Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 21 May 2009 (Thursday) 07:39
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

EOS Utility in Windows 7 Won't Recognize 5D Mark II

 
gooble
Goldmember
Avatar
3,149 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2006
Location: Mesa,AZ
     
May 21, 2009 07:39 |  #1

I'm having a problem getting the EOS Utility to recognize the 5D Mark II plugged in the computer.

I'm running Windows 7 RC1 build 7100. I installed pretty old versions of DPP and the EOS Utility that I got with my Rebel XT years ago. I copied them from the CD and I use them as my first install and then install whichever is the latest update file which right now is 361 and 261 for DPP and EOS Utility respectively.

I plugged the camera into the computer via USB then turned the camera on. Windows recognizes the camera and even shows it in explorer but the 'camera settings/remote shooting' icon in the EOS Utility is not active.

I tried closing and reopening the software and turning the camera on and off in various combinations and nothing works. I rebooted also which didn't help.

With my previous cameras I sometimes had to install the WIA drivers myself, but these don't seem to be around anymore as I suppose the OS just does all that for us.

For what it's worth the 40D is recognized by Windows also but not the EOS Utility.

Anyone with Windows 7 able to get this to work? Is it a Win 7 problem or a Canon software problem?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
05Xrunner
Goldmember, Flipflopper.
Avatar
5,588 posts
Gallery: 45 photos
Likes: 375
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Pittsburgh PA
     
May 21, 2009 07:46 |  #2

hmmm..When i get home I will try it and see if it sees my 1DIII
i am running RC1 as well


My gear
Canon 7D Mark II, Canon 35 f2 IS, Sigma 50 1.4 EX, Canon 100mm f2, Sigma 17-50 2.8OS, Tamron 70-200 2.8 G2, Sigma 150-600 C, Shanny SN600C flash, Tascam DR-05 v2
Fuji X-T1, Fuji 18-55 2.8-4 OIS, Fuji 35 f2, Fuji 55-200 3.5-4.8 OIS
Sony RX100 II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
fashioneyes
Senior Member
Avatar
562 posts
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
     
May 21, 2009 08:13 |  #3

Why not try it with the DPP and EOS version that came with the camera rather than the older one ?


1D4, 7D, 5D2 + L lenses
Links: Jepson Photography (external link) / Model Portfolio (external link)
A-Plant BSB Team (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gooble
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,149 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2006
Location: Mesa,AZ
     
May 21, 2009 08:24 |  #4

fashioneyes wrote in post #7962436 (external link)
Why not try it with the DPP and EOS version that came with the camera rather than the older one ?

Well, 'cause I woulda had to get it outa the box... :oops:

That's part of it but it's mainly because I didn't think I needed to and I generally leave all manuals and discs untouched with a new camera so when I sell it they're all there and in good shape. Discs I've gotten with previous cameras were sealed and I didn't want to unseal the 5D II's discs, but I managed to pull them out and they are not sealed, they're just in a slip case, so if I don't solve this some other way I may use them.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
nadtz
Goldmember
Avatar
1,483 posts
Joined Dec 2005
     
May 21, 2009 11:48 |  #5

Well you don't need to use the 5dII discs, get the update from canons website instead. But you likely will need to update the software.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
anthony11
Goldmember
Avatar
2,148 posts
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Seattle
     
May 21, 2009 12:27 |  #6

So you expected old software to see into the future and predict the 5DmkII? Why the fear of opening the CD package? Afraid that the EULA will result in your kidneys being removed?


5D2, 24-105L, 85mm f/1.8, MP960, HG21, crumbling G6+R72, Brownian toddler

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
basroil
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,015 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Mar 2006
Location: STL/Clayton, MO| NJ
     
May 21, 2009 12:39 |  #7

anthony11 wrote in post #7963785 (external link)
So you expected old software to see into the future and predict the 5DmkII? Why the fear of opening the CD package? Afraid that the EULA will result in your kidneys being removed?

Lol.. but true. You've been watching too much charlie though.

gooble wrote in post #7962319 (external link)
I'm having a problem getting the EOS Utility to recognize the 5D Mark II plugged in the computer.

