Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 05 Dec 2008 (Friday) 14:52
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Is the 50D not compatable with Sigma 530 DG Super?

 
flute4peace
Member
248 posts
Joined Aug 2007
     
Dec 05, 2008 14:52 |  #1

I used these flashes with no trouble on the XTi and 40D, but they are having a terrible time communicating with my 50D. They won't recognize the focal length (just go back and forth), and my recycle time has gone from a couple seconds to at least 15-20 seconds (I've tried multiple batteries in both camera and flashes). Has anyone else noticed this? Canon wouldn't help since it's not their flash, and I haven't had any luck reaching Sigma yet. I really don't want to give up on these flashes since they slave, but they're not usable like this.:(

Thanks.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Curtis ­ N
Master Flasher
Avatar
19,129 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Northern Illinois, US
     
Dec 05, 2008 19:01 |  #2

If the recycle time is long, it's not the camera's fault. It's a battery issue.


"If you're not having fun, your pictures will reflect that." - Joe McNally
Chicago area POTN events (external link)
Flash Photography 101 | The EOS Flash Bible  (external link)| Techniques for Better On-Camera Flash (external link) | How to Use Flash Outdoors| Excel-based DOF Calculator (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
flute4peace
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
248 posts
Joined Aug 2007
     
Dec 05, 2008 19:07 |  #3

Curtis N wrote in post #6821544 (external link)
If the recycle time is long, it's not the camera's fault. It's a battery issue.

I tried three different sets of batteries, none made a difference, and both flashes had the problem on the 50 but not on the XTi. I finally got through to Sigma, and they did say this was a known issue. I can take the flash off the 50, put it on the XTi and it'll fire off quick like it always has, but put it right back on the 50 and it's horribly slow. Sigma said to send them in for an update, so we'll see what happens. Apparently I'm not the only one to have called them with this issue. Thanks for the response, tho, I appreciate it.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
aymanmb
Senior Member
Avatar
296 posts
Joined Jan 2007
     
Dec 19, 2008 17:51 as a reply to  @ flute4peace's post |  #4

I believe I have read somewhere that there is a firmware upgrade to make it working with the 50D.

Check Sigma site


Canon 50D | EF-S 17-55 f/2.8 IS | EF-S 55-250 IS | EF 50mm 1.8 | BG-E2N Battery Grip | 580EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
flute4peace
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
248 posts
Joined Aug 2007
     
Dec 19, 2008 21:52 |  #5

aymanmb wrote in post #6911197 (external link)
I believe I have read somewhere that there is a firmware upgrade to make it working with the 50D.

Check Sigma site

Yes, I sent them in to Sigma and had them back within a week. They are working properly now.:D




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
40Dude6aedyk
Goldmember
1,064 posts
Joined Jun 2008
     
Dec 19, 2008 21:54 |  #6

If you put your Sigma on your 50D, does the "wireless" menu under "Flash control" become active?


Canon 40D; Canon 70-200 mm f/2.8L IS, 17-55mm f/2.8 IS, 85 mm f/1.8; 580EX II; Sigma EF-530 DG Super; CyberSyncs

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
flute4peace
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
248 posts
Joined Aug 2007
     
Dec 19, 2008 22:01 |  #7

40Dude6aedyk wrote in post #6912486 (external link)
If you put your Sigma on your 50D, does the "wireless" menu under "Flash control" become active?

No. It still says "flash not compatible or turned off" in the external flash menu (it does give me the option to change compensation and average/evaluative ETTL), but it does communicate and slave (to a light source). I don't remember if it was the same way with the 40D or not - I can check over the holidays when I'll be visiting a 40 again.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
40Dude6aedyk
Goldmember
1,064 posts
Joined Jun 2008
     
Dec 19, 2008 22:17 |  #8

Thanks. My sigma on my 40D does not activate the "wireless" menu options, but my 580exII on the 40D does. The sigma does act as a master, but you have use the buttons on the flash to control all the settings (for the master and the slaves). With the 580exII, you can use the buttons on the flash or the menus on the camera.


Canon 40D; Canon 70-200 mm f/2.8L IS, 17-55mm f/2.8 IS, 85 mm f/1.8; 580EX II; Sigma EF-530 DG Super; CyberSyncs

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
flute4peace
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
248 posts
Joined Aug 2007
     
Dec 19, 2008 22:22 |  #9

40Dude6aedyk wrote in post #6912592 (external link)
Thanks. My sigma on my 40D does not activate the "wireless" menu options, but my 580exII on the 40D does. The sigma does act as a master, but you have use the buttons on the flash to control all the settings (for the master and the slaves). With the 580exII, you can use the buttons on the flash or the menus on the camera.

I thought Canon flashes didn't slave wirelessly at all without a trigger? (but then I don't know much about Canon flashes, obviously, since I've only got the Sigmas).

The Sigmas will slave to another light source, so I've used one on-camera and one off-camera, or I've also used them as slaves to studio lights (like for a background/hair light). It's pretty slick and for the price you can't beat it.

I've not ever looked into triggering them wirelessly. Intrigued....




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
40Dude6aedyk
Goldmember
1,064 posts
Joined Jun 2008
     
Dec 19, 2008 23:00 |  #10

From reading this forum, it does seem to me that many Sigma owners do not use the full features of their flashes. As an example, I can set the power (1/1, 1/2, ..., 1/128 ) of my remote slave Sigma flash from my 40D camera body or from my 580EXII. I don't have to mess with any of the buttons on the Sigma, just put it in eTTL, C1 SL mode with slave ID 2 and I am good to go. That mode will cover all the manual and eTTL stuff that one would need to ever do.


Canon 40D; Canon 70-200 mm f/2.8L IS, 17-55mm f/2.8 IS, 85 mm f/1.8; 580EX II; Sigma EF-530 DG Super; CyberSyncs

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
AirbusA380
Member
Avatar
138 posts
Joined Mar 2006
Location: The wrong side of the pond -- Rainy Holland.
     
Mar 22, 2009 02:08 |  #11

Thanks all. Can't seem to find information on the website, though, 40Dude6aedyk.

When I set my flash to high speed sync, HS doesn't appear in the viewfinder.. Guess I need to return it.


-Dan
Canon 300D | Canon 400D | Canon 50D
Canon 17-55mm f/2.8 IS | 70-200mm F4L | 50/1.8 | 50/1.4 | 85/1.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
exposurecontrol
Member
146 posts
Joined May 2008
Location: Ashland, MO
     
Mar 22, 2009 15:30 |  #12

The Sigma 530DG Super is not compatible with the 50D. I bought one and had similar problems. I was directed to the Sigma website and it indicated the same. You have to send it in for an upgrade for it to work with the 50D. I sent it back and bought a 430EX II instead. No regrets.


Camera: Canon 50D
Glass: Canon EF 24-105 f/4
L IS ; Sigma 70-200 f/2.8 APO DG HSM;
Speedlight: Canon 430 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BOUNCINGNRG
Goldmember
Avatar
1,794 posts
Joined Aug 2007
Location: a way around the world
     
Jul 08, 2009 12:54 |  #13

Yep, real probs on mine, the zoom head just continually hunts when you half bepress the shutter button and will never fire and when firing the flash at 90 its only ttl and doesn't always fire. Have jst email Sigma, hopefully will have a responce soon.


London Wedding Photographer (external link) ¦ Wedding Photographer (external link) ¦Gear List ¦Photobucket  (external link)¦corporate event photography (external link) 'I reject your reality and substitute my own'



  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,560 views & 0 likes for this thread
Is the 50D not compatable with Sigma 530 DG Super?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is johnowens
794 guests, 405 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.