Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 10 Feb 2010 (Wednesday) 14:44
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

7D question about C1, C2, C3

 
mckinleypics
Goldmember
1,809 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 10, 2010 14:44 |  #1

I've noticed when I register settings on C1, the shooting style defaults to P. Is there anyway to set this to M or Av?

I'd like a quick button to use to save all of my hockey settings. I shoot in the same arena for each game and the lighting is always the same so it would be nice to have this feature. For the most part, C1 does this for me except in P mode, the aperture and shutter speed bounce around as they see fit. This is annoying.

Any advice? Thanks in advance.

(I looked in the stickies and couldn't find this)


Dave
7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII
My Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
drumsfield
Goldmember
Avatar
1,595 posts
Likes: 27
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Bethesda Md
     
Feb 10, 2010 15:01 |  #2

I"m curious about those settings too.


Canon 5D MkIII | Olympus OM-D | Olympus E-P2 | 16-35L MKII | 24-70L MKII | 70-200L MKII | 85L MKII | EF 50mm 1.4 | EF 100mm 2.8 | 100-400mm L MKII | 20mm 1.7
Feedback and Full gear list
Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jwcdds
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
14,584 posts
Gallery: 1620 photos
Best ofs: 5
Likes: 4354
Joined Aug 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
     
Feb 10, 2010 15:01 |  #3

Silly question. But are you registering your settings via menu? Or are you just adjusting your settings in C1 and hoping it'll remember?

You can set your setting in whatever mode (Av/Tv/M) and then go into the menu, and register your setting to C1/2/3, and then whenever you dial the knob to C1/2/3, the settings are then ready for use.


Julian
Gear/Feedbacks | SmugMug (external link) | Flickr (external link) | Blog (external link) | Instagram (external link) | YouTube (external link)
My Reviews | "The Mighty One" (external link) | "EF 85mm f/1.4 L IS Review" (external link)
Founding member and President of the BOGUS Photo Club (Blatantly-Over-Geared & Under-Skilled)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mckinleypics
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,809 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 10, 2010 15:06 |  #4

jwcdds wrote in post #9583215 (external link)
Silly question. But are you registering your settings via menu? Or are you just adjusting your settings in C1 and hoping it'll remember?

You can set your setting in whatever mode (Av/Tv/M) and then go into the menu, and register your setting to C1/2/3, and then whenever you dial the knob to C1/2/3, the settings are then ready for use.

No, I'm actually registering them, but you do bring up a point that might be the ticket. I think I was turning the knob directly to C1, then adjusting everything and registering it. I will try your suggestion of starting in M and trying to register it to C1. I noticed that in the Q menu, the shooting mode appears in blue and is the only setting you can't change. Thanks for the tip!


Dave
7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII
My Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drumsfield
Goldmember
Avatar
1,595 posts
Likes: 27
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Bethesda Md
     
Feb 10, 2010 15:15 |  #5

Can someone point me to a resource that can show me how to set these?

edit: nevermind I found it.


Canon 5D MkIII | Olympus OM-D | Olympus E-P2 | 16-35L MKII | 24-70L MKII | 70-200L MKII | 85L MKII | EF 50mm 1.4 | EF 100mm 2.8 | 100-400mm L MKII | 20mm 1.7
Feedback and Full gear list
Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LTZ470
Member
114 posts
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Prosper, Texas
     
Feb 10, 2010 15:17 |  #6

This video will give you the exact steps to Register Ci, C2, C3...

http://www.vimeo.com/7​622493 (external link)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Phil ­ H
Member
Avatar
115 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Eastern Washington
     
Feb 10, 2010 15:55 |  #7

I also thought it would be nice to "save" my indoor sports settings (which I shoot in Manual Mode) by registering them to C1. I'm not sure about the camera reverting to Program Mode, but whenever I tried to change a setting on the fly (i.e. shutter speed) the camera seemed to go back to the original presets. I was confused (fog of war) and didn't have time to mess with it (in the heat of battle) so I put it back to M and I haven't tried it again (too many other thinks to try to master first).

Parenthetically speaking, I love this camera.


EOS 7D l EF-S 10-22 l EF-S 15-85 l EF-S 17-55 l EF-S 60 Macro l EF 70-200 f/2.8L IS l EF 85 f/1.8 l 430EX x2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
actprivate
Senior Member
Avatar
499 posts
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Australia
     
Feb 10, 2010 15:56 |  #8

mckinleypics wrote in post #9583244 (external link)
No, I'm actually registering them, but you do bring up a point that might be the ticket. I think I was turning the knob directly to C1, then adjusting everything and registering it. I will try your suggestion of starting in M and trying to register it to C1. I noticed that in the Q menu, the shooting mode appears in blue and is the only setting you can't change. Thanks for the tip!

