Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 19 Apr 2009 (Sunday) 23:10
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

-=FlexNR=- Noise Removal Action for 1D MarkIII (now available! )

 
Sauk
Goldmember
Avatar
4,149 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Sandy, UT
     
Apr 24, 2009 23:55 |  #31

lol dang it. I will have to try this in windows (vm fusion)


Nikon D700 D3s | Sigma 50mm f/1.4 EX DG HSM

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
datadump
Goldmember
Avatar
1,932 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Canada
     
Apr 25, 2009 00:06 |  #32

drisley.
when using these scripts as batch, say LR RAW iso3200 -- does it perform the stage1, 2 and then finalize?


datadump

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
nicksan
Man I Like to Fart
Avatar
24,727 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Oct 2006
Location: NYC
     
Apr 25, 2009 08:13 |  #33

I don't have any experience in using actions in PS CSX.
So I've got the MKIII actions loaded up in PS CS4.
I open the RAW as ProPhoto which takes me to PS CS4.

I am looking at the action window and I see a whole bunch of actions for NR.
Do I just run one which will trigger the rest, or is it a more manual process than that.

Can someone explain this to me?

Thx
Nick


NYC Wedding Photographer (external link) | Blog (external link) | facebook (external link) | Flickr (external link) | Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
Avatar
1,932 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Canada
     
Apr 25, 2009 08:49 |  #34

Nicksan do u have NeatImage?
http://www.neatimage.c​om (external link)

the demo is available. the freeware version has limits.


datadump

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
nicksan
Man I Like to Fart
Avatar
24,727 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Oct 2006
Location: NYC
     
Apr 25, 2009 12:24 |  #35

Yes, I do.
Actually when I run the action, it'll pop up the plugin twice. I have to "manually" click on Apply each time.

I am assuming this is the 2 pass process that is running.

I was just wondering what exactly to run because when I open the action window, I see lots of stuff related to this particular action...

datadump wrote in post #7800983 (external link)
Nicksan do u have NeatImage?
http://www.neatimage.c​om (external link)

the demo is available. the freeware version has limits.


NYC Wedding Photographer (external link) | Blog (external link) | facebook (external link) | Flickr (external link) | Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
Avatar
1,932 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Canada
     
Apr 25, 2009 15:45 |  #36

Granted you put the profiles in the right spot (especially if you use win64), it would run and the stop where you can press crtrl f9, f10, etc to see what each pass did. The I think ctrl f12 to finish.

I'm not sure why this is there... I'd prefer no stops... Just "do it"

Hence my question earlier... If I put this into batch script, will it do everything?


datadump

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
Avatar
8,866 posts
Likes: 17
Joined Nov 2002
     
Apr 26, 2009 20:37 |  #37

datadump wrote in post #7799770 (external link)
drisley.
when using these scripts as batch, say LR RAW iso3200 -- does it perform the stage1, 2 and then finalize?

Yes. You must run each ISO separately though... say ISO3200's first, then all the 1600's etc. This is made easy with bridge.


1D Mark III - 5D Mark IV - 24-70/2.8L - 70-200/2.8L Mark II - Samyang 14/2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
Avatar
8,866 posts
Likes: 17
Joined Nov 2002
     
Apr 26, 2009 20:38 |  #38

nicksan wrote in post #7801721 (external link)
Yes, I do.
Actually when I run the action, it'll pop up the plugin twice. I have to "manually" click on Apply each time.

I am assuming this is the 2 pass process that is running.

I was just wondering what exactly to run because when I open the action window, I see lots of stuff related to this particular action...

When I get time, I will try to help you. Sorry, just got back in town from visiting my sick brother.

You should not have to hit "apply" each time.


1D Mark III - 5D Mark IV - 24-70/2.8L - 70-200/2.8L Mark II - Samyang 14/2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
Avatar
8,866 posts
Likes: 17
Joined Nov 2002
     
Apr 26, 2009 20:41 |  #39

datadump wrote in post #7799647 (external link)
wow. this thing is amazing.

50L, 1/15s, f/2.8, iso6400

IMAGE NOT FOUND
HTTP response: NOT FOUND | MIME changed to 'image/gif'


Link to the large file (external link)

Yup fantastic! Did you use my "white spec removal" too? I tell you, PIxmantra is genius and should work for Canon or Neat Image.
And that's an image where most everything is oof due to the small depth of field. In and image with more detail, the noise/grain is even less noticeable.
That's an image equivalent in EV to 1/30s at ISO 12,800. :eek:
.


1D Mark III - 5D Mark IV - 24-70/2.8L - 70-200/2.8L Mark II - Samyang 14/2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
Avatar
1,932 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Canada
     
Apr 26, 2009 20:58 |  #40

No i didnt do the white spec removal... what the what is that? i'll try it.


datadump

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
Avatar
8,866 posts
Likes: 17
Joined Nov 2002
     
Apr 27, 2009 00:55 |  #41

It's in my original post, an action I created that removes white specs that are sometimes left behind in the shadows of ISO6400 images... however, I was told by Pix that only seems to happen when Adobe Camera Raw is used.

What Raw converter did you use?


1D Mark III - 5D Mark IV - 24-70/2.8L - 70-200/2.8L Mark II - Samyang 14/2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
Avatar
1,932 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Canada
     
Apr 27, 2009 06:36 |  #42

i used LR. i never saw any white specs


datadump

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
Avatar
8,866 posts
Likes: 17
Joined Nov 2002
     
Apr 27, 2009 16:17 |  #43

datadump wrote in post #7811320 (external link)
i used LR. i never saw any white specs

AHH, that may be the reason. Even though ACR and LR supposedly use the same RAW Engine, LR gives better results and no white specs with this action.

According to Pix, the Canon Raw software gives the best results (hard to believe since it's already so amazing).

I don't have LR, so did you turn off sharpening and the NR settings as mentioned in my original post for ACR?


1D Mark III - 5D Mark IV - 24-70/2.8L - 70-200/2.8L Mark II - Samyang 14/2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
datadump
Goldmember
Avatar
1,932 posts
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Canada
     
Apr 27, 2009 17:44 |  #44

drisley wrote in post #7814207 (external link)
I don't have LR, so did you turn off sharpening and the NR settings as mentioned in my original post for ACR?

yes. turned off all LR 's NR and sharpening.

hence the fine results:)


datadump

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drisley
THREAD ­ STARTER
"What a Tool I am"
Avatar
8,866 posts
Likes: 17
Joined Nov 2002
     
Apr 27, 2009 17:53 |  #45

I might try LR again and see if I can get used to it. Does it leave large cache files all over your harddrive? or does it just use a central cache and behave like Bridge now? I think that may have been something I didn't like, not sure.


1D Mark III - 5D Mark IV - 24-70/2.8L - 70-200/2.8L Mark II - Samyang 14/2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

195,774 views & 0 likes for this thread
-=FlexNR=- Noise Removal Action for 1D MarkIII (now available! )
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Lisann
814 guests, 363 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.