Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #1
mckinleypics
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,809
Default 7D question about C1, C2, C3

I've noticed when I register settings on C1, the shooting style defaults to P. Is there anyway to set this to M or Av?

I'd like a quick button to use to save all of my hockey settings. I shoot in the same arena for each game and the lighting is always the same so it would be nice to have this feature. For the most part, C1 does this for me except in P mode, the aperture and shutter speed bounce around as they see fit. This is annoying.

Any advice? Thanks in advance.

(I looked in the stickies and couldn't find this)
__________________
Dave

7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII

My Flickr
mckinleypics is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #2
drumsfield
Senior Member
 
drumsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bethesda Md
Posts: 1,505
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

I"m curious about those settings too.
__________________
Canon 5D MkIII | Olympus OM-D | Olympus E-P2 | 16-35L MKII | 24-70L MKII | 70-200L MKII | 85L MKII | EF 50mm 1.4 | EF 100mm 2.8 | 100-400mm L | 20mm 1.7
Feedback and Full gear list
500PX
D.C. Area Photographer
drumsfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #3
jwcdds
Cream of the Crop
 
jwcdds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 11,924
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Silly question. But are you registering your settings via menu? Or are you just adjusting your settings in C1 and hoping it'll remember?

You can set your setting in whatever mode (Av/Tv/M) and then go into the menu, and register your setting to C1/2/3, and then whenever you dial the knob to C1/2/3, the settings are then ready for use.
__________________
Julian
Gear/Feedbacks | SmugMug | Blog
My Review | "The Mighty One"
Founding member and President of the BOGUS Photo Club (Blatantly-Over-Geared & Under-Skilled)
jwcdds is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #4
mckinleypics
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwcdds View Post
Silly question. But are you registering your settings via menu? Or are you just adjusting your settings in C1 and hoping it'll remember?

You can set your setting in whatever mode (Av/Tv/M) and then go into the menu, and register your setting to C1/2/3, and then whenever you dial the knob to C1/2/3, the settings are then ready for use.
No, I'm actually registering them, but you do bring up a point that might be the ticket. I think I was turning the knob directly to C1, then adjusting everything and registering it. I will try your suggestion of starting in M and trying to register it to C1. I noticed that in the Q menu, the shooting mode appears in blue and is the only setting you can't change. Thanks for the tip!
__________________
Dave

7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII

My Flickr
mckinleypics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #5
drumsfield
Senior Member
 
drumsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bethesda Md
Posts: 1,505
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Can someone point me to a resource that can show me how to set these?

edit: nevermind I found it.
__________________
Canon 5D MkIII | Olympus OM-D | Olympus E-P2 | 16-35L MKII | 24-70L MKII | 70-200L MKII | 85L MKII | EF 50mm 1.4 | EF 100mm 2.8 | 100-400mm L | 20mm 1.7
Feedback and Full gear list
500PX
D.C. Area Photographer
drumsfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #6
LTZ470
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Prosper, Texas
Posts: 114
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

This video will give you the exact steps to Register Ci, C2, C3...

http://www.vimeo.com/7622493
LTZ470 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #7
Phil H
Member
 
Phil H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Eastern Washington
Posts: 115
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

I also thought it would be nice to "save" my indoor sports settings (which I shoot in Manual Mode) by registering them to C1. I'm not sure about the camera reverting to Program Mode, but whenever I tried to change a setting on the fly (i.e. shutter speed) the camera seemed to go back to the original presets. I was confused (fog of war) and didn't have time to mess with it (in the heat of battle) so I put it back to M and I haven't tried it again (too many other thinks to try to master first).

Parenthetically speaking, I love this camera.
__________________
EOS 7D l EF-S 10-22 l EF-S 15-85 l EF-S 17-55 l EF-S 60 Macro l EF 70-200 f/2.8L IS l EF 85 f/1.8 l 430EX x2
Phil H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #8
actprivate
Member
 
actprivate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 499
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Quote:
Originally Posted by mckinleypics View Post
No, I'm actually registering them, but you do bring up a point that might be the ticket. I think I was turning the knob directly to C1, then adjusting everything and registering it. I will try your suggestion of starting in M and trying to register it to C1. I noticed that in the Q menu, the shooting mode appears in blue and is the only setting you can't change. Thanks for the tip!
There should be no problem with what you're doing already. Say, if you initially set a series of settings into C1 and later on decide to fine tune the settings by changing one of the options (eg use of AI servo instead of single shot), all you need to do is to set the dial to C1, change the focus mode and then register the camera settings to C1 again via the menu. Simple as that. I have done this over and over before (on my 40D, 5D and 7D).

