Index  •   • New Posts  •   • RTAT  •   • "Best Of"  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New Posts  •   • RTAT  •   • "Best Of"  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Presentation & Building Galleries
Thread started 26 Aug 2008 (Tuesday) 18:49
PREV/NEXT

How to put logo on pictures ?

 
tammi
Hatchling
2 posts
Joined Aug 2008
MORE INFO

How do i make a signature / logo for my pics?
I tried to make one on Printmaster but there are not many font choices and
it does not print bright enough. Any suggestions on sites or fonts?

How do i put my signature / logo on my pics?
Thanks!!!

Aug 26, 2008 18:49



LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Mark1
Cream of the Crop
Mark1's Avatar
6,725 posts

Joined Feb 2008

Maryland
MORE INFO

search "watermark". you will find several ways to do it.

Aug 26, 2008 19:07

I started a new showcase site for photographers and models. E-Mag coming soon! Please considder submitting!www.thelatentpixel.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Jeff
Goldmember
Jeff's Avatar
1,449 posts

Joined Nov 2007

42° 34' N 87° 55' W Kenosha, WI
MORE INFO

Pretty easy if you have Photoshop or something similar.
Open the image
Add a new layer
Type, format, etc what you want on the new layer
Save it, which will flatten the layers.

Those steps can be saved in an "action" that can be used over and over again on any picture(s) at the click of a button.

Aug 26, 2008 20:27

Jeff
70D | Tokina 12-24 | Canon 50mm f/1.4 | Tamron 17-50 f/2.8 | Canon 28-135 IS| 430EX
Astrophotograpy: Meade 10" SCT, AT8IN, Orion EON 110mm APO, Coronado PST, Atlas EQ-G to keep it all off the ground.
MY AIRPLANE PICSexternal link | MY ASTRO PICSexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
simplified24
Member
85 posts
Joined Jul 2008

NYC
MORE INFO

jseivert wrote in post #6185742external link
Pretty easy if you have Photoshop or something similar.
Open the image
Add a new layer
Type, format, etc what you want on the new layer
Save it, which will flatten the layers.

Those steps can be saved in an "action" that can be used over and over again on any picture(s) at the click of a button.

YEAH I HAVE ONE, BUT.. HOW DO I APPLY TO A LOT OF PHOTOS. ESPECIALLY PHOTOS WITH DIFFERENT SIZES. IS THERE A WAY TO DO THIS AUTOMATICALLY TO A BUNCH OF FOLDERS IN ONE FOLDER/

Aug 26, 2008 21:32

__________
Canon 50D | Rebel XTi | 1.8 | 2.8 |3.5. 6.5 | Lens babies 2.0 | Canon Vertical Battery Grip | Wired & Wireless Remote | external flash | PhotoShop CS3

LOG IN TO REPLY
Jeff
Goldmember
Jeff's Avatar
1,449 posts

Joined Nov 2007

42° 34' N 87° 55' W Kenosha, WI
MORE INFO

Once the action is created, (In Photoshop) File -> Automate -> Batch then select the action and set the other things like all open files, or point at a folder & destination folder and click go. It'll save and close each one if you set it to do so.

Sit back and enjoy the show.

Aug 27, 2008 09:37

Jeff
70D | Tokina 12-24 | Canon 50mm f/1.4 | Tamron 17-50 f/2.8 | Canon 28-135 IS| 430EX
Astrophotograpy: Meade 10" SCT, AT8IN, Orion EON 110mm APO, Coronado PST, Atlas EQ-G to keep it all off the ground.
MY AIRPLANE PICSexternal link | MY ASTRO PICSexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Patrick
Senior Member
596 posts
Joined Jun 2008

WV
MORE INFO

The watermark size and placement is effected when the image size changes.

I made several watermarks to get proper placement every time; vertwater, horzwater, webwater, etc.

Granted, you have to sort the images accordingly.

Aug 27, 2008 14:11 as a reply to Jeff's post 4 hours earlier.

Bodies, Lenses, Lights, Stands, Transmitters, Receivers, Tripods, Meters, etc...

LOG IN TO REPLY
EOS ­ MAN1
Senior Member
EOS MAN1's Avatar
647 posts

Joined Feb 2007

Orlando, FL
MORE INFO

The best way to do it is to make a brush with your logo. Open the logo you want as a watermark in photoshop. Flatten the image if it is not already done.

Goto Edit>Define Brush Preset.

Name it whatever you like and press> OK

Now Open your image that you want watermarked.

Select the Brush Tool

Choose the brush that looks like your logo

Select the Brush Size

Select the foreground color to that of which you want to stamped logo to be. I would suggest white or black.

Change the Opacity of the brush until it is the transluceny you like.

Stamp away with your watermark.

