LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


Official: T2i/550D

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 08 Feb 2010 (Monday) 10:06   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
trader37
Hatchling
Joined Jun 2010
1 post
[MORE/SHARE]

HELP!!!!

I just bought the T2i and used a friend's external flash on the camera. Prior to using the external flash, everything worked great. The external flash is currently NOT on the camera but the camera thinks it is still there. I've reset the settings and custom settings from the camera. I've left the battery out for 10 minutes and tried again but nothing, it still thinks the flash is there.

If I put the external flash back on the camera, it works and fires the flash but as soon as I take it off, it won't launch the internal flash. If I go to Flash control and then Built-in flash func. settings it says "This menu cannot be displayed. External flash is attached."

Can anyone help???

<edit>
I've answered my own question... after some digging I stumbled upon a flickr page. There's a micro switch under a metal flag on the inside right side of the hot shoe. If it's in or in too much when the external flash isn't present, the camera will think it has an external flash!. I lifted the flag up a tiny bit with a set of tweezers and low and behold, i have a working flash. I've tried the external again and taken it off and I'm still good to go!

Here's the post!

http://www.flickr.com ...#comment72157624124​811613external link

</edit>

Post #1156, Jun 10, 2010 22:24:45 as a reply to post 10331710




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
deadkenny64
Member
deadkenny64's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
41 posts
Medina, OH
[MORE/SHARE]

ben8jam wrote in post #10323926external link
a DSLR is NOT a video camcorder. it doesn't work the same way, and for those who just want to shoot video of their kids/family/pets/etc and do NOT want to worry about doing any manual controls, don't buy a DSLR for video.. buy a camcorder..

I wholehearted agree. I really didn't understand just how difficult it is to get great looking HD video with the T2i. I saw examples posted online and thought "I could do that". So far my results have been less than stellar.

On the plus side, the new iPhone will have 720P video for the quick kids/family/pet moments.

Post #1157, Jun 11, 2010 09:59:51




LOG IN TO REPLY
kev1n
Hatchling
Joined May 2010
6 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Quick question, I get Busy with the flash sometimes when I take pictures, Is this normal? Why does it occur ?

Post #1158, Jun 11, 2010 13:37:13




LOG IN TO REPLY
328iGuy
Goldmember
328iGuy's Avatar
Joined Dec 2004
3,210 posts
Ottawa | Ontario
[MORE/SHARE]

kev1n wrote in post #10344558external link
Quick question, I get Busy with the flash sometimes when I take pictures, Is this normal? Why does it occur ?

:confused:

Post #1159, Jun 11, 2010 13:39:01


Canon 5D3 Gripped | 16-35L II | 35L | 135L | 70-200 2.8L II | 600EX-RT
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/10657360@N02/external link500pxexternal link

http://500px.com/matth​ewperryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
kev1n
Hatchling
Joined May 2010
6 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Let me clarify, on occasion, I get the "Busy" message in the viewfinder and it has a symbol next to it that looks like the flash. I can't shoot any pictures until that message goes away. What conditions could cause this to happen? I am guessing that the flash requires a re-charge but it seems like it takes a while. Thoughts ?

Post #1160, Jun 11, 2010 13:42:42




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
samismurf
Senior Member
Joined Mar 2010
122 posts
vancouver
[MORE/SHARE]

trader37 wrote in post #10341301external link
I just bought the T2i and used a friend's external flash on the camera. Prior to using the external flash, everything worked great. The external flash is currently NOT on the camera but the camera thinks it is still there. I've reset the settings and custom settings from the camera. I've left the battery out for 10 minutes and tried again but nothing, it still thinks the flash is there.

If I put the external flash back on the camera, it works and fires the flash but as soon as I take it off, it won't launch the internal flash. If I go to Flash control and then Built-in flash func. settings it says "This menu cannot be displayed. External flash is attached."

Can anyone help???

<edit>
I've answered my own question... after some digging I stumbled upon a flickr page. There's a micro switch under a metal flag on the inside right side of the hot shoe. If it's in or in too much when the external flash isn't present, the camera will think it has an external flash!. I lifted the flag up a tiny bit with a set of tweezers and low and behold, i have a working flash. I've tried the external again and taken it off and I'm still good to go!

Here's the post!

http://www.flickr.com ...#comment72157624124​811613external link

</edit>


ok if you are on manual mode, the flash won't pop up by itself, try the small button on the left side when you are holding it. Or try putting it on the green box setting and go in a dark place where the flash would be needed.. it should pop up... if not, might be a problem with the hot-shoe... go back where you bought it. my 2 cents.

Post #1161, Jun 11, 2010 13:49:55


0.001 of a picture is worth one word I guess?!
Canon 7dgripped- Nifty Fifty- 17-40f4 L- -70-200 f2.8 L is-430ex

LOG IN TO REPLY
328iGuy
Goldmember
328iGuy's Avatar
Joined Dec 2004
3,210 posts
Ottawa | Ontario
[MORE/SHARE]

samismurf wrote in post #10344626external link
ok if you are on manual mode, the flash won't pop up by itself, try the small button on the left side when you are holding it. Or try putting it on the green box setting and go in a dark place where the flash would be needed.. it should pop up... if not, might be a problem with the hot-shoe... go back where you bought it. my 2 cents.

huh?

He is talking about a hot shoe mounted flash issue :) and he states he resolved his own issue in the post..... :confused:

Post #1162, Jun 11, 2010 13:57:41


Canon 5D3 Gripped | 16-35L II | 35L | 135L | 70-200 2.8L II | 600EX-RT
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/10657360@N02/external link500pxexternal link

http://500px.com/matth​ewperryexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
llie19
Senior Member
Joined May 2010
727 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

kev1n wrote in post #10344581external link
Let me clarify, on occasion, I get the "Busy" message in the viewfinder and it has a symbol next to it that looks like the flash. I can't shoot any pictures until that message goes away. What conditions could cause this to happen? I am guessing that the flash requires a re-charge but it seems like it takes a while. Thoughts ?