If your exposure numbers change while you're in C1, could it be because you set the C1 to use safety shift? Just a thought.
__________________
_______________________________________________
Canon Electro-Optical System

Last edited by actprivate : 10th of February 2010 (Wed) at 16:01.
actprivate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #9
eosphotomanoftennessee
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 268
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Page 223 of the manual says it quite clearly. A good place to START is always in reading the manual that comes with a camera
__________________
Doug, eosphotoman@yahoo.com
7D
, Canon SX1 IS, Film Rebel for history
300L, 70-200L, 50 1.8, 28-105 EF, Sigma 18-50 EF-S
580Speedlite, AB Ring Flash, Excalibur 320, 2- Morris Optical Slaves
Adobe CS5 Extended, Wacom Graphics Tablet
eosphotomanoftennessee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #10
mckinleypics
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Quote:
Originally Posted by actprivate View Post
There should be no problem with what you're doing already. Say, if you initially set a series of settings into C1 and later on decide to fine tune the settings by changing one of the options (eg use of AI servo instead of single shot), all you need to do is to set the dial to C1, change the focus mode and then register the camera settings to C1 again via the menu. Simple as that. I have done this over and over before (on my 40D, 5D and 7D).

If your exposure numbers change while you're in C1, could it be because you set the C1 to use safety shift? Just a thought.
I will check that out. I know I turned off safety shift in other modes but I will check the C1 settings. I think I programmed C1 by starting in C1 though and there is no option to change from the default P. Thanks!
__________________
Dave

7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII

My Flickr
mckinleypics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #11
actprivate
Member
 
actprivate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 499
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Quote:
Originally Posted by mckinleypics View Post
I will check that out. I know I turned off safety shift in other modes but I will check the C1 settings. I think I programmed C1 by starting in C1 though and there is no option to change from the default P. Thanks!
I get it now. If for the very first time, you went to C1 and then registered the settings, you're probably right that the camera has saved the default exposure mode (which seems to be P). The correct way to set any of C1-C3 for the first time is to choose the exposure mode on the main dial first and then, set all CF, AF, drive, flash, metering etc. settings and then register the bunch. Once you have the C1-C3 set up, it is easier to fine tune the settings by selecting them on the main dial first and re-registering after changing the required settings. Obviously, this can be done for every settings except for the exposure mode because to change that, you'd need to turn the dial out of C1-C3. By this, camera will reinstate whatever settings you had in your creative zone last time.
__________________
_______________________________________________
Canon Electro-Optical System
actprivate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #12
mckinleypics
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Quote:
Originally Posted by eosphotomanoftennessee View Post
Page 223 of the manual says it quite clearly. A good place to START is always in reading the manual that comes with a camera
Thanks. The instruction manual, which I did go to first, fails to address my situation - where I mistakenly started programming all of the desired settings in C1 and then registering. Now it appears I will have to start all over because there is no way to switch the shooting mode to M or Av without turning the dial at the top.
__________________
Dave

7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII

My Flickr
mckinleypics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #13
mrkgoo
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,288
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

The default is in P. If you set it while in C1, it will go to P.

Set up the camera however you like it (if M is what you want, have the dial on M) and then register it to C1 from the menu. Don't have it on C1. Once you have it set, you can make adjustments while in C1.
mrkgoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of February 2010 (Wed)   #14
mckinleypics
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: 7D question about C1, C2, C3

Quote:
Originally Posted by actprivate View Post
I get it now. If for the very first time, you went to C1 and then registered the settings, you're probably right that the camera has saved the default exposure mode (which seems to be P). The correct way to set any of C1-C3 for the first time is to choose the exposure mode on the main dial first and then, set all CF, AF, drive, flash, metering etc. settings and then register the bunch. Once you have the C1-C3 set up, it is easier to fine tune the settings by selecting them on the main dial first and re-registering after changing the required settings. Obviously, this can be done for every settings except for the exposure mode because to change that, you'd need to turn the dial out of C1-C3. By this, camera will reinstate whatever settings you had in your creative zone last time.
I gotta admit, this camera is cool. I love all the custom settings.
__________________
Dave

7D, 70-200mm 2.8 L IS, 24-70mm 2.8 L, 50mm 1.4, Tokina 11-16mm 2.8, 580EXII

My Flickr
mckinleypics is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indoor sports lens question AND forum question Adam Hicks Sports Talk 13 24th of May 2009 (Sun) 14:22
Question RE: Portrait Lens Question on a 40D (1.6x crop) DeCeccoNET Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 6 30th of January 2008 (Wed) 23:30
PS2-FotoFusion_Asuka question (dumb question warning) TXLEBER Weddings and Other Family Events 9 30th of June 2007 (Sat) 02:50
David Jay Showit slideshow question and imovie question islandphoto Weddings and Other Family Events 25 13th of May 2007 (Sun) 23:20
Powershot S40 Software Question (and battery question) mrhicks Small Compact Digitals by Canon 1 8th of May 2003 (Thu) 14:06


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.