LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


adding memory to a pc

FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers
Thread started 05 Dec 2008 (Friday) 03:02   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
azpix
Goldmember
azpix's Avatar
Joined Oct 2006
3,309 posts
Chandler, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

my pc currently has 2gb of memory and i have a free slot open. If i add a 1gb memory card, will i notice an improvement in when running photoshop and lightroom?

Post #1, Dec 05, 2008 03:02:49


Gear- 7d, 24-70L, sigma 70-200, Sigma 120-400, canon 50 1.4, Canon 100 2.0,sigma 10-20, Sigma 24mm 1.8 and a canon G11.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Deckham
Senior Member
Joined Jun 2007
814 posts
Melbourne, Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

What operating system and graphics card are you running?

Actually - what are your pc specs?

Post #2, Dec 05, 2008 03:08:02


Lulu Clakeexternal link
Zenfolio external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
azpix
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
azpix's Avatar
Joined Oct 2006
3,309 posts
Chandler, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (build 2600) Dell Inc. Dell DXP051

Enclosure Type: Tower
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
2.80 gigahertz Intel Pentium D
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: Dell Inc. 0FJ030

Bus Clock: 800 megahertz
BIOS: Dell Inc. A03 01/03/2006
Drives Memory Modules c,d
1155.92 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
604.02 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

_NEC DVD+-RW ND-3530A [CD-ROM drive]
SONY CD-RW CRX217E [CD-ROM drive]

ARRAY [Hard drive] (159.99 GB) -- drive 0
SMSC 223 U HS-CF USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 2
SMSC 223 U HS-MS USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 3
SMSC 223 U HS-SD/MMC USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 5
SMSC 223 U HS-SM USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 4
WD 5000AAJB Externa USB Device [Hard drive] (500.11 GB) -- drive 1
WD My Book USB Device [Hard drive] (500.11 GB) -- drive 6 2048 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM_1' has 512 MB
Slot 'DIMM_3' has 1024 MB (serial number 0D01F027)
Slot 'DIMM_2' has 512 MB (serial number 69BE0F54)
Slot 'DIMM_4' is Empty
Local Drive Volumes


c: (NTFS on drive 0) 116.59 GB 1.92 GB free
d: (NTFS on drive 0) 39.36 GB 13.74 GB free
g: (FAT32 on drive 6) 499.98 GB 399.30 GB free
m: (FAT32 on drive 1) 499.98 GB 189.06 GB free
Network Drives
None detected

Post #3, Dec 05, 2008 03:11:34


Gear- 7d, 24-70L, sigma 70-200, Sigma 120-400, canon 50 1.4, Canon 100 2.0,sigma 10-20, Sigma 24mm 1.8 and a canon G11.

LOG IN TO REPLY
Deckham
Senior Member
Joined Jun 2007
814 posts
Melbourne, Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

Graphics card?

Post #4, Dec 05, 2008 03:39:05 as a reply to azpix's post 27 minutes earlier.


Lulu Clakeexternal link
Zenfolio external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
azpix
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
azpix's Avatar
Joined Oct 2006
3,309 posts
Chandler, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Deckham wrote in post #6817311external link
Graphics card?

NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX [Display adapter]

Post #5, Dec 05, 2008 03:45:19


Gear- 7d, 24-70L, sigma 70-200, Sigma 120-400, canon 50 1.4, Canon 100 2.0,sigma 10-20, Sigma 24mm 1.8 and a canon G11.

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Deckham
Senior Member
Joined Jun 2007
814 posts
Melbourne, Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

OK, thanks for that info.

Your operating system, being a 32bit Windows version, cannot take advantage of 4gb of ram. The PCIe bus utilizes some of it for the graphics card. Still I would use two 2gb ram modules, or 4 1gb modules. This would give you approx. 3.1 gb. I suggest using similar modules, because - well, they just work slightly better, let's leave it at that.

That said - with another 1gb worth of ram, your LR will be minimally faster, as will PS. Depending on what else you are running. More memory will help multi-tasking - so using them both together will benefit from more ram.

Something you could do to make a notable difference with PS processing - check your scratch disk in PS, and assign work space to your fastest drive/array. Also include at least one other drive - preferably, not your system drive, nor any drive that is almost at capacity.

Hope that helps some.

Post #6, Dec 05, 2008 03:54:29 as a reply to azpix's post 9 minutes earlier.


Lulu Clakeexternal link
Zenfolio external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
tim's Avatar
Joined Nov 2004
49,497 posts
Wellington, New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

Yep get another 2GB stick, it'll help a little. It's a pretty old CPU, but to get anything newer you'll need motherboard CPU RAM and maybe video card. You might just leave it as is, and save the money for an i7 upgrade in 6-12 months, that will probably be about ten times faster than your current PC.

Post #7, Dec 05, 2008 06:14:04


NZIPP Qualified Professional wedding photographer.
Wellington Wedding Photographerexternal link ~ Camera and Lens Reviewsexternal link ~ Photographers Tech Supportexternal link
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Deckham
Senior Member
Joined Jun 2007
814 posts
Melbourne, Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

tim wrote in post #6817592external link
Yep get another 2GB stick, it'll help a little. It's a pretty old CPU, but to get anything newer you'll need motherboard CPU RAM and maybe video card. You might just leave it as is, and save the money for an i7 upgrade in 6-12 months, that will probably be about ten times faster than your current PC.


This is true.
An alternative - get a nice Q6600 system happening. Can be done for not too much. You can use your GFX Card, need new processor and ram (DDR2), and MB. That would set you back around $500 (4gb ram)

Post #8, Dec 05, 2008 06:48:07


Lulu Clakeexternal link
Zenfolio external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
BottomBracket
Cream of the Crop
BottomBracket's Avatar
Joined Dec 2004
6,398 posts
NYC
[MORE/SHARE]

+1, good advice all around. Q6600 systems give you great bang for the buck at present.

Post #9, Dec 05, 2008 08:51:35


Pio
Veni, Vidi, Canoni - I Came, I Saw, I Took A Picture With My Canon
Fotopio.com - Gallery of the Meandering Eyeexternal link
I am a leaf on the wind. Watch how I soar.

LOG IN TO REPLY
azpix
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
azpix's Avatar
Joined Oct 2006
3,309 posts
Chandler, Arizona USA
[MORE/SHARE]

Thanks all for the input.

Deckham wrote in post #6817344external link
Something you could do to make a notable difference with PS processing - check your scratch disk in PS, and assign work space to your fastest drive/array. Also include at least one other drive - preferably, not your system drive, nor any drive that is almost at capacity.

Hope that helps some.

it does.so my d drive which internal i'm guessing would be my fastest non system drive im guessing.

tim wrote in post #6817592external link
Yep get another 2GB stick, it'll help a little. It's a pretty old CPU, but to get anything newer you'll need motherboard CPU RAM and maybe video card. You might just leave it as is, and save the money for an i7 upgrade in 6-12 months, that will probably be about ten times faster than your current PC.

DOh, hate to hear its old, but in know I'm pushing up on 3 years.

Thanks again all.

Post #10, Dec 05, 2008 12:44:49


Gear- 7d, 24-70L, sigma 70-200, Sigma 120-400, canon 50 1.4, Canon 100 2.0,sigma 10-20, Sigma 24mm 1.8 and a canon G11.

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
645 views & 0 likes for this thread
adding memory to a pc
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00109 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
990 guests, 820 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is ShutterTonight

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.