I'm running Windows 7 RC1 build 7100. I installed pretty old versions of DPP and the EOS Utility that I got with my Rebel XT years ago. I copied them from the CD and I use them as my first install and then install whichever is the latest update file which right now is 361 and 261 for DPP and EOS Utility respectively.

I plugged the camera into the computer via USB then turned the camera on. Windows recognizes the camera and even shows it in explorer but the 'camera settings/remote shooting' icon in the EOS Utility is not active.

I tried closing and reopening the software and turning the camera on and off in various combinations and nothing works. I rebooted also which didn't help.

With my previous cameras I sometimes had to install the WIA drivers myself, but these don't seem to be around anymore as I suppose the OS just does all that for us.

For what it's worth the 40D is recognized by Windows also but not the EOS Utility.

Anyone with Windows 7 able to get this to work? Is it a Win 7 problem or a Canon software problem?

It's a neither problem, it's all your fault;) No, really, there's a reason the manual tells you to update the software to the one included in the disk that came with the camera. Go to the canon website and DL a new one, if you have enough internet connectivity to complain here you have enough to go to usa.canon.com :rolleyes:. And WIA has been dead for a long time, support was supposed to have stopped in Vista (but didn't due to legacy issues) and WIA drivers are generally not distributed. You can DL the proper drivers at the canon site along with all the other programs you should have gotten already.


I don't hate macs or OSX, I hate people and statements that portray them as better than anything else. Macs are A solution, not THE solution. Get a good desktop i7 with Windows 7 and come tell me that sucks for photo or video editing.
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gooble
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,149 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2006
Location: Mesa,AZ
     
May 21, 2009 15:36 |  #8

anthony11 wrote in post #7963785 (external link)
So you expected old software to see into the future and predict the 5DmkII? Why the fear of opening the CD package? Afraid that the EULA will result in your kidneys being removed?

nadtz wrote in post #7963543 (external link)
Well you don't need to use the 5dII discs, get the update from canons website instead. But you likely will need to update the software.

basroil wrote in post #7963878 (external link)
Lol.. but true. You've been watching too much charlie though.

It's a neither problem, it's all your fault;) No, really, there's a reason the manual tells you to update the software to the one included in the disk that came with the camera. Go to the canon website and DL a new one, if you have enough internet connectivity to complain here you have enough to go to usa.canon.com :rolleyes:. And WIA has been dead for a long time, support was supposed to have stopped in Vista (but didn't due to legacy issues) and WIA drivers are generally not distributed. You can DL the proper drivers at the canon site along with all the other programs you should have gotten already.

I said this in my first post: "I'm running Windows 7 RC1 build 7100. I installed pretty old versions of DPP and the EOS Utility that I got with my Rebel XT years ago. I copied them from the CD and I use them as my first install and then install whichever is the latest update file which right now is 361 and 261 for DPP and EOS Utility respectively."

I'm running the latest update for the EOS Utility, newer in fact than the one on the disc with the camera.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
basroil
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,015 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Mar 2006
Location: STL/Clayton, MO| NJ
     
May 21, 2009 15:57 |  #9

gooble wrote in post #7964904 (external link)
I said this in my first post: "I'm running Windows 7 RC1 build 7100. I installed pretty old versions of DPP and the EOS Utility that I got with my Rebel XT years ago. I copied them from the CD and I use them as my first install and then install whichever is the latest update file which right now is 361 and 261 for DPP and EOS Utility respectively."

I'm running the latest update for the EOS Utility, newer in fact than the one on the disc with the camera.

Yes, and that was the problem. You need to uninstall entirely then reinstall, since the XT was the last camera to ship out WITHOUT the true eos utility. If you completely reinstall it should work just fine.


I don't hate macs or OSX, I hate people and statements that portray them as better than anything else. Macs are A solution, not THE solution. Get a good desktop i7 with Windows 7 and come tell me that sucks for photo or video editing.
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gooble
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,149 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2006
Location: Mesa,AZ
     
May 21, 2009 17:01 |  #10

basroil wrote in post #7965007 (external link)
Yes, and that was the problem. You need to uninstall entirely then reinstall, since the XT was the last camera to ship out WITHOUT the true eos utility. If you completely reinstall it should work just fine.

