Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing
Thread started 19 Apr 2009 (Sunday) 23:10
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

-=FlexNR=- Noise Removal Action for 1D MarkIII (now available! )

 
Sauk
Goldmember
Sauk's Avatar
4,148 posts

Joined Oct 2007

Sandy, UT
MORE INFO

lol dang it. I will have to try this in windows (vm fusion)

Apr 24, 2009 23:55

Name: Matt | Feedback |
My Gear
Flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
datadump
Goldmember
datadump's Avatar
1,931 posts

Joined Oct 2007

Canada
MORE INFO

drisley.
when using these scripts as batch, say LR RAW iso3200 -- does it perform the stage1, 2 and then finalize?

Apr 25, 2009 00:06

gearhttp://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=898408

LOG IN TO REPLY
nicksan
Man I Like to Fart
nicksan's Avatar
24,612 posts

Joined Oct 2006

NYC
MORE INFO

I don't have any experience in using actions in PS CSX.
So I've got the MKIII actions loaded up in PS CS4.
I open the RAW as ProPhoto which takes me to PS CS4.

I am looking at the action window and I see a whole bunch of actions for NR.
Do I just run one which will trigger the rest, or is it a more manual process than that.

Can someone explain this to me?

Thx
Nick

Apr 25, 2009 08:13

NYC Wedding Photographerexternal link | Blogexternal link | facebookexternal link | Flickrexternal link | Gear

LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
datadump's Avatar
1,931 posts

Joined Oct 2007

Canada
MORE INFO

Nicksan do u have NeatImage?
http://www.neatimage.c​omexternal link

the demo is available. the freeware version has limits.

Apr 25, 2009 08:49

gearhttp://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=898408

LOG IN TO REPLY
nicksan
Man I Like to Fart
nicksan's Avatar
24,612 posts

Joined Oct 2006

NYC
MORE INFO

Yes, I do.
Actually when I run the action, it'll pop up the plugin twice. I have to "manually" click on Apply each time.

I am assuming this is the 2 pass process that is running.

I was just wondering what exactly to run because when I open the action window, I see lots of stuff related to this particular action...

datadump wrote in post #7800983external link
Nicksan do u have NeatImage?
http://www.neatimage.c​omexternal link

the demo is available. the freeware version has limits.

Apr 25, 2009 12:24

NYC Wedding Photographerexternal link | Blogexternal link | facebookexternal link | Flickrexternal link | Gear

LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
datadump's Avatar
1,931 posts

Joined Oct 2007

Canada
MORE INFO

Granted you put the profiles in the right spot (especially if you use win64), it would run and the stop where you can press crtrl f9, f10, etc to see what each pass did. The I think ctrl f12 to finish.

I'm not sure why this is there... I'd prefer no stops... Just "do it"

Hence my question earlier... If I put this into batch script, will it do everything?

Apr 25, 2009 15:45

gearhttp://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=898408

LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
drisley's Avatar
8,754 posts

Joined Nov 2002
MORE INFO

datadump wrote in post #7799770external link
drisley.
when using these scripts as batch, say LR RAW iso3200 -- does it perform the stage1, 2 and then finalize?

Yes. You must run each ISO separately though... say ISO3200's first, then all the 1600's etc. This is made easy with bridge.

Apr 26, 2009 20:37

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=680947

LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
drisley's Avatar
8,754 posts

Joined Nov 2002
MORE INFO

nicksan wrote in post #7801721external link
Yes, I do.
Actually when I run the action, it'll pop up the plugin twice. I have to "manually" click on Apply each time.

I am assuming this is the 2 pass process that is running.

I was just wondering what exactly to run because when I open the action window, I see lots of stuff related to this particular action...

When I get time, I will try to help you. Sorry, just got back in town from visiting my sick brother.

You should not have to hit "apply" each time.

Apr 26, 2009 20:38

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=680947

LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
drisley's Avatar
8,754 posts

Joined Nov 2002
MORE INFO

datadump wrote in post #7799647 (external link)
wow. this thing is amazing.

50L, 1/15s, f/2.8, iso6400

NOT FOUND IMAGE IS A REDIRECT OR MISSING!
http://67.220.225.20 ...400_pixmantraNRacti​on.jpg (external link)
HTTP response: NOT FOUND | MIME changed to 'image/gif'


Link to the large file (external link)

Yup fantastic! Did you use my "white spec removal" too? I tell you, PIxmantra is genius and should work for Canon or Neat Image.
And that's an image where most everything is oof due to the small depth of field. In and image with more detail, the noise/grain is even less noticeable.
That's an image equivalent in EV to 1/30s at ISO 12,800. :eek:
.

Apr 26, 2009 20:41

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=680947

LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
datadump's Avatar
1,931 posts

Joined Oct 2007

Canada
MORE INFO

No i didnt do the white spec removal... what the what is that? i'll try it.

Apr 26, 2009 20:58

gearhttp://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=898408

LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
drisley's Avatar
8,754 posts

Joined Nov 2002
MORE INFO

It's in my original post, an action I created that removes white specs that are sometimes left behind in the shadows of ISO6400 images... however, I was told by Pix that only seems to happen when Adobe Camera Raw is used.

What Raw converter did you use?

Apr 27, 2009 00:55

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=680947

LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
datadump's Avatar
1,931 posts

Joined Oct 2007

Canada
MORE INFO

i used LR. i never saw any white specs

Apr 27, 2009 06:36

gearhttp://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=898408

LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
drisley's Avatar
8,754 posts

Joined Nov 2002
MORE INFO

datadump wrote in post #7811320external link
i used LR. i never saw any white specs

AHH, that may be the reason. Even though ACR and LR supposedly use the same RAW Engine, LR gives better results and no white specs with this action.

According to Pix, the Canon Raw software gives the best results (hard to believe since it's already so amazing).

I don't have LR, so did you turn off sharpening and the NR settings as mentioned in my original post for ACR?

Apr 27, 2009 16:17

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=680947

LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
datadump's Avatar
1,931 posts

Joined Oct 2007

Canada
MORE INFO

drisley wrote in post #7814207external link
I don't have LR, so did you turn off sharpening and the NR settings as mentioned in my original post for ACR?

yes. turned off all LR 's NR and sharpening.

hence the fine results:)

Apr 27, 2009 17:44

gearhttp://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=898408

LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
drisley's Avatar
8,754 posts

Joined Nov 2002
MORE INFO

I might try LR again and see if I can get used to it. Does it leave large cache files all over your harddrive? or does it just use a central cache and behave like Bridge now? I think that may have been something I didn't like, not sure.

Apr 27, 2009 17:53

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=680947

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

161,495 views & 0 likes for this thread
-=FlexNR=- Noise Removal Action for 1D MarkIII (now available! )
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing

NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO THE FORUMS
Registered members get all the features: search, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, own reviews...




Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality. We do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browsers' data storage methods.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.33version 1.33
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00093 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is FosterPeters
558 guests, 581 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 5175, that happened on Jun 16, 2015