LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


can one do double exposure with the S90 ?

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Small Compact Digitals by Canon
Thread started 01 Mar 2010 (Monday) 12:22   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
transmission
Mostly Lurking
Joined Jan 2010
13 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

like in the old days of film camera ?? i mean in-camera and not through software post processing...

Post #1, Mar 01, 2010 12:22:59




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
gonzogolf
Cream of the Crop
Joined Dec 2006
26,380 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

No, you cant do that with digital in camera. With film you opened the shutter twice. Recording a partial image on the film each time. With digital, the sensor doesnt hold a recorded image in the way film does but rather writes it to an electronic file. So to achieve the same thing you need to make two images and merge them in post. Which is also much much easier by the way.

Post #2, Mar 01, 2010 12:31:18




LOG IN TO REPLY
Woolburr
Mr. PMS Himself
Woolburr's Avatar
Joined Sep 2005
66,287 posts
The Tupperware capitol of eastern Oregon...Leicester, NC!
[MORE/SHARE]

You can do double exposure with any camera that lets you keep the shutter open and block the lens. If the camera doesn't have manual control, I don't know how you could do it effectively.

Post #3, Mar 01, 2010 12:33:17


People that know me call me Dan
You'll never be a legitimate photographer until you have an award winning duck in your portfolio!
Crayons,Coloring Book,external link Refrigerator Artexternal link and What I Really Think Aboutexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
teresa486
Member
teresa486's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
30 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Yes, if you set the shutter to stay open as long as it will let you. Some cameras have a "bulb" setting which allows you to keep the shutter open until you release it. Try this for fun: Open the shutter as long as it will let you. Be in a COMPLETELY dark room. Once the shutter is open, take a flashlight and turn it on and off in a few places. Then release the shutter. It's pretty cool to do. You can shine the light in your face in different spots and it looks like you are headless and floating around the room! LOL

Post #4, Mar 07, 2010 16:37:30


:) Canon Rebel XTi :) Canon 5D Mark II :) Canon 24-70 F2.8L :) Canon 50mm F1.2L :) 580EX II :) 430EX :)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Dick ­ Emery
Senior Member
Dick Emery's Avatar
Joined Dec 2008
695 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Do it in post. Open two images in a paint program that supports layers. Set the second photo layer to semi-transparent using the blending tool. You can also blend only one portion of the photos which is a powerful way to make extra effects. There is so much control in post production it's not worth worrying about double exposures in digital.

Post #5, Mar 08, 2010 22:29:30


Canon 450D/XSi (Retired), Canon 70D, Canon 18-135mm F3.5-5.6 STM, Canon 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 EF-S IS, Canon 55-250mm f/4.0-5.6 EF-S IS, Canon 80-200mm f/4.5-5.6 EF II, Sigma 30mm F1.4, 430EX Mk I, Canon Powershot S2 IS, Canon Powershot S90 IS, Sigma 1.6x closeup lens.
My Flickrexternal link
www.maunders.comexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
pearts
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2010
218 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

the lx3 has a menu option that lets you do that...

Post #6, Mar 09, 2010 09:46:34




LOG IN TO REPLY
Woolburr
Mr. PMS Himself
Woolburr's Avatar
Joined Sep 2005
66,287 posts
The Tupperware capitol of eastern Oregon...Leicester, NC!
[MORE/SHARE]

pearts wrote in post #9759603external link
the lx3 has a menu option that lets you do that...

That is nice, but what does it have to do with an S90?:lol:

Post #7, Mar 09, 2010 11:39:21


People that know me call me Dan
You'll never be a legitimate photographer until you have an award winning duck in your portfolio!
Crayons,Coloring Book,external link Refrigerator Artexternal link and What I Really Think Aboutexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
MikeFairbanks
Cream of the Crop
Joined Jun 2009
6,428 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

There's really no reason to have the camera do this when it's extremely easy in post production (as long as the software has layers). Adobe Photoshop Elements, which can be had for well under 99 bucks (depending on various discounts) can easily blend two exposures in five minutes. And even better is that you determine how dominant (or equal) the each exposure is.

Post #8, Mar 18, 2010 08:03:01


Thank you. bw!

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
2,101 views & 0 likes for this thread
can one do double exposure with the S90 ?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Small Compact Digitals by Canon



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00077 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
909 guests, 826 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is livenow

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.