I'm not saying you're wrong but the EOS Utility I have after running the latest 261 update is the new one with the much better looking interface, not the old clunky looking one. It's been my assumption, and maybe I'm wrong, that when you run the latest update file it supersedes the original install no matter how old it was and that it brings it completely up to date.

If I uninstall the EOS Utility and run install the one that came with the 5D II, I'll have an older version than the one I'm having a problem with.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
basroil
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,015 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Mar 2006
Location: STL/Clayton, MO| NJ
     
May 21, 2009 17:27 |  #11

gooble wrote in post #7965292 (external link)
I'm not saying you're wrong but the EOS Utility I have after running the latest 261 update is the new one with the much better looking interface, not the old clunky looking one. It's been my assumption, and maybe I'm wrong, that when you run the latest update file it supersedes the original install no matter how old it was and that it brings it completely up to date.

If I uninstall the EOS Utility and run install the one that came with the 5D II, I'll have an older version than the one I'm having a problem with.

Those two were completely different programs actually, so one of the problems was that it did cause problems if you installed on top. That's why they suggest you remove the programs first on the canon site (or they used to, it's old enough now that nobody needs to update it anymore, so maybe it was removed from the instructions.

And the problem with running a slightly older program is? Generally they don't add anything or fix problems in EOS utility (except for vista 64 support a year or so ago), just add more cameras. The newest one includes T1i, which you didn't say you have, so why bother? The one that came with the 5dmkii is meant to work with it, so it'll probably be more stable than a newer one with your conditions.


I don't hate macs or OSX, I hate people and statements that portray them as better than anything else. Macs are A solution, not THE solution. Get a good desktop i7 with Windows 7 and come tell me that sucks for photo or video editing.
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gooble
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,149 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2006
Location: Mesa,AZ
     
May 22, 2009 01:10 |  #12

I uninstalled the EOS Utility I had then installed the one that came with the 5D II and it worked first time. Then I closed it and now when I open it it won't work anymore.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Mark-Of-Cain
Member
Avatar
70 posts
Joined Dec 2007
Location: NSW, Australia
     
Sep 02, 2009 20:33 as a reply to  @ gooble's post |  #13

I too am having the same problems with getting a 5D MKII to recognise on Windows 7... have tried all the aforementioned uninstalling, reinstalling, upgrading, etc. Doesn't open EOS utility with my 40D either, just comes up device driver software fail:(

Anyone have a solution? (other than going back to XP which works perfectly!)

EDIT: Fixed it! Was my firewall. Pulled ethernet cable, turned off everything(windows firewall, outpost firewall and kaspersky anti-virus), connected camera via USB and it worked, yay! Turned everything back on and made an exception for EOS utility and launcher, all is sweet:)


Canon 40D
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lukich
Senior Member
Avatar
667 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Sep 2010
Location: Oregon-California
     
Dec 23, 2010 17:27 |  #14

Here's how to fix it-advice from flickr (external link)
R N N says:

The same thing happened to me. My solution was to uninstall and then reinstall the Utility software. Nothing was disabled in the camera's firmware. Another problem might be that your PC's USB plugs don't recognise the devices pluged in. This is due to static electricity and heppenes in some cases. If so, power off the PC and then disconect it from the electrical net for a couple of minutes or just turn the power switch on the power supply unit in off position. Now it should be fine! Hope this helps!
Originally posted 3 months ago. ( permalink )
R N N edited this topic 3 months ago.


-Anatoliy-
Gear (external link)
Galleries (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Fliger747
Member
120 posts
Joined Dec 2009
     
Dec 25, 2010 18:43 as a reply to  @ Lukich's post |  #15

The only reason I could see for not opening and using the software is to try to sell the camera as NIB and unused.... Nice Camera, hang on to it... Or just buy a Nikon and not have the problem (no software included).

T




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

19,536 views & 0 likes for this thread
EOS Utility in Windows 7 Won't Recognize 5D Mark II
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.0forum software
version 2.0 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is mason.snipes
591 guests, 320 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.