I get that too, guess it's taking time to charge the flash for the next shot, should be normal.

Post #1163, Jun 11, 2010 18:07:23


http://www.flickr.com/​photos/apolitical/external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Gregg.Siam
Goldmember
Gregg.Siam's Avatar
Joined Jun 2010
2,381 posts
Bangkok
[MORE/SHARE]

I'm now a proud owner of a 550D!!! :D

I took some auto mode pics and realized I have a lot to learn.

First question, is there any way to get Canon Camera Window to work with the 550D? Or better yet, any way to change the date to 2553? The reason I ask is because I use a Buddhist date (2553 instead of 2010) and live in Bangkok (95% Buddhist) which uses 2553. When using Camera Window it named folders based on the PC date, not the camera date. The EOS Utility uses the camera date.

Post #1164, Jun 14, 2010 10:19:31 as a reply to llie19's post 2 days earlier.


5D MKIII | 24-105mm f/4 L| 50mm f/1.8 | 600EX-RT [FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=bl​ue][FONT="]|
∞ 500pxexternal link
flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Matt ­ Boyer
Member
Joined May 2010
85 posts
Pismo Beach, California
[MORE/SHARE]

llie19 wrote in post #10345914external link
I get that too, guess it's taking time to charge the flash for the next shot, should be normal.

I've been getting that a lot lately. Several times it gave me the "busy" sign after taking some 30sec exposure shots. I was shooting bonfires on the beach. I wasn't using a flash. Hmmm. When I switched to ½ second exposures it was much smoother.

Post #1165, Jun 14, 2010 11:51:15


Canon 550D ( T2i ) | Canon EF-S 18-55mm f3.5-5.6 IS | Canon EF-S 55-250mm f4.0-5.6 IS | Canon EF 50mm f1.8 II | Canon 430EX II Flash | Manfrotto Tripod :cool:

LOG IN TO REPLY
Heavy ­ Smiles
Senior Member
Joined Jun 2010
170 posts
Vancouver, BC
[MORE/SHARE]
banned

kev1n wrote in post #10344581external link
Let me clarify, on occasion, I get the "Busy" message in the viewfinder and it has a symbol next to it that looks like the flash. I can't shoot any pictures until that message goes away. What conditions could cause this to happen? I am guessing that the flash requires a re-charge but it seems like it takes a while. Thoughts ?

Flash recharge.

Post #1166, Jun 14, 2010 12:20:11


Canon T2i, 24-70L, 100 2.8 Macro, 50 1.8, 55-250 EFS, 18-55 EFS, Sigma 50 1.4

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
plawa
Senior Member
Joined Jun 2010
166 posts
Prague, CZ
[MORE/SHARE]

Matt Boyer wrote in post #10359638external link
I've been getting that a lot lately. Several times it gave me the "busy" sign after taking some 30sec exposure shots. I was shooting bonfires on the beach. I wasn't using a flash. Hmmm. When I switched to ½ second exposures it was much smoother.

I'd say long exposure noise reduction might cause of the delay (especially if it takes much longer after a 30-second shot than after a 2-sec), try switching it off under custom functions to see if there's a difference.

Post #1167, Jun 14, 2010 13:18:45


Plawa.czexternal link
500pxexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Chalfant_Photography
Senior Member
Chalfant_Photography's Avatar
Joined Apr 2010
186 posts
Riverside, CA
[MORE/SHARE]

anyone have ay examples of the T2i with the 17-40L lens?

I am considering this as my next purchase and wanted to see how it performs on the T2i.. ?

any help here thanks

Post #1168, Jun 15, 2010 21:13:58


Two 5D Mk II (Gripped) |550D (Gripped) | 100 ƒ2.8L IS Macro | 24-105 ƒ4L IS | 17-40 ƒ4L | Nifty Two Fifty | Nifty Fifty | Kit Lens | 430EX II |

LOG IN TO REPLY
legacymobilestudio
Senior Member
legacymobilestudio's Avatar
Joined Sep 2009
399 posts
Colorado
[MORE/SHARE]

UPDATE:
A few weeks ago (2-3) I mentioned that I ordered a battery grip, + 2 batteries and seller threw in a wired remote. EVERYTHING for $89(or something like that)- Shipped from Hong Kong.

Arrived last week, I played with it a little... then again today, etc. it's GREAT> works good, shutter on bottom/side too so you can veritically shoot- and the best part? With it still attached, it still fits in my "small" camera bag!!!

Post #1169, Jun 15, 2010 22:14:11


Canon Xti, 30D + battery grip, T2i GRIPPED, 28mm 2.8, 18-55mm kit, 10-22mm, 28-135mm IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 55-250mm IS, 70-200 2.8 L IS, Sigma 150-500mm apo, and two backpacks.

LOG IN TO REPLY
Matt ­ Boyer
Member
Joined May 2010
85 posts
Pismo Beach, California
[MORE/SHARE]

I ordered that same deal on the 4th. It's still not here :( Hopefully soon. Are the batteries any good?

Post #1170, Jun 15, 2010 23:14:06


Canon 550D ( T2i ) | Canon EF-S 18-55mm f3.5-5.6 IS | Canon EF-S 55-250mm f4.0-5.6 IS | Canon EF 50mm f1.8 II | Canon 430EX II Flash | Manfrotto Tripod :cool:

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
394,805 views & 0 likes for this thread
Official: T2i/550D
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00121 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
727 guests, 499 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is johntorcasio

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.