Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Small Compact Digitals by Canon
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #1
jpgrad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default AV Thru VCR Not Working

When I set up a new VCR with front AV connections, I tested and found that my A75 pics could be shown on TV with no problem. The next time I tried, nothing shows on the TV. It still works when directly connected to TV without using VCR as conduit. Any ideas? I am suspecting that front video input may have become faulty but only after a single trial is what makes me wonder if I accidentally did something different in the initial test. Thanks.
jpgrad is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #2
Jon
Moderator

Cocker Spaniel Mod

 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 67,505
Default Re: AV Thru VCR Not Working

Does the VCR have multiple auxiliary video ports (AV1, AV2, etc.)? Maybe you're not using the right one? Does the camera display through the rear video input?
__________________
Jon
----------

Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities


Image Posting Rules
and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #3
jpgrad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: AV Thru VCR Not Working

Thanks for response. Yes, av1 and av2 on TV and have crosschecked wires multiple times. Good thought re AV on back of VCR. I'll try.
jpgrad is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #4
jpgrad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: AV Thru VCR Not Working

Camera does not display through rear of VCR either.
jpgrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #5
Jon
Moderator

Cocker Spaniel Mod

 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 67,505
Default Re: AV Thru VCR Not Working

Is the VCR still operating normally otherwise?
__________________
Jon
----------

Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities


Image Posting Rules
and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #6
jpgrad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: AV Thru VCR Not Working

yes... vcr records and plays back tape fine
jpgrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #7
Jon
Moderator

Cocker Spaniel Mod

 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 67,505
Default Re: AV Thru VCR Not Working

Really sounds like a problem on the VCR, either hardware or settings, since the camera still displays on the TV direct. And without using the same brand, troubleshooting will be next to impossible. Do you get a blue screen, static, or what when hooked in through the VCR?
__________________
Jon
----------

Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities


Image Posting Rules
and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #8
jpgrad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: AV Thru VCR Not Working

black screen like when vid-1 has no signal
jpgrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd of February 2005 (Wed)   #9
jpgrad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: AV Thru VCR Not Working

Phoned Panasonic and after the usual frustrating miscommunication with someone speaking with a foreign accent, the final conclusion was try reset and if no help get it fixed or return it. Thanks for the sounding board.
jpgrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I know if the IS is working? cbolton Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 14 7th of April 2007 (Sat) 19:51
s2 not working kawwauser Small Compact Digitals by Canon 12 21st of March 2007 (Wed) 13:34
Working with B/W Cfer4 Critique Corner 5 20th of December 2006 (Wed) 07:48
IM not working superchief Version 1.0-1.5 discussion 3 10th of September 2006 (Sun) 23:30
How can you tell if IS is working? backyarder1 Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 5 23rd of June 2006 (Fri) 13:30


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.