Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 18 May 2010 (Tuesday) 16:08
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

I can't go under ISO 200 on my 1D Mark III. Any ideas?

 
yuribox
Senior Member
257 posts
Joined Mar 2009
May 18, 2010 16:08 |  #1

I just got a used 1D Mark III and the lowest ISO I can go is 200.
Anybody have any idea?

Went Custom Function I, 3.
Highest ISo : H
Lowest ISO : L and it is enabled.
I still can't go under 200.
Manual does not seem to have an answer either.
Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.


1Ds IR, 5DIII, 1DIII, 17-40, 24-105, 70-200, TS-E24, 40, 50, 85, 100, MP-E65

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
jwcdds
Cream of the Crop
jwcdds's Avatar
Joined Aug 2004
Santa Monica, CA
May 18, 2010 16:13 |  #2

Maybe you're not shooting with a Canon, but instead, shooting with a Nikon body?

;)


Julian
Gear/Feedbacks | SmugMug (external link) | Flickr (external link) | Blog (external link) | Instagram (external link) | YouTube (external link)
My Review | "The Mighty One" (external link)
Founding member and President of the BOGUS Photo Club (Blatantly-Over-Geared & Under-Skilled)

LOG IN TO REPLY
Scatterbrained
Cream of the Crop
Scatterbrained's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
Chula Vista, CA
May 18, 2010 16:15 |  #3

is highlight priority enabled? If your camera has it and it is enabled then you won't be able to go below ISO200 (at least that is my experience with the 5d2)


VanillaImaging.com (external link)"Vacuous images for the Vapid consumer"
500px (external link)
flickr (external link)
1x (external link)
instagram (external link)

LOG IN TO REPLY
yuribox
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
257 posts
Joined Mar 2009
May 18, 2010 16:15 |  #4

I am pretty sure it is Canon. ;)


1Ds IR, 5DIII, 1DIII, 17-40, 24-105, 70-200, TS-E24, 40, 50, 85, 100, MP-E65

LOG IN TO REPLY
drb_52
Member
87 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Eastlake, Ohio
May 18, 2010 16:16 |  #5

Can only wish I had a 1DMIII. Do you have High Tone Priority set? On my 50D it's C.Fn II-3. Limits the low ISO to 200.

OOPS - not fast enough.




LOG IN TO REPLY
deadpass
Goldmember
deadpass's Avatar
3,352 posts
Joined Jun 2006
phoenix, az
May 18, 2010 16:18 |  #6

Since you got it used I would suggest doing a hard reset on the camera to reset all the custom functions and preferences. That way you won't fun into odd behaviors as much.


a camera
http://www.deadpass.co​mexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
yuribox
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
257 posts
Joined Mar 2009
May 18, 2010 16:18 |  #7

Scatterbrained wrote in post #10204632external link
is highlight priority enabled? If your camera has it and it is enabled then you won't be able to go below ISO200 (at least that is my experience with the 5d2)

I thank you very much.
I have been serching answer on internet for an hour.
I should have asked first.
Thanks.


1Ds IR, 5DIII, 1DIII, 17-40, 24-105, 70-200, TS-E24, 40, 50, 85, 100, MP-E65

LOG IN TO REPLY
yuribox
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
257 posts
Joined Mar 2009
May 18, 2010 16:19 |  #8

deadpass wrote in post #10204652external link
Since you got it used I would suggest doing a hard reset on the camera to reset all the custom functions and preferences. That way you won't fun into odd behaviors as much.

I did hard reset but I turned stuff on and off. :lol:


1Ds IR, 5DIII, 1DIII, 17-40, 24-105, 70-200, TS-E24, 40, 50, 85, 100, MP-E65

LOG IN TO REPLY
hpulley
Goldmember
4,390 posts
Joined Oct 2009
May 18, 2010 16:20 |  #9

Manual page 164, C.Fn II -3 Highlight tone priority: With setting 1 (Enable), the settable ISO speed range will be 200 - 1600. Also, the ISO speed display ed on the top LCD panel and in the viewfinder, will have the "0" displayed as a smaller character such as "2oo".


flickrexternal link 1DIIN 40D 1NRS 650 1.4xII EF12II Pel8 50f1.8I 28-80II 17-40L 24-70L 100-400L 177A 199A OC-E3 RS-80N3

LOG IN TO REPLY
yuribox
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
257 posts
Joined Mar 2009
May 18, 2010 16:21 |  #10

hpulley wrote in post #10204672external link
Manual page 164, C.Fn II -3 Highlight tone priority: With setting 1 (Enable), the settable ISO speed range will be 200 - 1600...

Sorry. I should have read manual all the way. :oops:


1Ds IR, 5DIII, 1DIII, 17-40, 24-105, 70-200, TS-E24, 40, 50, 85, 100, MP-E65

LOG IN TO REPLY
jwcdds
Cream of the Crop
jwcdds's Avatar
Joined Aug 2004
Santa Monica, CA
May 18, 2010 16:31 |  #11

yuribox wrote in post #10204678external link
Sorry. I should have read manual all the way. :oops:

You mean you read cover-to-cover, except you skipped everything in between. :D


Julian
Gear/Feedbacks | SmugMug (external link) | Flickr (external link) | Blog (external link) | Instagram (external link) | YouTube (external link)
My Review | "The Mighty One" (external link)
Founding member and President of the BOGUS Photo Club (Blatantly-Over-Geared & Under-Skilled)

LOG IN TO REPLY
MT ­ Stringer
Goldmember
MT Stringer's Avatar
4,650 posts
Joined May 2006
Channelview, Tx
May 18, 2010 19:54 |  #12

If you bought the camera used, you also need to make sure the previous owners name has been removed. Otherwise the exif on your pictures will have their name in it.


MaxPreps Profileexternal link

My Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
ed ­ rader
"I am not the final word"
ed rader's Avatar
22,671 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Joined May 2005
silicon valley
May 18, 2010 20:48 |  #13

yuribox wrote in post #10204678external link
Sorry. I should have read manual all the way. :oops:

if you send me your e-mail address i'll send you the custom settings i use ;).

ed rader


http://instagram.com/e​draderphotography/ (external link)
5D4, 80d, 16-35L III, 24-70L II, 70-200L F4 IS, 100-400L II, sigma 15mm FE, 430exII, gitzo 3542, markins Q10, kirk, really right stuff

LOG IN TO REPLY
Nietzsche84
Member
40 posts
Joined Aug 2009
May 18, 2010 21:28 |  #14

Scatterbrained wrote in post #10204632external link
is highlight priority enabled? If your camera has it and it is enabled then you won't be able to go below ISO200 (at least that is my experience with the 5d2)

I'm pretty sure that the high tone priority is on. Just try to turn it off.
I experience the same on my 7D previously. :)




LOG IN TO REPLY
FA_Productions
Senior Member
Joined Jan 2005
Fayetteville, GA
Oct 10, 2013 20:39 |  #15

I had the same problem and it is now fixed.


Canon 7D, 1D mkIII - 580EX Speedlite
Canon 17-40L, 24-105L, 70-200L, 100-400L

jwtphoto.comexternal link | Flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

5,826 views & 0 likes for this thread
I can't go under ISO 200 on my 1D Mark III. Any ideas?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.0042 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.03s
Latest registered member is belerim
925 guests, 470 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016