Aug 27, 2008 22:02

BERNARD BRZEZINSKI
- Photography & Consulting Services
- http://www.bernardbrze​zinski.comexternal link | contact: nfo@bernardbrzezinski.​com

LOG IN TO REPLY
kenwood33
Goldmember
2,358 posts
Joined Jul 2005
MORE INFO

Is there an easy way to control where to apply the logo to based on image size and orientation in a batch mode? I don't think making different logos for different sized/oriented images is a feasible.

Aug 28, 2008 12:20

Gearlist

LOG IN TO REPLY
Jeff
Goldmember
Jeff's Avatar
1,449 posts

Joined Nov 2007

42° 34' N 87° 55' W Kenosha, WI
MORE INFO

kenwood33 wrote in post #6197354external link
Is there an easy way to control where to apply the logo to based on image size and orientation in a batch mode? I don't think making different logos for different sized/oriented images is a feasible.

Good question, as in, always place it up xx pixels from the bottom and in xx pixels from the right edge.

I don't know but I'd love to know the answer too.

Aug 28, 2008 14:50

Jeff
70D | Tokina 12-24 | Canon 50mm f/1.4 | Tamron 17-50 f/2.8 | Canon 28-135 IS| 430EX
Astrophotograpy: Meade 10" SCT, AT8IN, Orion EON 110mm APO, Coronado PST, Atlas EQ-G to keep it all off the ground.
MY AIRPLANE PICSexternal link | MY ASTRO PICSexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
AdrianeCale
Member
AdrianeCale's Avatar
193 posts

Joined Dec 2006

East Central Illinois
MORE INFO

There are some programs you can buy that will do the batch watermark for you. I don't have the right version of Photoshop to do it that way, but I've been looking for a program that will do it for me. Does anyone here use something like that, or do you all just use Photoshop?

Aug 28, 2008 16:42

It's not the camera you use, it's how you use it!
www.TTLGPhotography.co​mexternal link
Canon Powershot G7 & it's various attachments, Canon Rebel XSi,
18-55mm lens, Canon Speedlite EX430

LOG IN TO REPLY
SlowBlink
"I like dog butts"
SlowBlink's Avatar
1,926 posts

Joined Dec 2007

Vancouver B.C.
MORE INFO

I have the same type of action for applying the sigs to my images with PS. I use a separate action for landscape and portrait and it repeats the positioning identically each time.

Aug 28, 2008 16:57

Rob
Anatidaephobia - The Fear That You are Being Watched by a Duck.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
narlus
Cream of the Crop
narlus's Avatar
7,583 posts

Joined Apr 2006

North Andover, MA
MORE INFO

kenwood33 wrote in post #6197354external link
Is there an easy way to control where to apply the logo to based on image size and orientation in a batch mode? I don't think making different logos for different sized/oriented images is a feasible.



there's a Russell Brown tutorial on how to do this, and make it into an action.

Aug 28, 2008 18:15

www.tinnitus-photography.comexternal link
Facebook linkexternal link

gear list

LOG IN TO REPLY
kenwood33
Goldmember
2,358 posts
Joined Jul 2005
MORE INFO

narlus wrote in post #6199408external link
there's a Russell Brown tutorial on how to do this, and make it into an action.

you are correct, i just finished watching the tutorial and it talks about creating an action that works for both image orientations. One thing I m not quite sure is to automatically resize the logo so that it will work on images of all size.

the tutorial can be found here: http://www.russellbrow​n.com/tips_tech.htmlexternal link

Aug 28, 2008 20:39

Gearlist

LOG IN TO REPLY
AndreaBFS
Goldmember
1,345 posts
Joined Dec 2007
MORE INFO

I know this is days old, but it seems an outstanding question... so in case anyone is still interested, I can share how my action is set up. A caveat... the DPI on your batch needs to be consistent for my method. I always save everything at 300dpi, so it works for me.

If anyone is still interested in some details, let me know. It's a lot of stuff to type out so I don't want to do it unless people are interested. :)

Sep 02, 2008 22:49



LOG IN TO REPLY
Nortelbert
Goldmember
Nortelbert's Avatar
1,301 posts

Joined Nov 2004

Calgary, Alberta
MORE INFO

AndreaBFS wrote in post #6230077external link
I know this is days old, but it seems an outstanding question... so in case anyone is still interested, I can share how my action is set up. A caveat... the DPI on your batch needs to be consistent for my method. I always save everything at 300dpi, so it works for me.

If anyone is still interested in some details, let me know. It's a lot of stuff to type out so I don't want to do it unless people are interested. :)

Yes please :-)

Sep 02, 2008 22:51



LOG IN TO REPLY

11,736 views & 0 likes for this thread
How to put logo on pictures ?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Presentation & Building Galleries

NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO THE FORUMS
Registered members get all the features: search, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, own reviews...




SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF    •   JUMP TO FORUM    •   FORUM RULES    •   Index    •   New Posts    •   RTAT    •   "Best Of"    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality. We do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browsers' data storage methods.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.1version 1.1
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.0012 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is markymarkymarky
880 guests, 667 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014