LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


Is it the CF card or the 7D

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 20 Dec 2009 (Sunday) 16:11   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
Khamelion
Member
Joined Jun 2006
91 posts
North East England
[MORE/SHARE]

Bit of a strange one this, 3 weeks ago I bought my 7D not had much time to play with it, needless to say it only has 100 photos taken so far.

At time of purchase I bought a 16gb SanDisk Extreme 60MB/s UDMA CF card, which I've had in the camera since purchase.

Today when out taking a few shots I got the message

"Card cannot be accessed. Reinsert/change the card or format card with camera."

I can't format the card in the camera, I just get told

"Cannot format. Change card"

So I changed the card, 3 times, with two 1gb Lexar and one 2gb Lexar card, all of which had the same issue.

So I put in my cheap and nasty emergency only card and the 7D was happy.

Then I decided to put the cards my 7D would not recognize into my 20D and straight away no issue, the 20D formatted the cards.

So I put the 20D formatted cards into the 7D and low and behold the 7D recognized the card and allowed me to format them.

But, alas, when I thought the issue was sorted, I put the 16gb SanDisk back into the 7D and took some more shots, only to find the same error happening again.

I'm thinking it's the 7D as all the cards work without problem in my 20D.

So what so you think, broken cards or broken 7D?

Post #1, Dec 20, 2009 16:11:10


--
Kind Regards
Dave
http://www.resoluteima​ges.co.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
joeseph
"smells like turd"
joeseph's Avatar
Joined Jan 2004
7,527 posts
Auckland, New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

From the description above, I'd say the problem was the 7D. If you have previously formatted a number of different cards in the suspect camera and they all then fail with similar issues then you've done all the testing you can reasonably do - time for a visit to Canon I'd say, or better still to the retailer that sold you and see if you can get a replacement...

Post #2, Dec 20, 2009 16:37:59


canon camera stuff, canon lenses, Manfrotto "thingy", 1D MK II converted for IR
TF posting: here :-)

LOG IN TO REPLY
elContrarian
Member
Joined Dec 2009
94 posts
[MORE/SHARE]
banned

You have a computer, don't you?
Try to format it there.

Post #3, Dec 20, 2009 17:00:40




LOG IN TO REPLY
Khamelion
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Joined Jun 2006
91 posts
North East England
[MORE/SHARE]

Think I've found the issue, it may be me it may be the camera, however, I found that by pushing the CF Card in a little more firmly than I was used to with my 20D I don't have the problems.

A symptom I forgot to mention was that after inserting the card and turning the 7D on, the activity LED would come on for a good few seconds, go out, and nothing would happen, then when you tried to wake the camera up by pressing the shutter button, that's when the error message would appear.

However, if the card is pressed in a little firmer, when turning the 7D on, you get hte sensor cleaning graphic and all is good.

So the question is now, was I being a little paranoid about my expensive new cameram, or do I just have to learn a new way of thinking?

Post #4, Dec 20, 2009 17:15:07 as a reply to elContrarian's post 14 minutes earlier.


--
Kind Regards
Dave
http://www.resoluteima​ges.co.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
TJH132
Senior Member
TJH132's Avatar
Joined Feb 2007
120 posts
Salem, Oregon
[MORE/SHARE]

Sounds like a problem I had with two 8gig SanDisk Extreme IV. SanDisk finally decided they had a problem with a particular batch and replaced them. My thread is here:

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=772884

This thread has some detailed batch numbers to watch out for and ways to get new cards from SanDisk.

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=765502

I would NOT continue to use that card until you know for sure it's ok. You may be in for some lost images if you continue to use it!

TJH

Post #5, Dec 20, 2009 17:24:30 as a reply to Khamelion's post 9 minutes earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
dr1ft
Senior Member
dr1ft's Avatar
Joined May 2008
284 posts
Silver Spring, MD
[MORE/SHARE]

Ah, I'm having the SAME problem! (my thread: http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=798123)

A cheap 2gb 50x Kingston works fine in my 7d but my 4gb ultra ii (100x) and my 8gb extreme iii (200x) give me that damned error.

I really need a camera right now for the holidays so I will use the 2gb cards, then send in the 7d for repair on 2nd January.

I'm convinced it's the 7d that's the problem. Pressing the card firmly does nothing. Call Canon ASAP.

