a cropped section. Couldn't u just change the image size to desired print size?


Canon 1D Mark II
Canon 20D
Canon 300D
Canon 70-200 F2.8L IS
Canon 24-70 F2.8 L
Canon 50mm F 1.8
Sigma 70-200mm F2.8 EX DG
2 kit lenses MKI and MKII
http://www.fithp.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
26,806 posts
Joined Feb 2003
ABE, PA USA
Mar 09, 2005 07:09 as a reply to mdmedicgod's post |  #11

mdmedicgod wrote:
If you wanted the whole image. Not just a cropped section. Couldn't u just change the image size to desired print size?

Yes you can but that's not what was asked.


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
Kostyanych
Senior Member
449 posts
Joined Jan 2005
Sydney, Australia
Mar 09, 2005 07:47 as a reply to PacAce's post |  #12

Or, I have just founded the solution. :)

I have tried to clean resolution box before. But!!!

If you put just number into width and height for the crop tool (in the toolbar on the top) PS will put px in these windows.
And in this case you will get resample anyway.

But if you put 8 in into the width and 10 in into the height, and clear resolution window you will get the crop wihtout resampling. Also you will get funny resolution (like 5.6 px/inch) :)
But it is very easy to fix.

Before I have tried just first way. :) And I was getting resample every time.

Well, now everything is clear for me. :)


Canon 7D | EF-S 10-22 F/3.5-4.5 | EF 24-105 mm F/4L IS USM | EF 70-200 F/2.8L IS USM | EF 50 mm F/1.4 USM | EF 85 mm F/1.8 USM | 580EX II| TC-80N3 | Gitzo G2220 tripod | Manfrotto 329RC4 head | Dynatran AT-CF992 tripod | Newton Bracket Di100FR2 | 2 x POTN Op-Tech Strap | 4 x Hensel Integra 500 Pro | 2 x PW Plus II | Sekonic L-758D | Dynatran AS-014-2

LOG IN TO REPLY
PacAce
Cream of the Crop
PacAce's Avatar
26,806 posts
Joined Feb 2003
ABE, PA USA
Mar 09, 2005 09:41 as a reply to Kostyanych's post |  #13

Kostyanych wrote:
Or, I have just founded the solution. :)

I have tried to clean resolution box before. But!!!

If you put just number into width and height for the crop tool (in the toolbar on the top) PS will put px in these windows.
And in this case you will get resample anyway.

But if you put 8 in into the width and 10 in into the height, and clear resolution window you will get the crop wihtout resampling. Also you will get funny resolution (like 5.6 px/inch) :)
But it is very easy to fix.

Before I have tried just first way. :) And I was getting resample every time.

Well, now everything is clear for me. :)

Yes, you're right about the Pixels unit. I always use the Inches unit so it never occurred to me that your resampling problem may have been related to the unit (Pixels in your case) you were using. :)


...Leo

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

2,522 views & 0 likes for this thread
How to crop pictures with correct print aspect e.g. 4x6..
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00311 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is nathanferguson
744 guests, 651 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 5175, that happened on Jun 16, 2015