There should be no problem with what you're doing already. Say, if you initially set a series of settings into C1 and later on decide to fine tune the settings by changing one of the options (eg use of AI servo instead of single shot), all you need to do is to set the dial to C1, change the focus mode and then register the camera settings to C1 again via the menu. Simple as that. I have done this over and over before (on my 40D, 5D and 7D).

If your exposure numbers change while you're in C1, could it be because you set the C1 to use safety shift? Just a thought.


_______________
Canon Electro-Optical System

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
eosphotomanoftennessee
Senior Member
268 posts
Joined Jan 2008
     
Feb 10, 2010 16:10 |  #9

Page 223 of the manual says it quite clearly. A good place to START is always in reading the manual that comes with a camera ;)


Doug, osphotoman@yahoo.com (external link)
7D
;), Canon SX1 IS, Film Rebel for history
300L, 70-200L, 50 1.8, 28-105 EF, Sigma 18-50 EF-S
580Speedlite, AB Ring Flash, Excalibur 320, 2- Morris Optical Slaves
Adobe CS5 Extended, Wacom Graphics Tablet

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mckinleypics
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,809 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 10, 2010 16:13 |  #10

actprivate wrote in post #9583534 (external link)
There should be no problem with what you're doing already. Say, if you initially set a series of settings into C1 and later on decide to fine tune the settings by changing one of the options (eg use of AI servo instead of single shot), all you need to do is to set the dial to C1, change the focus mode and then register the camera settings to C1 again via the menu. Simple as that. I have done this over and over before (on my 40D, 5D and 7D).

If your exposure numbers change while you're in C1, could it be because you set the C1 to use safety shift? Just a thought.

I will check that out. I know I turned off safety shift in other modes but I will check the C1 settings. I think I programmed C1 by starting in C1 though and there is no option to change from the default P. Thanks!


Dave
7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII
My Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
actprivate
Senior Member
Avatar
499 posts
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Australia
     
Feb 10, 2010 16:42 |  #11

mckinleypics wrote in post #9583634 (external link)
I will check that out. I know I turned off safety shift in other modes but I will check the C1 settings. I think I programmed C1 by starting in C1 though and there is no option to change from the default P. Thanks!

I get it now. If for the very first time, you went to C1 and then registered the settings, you're probably right that the camera has saved the default exposure mode (which seems to be P). The correct way to set any of C1-C3 for the first time is to choose the exposure mode on the main dial first and then, set all CF, AF, drive, flash, metering etc. settings and then register the bunch. Once you have the C1-C3 set up, it is easier to fine tune the settings by selecting them on the main dial first and re-registering after changing the required settings. Obviously, this can be done for every settings except for the exposure mode because to change that, you'd need to turn the dial out of C1-C3. By this, camera will reinstate whatever settings you had in your creative zone last time.


_______________
Canon Electro-Optical System

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mckinleypics
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,809 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 10, 2010 16:50 |  #12

eosphotomanoftennessee wrote in post #9583614 (external link)
Page 223 of the manual says it quite clearly. A good place to START is always in reading the manual that comes with a camera ;)

Thanks. The instruction manual, which I did go to first, fails to address my situation - where I mistakenly started programming all of the desired settings in C1 and then registering. Now it appears I will have to start all over because there is no way to switch the shooting mode to M or Av without turning the dial at the top.


Dave
7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII
My Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mrkgoo
Goldmember
2,289 posts
Joined Aug 2006
     
Feb 10, 2010 16:51 |  #13

The default is in P. If you set it while in C1, it will go to P.

Set up the camera however you like it (if M is what you want, have the dial on M) and then register it to C1 from the menu. Don't have it on C1. Once you have it set, you can make adjustments while in C1.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mckinleypics
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,809 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
     
Feb 10, 2010 16:58 |  #14

actprivate wrote in post #9583787 (external link)
I get it now. If for the very first time, you went to C1 and then registered the settings, you're probably right that the camera has saved the default exposure mode (which seems to be P). The correct way to set any of C1-C3 for the first time is to choose the exposure mode on the main dial first and then, set all CF, AF, drive, flash, metering etc. settings and then register the bunch. Once you have the C1-C3 set up, it is easier to fine tune the settings by selecting them on the main dial first and re-registering after changing the required settings. Obviously, this can be done for every settings except for the exposure mode because to change that, you'd need to turn the dial out of C1-C3. By this, camera will reinstate whatever settings you had in your creative zone last time.

I gotta admit, this camera is cool. I love all the custom settings.


Dave
7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII
My Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

9,377 views & 0 likes for this thread
7D question about C1, C2, C3
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.0forum software
version 2.0 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Roberto Betta
616 guests, 290 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.