Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Small Compact Digitals by Canon
Thread started 02 Feb 2005 (Wednesday) 09:51
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

AV Thru VCR Not Working

 
jpgrad
Hatchling
7 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 02, 2005 09:51 |  #1

When I set up a new VCR with front AV connections, I tested and found that my A75 pics could be shown on TV with no problem. The next time I tried, nothing shows on the TV. It still works when directly connected to TV without using VCR as conduit. Any ideas? I am suspecting that front video input may have become faulty but only after a single trial is what makes me wonder if I accidentally did something different in the initial test. Thanks.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Jon's Avatar
69,628 posts
Joined Jun 2004
Bethesda, MD USA
Feb 02, 2005 10:24 |  #2

Does the VCR have multiple auxiliary video ports (AV1, AV2, etc.)? Maybe you're not using the right one? Does the camera display through the rear video input?


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

LOG IN TO REPLY
jpgrad
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
7 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 02, 2005 10:49 as a reply to Jon's post |  #3

Thanks for response. Yes, av1 and av2 on TV and have crosschecked wires multiple times. Good thought re AV on back of VCR. I'll try.




LOG IN TO REPLY
jpgrad
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
7 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 02, 2005 11:41 |  #4

Camera does not display through rear of VCR either.




LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Jon's Avatar
69,628 posts
Joined Jun 2004
Bethesda, MD USA
Feb 02, 2005 12:17 |  #5

Is the VCR still operating normally otherwise?


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

LOG IN TO REPLY
jpgrad
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
7 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 02, 2005 12:18 as a reply to Jon's post |  #6

yes... vcr records and plays back tape fine




LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Jon's Avatar
69,628 posts
Joined Jun 2004
Bethesda, MD USA
Feb 02, 2005 12:23 |  #7

Really sounds like a problem on the VCR, either hardware or settings, since the camera still displays on the TV direct. And without using the same brand, troubleshooting will be next to impossible. Do you get a blue screen, static, or what when hooked in through the VCR?


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

LOG IN TO REPLY
jpgrad
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
7 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 02, 2005 12:24 |  #8

black screen like when vid-1 has no signal




LOG IN TO REPLY
jpgrad
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
7 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Feb 02, 2005 14:28 |  #9

Phoned Panasonic and after the usual frustrating miscommunication with someone speaking with a foreign accent, the final conclusion was try reset and if no help get it fixed or return it. Thanks for the sounding board.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

1,238 views & 0 likes for this thread
AV Thru VCR Not Working
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Small Compact Digitals by Canon


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00075 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is gogolin
833 guests, 474 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016