Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers
Thread started 28 Sep 2008 (Sunday) 14:51
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

What's Your Computer Build?

 
BostonBay
Junior Member
20 posts
Joined Aug 2014
On a small lake in Western Illinois
Nov 16, 2017 12:55 |  #1951

Guess I will jump in...

Name: Blazr
CPU: AMD FX-8370
RAM: 8GB
HD: 55GB SSD for OS & Programs. 500GB HD for data/photos.
Graphics: AMD Radeon HD 6450
OS: Windows 10 Pro (Was using Linux Mint).
Motherboard: MSI A68HM-E33
Offline Storage: Verbatim 1TB NAS


Just a noob with a Rebel T3 (1100D).
www.ruralruins.com (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
FLiPxJB
Member
Joined May 2014
Chino Hills, CA
Nov 16, 2017 19:32 as a reply to post 18497591 |  #1952

Ahhhh, yea you are right! thats good to know, thank you.


| Canon 5Div | 24-70mm f/2.8L II | 70-200mm f/2.8L IS II | 35mm f/1.4L II | 50mm f/1.2L | 85mm f/1.2L II | 1.4x III I Speedlite 600EX-RT (2x) | ST-E3-RT | f-stop Lotus | Manfrotto MT190GOC4TB | Acratech GPSs Ballhead |

LOG IN TO REPLY
MartinCapal
Junior Member
MartinCapal's Avatar
Joined May 2014
Prague
Nov 18, 2017 23:58 |  #1953

For 3 yrs till last month I had Elitebook with i5, QuadroFX 1000M, 4Gb ram, 2x SSD and a good lcd panel in it - I gotta say, that laptop was from 2009 and it handled photoshop awesomely.

Now I switched to MBP 2015 with dGPU Ati R9 370X 2gb and the result is not so huge - quite disapppointed. However, MPB offers me more things I am really content with. Very SAD fact that laptops with 2009 x 2015 year difference -> 6 years and the performance is not so noticable. On the other hand Adobe is too lazy and is to blame, they make heavy applications not so optimized in terms of performance. Current LR Classic is a nice step forward but... I have a f... expensive laptop from 2015 and I dont see it flying in Photoshop.

Apple should finally wake up and offer something worth the money to all the professionals and they should provide QuadroFX graphics in their laptops.


5D Classic | 50STM
http://martincapal.com​/?page_id=5745 (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Hannah'sDad
Member
Hannah'sDad's Avatar
Joined Feb 2011
Allen, TX
Post has been edited 22 days ago by Hannah'sDad.
Nov 25, 2017 12:32 as a reply to post 18486914 |  #1954

Just replaced my stock HP Pavilion 810-330qe with a custom build. I was lucky enough to get one of the first I7-8700K processors. My specs:

Motherboard: ASUS Z370-E
Processor: Intel I7-8700K
RAM: Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB 4 x 16GB DDR4-3200 (64GB total)
SSDs: 3 x 1TB Samsung EVO 840 (for data) and one 250GB Samsung EVO 850 for Operating System
Video: ASUS STRIX GeForce 1070
Optical Drives: HP CH30L and an LG WH16NS40 (BluRay Burner)
Monitors: HP 27xi (x2), both on HDMI
Power Supply: EVGA 750W G2 Gold
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro (64 Bit)Case: Corsair 230T
Backups: IO Safe G3 3TB and IO Safe G3 6 TB (USB 3.0)
UserBenchmark: http://www.userbenchma​rk.com/UserRun/5635475 (external link)

It's a screamer, now. I run Photoshop CC, Lightroom Classic and Adobe Premiere Pro. No gaming (no time!)

Scott

So, I finally upgraded my OEM monitors (now that I have my new PC) to 4K monitors. I got the LG 27" 27UD58-B monitors from MicroCenter in Dallas. So far, I am very pleased with them. They both calibrated easily and the match from monitor to printer is pretty spot on. One thing I really like about them is that with my NVidia 1070 card, I can run 10 bits to each monitor using the DisplayPort cable, not HDMI. So, now I think I am done. I even managed to sell the other two on Craigslist the same day I listed them! Life is good....

HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.

Scott
Canon 5D Mark III x 2, Canon "L" EF 11-24mm f/4L USM, Canon "L" EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM, Canon "L" 70-200mm f/2.8 L IS II USM, Canon "L" 200mm-400mm f/4 EXT, Canon "L" EF 600mm f/4L IS II USM, EF 1.4X III Extender (x2), EF 2X III, plus various other tripods, filters and bags

LOG IN TO REPLY
Methodical
Cream of the Crop
Methodical's Avatar
Joined Oct 2008
Where ever I lay my hat is my home
Post has been edited 17 days ago by Methodical.
Nov 30, 2017 21:35 |  #1955

HERE's (external link) my build. I decided to go with the EVGA 1080Ti FTW3 Hyro Copper - still waiting for it to come back in stock. I didn't want to do the water block install this time around.


