Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Sharing Knowhow' section > RAW, Post Processing and Printing
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th of April 2009 (Fri)   #31
Sauk
Goldmember
 
Sauk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sandy, UT
Posts: 4,148
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

lol dang it. I will have to try this in windows (vm fusion)
__________________
Name: Matt | Feedback |
My Gear
Flickr
Sauk is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 25th of April 2009 (Sat)   #32
datadump
Senior Member
 
datadump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,931
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

drisley.
when using these scripts as batch, say LR RAW iso3200 -- does it perform the stage1, 2 and then finalize?
datadump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th of April 2009 (Sat)   #33
nicksan
Man I Like to Fart
 
nicksan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 24,441
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

I don't have any experience in using actions in PS CSX.
So I've got the MKIII actions loaded up in PS CS4.
I open the RAW as ProPhoto which takes me to PS CS4.

I am looking at the action window and I see a whole bunch of actions for NR.
Do I just run one which will trigger the rest, or is it a more manual process than that.

Can someone explain this to me?

Thx
Nick
nicksan is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 25th of April 2009 (Sat)   #34
datadump
Senior Member
 
datadump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,931
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

Nicksan do u have NeatImage?
http://www.neatimage.com

the demo is available. the freeware version has limits.
datadump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th of April 2009 (Sat)   #35
nicksan
Man I Like to Fart
 
nicksan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 24,441
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

Yes, I do.
Actually when I run the action, it'll pop up the plugin twice. I have to "manually" click on Apply each time.

I am assuming this is the 2 pass process that is running.

I was just wondering what exactly to run because when I open the action window, I see lots of stuff related to this particular action...

Quote:
Originally Posted by datadump View Post
Nicksan do u have NeatImage?
http://www.neatimage.com

the demo is available. the freeware version has limits.
nicksan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th of April 2009 (Sat)   #36
datadump
Senior Member
 
datadump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,931
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

Granted you put the profiles in the right spot (especially if you use win64), it would run and the stop where you can press crtrl f9, f10, etc to see what each pass did. The I think ctrl f12 to finish.

I'm not sure why this is there... I'd prefer no stops... Just "do it"

Hence my question earlier... If I put this into batch script, will it do everything?
datadump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of April 2009 (Sun)   #37
drisley
"What a Tool I am"
 
drisley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 8,718
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

Quote:
Originally Posted by datadump View Post
drisley.
when using these scripts as batch, say LR RAW iso3200 -- does it perform the stage1, 2 and then finalize?
Yes. You must run each ISO separately though... say ISO3200's first, then all the 1600's etc. This is made easy with bridge.
__________________

drisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of April 2009 (Sun)   #38
drisley
"What a Tool I am"
 
drisley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 8,718
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicksan View Post
Yes, I do.
Actually when I run the action, it'll pop up the plugin twice. I have to "manually" click on Apply each time.

I am assuming this is the 2 pass process that is running.

I was just wondering what exactly to run because when I open the action window, I see lots of stuff related to this particular action...
When I get time, I will try to help you. Sorry, just got back in town from visiting my sick brother.

You should not have to hit "apply" each time.
__________________

drisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of April 2009 (Sun)   #39
drisley
"What a Tool I am"
 
drisley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 8,718
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

Quote:
Originally Posted by datadump View Post
wow. this thing is amazing.

50L, 1/15s, f/2.8, iso6400



Link to the large file
Yup fantastic! Did you use my "white spec removal" too? I tell you, PIxmantra is genius and should work for Canon or Neat Image.
And that's an image where most everything is oof due to the small depth of field. In and image with more detail, the noise/grain is even less noticeable.
That's an image equivalent in EV to 1/30s at ISO 12,800.
.
__________________


Last edited by drisley : 26th of April 2009 (Sun) at 20:45.
drisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th of April 2009 (Sun)   #40
datadump
Senior Member
 
datadump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,931
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

No i didnt do the white spec removal... what the what is that? i'll try it.
datadump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th of April 2009 (Mon)   #41
drisley
"What a Tool I am"
 
drisley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 8,718
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

It's in my original post, an action I created that removes white specs that are sometimes left behind in the shadows of ISO6400 images... however, I was told by Pix that only seems to happen when Adobe Camera Raw is used.

What Raw converter did you use?
__________________

drisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th of April 2009 (Mon)   #42
datadump
Senior Member
 
datadump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,931
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

i used LR. i never saw any white specs
datadump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th of April 2009 (Mon)   #43
drisley
"What a Tool I am"
 
drisley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 8,718
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

Quote:
Originally Posted by datadump View Post
i used LR. i never saw any white specs
AHH, that may be the reason. Even though ACR and LR supposedly use the same RAW Engine, LR gives better results and no white specs with this action.

According to Pix, the Canon Raw software gives the best results (hard to believe since it's already so amazing).

I don't have LR, so did you turn off sharpening and the NR settings as mentioned in my original post for ACR?
__________________

drisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th of April 2009 (Mon)   #44
datadump
Senior Member
 
datadump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,931
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

Quote:
Originally Posted by drisley View Post
I don't have LR, so did you turn off sharpening and the NR settings as mentioned in my original post for ACR?
yes. turned off all LR 's NR and sharpening.

hence the fine results
datadump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th of April 2009 (Mon)   #45
drisley
"What a Tool I am"
 
drisley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 8,718
Default Re: 1D Mark III Digic Pix Noise Removal Action!

I might try LR again and see if I can get used to it. Does it leave large cache files all over your harddrive? or does it just use a central cache and behave like Bridge now? I think that may have been something I didn't like, not sure.
__________________

drisley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noise Ninja vs. CS3's noise removal filter GM_of_OLC RAW, Post Processing and Printing 12 22nd of July 2008 (Tue) 23:48


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.