-Vik

Post #6, Dec 20, 2009 19:07:44


-Vik
http://www.sejvik.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Khamelion
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Joined Jun 2006
91 posts
North East England
[MORE/SHARE]

Pushing the card in firmly makes no difference, I think it was more hope and willing on my behalf that that was the issue.

I left the camera overnight, battery out as Canon recommend, tried again this morning, but straight away, CF card error. I was straight on the Phone to the shop and I'm off there now hopefully to get a replacement, as I really do not want them to send it off to Canon for repair.

Post #7, Dec 21, 2009 04:25:41 as a reply to dr1ft's post 9 hours earlier.


--
Kind Regards
Dave
http://www.resoluteima​ges.co.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Khamelion
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Joined Jun 2006
91 posts
North East England
[MORE/SHARE]

Took the 3 week old 7D back to the shop, and got a straight swap and the new one I got has the latest firmware already installed.

So fingers crossed this one behaves.

Post #8, Dec 21, 2009 06:28:05 as a reply to Khamelion's post 2 hours earlier.


--
Kind Regards
Dave
http://www.resoluteima​ges.co.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
dr1ft
Senior Member
dr1ft's Avatar
Joined May 2008
284 posts
Silver Spring, MD
[MORE/SHARE]

Glad it worked out for you Dave. I wish I had the option of returning to the shop!

Post #9, Dec 21, 2009 06:31:33


-Vik
http://www.sejvik.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Khamelion
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Joined Jun 2006
91 posts
North East England
[MORE/SHARE]

While I was in there, I bought the grip and battery, I think it was a Canon ploy to get me back to the shop to spend more money.

The bad news is when the other half finds the credit card bill I'm in for trouble, but the good news is at least I'll be able to snap her exploding now.

Post #10, Dec 21, 2009 06:41:47 as a reply to dr1ft's post 10 minutes earlier.


--
Kind Regards
Dave
http://www.resoluteima​ges.co.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
oldvultureface
Goldmember
oldvultureface's Avatar
Joined Jun 2008
3,931 posts
Northwest Indiana
[MORE/SHARE]

A similar issue with the 5DMKII and SanDisk cards:

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=798749

Post #11, Dec 21, 2009 06:42:00 as a reply to dr1ft's post 10 minutes earlier.


OVF

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Khamelion
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Joined Jun 2006
91 posts
North East England
[MORE/SHARE]

I've still got the 16gb SanDisk, as it worked fine in my 20D, I'll take a few shots over the next couple of days to see if all is well. If not 'll send it back to SanDisk.

I wouildn't care, but when I was in the shop I was going to buy a Lexar card, but the assistant talked me into the SanDisk, should have stuck to my gut feeling. Hey ho we live and learn.

Post #12, Dec 21, 2009 07:11:20 as a reply to oldvultureface's post 29 minutes earlier.


--
Kind Regards
Dave
http://www.resoluteima​ges.co.ukexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
jkdjedi
Senior Member
jkdjedi's Avatar
Joined Jun 2013
289 posts
California
[MORE/SHARE]

I'm just now having the same issue w/ 2 different Sandisk 32 g cards. SOB!!

Post #13, Aug 02, 2013 17:00:23


Blog -> http://fernandezimages​.blogspot.com/external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
auto-clicker
Senior Member
Joined Dec 2009
760 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Just a cautionary advise, don't push extra hard on the card, you might break pins, which will hurt more.

Post #14, Aug 02, 2013 17:52:35 as a reply to jkdjedi's post 52 minutes earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
TeamSpeed's Avatar
Joined May 2002
26,006 posts
NW Indiana
[MORE/SHARE]

auto-clicker wrote in post #16176443external link
Just a cautionary advise, don't push extra hard on the card, you might break pins, which will hurt more.

Pushing harder isn't going to break pins, unless the card didn't slip down overall the pins properly. The card will bottom out before there is an issue, as long as all pins seat into each port properly.

Post #15, Aug 02, 2013 18:40:16


Past Equipment | My Galleryexternal link
Resources For Sale: High ISO Denoiser Actionexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
7,578 views & 0 likes for this thread
Is it the CF card or the 7D
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.0009 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
1030 guests, 849 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is Billzo

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.