My Treasure Chest
MethodicalImages (external link)
Flickr (external link)
"Never be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the Ark, professionals built the Titanic"

LOG IN TO REPLY
barrie380gt
Junior Member
Joined Nov 2013
Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Post has been edited 11 days ago by barrie380gt.
Dec 01, 2017 11:48 |  #1956

Phanteks P400 case glass side
Gigabyte B350 Gaming MB
Ryzen 1700X cpu
water cooler for cpu
16GB Gskill ram
asus 1060 video card
M2 SSD 256GB
2TB RED internal Hard drive for storage
Windows 10 home o/s




LOG IN TO REPLY
Perfectly ­ Frank
I'm too sexy for my lens
Joined Oct 2010
Dec 01, 2017 12:33 |  #1957

I've been toying with the idea of a laptop for PS and later video work. I have my eye on this Lenovo Thinkpad P71.
Here's my laptop "build"...

https://www3.lenovo.co​m ...hinkPad-P71/p/22TP2WPWP71 (external link)

•Processor : Intel Core i7-7700HQ Processor (6MB Cache, up to 3.80GHz)
•Operating System : Windows 10 Home 64
•Memory : 8GB DDR4 2400MHz SODIMM
•Graphic Card : NVIDIA Quadro P3000 6GB
•Color Sensor calibrator
Fingerprint Reader
•Solid State Drive : 512GB SSD PCIe MLC OPAL2
•Hard Disk Drive : 500GB 7200rpm HDD
•Optical Drive: DVD Burner
•Battery : 8 Cell Li-Ion Battery 96Wh
•Display Panel : 17.3" 4K IPS eDP 1.2 (3840x2160), 300nit, Non-Touch, 2D-Camera, Color Sensor, anti-glare

The P71 is easy to upgrade. Lenovo has official videos showing step-by-step instructions.
My do-it-myself upgrades will be to add more ram (Lenovo wants $320 to go from 8GB to 32GB), and swap out the HD for
a 2TB 7200 rpm drive.

And for 50 bucks more I can make that a 1TBGB SSD instead of 512GB. Another $200 will get me the i7 7820HQ cpu.
Although I doubt I need those upgrades.

All for $2271. Might make a nice Christmas gift for myself. ;-)a


My flickr albums (external link)
My Best Aviation Photos (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
FuturamaJSP
Goldmember
FuturamaJSP's Avatar
2,226 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Post has been edited 2 days ago by FuturamaJSP.
Dec 16, 2017 02:43 as a reply to post 18494206 |  #1958

Why vega 64 though?
I mean it's about the same price as the GTX 1080Ti and the nvidia card is far better in like everything, from content creation to gaming

http://gpu.userbenchma​rk.com ...AMD-RX-Vega-64/3918vs3933 (external link)


They asked me how well I understood theoretical physics. I said I had a theoretical degree in physics. They said welcome aboard! - Fallout New Vegas
blah blah blah
DAexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
Joined Dec 2010
Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
Post has been edited 2 days ago by BigAl007.
Dec 16, 2017 05:54 |  #1959

HannahsDad wrote in post #18503871 (external link)
So, I finally upgraded my OEM monitors (now that I have my new PC) to 4K monitors. I got the LG 27" 27UD58-B monitors from MicroCenter in Dallas. So far, I am very pleased with them. They both calibrated easily and the match from monitor to printer is pretty spot on. One thing I really like about them is that with my NVidia 1070 card, I can run 10 bits to each monitor using the DisplayPort cable, not HDMI. So, now I think I am done. I even managed to sell the other two on Craigslist the same day I listed them! Life is good....
thumbnailHosted photo: posted by Hannah'sDad in
./showthread.php?p=185​03871&i=i220829865
forum: Computers


I keep reading that in order for Ps to actually use the 10 bit mode in Windows you had to be using one of the Quadro based boards. I have the Dell UP2715K monitor, which is 5K, and will only work with a limited number of cards, because to reach 5K @ 60 Hz it needs to run the monitor in two halves over a pair of DP 1.2 cables. My GTX 960 supports this, as I think do the new 1060/1070 boards. The problem is that although a basic Quadro card will support at least four 4K displays over DP 1.2, they don't support the dual paired outputs needed for the 5K monitor. I have the 10 bit selected in the driver, but I don't know if Ps is actually making use of it.

(Edit) Oh and I have just been and checked my Ps Preferences, in the Performance tab, under advanced I do have 30 bit selected.

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
By-tor
Goldmember
By-tor's Avatar
Joined Jan 2009
Emerald Isle, NC.
Dec 16, 2017 09:29 |  #1960

FuturamaJSP wrote in post #18519040 (external link)
Why vega 64 though?
I mean it's about the same price as the GTX 1080Ti and the nvidia card is far better in like everything, from content creation to gaming

http://gpu.userbenchma​rk.com ...AMD-RX-Vega-64/3918vs3933 (external link)


Why not?

I purchased my Vega 64 2 months ago from Newegg for $460, 1080 TI is close to twice that price. Even with the EK water block its still a good price over a 1080 ti. It plays every game I have in ultra/very high with outstanding frame rates and was a great upgrade from my aging 290X. If all someone does is run synthetic benchmarks then I guess the ti would be a great card for them...


Olympus PEN-F, E-M5 mkII, E-PL5, 14-150mm, 40-150mm, 17mm 1.8, 45mm 1.8, Panasonic 14mm 2.5 & 25mm 1.7
All the world's indeed a stage and we are merely players performers and portrayers.

LOG IN TO REPLY
alex66
Member
203 posts
Joined Feb 2006
2 hours ago |  #1961

I picked up an old low powered dual core to use as a back up device cost £12, had been toying with a multi drive nas but they all seem to cost as much as a basic pc. So with a load of older drives, I replace one or two drives in the main machine every year then move the older ones down the chain as back up drives. The machine has presently enough storage to back up everything from the main PC plus the family and the HTPC and being a pc it can easily be expanded. Oh and I changed over to Win 10 from a Hack and am waiting for a 6tb to put in the main PC.


Stuff
Feed Your Head

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

355,976 views & 87 likes for this thread
What's Your Computer Build?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00152 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.06s
Latest registered member is Latino Toons
829 guests, 364 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017